Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: HIGHLIGHT YOUR CHRISTMAS BOOKS

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: HIGHLIGHT YOUR CHRISTMAS BOOKS
Date Posted: 9/3/2009 11:51 AM ET
Member Since: 7/21/2007
Posts: 494
Back To Top
Christmas is coming sooner than any of us would like, listed are a few of my books with a Holiday them, to stock up for the season.  2 for 1 on the first two (or any big books), rest are 3 for 1 credit. Or pick any other books from my shelf to round out your order. Most of my books are Like New quality.   All of my trades are mailed out so just waiting for requests. Anyone who wants to highlight their Christmas books feel free to do so here.  Happy reading you all.
 
Eve's Christmas :: Janet Dailey ISBN-13: 9780821780176
Christmas Angel :: Jo Beverley ISBN-13: 9781420108200
 


Last Edited on: 10/9/09 11:39 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: ★*"**"*★3 Christmas Novels For 1 Credit★*"**"*
Date Posted: 9/5/2009 8:20 AM ET
Member Since: 2/14/2006
Posts: 39
Back To Top

I have following Christmas stories (in paperback) and would love to send all three of them to you for just 1 credit.
If you are interested, please send me a PM rather than posting here because I don't check the forums very often.
All of my books are in good condition and from my non-smoking home. First come, first served basis. Thank you.

 

  Bearing Gifts (Harlequin Intrigue # 304) :: Aimee Thurlo   ISBN-10: 0373223048

 

  The Kid Who Stole Christmas (Harlequin Intrigue, No 303)  Linda Stevens    ISBN-10: 037322303X

 

  Silver Bells :: Luanne Rice   ISBN-10: 0553588559

 

______________________________________________________________________________________

Date Posted: 9/5/2009 8:34 AM ET
Member Since: 8/6/2006
Posts: 1,619
Back To Top

I'll do 3/2 or 5/3.

A Big Apple Christmas (Inspirational Romance Readers) :: Vasthi Reyes Acosta, Gail Sattler, Lynette Sowell, Carrie Turansky
ISBN-13: 9781597898195 - ISBN-10: 1597898198
The Christmas Basket :: Debbie Macomber
ISBN-13: 9781551669441 - ISBN-10: 1551669447

Christmas Dreams: Four Inspirational Love Stories from Christmas Present :: Rebecca Germany, Mary Hawkins, Veda Boyd Jones, Melanie Panagiotopoulos
ISBN-13: 9781577480822 - ISBN-10: 1577480821
A Christmas Kiss and Winter Wonderland :: Elizabeth Mansfield
ISBN-13: 9780451223500 - ISBN-10: 0451223500

Christmas Wishes :: Debbie Macomber
ISBN-13: 9780778325062 - ISBN-10: 0778325067
Hitched for the Holidays / A Groom in Her Stocking (Harlequin Duets, No 90) :: Barbara Dunlop, Jennifer Drew
ISBN-13: 9780373441563 - ISBN-10: 0373441568

I'll Be Home for Christmas :: Roxanne St. Claire, Catherine Mulvany, Linda Lael Miller, Julie Leto
ISBN-13: 9780743442275 - ISBN-10: 074344227X

Santa Baby :: Kylie Adams, Elaine Coffman, Lisa Jackson, Lisa Plumley
ISBN-13: 9780821772942 - ISBN-10: 0821772945

Santa Cruise (Holiday Mysteries) :: Mary Higgins Clark, Carol Higgins Clark
ISBN-13: 9781416535522 - ISBN-10: 1416535527
Shop 'til Yule Drop :: Alesia Holliday, Naomi Neale, Stephanie Rowe
ISBN-13: 9780505526076 - ISBN-10: 0505526077
Visions of Sugar Plums (Stephanie Plum, Bk 8.5) :: Janet Evanovich
ISBN-13: 9780312947040 - ISBN-10: 0312947046
Holiday With A Vampire: Christmas Cravings\Fate Calls :: Caridad Pineiro, Maureen Child
ISBN-13: 9780373617760 - ISBN-10: 0373617763
The Purpose of Christmas :: Rick Warren
ISBN-13: 9781416559009 - ISBN-10: 1416559000

Christmas Cookie Murder (Lucy Stone, Bk 6) :: Leslie Meier
ISBN-13: 9781575664767 - ISBN-10: 1575664763



Last Edited on: 11/12/09 7:34 PM ET - Total times edited: 6
Date Posted: 9/6/2009 9:59 AM ET
Member Since: 8/6/2006
Posts: 1,619
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 9/6/2009 10:44 AM ET
Member Since: 8/11/2005
Posts: 2,953
Back To Top

The Autobiography of Santa Claus :: Jeff Guinn
ISBN-13: 9781585422654 - ISBN-10: 1585422657

Date Posted: 9/6/2009 2:22 PM ET
Member Since: 6/21/2009
Posts: 61
Back To Top

I have the following Christmas book and am offer a 2 for 1 deal on my bookshelf for anyone interested.

First Impressions :: Nora Roberts
ISBN-13: 9780373285389

Subject: BUMP
Date Posted: 10/9/2009 11:45 AM ET
Member Since: 7/21/2007
Posts: 494
Back To Top

:)BUMP

Date Posted: 10/14/2009 8:34 PM ET
Member Since: 2/26/2009
Posts: 35,925
Back To Top

A Stone Creek Christmas (Stone Creek, Bk 5) (Silhouette Special Edition) :: Linda Lael Miller

Seven Stories of Christmas Love :: Leo F. Buscaglia

order any 2 books from my shelf and get a paperback free!!

Date Posted: 10/15/2009 8:26 AM ET
Member Since: 7/23/2005
Posts: 7,354
Back To Top

I only have two:

On Strike for Christmas ,  Sheila Roberts

The Secret Life of Santa Claus, Gregoire Solotareff

Date Posted: 10/17/2009 7:14 PM ET
Member Since: 7/30/2005
Posts: 585
Back To Top

I have many Christmas Romance Anthologies.  I'll do a 3 for 1 if anyone is interested.

 

Mistletoe & Magic - Lisa Cach, Stobie Piel, Lynsay Sands, Amy Elizabeth Saunders

The Christmas Treasury - Laura Marie Altom, Marta Perry, Lynnette Kent, Cynthia Rutledge

Santa Baby - Lisa Jackson, Elaine Coffman, Kylie Adams, Lisa Plumley

A Bride for Christmas - Heather Graham, Jo Beverley, Candace Camp

I'm Your Santa - Lori Foster, Diane Castell, Karen Kelley

Their First Noel - Leigh Greenwood, Bobby Hutchinson, Connie Mason, Theresa Scott

Upon a Midnight Clear - Jude Deveraux, Linda Howard, Margaret Allison, Stef Ann Holm, Mariah Stewart

Together for Christmas - Amy J. Fetzer, Kathryn Fox, Elizabeth Graham

A Stockingful of Joy - Mary Jo Putney, Jill Barnett, Justine Dare, Susan King

The Gifts of Christmas - Mary Balogh, Merline Lovelace, Suzanne Barclay

One Christmas Night - Ruth Langan, Jacqueline Navin, Lyn Stone



Last Edited on: 11/20/09 3:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 10/18/2009 10:54 PM ET
Member Since: 1/8/2009
Posts: 2,016
Back To Top

These are a part of the deal in the signature.

The night before Christmas :: Clement Clarke Moore
ISBN-13: 9780590334488 - ISBN-10: 0590334484
Home for Christmas (Sweet Valley University(R)) :: Francine Pascal
ISBN-13: 9780553566536 - ISBN-10: 0553566539
The Mole Family's Christmas (R) :: Russell Hoban
ISBN-13: 9780590333962 - ISBN-10: 0590333968
 
Date Posted: 10/21/2009 6:35 PM ET
Member Since: 12/2/2006
Posts: 20
Back To Top

I have three Christmas books on my shelf. The first two I will do a 2 for 1 deal on if you like. Oh, and all three are in very nice condition, possibly giftable depending on your opinion of how pristine giftable books must be.

