Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: ****June Wishlisted Books with Different ISBNs****

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: ****June Wishlisted Books with Different ISBNs****
Date Posted: 6/1/2008 9:52 AM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 76
Back To Top

PLEASE POST YOUR WISHLISTED BUT "other-versioned" BOOKS HERE!!!

If possible, list the TITLE and the ISBN so that, if there are a lot of people wishing, we can add the ISBN to our wishlist if your book is gone.

Date Posted: 6/1/2008 9:52 AM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 76
Back To Top

Here is a partial list of books that I have on my bookshelf that are on someone's wishlist, but have different ISBNs:

"About a Boy" by Nick Hornby -- ISBN 0140293450 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780140293456-About+a+Boy

"Alias Grace" by Margaret Atwood -- ISBN 0385490445 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780385490443-Alias+Grace

"All Things Wise and Wonderful" by James Herriot -- ISBN 0553117467 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780553117462-All+Things+Wise+and+Wonderful

"All Quiet on the Western Front" by Erich Maria Remarque -- ISBN 0449213943 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780449213940-All+Quiet+on+the+Western+Front

"And Again" by Sean O'Faolain -- ISBN 014005720X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780140057201-And+Again

"Antidepressants" by Siobhan Mitchell -- ISBN 0791076350 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780791076354-Antidepressants+Drugs+the+Straight+Facts

"Before Night Falls" by Reinaldo Arenas -- ISBN 0140157654 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780140157659-Before+Night+Falls

"Bio of an Ogre" by Piers Anthony -- ISBN 0441062245 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780441062249-Bio+Of+An+Ogre  & 0441062253 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780441062256-Bio+of+an+Ogre+The+Autobiography+of+Piers+Anthony+to+Age+50

"Birds Without Wings" by Louis de Bernieres -- ISBN 1400079322

"Carry the Wind" by Terry Johnston  -- ISBN 055325572X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780553255720-Carry+the+Wind

"Chang and Eng" by Darin Strauss -- ISBN 0452281091 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780452281097-Chang+and+Eng

"City" by Clifford D. Simak -- no ISBN [PBS ISBN 134113]

"Colossus" by Sylvia Plath -- ISBN 0394704665

"Cover of Night" by Linda Howard  -- ISBN 034548651X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780345486516-Cover+of+Night

"Crewel Lye" by Piers Anthony -- ISBN 0345313097 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780345313096-CREWEL+LYE

"Devil in a Forest" by Gene Wolfe -- ISBN 0441142885 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780441142880-Devil+in+a+Forest

"Diary of a Manhattan Call Girl" by Tracy Quan -- ISBN 0609810103 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780609810101-Diary+of+a+Manhattan+Call+Girl

"Don Quixote" by Cervantes  -- no ISBN [PBS ISBN 136826] http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/136826-Don+Quixote

"Double Helix" by James Watson -- ISBN 0451037707 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451037701-The+Double+Helix

"Ethan Frome" by Edith Wharton  -- ISBNs 0486266907 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780486266909-Ethan+Frome & 0451522273 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451522276-Ethan+Frome+Signet+Classics

"Faking It" by Jennifer Crusie  -- ISBN 0312932782

"Golden Mean" by Nick Bantock -- ISBN 0811802981 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780811802987-The+Golden+Mean+In+Which+the+Extraordinary+Correspondence+of+Griffin+Sabine+Concludes

"Iliad" by Homer -- ISBN 0451627237 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451627230-The+Iliad

"Invitation" by Oriah Mountain Dreamer -- ISBN 0062515845 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780062515841-The+Invitation

"Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius" by Michael Moorcock -- ISBN 0704312646 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780704312647-The+Life+And+Times+O

"Lost World" by Michael Crichton  (Hardbound-- ISBN 0679419462 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780679419464-The+Lost+World

"More Than A Mistress" by Mary Balogh  -- ISBN 044024322X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780440243229-More+Than+a+Mistress

"Motor Mouth" by Janet Evanovich  -- ISBN 0060584033 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780060584030-Motor+Mouth+Alex+Barnaby+Bk+2

