Discussion Forums - Historical Fiction

Topic: February - Available Books

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: February - Available Books
Date Posted: 2/4/2010 12:33 PM ET
Member Since: 10/29/2005
Posts: 3,823
Back To Top

Just saw this available (Not on my shelf) -

The King's Women

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451403896-The+Kings+Women

Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Date Posted: 2/5/2010 6:09 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 40,709
Back To Top

Well I had my wonderful day at the Book Barn in Niantic, CT. They were having their winter sale, 30% off. So I picked up huge amounts of books (need more to play games seeing I am not an addict), but I bought some to share with you. PM me if you want want any. If they are WL put them on your WL and I will post to it.

WL Books all are paperbacks unless stated

Gay Lord Robert  - Jean Plaidy no ISBN published in 1955

St Thomas's Eve - Jean Plaidy no ISBN hardcover published 1970

The Concubine by Norah Lofts - ISBN 1416590900

Devil Water - Anya Seton 0449228886

Green Darkness - Anya Seton 1556525761

Sunne in Splendour -Sharon Kay Penman ISBN 0345363132

Falls the Shadow by Sharon Kay Penman 034536033-8

The Last Kingdom by Bernard Cornwell 9780060887186

Non Wishlist books

The Town House by Norah Lofts published 1972

The Queen's Man by Sharon Kay Penman ISBN0345417186

If you don't want to put on your list we can just do a credit transfer too and I can print out a label. Will start mailing tomorrow.  It was a great day.

Alice



Last Edited on: 2/8/10 3:24 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
Date Posted: 2/5/2010 8:19 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2009
Posts: 9,174
Back To Top

Alice, I am pm'ing you, nice haul.

Date Posted: 2/6/2010 8:08 AM ET
Member Since: 12/10/2005
Posts: 2,851
Back To Top

Very nice haul. Nothing I need, but a big thank you for offering.

Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Date Posted: 2/13/2010 6:34 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 40,709
Back To Top

Here are a couple that didn't† go in the swaps.

An Incomplete Revenge: A Maisie Dobbs Novel :: Jacqueline Winspear
ISBN-13: 9780805082159 - ISBN-10: 0805082158

Into the Wilderness :: Sara Donati
ISBN-13: 9780385342575 - ISBN-10: 0385342578

I love Into the Wilderness. ONe of the best books I read last year.

If you want one or both please put on your wishlist and I will post to your WL.

Alice



Last Edited on: 2/14/10 12:19 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 2/13/2010 7:45 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2009
Posts: 9,174
Back To Top

Alice I am PMing you!

Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Date Posted: 2/13/2010 8:26 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 40,709
Back To Top

Into the Wilderness is yours. I hope you enjoyed it as much as I did.

Alice

Date Posted: 2/13/2010 11:08 PM ET
Member Since: 6/5/2007
Posts: 2,507
Back To Top

I have the third of the Moreland Dynasty books by Cynthia Harrod-Eagles (The Princeling) available, let me know if you want it by Sunday night (the 14th)



Last Edited on: 2/13/10 11:09 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 2/15/2010 7:43 AM ET
Member Since: 6/2/2005
Posts: 714
Back To Top

Alice, I just love the Book Barn! It's about 40 minutes from my house, so I try to make it there every few months. I love to go in the summer and spend a little time outside relaxing. I always find some great stuff and never leave empty handed.

Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Date Posted: 2/15/2010 8:02 AM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 40,709
Back To Top

The Book Barn is a wonderful place. It takes us about 2 hours to get there. I am glad I am not any closer or my house would explode with books.

Prices are great and the cats are wonderful too.

Alice

Date Posted: 2/17/2010 3:04 PM ET
Member Since: 5/27/2005
Posts: 2,402
Back To Top

A Fatal Waltz
Author: Tasha Alexander
ISBN-13: 9780061174223 - ISBN-10: 006117422X

Snatched up within an hour of posting! Love the women on this forum !!! :P

Kelly




Last Edited on: 2/17/10 4:04 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 2/17/2010 5:30 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2009
Posts: 9,174
Back To Top

†Taken



Last Edited on: 2/17/10 6:04 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 2/18/2010 11:58 AM ET
Member Since: 10/29/2005
Posts: 3,823
Back To Top

Just saw this available - (Not on my shelf)

Light on Lucrezia (Lucrezia Borgia, Bk 2) :: Eleanor Alice Burford Hibbert (Writing as Jean Plaidy)
ISBN-13: 9780449231081 - ISBN-10: 0449231089
Copies Available: 1

Date Posted: 2/20/2010 11:35 PM ET
Member Since: 8/12/2005
Posts: 809
Back To Top

Just a heads up - I saw a rapturous review for Ciji Ware's Island of the Swans over at Passages to the Past. The book sounds wonderful. It has just been reissued but ... several older editions are available here!