These have been claimed, thank you!

Politically Correct Holiday Stories: For an Enlightened Yuletide Season
Author: James Finn Garner
Book Type: Hardcover

Skipping Christmas
Author: John Grisham
Book Type: Hardcover

----------

Still available:

Simplify Your Christmas: 100 Ways to Reduce the Stress and Recapture the Joy of the Holidays (Elaine St. James Little Books)
Author: Elaine St. James
Book Type: Hardcover

^^^This one has a sticker on the spine that may or may not be removable.^^^



Last Edited on: 10/22/09 11:05 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/1/2009 2:41 PM ET
Member Since: 1/31/2006
Posts: 1,402
Back To Top

I have an audiobook on CD:

Christmas In Plains : Memories :: Jimmy Carter
ISBN-13: 9780743509664 - ISBN-10: 0743509668
 
Subject: More than 30 Christmas Bookos on My Shelves ! ! ! !
Date Posted: 11/1/2009 10:18 PM ET
Member Since: 4/16/2006
Posts: 523
Back To Top
posted.gif
A Christmas Carol
spacer.gif
A Christmas Carol :: Charles Dickens
ISBN-13: 9780439101332 - ISBN-10: 0439101336
Posted: 5/3/2009 2:45 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_02.pngc.png
25
posted.gif
A Christmas Carol
spacer.gif
A Christmas Carol :: Charles Dickens
ISBN-13: 9782040168711 - ISBN-10: 2040168710
Posted: 8/23/2008 9:04 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
y_l.pngy_r.pngy_l.pngy_r.pngy_l.pngy_r.pngy_l.pngy_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
1
posted.gif
Christmas Cats
spacer.gif
Christmas Cats :: Jean Marzollo
ISBN-13: 9780590372121 - ISBN-10: 0590372122
Posted: 9/8/2009 7:46 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_02.pngc.png
4
posted.gif
The Christmas Dog
spacer.gif
The Christmas Dog :: Jan M. Robinson
ISBN-13: 155575 - ISBN-10:
Posted: 10/13/2009 7:46 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
g_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
?
posted.gif
Christmas Fun! (Pocket Crafts)
spacer.gif
Christmas Fun! (Pocket Crafts) :: Cindy Groom, Harry Groom
ISBN-13: 9780785320418 - ISBN-10: 0785320415
Posted: 4/21/2008 6:38 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
g_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
?
posted.gif
Christmas Journeys
spacer.gif
Christmas Journeys :: Emma Richmond, Catherine George, Lynsey Stevens, Kay Gregory
ISBN-13: 9780373152711 - ISBN-10: 037315271X
Posted: 7/19/2009 7:37 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
5
posted.gif
The Christmas pageant
spacer.gif
The Christmas pageant :: Jacqueline Rogers
ISBN-13: 9780590443791 - ISBN-10: 0590443798
Posted: 7/25/2009 6:28 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngc.png
2
posted.gif
The Christmas pony
spacer.gif
The Christmas pony :: Sylvia Green
ISBN-13: 9780439449281 - ISBN-10: 0439449286
Posted: 10/30/2009 6:16 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
6
posted.gif
The Christmas Rat
spacer.gif
The Christmas Rat :: Avi
ISBN-13: 9780439296090 - ISBN-10: 0439296099
Posted: 10/25/2009 3:52 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_06.pngc.png
5
posted.gif
The Christmas Rat
spacer.gif
The Christmas Rat :: Avi
ISBN-13: 9780439336789 - ISBN-10: 0439336783
Posted: 10/19/2009 8:13 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngc.png
1
posted.gif
The Christmas Secret (Also published as: Jose's Christmas Secret)
spacer.gif
The Christmas Secret (Also published as: Jose's Christmas Secret) :: Joan Lexau
ISBN-13: 9780590406154 - ISBN-10: 0590406159
Posted: 5/26/2009 8:57 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
r_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngr_l.pngr_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
2
posted.gif
The Christmas Star
spacer.gif
The Christmas Star :: Marcus Pfister
ISBN-13: 9780735819733 - ISBN-10: 0735819734
Posted: 10/11/2009 7:28 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
g_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
?
posted.gif
A Christmas Star Called Hannah
spacer.gif
A Christmas Star Called Hannah :: Vivian French
ISBN-13: 9780763611989 - ISBN-10: 0763611980
Posted: 5/11/2009 10:29 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
g_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
?
posted.gif
The Christmas Story
spacer.gif
The Christmas Story :: Deborah Hautzig
ISBN-13: 9780394861241 - ISBN-10: 0394861248
Posted: 6/26/2009 8:33 PM ET passport.png
Tags
 
g_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
?
posted.gif
Christmas With Ida Early
spacer.gif
Christmas With Ida Early :: Robert Burch
ISBN-13: 9780590439510 - ISBN-10: 0590439510
Posted: 5/9/2009 8:58 PM ET passport.png

The Dog Who Saved Christmas and Other True Animal Tales :: Allan Zullo
ISBN-13: 9780545046435 - ISBN-10: 0545046432
Posted: 5/3/2009 2:47 PM ET passport.png

Frosty the Snow Man :: Annie North Bedford (Adapter), Corinne Malvern (Illustrator)
ISBN-13: 9780760704585 - ISBN-10: 0760704589
Posted: 5/26/2009 7:55 PM ET passport.png

Gifts and Cards for Every Occasion :: Cindy Barden
ISBN-13: 9780768203585 - ISBN-10: 0768203589
Posted: 10/13/2009 7:48 PM ET passport.png

Glory Time for the Family: Advent Christmas Devotions and Activities :: Sharon Lee
ISBN-13: 9780570039952 - ISBN-10: 0570039959
Posted: 8/10/2008 10:32 PM ET passport.png

Golden Christmas Jewel :: J. Riley
ISBN-13: 9780513003392 - ISBN-10: 0513003398
Posted: 8/20/2009 5:58 PM ET passport.png

The Holiday Handwriting School :: Robin Pulver
ISBN-13: 9780590000796 - ISBN-10: 0590000799
Posted: 4/28/2009 2:54 PM ET passport.png

The Innkeeper's Daughter :: Carol Greene
ISBN-13: 9780570060772 - ISBN-10: 057006077X
Posted: 9/17/2008 8:23 PM ET passport.png

 

A Jolly Holiday Treasury :: Amanda Stephens, Gina Shaw, Christine Powers, Clarke Moore, Carol Thompson, Nicholas Edwards
ISBN-13: 9780439510059 - ISBN-10: 0439510058
Posted: 9/8/2007 8:44 PM ET passport.png

The Legend of the Golden Straw: A Christmas Story (Campion Book) :: Gregory F. Aloia
ISBN-13: 9780829406313 - ISBN-10: 082940631X
Posted: 10/26/2008 6:36 PM ET passport.png

Make and Color Christmas Decorations :: Troll Books
ISBN-13: 9780893756451 - ISBN-10: 0893756458
Posted: 7/19/2009 7:28 PM ET passport.png

Martha Stewart's Christmas : Entertaining, Decorating and Giving :: Martha Stewart
ISBN-13: 9780517881026 - ISBN-10: 0517881020
Posted: 10/11/2009 7:34 PM ET passport.png

posted.gif
The Night Before Christmas
spacer.gif
The Night Before Christmas :: Clement C. Moore
ISBN-13: 9780394830193 - ISBN-10: 0394830199
Posted: 12/28/2007 12:16 AM ET passport.png
Tags
 
y_l.pngy_r.pngy_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngg_l.pngg_r.pngc.png
9
posted.gif
The Night Before Christmas (Classic Illustrated)
spacer.gif
The Night Before Christmas (Classic Illustrated) :: Clement C. Moore
ISBN-13: 9780811817127 - ISBN-10: 0811817121
Posted: 10/7/2009 6:28 PM ET passport.png

No room in the inn, and other stories from A Midnight Clear :: Katherine Paterson
ISBN-13: 206963 - ISBN-10:

A Perfect Christ. . . A Perfect Christmas :: compilation
ISBN-13: 9781583344712 - ISBN-10: 1583344713
Posted: 6/10/2009 5:03 PM ET passport.png

Reindeer's Christmas Friends :: David Crossley (Illustrator)
ISBN-13: 239723 - ISBN-10:
Posted: 10/8/2009 8:32 PM ET passport.png

That Christmas Feeling : Christmas In My Heart / Christmas Moon (Steeple Hill) :: Gail Gaymer Martin, Catherine Palmer
ISBN-13: 9780373785452 - ISBN-10: 0373785453
Posted: 6/23/2009 9:08 PM ET passport.png

 

There's No Place Like Home for the Holidays :: Sandra Martz
ISBN-13: 9781576010532 - ISBN-10: 1576010538
Posted: 2/10/2009 9:05 PM ET passport.png

A Very Lizzie Christmas (Lizzie McGuire, Bk 8) :: Jasmine Jones
ISBN-13: 9780786846177 - ISBN-10: 0786846178
Posted: 5/22/2008 8:43 PM ET passport.png

 

 

I had forgotten I had so many! Take any 2 of these for a single credit. Most of these are in giftable condition ---

(unless they have a publication date that's older than 10 - 15 years, then the pages may be yellowing).

Check my shelves for others, because I WILL make a "deal" on books. AND I am a BOB Swapper, too, and make deals for all BOB swaps!

Merry Christmas!

AlamoLiz

 

 

 

 

 

Subject: holiday books
Date Posted: 11/2/2009 12:29 AM ET
Member Since: 3/12/2009
Posts: 334
Back To Top

Here are my shelf selections. PM me if you see any of interest and I will make a deal for you.

Audio cassettes:

   Tidings of Great Joy/Brown

    Murder for Christmas (ex-library copy)

 

Books

  Appliquilt for Christmas 

  Better Homes and Gardens Merry Christmas in Cross Stitch

Baby Einstein-Baby Santa's Very Merry Christmas (board book)

Christmas in Wales: A homecoming

Mistletoe Mommy (Harlequin American Romance)

Stone Creek Christmas

Little engline that Could Saves the Thanksgiving Day Parade

Subject: Christmas romance books-contemporary & historicals
Date Posted: 11/2/2009 9:50 AM ET
Member Since: 9/21/2009
Posts: 1,170
Back To Top

Most are in like new condition.  Nonsmoking home-do have cats but they don't read. 

 

In addition to these, there's over 100 romance to choose from on my shelf.  PM me if you'd like to discuss a  deal. 

Holiday Heroes isbn 9780373275571

Regency Christmas Wishes isbn 0451210441

Springwater Christmas isbn 0671027522

Father Christmas isbn 9780451227102

Marry Christmas isbn 9781420103786

A NASCAR Holiday isbn 0373771561

A Soldier's Christmas isbn 0373770146-this one is tradesize paperback

Date Posted: 11/6/2009 10:18 PM ET
Member Since: 4/16/2006
Posts: 523
Back To Top

bump for Friday evening

Date Posted: 11/7/2009 3:05 AM ET
Member Since: 9/10/2008
Posts: 187
Back To Top

The Year Without Christmas, Sweet Valley Twins

Crazy About Christmas

Christmas Cross Stitch

A Bride By Christmas

Oxford Book of Christmas Poems

Clifford's Christmas

Christmas At Home: Holiday Party Planner

Samantha's Surprise: A Christmas Story: American Girl

An Old Fashioned Christmas

A Christmas Pageant