Discussion Forums - Science Fiction

Topic: 2012 SF Challenge

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: 2012 SF Challenge
Date Posted: 12/4/2011 7:29 PM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

 

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

 

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel
3. Alternate History
4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before

 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award

Subject: List Only
Date Posted: 12/4/2011 11:39 PM ET
Member Since: 3/21/2008
Posts: 59
Back To Top
I'm going to go for the Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.
2012 Challenge Recap: I only read 8 books this year for this challenge in 7 catagories. =} (only 41 for the whole year)
 
    Category Choice
  1 Cyberpunk Snow Crash by Neil Stephenson
  2 Time Travel The Eyre Affair by Jasper Fforde
       
       
  3 Alternate History 11/22/63: A Novel by Stephen King - Finished 4/4/12 Rating ***1/2
  4 Military SF The Outback Stars by Sandra McDonald
  5 SF Mystery  
  6 Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic The Island (Fallen Earth) by Michael Stark [parts 1, 2, & 3]
       
       
       
       
  7 Space Opera [Read 1 of 3 options listed] 1. The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold - #1 Vorkosigan Saga
      2. Deathstalker (Deathstalker #1) by Simon R. Green (571 pages)
      3. Pandora's Star (Commonwealth Saga #1)  by Peter F. Hamilton (1152 pages)
  8 Robots/Artificial Intelligence  
  9 Steampunk [Read 1 of 2 options listed] 1. The Burning Sky by Joseph Robert Lewis
      2.The Anubis Gates by Tim Powers (could count in time travel)
  10 SF Comedy  
  11 Feminist SF  
  12 First Contact Eifelheim by Michael F. Flynn (Science Fiction) [1987 Hugo Awards nominee for best Novella] [Also, a first contact with alien specis subject] Finished 8/6/12 Rating **
  13 Young Adult  
  14 Work written by a Grand Master [Read all 3 in series] Rec'd Grand Master Award in 2005 ~ Anne McCaffrey (1926-2011)
      1. Sassinak (1990) [Planet Pirate Series]
      2. The Death of Sleep (1990) [Planet Pirate Series]
      3. Generation Warriors( 1991) [Planet Pirate Series]
  15 Work written the year you were born  
  16 Work written by a non-Caucasian author  
  17 Work written by a female author  Dolphins of Pern by Anne McCaffrey - Finished 2/18/12 Rating ***1/2
  18 Anthology  
  19 Work by an author you haven't read before No Proper Lady by Isabel Cooper
  20 Work set on Earth with no space travel  
  21 Work set in a human interstellar empire  
  22 Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

Dinosaur Planet by Anne McCaffrey - Finished 2/12/12 Rating **1/2  and

Dinosaur Planet Survivors by Anne McCaffrey - Finished 2/15/12 ***

  23 Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)  
  24 Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, incl beginning/ending)  
  25 Winner (or runner-up) Hugo Award  
  26 Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award  
  27 Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award  
  28 Winner (or runner-up) James Tiptree, Jr. Award  
  29 Winner (or runner-up) John W. Campbell Award  
  30 Winner (or runner-up) Philip K. Dick Award  

 



Last Edited on: 12/26/12 3:46 PM ET - Total times edited: 10
Brad -
Date Posted: 12/5/2011 12:45 PM ET
Member Since: 1/27/2009
Posts: 200
Back To Top

2012 Science Fiction Challenge
Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.
Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories. Double-count if you wish – your choice

Book finished
Read, but not finished (may replace)
Book in process (reading or ordered from library)

Category Double-Counted

Subgenre Challenges:
1. Cyberpunk:                                                            Snowcrash by Neal Stephenson
2. Time Travel:                                                           The Ophiuchi Hotline by John Varley
3. Alternate History:                                                   Ubik by PKD
4. Military SF:       Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman                                                     
5. SF Mystery:                                                             The Jehovah Contract - Victor Koman
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic:                            The City of Ember by Jeanne Duprau
7. Space Opera:                                                        Steel Beach by John Varley (biopunk, Sci-Fi dealing with gender) 
8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence:                              My Robot Buddy by Alfred Slote
9. Steampunk:                                                           Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (biopunk)
10. SF Comedy:                                                        The Eyre Affair (Thursday Next Book 1) by Jasper Fforde
11. Feminist SF:                                                        Virgin Planet by Paol Anderson (Sci-Fi dealing with gender)
12. First Contact:                                                       Dawn (Xenogensis Book 1) by Octavia Butler
13. Young Adult:                                                       Gone by Michael Grant
 

Authorial Challenges:
14. Work written by a Grand Master:                    Virgin Planet by Paol Anderson
15. Work written the year you were born:              Is there life on a Plastic Planet? by Mildred Ames
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author:      Adulthood Rites by Octavia Butler

17. Work written by a female author:                      Demonglass (Hex Hall book 2) by Rachel Hawkins
18. Anthology:                                                               The Minority Report and Other Classic Stories by Philip K. Dick   or The John Varley Reader
19. Work by an author you haven't read before:  Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
 

Setting Challenges:
20. Work set on Earth with no space travel:  The Eleventh Plague by Jeff Hirsch (mundane)
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire: Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans:  Dawn by Octavia Butler
23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship):  The Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending): 
Chasm City by Alastair Reynolds

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo AwardFlow my tears the policeman said by PKD
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award:  Press Enter by John Varley
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award: Boneshaker by Cherie Priest
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award:The Sparrow by Mary Doria Russell
29. Winner (or runner-up) of
the John W. Campbell AwardFlow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award: 

Books read not included in the challenge:
31. Winner (or runner-up) of the Promethus Award:  
32. Wild cards series #9: Jokertown Shuffle
33. The Golden Globe - John Varley
34. Ishmael - Daniel Quinn
35. The People of Sparks by Jeanne Duprau (Ember book 2)
36. The Prophet of Yonwood by Jeanne Duprau (Ember book 3)
37. The Diamond of Darkhold by Jeanne Duprau (Ember book 4).
38. The Barcode Tattoo by Suzenne Weyn
39. Dayworld by Philip Jose Farmer
40. The Divine Invasion by Philip K. Dick
41. Valis by Philip K. Dick
42. Starquest by Neil Gaiman



Last Edited on: 12/19/12 5:23 PM ET - Total times edited: 109
Matt C. (mattc) - ,
Date Posted: 12/5/2011 8:13 PM ET
Member Since: 8/13/2008
Posts: 3,849
Back To Top

 

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

 

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel
3. Alternate History - The Long Walk by Stephen King (finished 2/5/12)
4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery - A Whiff of Madness by Ron Goulart (finished 2/12/12)
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before
 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award



Last Edited on: 2/12/12 9:51 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 12/5/2011 10:29 PM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk - Rule 34 by Charles Stross - 8/8/12
2. Time Travel - Pastwatch: The Redemption of Christopher Columbus by Orson Scott Card - 5/14/12
3. Alternate History - 11/22/63 by Stephen King - 4/6/12
4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery - Kraken by China Miéville - 9/18/12
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic - The Postman by David Brin
7. Space Opera

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk - Dreadnought by Cherie Priest - 7/21/12

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF - Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler - 6/19/12
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born - Against the Fall of Night by Arthur C. Clarke - 4/10/12
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author - Phoenix Café by Gwyneth Jones- 9/7/12
18. Anthology - In Fire Forged
19. Work by an author you haven't read before - Dervish House by Ian MacDonald - 10/15/12

 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel - Out of the Dark by David Weber - 6/27/12
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award



Last Edited on: 10/26/12 12:49 PM ET - Total times edited: 15
Date Posted: 12/6/2011 12:26 AM ET
Member Since: 10/4/2010
Posts: 244
Back To Top

Light Challenge completed

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk: Ready Player One by Cline 8/21/12 (3.5 stars)

2. Time Travel:  Pathfinder by Card 5/6/12 (4.5 stars)
3. Alternate History:  

4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery:

6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic: 

7. Space Opera: Cordelia's Honor by Bujold 6/6/12 (3.5 stars)

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy: The Eyre Affair by Fforde 10/20/12 (2.5 stars)

11. Feminist SF:
12. First Contact: Childhood's End by Clarke 1/16/12 (3 stars)
13. Young Adult: 

 Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master:
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author:

17. Work written by a female author: Young Miles by Bujold 9/26/12 (4 stars)

18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before: The Doomsday Book by Willis 9/1/12 (3 stars)

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel:  

21. Work set in a human interstellar empire:
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans:

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award: The Snow Queen by Vinge 12/30/12 (2.5 stars)

26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award: The Wind-up Girl by Bacigalupi 2/18/12 (4 stars)
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award

29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award: Stations of the Tide by Swanwick 3/4/12 (1.5 stars)
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award



Last Edited on: 12/30/12 11:00 PM ET - Total times edited: 38
Date Posted: 12/6/2011 10:36 AM ET
Member Since: 4/5/2010
Posts: 120
Back To Top

 

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel - The Time Machine by H.G. Wells 
3. Alternate History -  Boneshaker by Cherie Priest 
4. Military SF - Dauntless by Jack Campbell
5. SF Mystery
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera - Deathstalker by Simon R. Green

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence - Do Androids Dream of Electric Sleep? by Philip K. Dick 
9. Steampunk -Dreadnought - Cherie Priest

10. SF Comedy -  Phule's Paradise - Robert Asprin

11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master - The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin 
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before
 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award - The Windup Girl - Paolo Bacigalupi
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award - Boneshaker - Cherie Priest
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award



Last Edited on: 5/28/12 8:41 AM ET - Total times edited: 8
Date Posted: 12/14/2011 12:35 AM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2007
Posts: 81
Back To Top

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories. WooHoo!

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk:  Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick 20120501

2. Time Travel:   The Time Machine by H. G. Wells  20120225

3. Alternate History:  Watchmen by Alan Moore 20121227

4. Military SF:  Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card 20120401

5. SF Mystery:  The Homing by John Saul 20120325

6. Apocalyptic/Post-ApocalypticThe White Mountains  20120103, The City of Gold and Lead, the Pool of Fire and When the Tripods Came by John Christopher

7. Space Opera:  

8.  Robots/Artificial Intelligence:  I, Robot by Isaac Asimov 20121105

9. Steampunk:  The Burning Sky (Halcyon #1: A Steampunk Thriller) by Joseph Robert Lewis

10. SF Comedy:  A Scanner Darkly by Philip K. Dick

11. Feminist SF:  The Golden Compass by Philip Pullman 20121208

12. First Contact:  Forward, Robert L. Dragon's Egg. NEL, 1980 

13. Young Adult:   The Lost Hero (Heroes of Olympus, Book 1) by Rick Riordan 

Dystopian:  Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury 20120829

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master:  11/22/63 by Stephen King 20120313

15. Work written the year you were born:  The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber 

16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author:

17. Work written by a female author: The Starry Rift by James Tiptree, Jr  20120419

18. Anthology: 

19. Work by an author you haven't read before: Stainless Steel Rat by Harry Harrison

 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel: 

21. Work set in a human interstellar empire: 

22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans: A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs   2012

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship): The Pride of Chanuar / Chanur's Venture by C. J. Cherryh 

24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending): 

 

Award Challenges:

25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award:  Childhood's End by Arthur C. Clarke

26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula AwardDune (Dune Chronicles, Book 1) by Frank Herbert  20120205

27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award:  Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold

28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award:  Air: Or, Have Not Have by Geoff Ryman

29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award:  The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Bob wants to borrow)

30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award:   400 Billion Stars by Paul J. McAuley



Last Edited on: 12/2/13 12:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 25
Sianeka - ,
Date Posted: 12/14/2011 5:10 PM ET
Member Since: 2/8/2007
Posts: 6,630
Back To Top

Think I'm going to try this this year!  We'll see how it progresses, and then decide which challenge to go for.  I'll start by trying Light and work my way up.

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.
Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.
Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk - Neuromancer by William Gibson
2. Time Travel The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
3. Alternate History
4. Military SF
- Cross The Stars by David Drake, Northworld by David Drake, Vengeance by David Drake, Justice by David Drake
5. SF Mystery
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
- A Canticle for Liebowitz by Walter Miller Jr.
7. Space Opera - Cross The Stars by David Drake, Northworld by David Drake, Vengeance by David Drake, Justice by David Drake
 

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk
10. SF Comedy
- Dangerous Dames: The Plutonium Blonde, The Doomsday Brunette, by John Zakour & Lawrence Ganem
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
- Manta's Gift by Timothy Zahn
13. Young Adult - Rocket Ship Galileo by Robert A. Heinlein, The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master - Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author
- Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin, Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold,
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins, The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
18. Anthology - Convergent Series by Larry Niven, Tomorrow Sucks ed. by Greg Cox
19. Work by an author you haven't read before 
- Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold, The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger, Dangerous Dames by John Zakour & Lawrence Ganem, A Canticle for Liebowitz by Walter Miller Jr., Manta's Gift by Timothy Zahn
 
Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire -
Heretics of Dune by Frank Herbert, Chapterhouse Dune by Frank Herbert
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans - The Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship) - The Icarus Hunt by Timothy Zahn
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending) - Worthing Saga by Orson Scott Card

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
- Dune by Frank Herbert, Children of Dune by Frank Herbert, Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin, Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award - Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin, Dune by Frank Herbert, Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award - Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award - Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award 
- Neuromancer by William Gibson

 



Last Edited on: 12/5/12 2:41 PM ET - Total times edited: 26
Date Posted: 12/17/2011 9:07 PM ET
Member Since: 12/17/2011
Posts: 15
Back To Top

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel
3. Alternate History
4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before

 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award

 
 


Last Edited on: 1/5/12 10:07 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: Full challenge
Date Posted: 12/18/2011 12:25 PM ET
Member Since: 7/26/2006
Posts: 385
Back To Top

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel -
Redshirts, John Scalzi, 6/12/12
3. Alternate History - The Mirage, Matt Ruff, 3/16/12
4. Military SF
5. SF Mystery -
The Fourth Wall, Walter Jon Williams, 8/6/12
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera - Leviathan Wakes, James SA Corey

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk -

10. SF Comedy - Mister Ray, Adam Perry, 1/12/12
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact -
The Frozen Sky, Jeff Carlson, 5/10/12
13. Young Adult - The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins, 4/16/12

 14. Work written by a Grand Master - The Door Into Summer, Robert Heinlein, 6/6/12
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author -
Boneyards, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, 1/24/12
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before -
Empty, Suzanne Weyn, 5/9/12
20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire -
Full Share, Nathan Lowell, 7/10/12 
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship) - Half Share, Nathan Lowell, 6/7/12
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)

25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award -
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner of the Philip K. Dick Award, 2012 -
Equations of Life, Simon Morden, 5/2712



Last Edited on: 9/2/12 12:08 PM ET - Total times edited: 16
Date Posted: 12/24/2011 5:04 PM ET
Member Since: 2/25/2011
Posts: 628
Back To Top

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories
Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.
Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk                                         Snow CrashbyNeal Stephenson
2. Time Travel                                       Singing the Dogstar Bluesby Alison Goodman
3. Alternate History                                Clementineby Cherie Priest
4. Military SF                                          Enders Gameby Orson Scott Card (finished 2/28)
5. SF Mystery                                         One Second Afterby William R. Forstchen
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic           Oryx and Crakeby Margaret Atwood (finished 1/16)
7. Space Opera                                      Cordelia's Honor (Hugo Winners)byLois McMaster Bujold
8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence               Watch (WWW, Bk 2)byRobert J. Sawyer (finished 4/13/12)
9. Steampunk                                        The Girl in the Steel Corset (Steampunk Chronicles, Bk 1)by Kady Cross (finished 2/18/12)
10. SF Comedy                                       The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (Hitchhiker, Bk 1)byDouglas Adams (finished 2/25/12)
11. Feminist SF                                      The Handmaid's Taleby Margaret Atwood
12. First Contact                                  Childhood's End :: Arthur C. Clarke (Finished 3/31/12)
13. Young Adult                         The Forest of Hands and Teeth (Forest of Hands and Teeth, Bk 1)by Carrie Ryan

 Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master                     Freedom's Landing (Catteni, Bk 1) :: Anne McCaffrey (finished 4/2/12)
15. Work written the year you were born             The Methuselah Enzymeby Fred Mustard Stewart (finished 1/22)
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author         Brown Girl in the Ringby Nalo Hopkinson         
17. Work written by a female author                     Crashed (Skinned, Bk 2)by Robin Wasserman (finished 1/9)
18. Anthology                                                         Starlight 1by Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Editor)
19. Work by an author you haven't read before     Uglies (Uglies, Bk 1)by Scott Westerfeld

 Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel           Life As We Knew It (Last Survivors, Bk 1)by Susan Beth Pfeffer
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire                                                                   Dune :: Frank Herbert
22. Work set in a galaxy multiple non-human intelligences in contact humans      Night Train to Rigelby Timothy Zahn
23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)                                               Across the Universeby Beth Revis (finished 4/16/12)
24. Work set on a generation ship                                                            Inside Out (Insider, Bk 1)byMaria V. Snyder

Award Challenges:
25. Hugo Award                                                 To Say Nothing of the Dogby Connie Willis
26. Nebula Award                                               American Gods a Novelby Neil Gaiman
27. Locus Award                                                Boneshakerby Cherie Priest
28. Tiptree, Jr. Award                                        Chaos Walking 2 in 1 Omnibus (Chaos Walking):: Patrick Ness
29. John W. Campbell Award                              Old Man's War (Old Man's War, Bk 1)by John Scalzi (finished 1/23)
30. Philip K. Dick Award                                     Ship of Fools :: Richard Paul Russo

 



Last Edited on: 4/16/12 2:00 PM ET - Total times edited: 18
Amy
Date Posted: 12/30/2011 5:08 PM ET
Member Since: 3/11/2008
Posts: 1,716
Back To Top

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

Going for the Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

  • 08/10 Completed or 80% Completed 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson COMPLETED 3/18

2. Time Travel In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker COMPLETED 12/23
3. Alternate History
4. Military SF Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany COMPLETED 12/30
5. SF Mystery
The Golden Age by John C. Wright COMPLETED 2/03

6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller COMPLETED 9/04
7. Space Opera

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author Lilith's Brood by Octavia Butler COMPLETED 9/20
17. Work written by a female author
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi COMPLETED 8/14

 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans 

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending) Dust by Elizabeth Bear COMPLETED 5/15

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award



Last Edited on: 12/30/12 10:27 PM ET - Total times edited: 11
Date Posted: 1/1/2012 3:36 AM ET
Member Since: 3/9/2009
Posts: 8,982
Back To Top

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

 RED is READ  I completed the Medium Challenge but fell 2 Short of the Full Challenge

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk   Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling
2. Time Travel   In the Garden of Iden by Kage Baker
3. Alternate History   Beneath Gray Skies by Hugh Ashton
4. Military SF    The Truth of Valor by Tanya Huff   

5. SF Mystery   Rule 34 by Charles Stross
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic   Plague of the Dead by Z A Recht
7. Space Opera   Santiago by Mike Resnik

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence   Silver Screen by Justina Robson 
9. Steampunk   Timeless by Gail Carriger

10. SF Comedy   Hour of the Gremlins by Gordon R Dickson, Ben Bova
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact  Nor Crystal Tears by Alan Dean Foster
13. Young Adult   Little Brother by Cory Doctorow

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master   All the Lives He Led by Frederik Pohl
15. Work written the year you were born   Transfinite Man by Colin Kapp
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author   How to Live Safely in a Science Fictional Universe by Charles Yu
17. Work written by a female author   Murphy's Gambit by Syne Mitchell
18. Anthology   Store of Infinity by Robert Sheckley
19. Work by an author you haven't read before  
D-99 by H B Fyfe

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel  OceanSpace by Allen Steele
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire   Ghost Ship by Sharon Lee and Steve Miller
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans  
Surface Detail by Iain M. Banks

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)  One Jump Ahead (Jon and Lobo, Bk 1) by Mark L. Van Name 
24. Work set on a generation ship   
Hull Zero Three by Greg Bear

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award   Glasshouse by Charles Stross (Nominee 2007)
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award  Anathem by Neal Stephenson (Winner 2009)
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award  The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness (Winner 2009)
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award   Beyond Apollo by Barry Malzberg (Winner 1973)
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award  
Nova Swing by M. John Harrison (Winner 2007)



Last Edited on: 12/31/12 4:13 PM ET - Total times edited: 28
Date Posted: 1/21/2012 8:51 AM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2012
Posts: 266
Back To Top

This looks like fun.  I wonder how many catagories I can complete this year. 

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories. 6 books of the 10 done.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

Yellow - has been read previously and will be read again for the challenge

Selected for the Challenge

Finished

 Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk - Blue Champagne, John Varley - (Has Arrived)
2. Time Travel - The Island in the Sea
3. Alternate History - The Others, Margaret Wander Bonanno - (Has Arrived)
4. Military SF - Powers that Be, Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
5. SF Mystery - Fired, Ed Okonowicz
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic - Farnhams Freehold, Robert A. Heinlein, Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
7. Space Opera - Down Below Station, C J. Cherryh

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence - Ex Machina, Christopher L. Bennett
9. Steampunk - Boneshaker - Cherie Priests (On order at the library)

10. SF Comedy -

11. Feminist SF - Uhura's Song, Janet Kagan:  Breathmoss, Ian R. Macleod (short story)
12. First Contact - Little Fuzzy, H. Bean Piper; Uhura's Song, Janet Kagan
13. Young Adult - Uhura's Song, Janet Kagan, Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master - Anne McCaffrey - Crystal Singer
15. Work written the year you were born - City and the Stars, Arthur C. Clark
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author - Octavia E. Butler, Mind of my mind
17. Work written by a female author - Killashandra - Anne McCaffrey; Uhura's Song, Janet Kagan 
18. Anthology - The year's Best Science Fiction Edited by Gardner Dozois 20th annual collection (In the process of reading)
19. Work by an author you haven't read before Telempath, Spider Robinson
 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21.
Work set in a human interstellar empire - Crystal Line - Anne McCaffrey Mirror Dance - Bujold, Rite of Passage Alexei Panshin
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans - Power Lines - Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough.

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship) - Power Play - Anne McCaffrey and Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending), Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin

Award Challenges:
25.
Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award Farmer in the Sky, Robert A. Heinlein
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award - Rite of Passage, Alexei Panshin
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award - Mirror Dance, Lois McMaster Bujold

28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award - Mountain Ways, Ursula K. LeGuin
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award - Rendezuous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award - The Anubis Gates, Tim Powers



Last Edited on: 2/15/12 7:22 AM ET - Total times edited: 11
Date Posted: 3/20/2012 8:02 PM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

bump

 

Date Posted: 5/16/2012 11:04 AM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 5/22/2012 12:25 PM ET
Member Since: 6/16/2005
Posts: 340
Back To Top

I'm starting off with the light challenge and I might go on to the medium challenge if I finish the light.

2012 Science Fiction Challenge

 

Light Challenge: Read a book from any ten of the thirty listed categories.

Medium Challenge: Read a book from any twenty of the thirty listed categories.

Full Challenge: Read a book from each of the thirty listed categories.

Double-count if you wish – your choice

 

Subgenre Challenges:

1. Cyberpunk
2. Time Travel
3. Alternate History
4. Military SF- Rules of Conflict by Kristine Smith
5. SF Mystery
6. Apocalyptic/Post-Apocalyptic
7. Space Opera- Crystal Soldier by Sharon Lee & Steve Miller

8. Robots/Artificial Intelligence
9. Steampunk

10. SF Comedy
11. Feminist SF
12. First Contact
13. Young Adult- Barbary by Vonda N. McIntyre

 

Authorial Challenges:

14. Work written by a Grand Master
15. Work written the year you were born
16. Work written by a non-Caucasian author
17. Work written by a female author- Vigilante by Laura E. Reeve
18. Anthology
19. Work by an author you haven't read before
- Peacekeeper by Laura E. Reeve
 

Setting Challenges:

20. Work set on Earth with no space travel
21. Work set in a human interstellar empire
22. Work set in a galaxy with multiple non-human intelligences in contact with humans

23. Work set on a space ship (non-generation ship)
24. Work set on a generation ship (may take place at any point in voyage, including beginning and ending)- Hurrican Moon by Alexis Glynn Latner

Award Challenges:
25. Winner (or runner-up) of the Hugo Award
26. Winner (or runner-up) of the Nebula Award
27. Winner (or runner-up) of the Locus Award
28. Winner (or runner-up) of the James Tiptree, Jr. Award
29. Winner (or runner-up) of the John W. Campbell Award
30. Winner (or runner-up) of the Philip K. Dick Award

Date Posted: 9/26/2012 11:45 AM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

bump

Sianeka - ,
Date Posted: 10/30/2012 6:34 PM ET
Member Since: 2/8/2007
Posts: 6,630
Back To Top

bump - getting harder to find this topic!!!