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780449002735-Island+of+the+Swans

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780553275988-ISLAND+OF+THE+SWANS

I ordered a copy! Who will join me? :)



Last Edited on: 2/20/10 11:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 2/21/2010 7:39 AM ET
Member Since: 5/19/2007
Posts: 4,713
Back To Top

You people are dangerous.† And possibly evil.† AS IF I need another book!!

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 11:51 AM ET
Member Since: 10/29/2005
Posts: 3,823
Back To Top

I've had this one on my WL for months now, but had no idea† it was a reissue. On Friday, I ordered the new edition because I was ordering something for the boy and needed about ten more bucks to qualify for free shipping. Grrr....

Usually, I'm right on top of reissues. Must be slipping....

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 12:43 PM ET
Member Since: 12/10/2005
Posts: 2,851
Back To Top

OK, Felicia, I'm holding you responsible for increasing the size of my TBR pile. I ordered it.

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 1:09 PM ET
Member Since: 7/22/2009
Posts: 2,617
Back To Top

Yeah, I got sucked in too and just spent a credit -- as is Genie, I'm holding you accountable Felicia.

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 4:19 PM ET
Member Since: 10/29/2005
Posts: 3,823
Back To Top

Maybe this needs to be a readalong! Well, if I get over my jealousy of you all spending a credit while I spent 11 bucks. Grrr..† I can't believe I didn't know this was a sequel. I even knew it was released by Sourcebooks, who does tons of re-releases, and still I didn't check. Geez, I annoy myself.† :-)



Last Edited on: 2/21/10 4:21 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 2/21/2010 4:53 PM ET
Member Since: 10/29/2005
Posts: 3,823
Back To Top

We've recently had a good bit of discussion about "Dracula" which made me have the urge to re-read it. I found a lovely trade paperback edition and just saw there was one available here now. If anyone else wants to read Dracula, they should snag this copy!

It has an interesting foreword by Elizabeth Kostova which I thought was fitting. ;-)

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780316014816-Dracula

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 6:43 PM ET
Member Since: 5/19/2007
Posts: 4,713
Back To Top

I really enjoyed my recent re-read of Dracula.† I bet Kostova's foreward is interesting!

Date Posted: 2/21/2010 7:22 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2009
Posts: 9,174
Back To Top

Valli, Dracula was one of my free books on the Nook my DH and DD's got me for my birthday.† I will totally read along with you.

ETA† I also caved and ordered The Island Of Swans.† Felicia threw me off my book diet!!



Last Edited on: 2/21/10 7:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Alice J. (ASJ) - ,
Date Posted: 2/23/2010 6:31 PM ET
Member Since: 5/13/2009
Posts: 40,709
Back To Top

These did not go in a swap. This is my favorite King Arhur Sereis (Sorry Bernard Conrad Fans).† There are two more books in the series if you like these (I don't have them). So if you want them all four books for 2 credits. Avalon is a great look at what it would it look like if Arthur came back now. If you are interested pm me.

:: Taliesin Stephen Lawhead
ISBN-13: 9780745913094 - ISBN-10: 0745913091 and

Merlin (Pendragon Cycle, Bk 2) :: Stephen R. Lawhead
ISBN-13: 9780891074366 - ISBN-10: 0891074368 and

Arthur (Pendragon Cycle, Bk 3) :: Stephen R. Lawhead
ISBN-13: 9780891074755 - ISBN-10: 0891074759 and

Avalon: : The Return of King Arthur :: Stephen R. Lawhead
ISBN-13: 9780380977024 - ISBN-10: 0380977028



Last Edited on: 2/26/10 2:03 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 2/24/2010 9:41 PM ET
Member Since: 3/6/2006
Posts: 3,070
Back To Top

Sorry, don't know why the links aren't working!

Weeded through books I haven't read yet and have to get rid of due to small space constraints!† Am going to the PO Fri pm or Sat am, weather dependent:

The Game of Kings--Dorothy Dunnett

†Queen's Play--Dorothy Dunnett

†Doomsday Book--Connie Willis

†Before Night Falls--Reinaldo Arenas

†Those Who Save Us--Jenna Blum

On Royalty--Jeremy Paxman

Portrait of an Unknown Woman--Vanora Bennett

Typhoid Mary--Anthony Bourdain

Let the Great World Spin--Colum McCann

The White Tiger--Aravind Adiga

More to come in a week or so, still doing lots of sorting out!



Last Edited on: 2/25/10 5:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 2/25/2010 4:08 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2009
Posts: 9,174
Back To Top

The Four Seasons by Laurel Corona† ISBN 978-1-4013-0926-8† taken



Last Edited on: 2/26/10 9:51 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Page: