Page: Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
We will use this thread to discuss possible books to be used for any of the categories. This is the link to keep up with your Challenge List:
2011 Christian Reading Challenge - Lists Only!!! I will also post the instruction here in this thread on how to keep up with the Points Bonus Categories. When we actually start the challenge in January, I will start a new thread where we will discuss our actual books that we have read. This way, it won't get confusing when we go to add our points for the different bonus categories. Feel free to post any questions about books, authors, etc. Peace to all who enter.
If anyone is interested in posting their totals to a spreadsheet that I created, here is the form to do so. There is a place to post number of reviews, WL books posted, TBR books mailed, and number of pages. You can post as often as you would like, doesn't have to be weekly. Also, it is not necessary to do so. CF 2011 Reading Challenge Recap Form
Last Edited on: 2/1/11 9:12 AM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
I have opened a new swap to go along with the reading challenge.
Plot Your Course Christian Elephant Swap - Taking Signups!!!! |
|||
|
|||
Finished CF book #18 Lady in the Mist by Laurie Alice Eakes. 3.5 stars. Interesting novel about a midwife from the Eastern shore and Hampton Roads area of Virginia (my hometown woo). The sections about midwives practicing as well as British pressing men into their navy were interesting. Didn't like the romance too much. Also not a fan of the author's technique of ending a chapter in the middle of an action sequence and then the next chapter picks up hours or days later, and not continuing the sequence. got rather annoying after a while. |
|||
|
|||
Just completed "Winter's Awakening" - Seasons of Sugarcreek, book 1 by Shelley Shepard Gray - 3 stars. It was an ok book, not as good as her previous series. The characters are young as in most Amish books but didn't seem as mature to me as some others that I have read. Not posting this book because I received it in unpostable condition. Lots of wavy pages. |
|||
|
|||
finished Love Finds You in North Pole, Alaska by Loree Lough it is a swap books so it won't be posted to PBS. I gave it 4* & here is my review: This was a great book. I enjoyed to characters! This love story was really enjoyable because it felt real. The transition from getting to know each other as friends to more was smooth & felt like they grew in to thier love, and didn't fall into it. THis book deals with more than just the two main characters love, it deals with family love too. Awesome read, I highly recommend it.!
|
|||
|
|||
Just finished The Watchers by Mark Andrew Olsen. I gave it a 2.5. I didin't like it very much at all. For a CF Suspense Novel it was boring to me. I never give up on a book, but this one took me longer to read as it didn't hold my interest at all. Oh well, its off my TBR list! On my bookshelf now, and probably will be for a while. LOL I think this is my 6th CF read. |
|||
|
|||
Finished Watchers on the Hill by Stephanie Grace Whitson yesterday. 3.5* Pretty good, but not as memorable as the first in the series (Secrets on the Wind). I didn't connect with the characters as much, because when I finished the book I was still thinking of book 1 and couldn't quite remember what story had been told in book 2. Last Edited on: 2/2/11 9:43 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
I finished my first February book, Beguiled :: The main character being a dog walker grabbed my interest from the beginning. The setting of Charleston was interesting for me, an armchair traveler. The Christian tones were very light, but definitely present. I think the authors collaboration was a great sucess.
|
|||
|
|||
I finished Under a Maui Moon by Robin Jones Gunn. 3 stars. I loved the author's Christy Miller books when I was a teen but I don't like some of her adult fiction as much. Since the author has been to the places she describes, she included photos in the back of the book. |
|||
|
|||
finished CF book #19 Save the Date by Jenny B. Jones. 4 stars. Cute romance, there's a predictable storyline but Jones' writing is very fresh and funny to keep the reader from feeling like it's the same thing all over again. I swooned at all the Star Wars references in the book. Last Edited on: 2/3/11 5:37 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished reading
Safe Haven
Author: ............4.9 stars!!! The only reason I didnt rate it a 5.0 is it's not his BEST book but it is a great book........Yes, it is listed on christianbooks.com as christian fiction.........I even wondered myself before I finished the book; can I use it as a Christian reading? I'd added it to the CF Virtual box as an offering and it was questioned but verified on christianbooks.com............now if you do read the book, you'll see where it can be counted as christian fiction. But I'm not going to explain why and ruin the story.........very entertaining and worth your while! Not as much a tear jerker as some of Sparks books but I recommend it....... |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #20 The Inheritance of Beauty by Nicole Seitz. 4.5 stars. Beautiful southern story about an older couple who live in a nursing home and the lifetime of memories that they share. The story goes back and forth between modern day and the late 1920s when they were children. There's also magic realism which really makes the story worth reading. Wonderful literary fiction. |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #21 The Brotherhood by Jerry B. Jenkins. 4 stars. This is actually the first non Left Behind book that I've read by Jenkins. Pretty good cop story. the first half of book deals with main character facing major family loss, 2nd half is his life as a cop, and dealing with crime, gangs, and lawsuits. Good book to recommend to a guy. |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #22 An Unlikely Blessing by Judy Baer. 5 stars. Loved this book! A new pastor comes to a small town in North Dakota and finds out about the two churches he will be pastoring. There's lots of food and stories to be learned about the townsfolk. It's a very comforting read and I'm looking forward to future books in the series. This is going to be a my book that refreshes my soul category...totally feel good after finishing this book. |
|||
|
|||
I'm glad Deborah to see that you liked The Brotherhood okay. I bought it last week and have been wanting to start it. |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #23 All For One by Melody Carlson. 4 stars. This is the third book in the Four Lindas series and you need to read the others in the series before reading this one as it continues storylines from the other books. Each chapter focuses on each of the women. Storylines include dealing with an abusive brother & mother suffering from dementia, dating a guy who's exwife comes back into the picture, and having a son who is gay. It's timely and realistic situations and I love Melody's books. Some parts seemed a little blah to me and one of the characters really annoys me but overall a really good read. |
|||
|
|||
I finished Save the Date by Jenny B. Jones. 4 stars. It was a cute romance, and as Deborah said, it's somewhat predictable. I can honestly say I've never heard of a Millenium Falcon cake! I put this under the comedy category because like Lucy, I tend to be sarcastic, so some of her comments were amusing to me. Last Edited on: 2/3/11 5:37 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Virginia, at my husband's best friend's wedding...his wife gave him a Millenium Falcon groom's cake complete with Han and Leia figurines. it was awesome. |
|||
|
|||
I was adding some books to my booklist and want to recommend a couple books here that would surely fit somewhere into someone's Reading Challenge: Safely Home by Randy Alcorn is an exciting fiction story about a young successful business man who becomes reaquainted with a college friend who has returned to China (in an area where Christians are persecuted). I listed to an audio version, but I'm sure the print version is just as moving and uplifting to one's faith. A superb book. I can't wait to read more books by Randy Alcorn. and Abandoned to God is a biography of Oswald Chambers. I found it fascinating to see into the life of this remarkable, yet humble man and his small family. I highly recommend it whether you've ever actually read any of Chambers' books or not. There are other editions of this book available here at PBS. I just linked to the one I have. Last Edited on: 2/3/11 7:03 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished, Angel's Den :: Last Edited on: 2/4/11 11:47 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #24 Bake Until Golden by Linda Evans Shepherd and Eva Marie Everson. 5 stars. I absolutely loved this book. I have adored this series and the previous Potluck Club series. There is so much going on in the book but it ties so well together. There's a mystery that runs through the storyline and I had to force myself to not turn to the back of the book to see how it ended. Since it's the end of the series, all loose threads are resolved. There's also TONS of food in the book and a whole bunch of recipes. I'm really sad to see it all end. Will miss these ladies greatly. |
|||
|
|||
Over in the swap for the challenge, several people are looking for books for the "Far Away" catagory. I was looking on the Christy awards website, trying to decide my book and found that in 2000 - 2003 they had an international catagory. These are the winners and runners up - might be ones you already have in TBR. International Historical 2003 His Watchful Eye by Jack Cavanaugh(Bethany House Publishers) Hallelujah by J. Scott Featherstone (ACW Press) The Shadow Women by Angela Elwell Hunt (Warner Faith) 2002 While Mortals Sleep by Jack Cavanaugh (Bethany House Publishers) Jerusalem's Heart by Bodie and Brock Thoene (Viking) Riona by Linda Windsor (Multnomah Publishers) 2001 Unashamed by Francine Rivers (Tyndale House Publishers) The Black Rood by Stephen R. Lawhead (HarperCollins/Zondervan) Unveiled by Francine Rivers (Tyndale House Publishers) 2000 Out of the Red Shadow by Anne de Graaf (Bethany House Publishers) The Power and the Glory by Clint Kelly (Bethany House Publishers) Triumph of the Soul by Michael R. Joens (Revell) I was going to use Francine River's for my over 400 page catagory, but I might go ahead and use it for "Far Away" Last Edited on: 2/4/11 1:03 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
I finished reading the third book of the complete series I'm reading for this challenge: Found (Firstborn, #3) :: |
|||
|
|||
finished CF Book #25 In the Shadow of Evil by Robin Caroll. 4 stars. Good romantic suspense story. I really enjoyed the characters, especially Layla because she's a dancing contractor, being both feminine on the ballroom dance floor but hard working and commanding on the jobsite. The suspense part is done really well. I like the book until the last few chapters when I felt that a conversion scene was tacked on to make the characters ok to be together. Not a fan of that. |
|||
|
|||
I finished The Mailbox by Marybeth Whalen. 3 stars. A story of second chances at love. Thought the book was decent. There is actually a Kindred Spirit mailbox in NC and you can actually visit it (or look it up online). |
|||
Page: |