"Noodle Maker" by Ma Jian -- ISBN 0701176059 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780701176051-The+Noodle+Maker

"Odyssey" by Homer -- ISBN 0451628055 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451628053-The+Odyssey

"Pilgrimage" by Paul Coelho -- ISBN 006251279X

"Red Square" by Martin Cruz Smith (Hardbound-- ISBN 0679416889 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780679416883-Red+Square

"Sabine's Notebook" by Nick Bantock -- ISBN 0811801802

"Save Me the Waltz" by Zelda Fitzgerald -- no ISBN [PBS ISBN 106543] http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/106543-Save+Me+the+Waltz

"She's Come Undone" by Wally Lamb  -- ISBN 0671003755 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780671003753-Shes+Come+Undone

"Snows of Kilimanjaro" by Ernest Hemingway  -- no ISBN [PBS ISBN 99106]

"Straight From the Fridge, Dad" by Max Decharne -- ISBN 0767912063 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780767912068-Straight+from+the+Fridge+Dad+A+Dictionary+of+Hipster+Slang

"Tribulation Force" by Tim LaHaye  -- ISBN 0842329218 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780842329217-Tribulation+Force+The+Continuing+Drama+of+Those+Left+Behind+Left+Behind+Bk+2

"Tropic of Cancer" by Henry Miller -- ISBN 0802131786

"Venetian's Wife" by Nick Bantock -- ISBN 0811811409 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780811811408-The+Venetians+Wife+A+Strangely+Sensual+Tale+of+a+Renaissance+Explorer+a+Computer+and+a+Metamorphosis

"Warrior Queens" by Antonia Fraser -- ISBN 0679728163

"Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind" by Shunryu Suzuki -- ISBN 0834800799 



Last Edited on: 6/30/08 3:15 PM ET - Total times edited: 26
Date Posted: 6/1/2008 11:42 AM ET
Member Since: 3/13/2006
Posts: 1,039
Back To Top

just posted "Christ the Lord, Out Of Egypt" by Anne Rice.  ISBN: 0-345-43683-0  Small paperback

Wishlisted in many different editions.

I apologize for posting this twice in less than 24 hours, just wanted it to be on the June list.

Date Posted: 6/1/2008 11:49 AM ET
Member Since: 7/8/2007
Posts: 670
Back To Top

I have these Wishlisted Under Different ISBN's:

    1. Here on Earth by Alice Hoffman
    2. Back Roads by Tawni O'Dell.

Date Posted: 6/1/2008 12:23 PM ET
Member Since: 1/18/2008
Posts: 502
Back To Top

I have   Death Run   Author: Jack Higgins  in paperback on my shelf.  It is wishlisted in hardcover.   This book is imported from the UK and neither version is readily available in the US.

 

Date Posted: 6/1/2008 12:35 PM ET
Member Since: 7/23/2005
Posts: 7,354
Back To Top

Here's some of mine:

Act of Treason, Vince Flynn ISBN 9781416542261

At First Sight, Nicholas Sparks (HC)  ISBN 9780446532426

Beach Road, James Patterson, Peter De Jonge ISBN 9780446619141

The Bourne Legacy, Ludlum, Lustbader ISBN 9780312999520

The Brethren, Beverly Lewis ISBN 9780764201073

Eden Close, Anita Shreve ISBN 9780156005890

Fall on your Knees, Ann-Marie MacDonald ISBN 9780743237185

Jemima J, Jane Green ISBN 9780767905183

The Night Watch, Sarah Waters ISBN 9781594482304

Running in Heels, Anna Maxted ISBN 9780060988258

The Stories of Eva Luna, Isabel allende (HC) ISBN 9780689121029

Date Posted: 6/1/2008 1:03 PM ET
Member Since: 5/2/2008
Posts: 14
Back To Top

Absolute Friends by John le Carre (hardback) ISBN 9780316000642

All the Pretty Horses by Cormac McCarthy ISBN 9780679744399

Black Sun Rising by C.S. Friedman ISBN 9780886775278

Desperation by Stephen King ISBN 9780451188465

Dragons of Autumn Twilight by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman ISBN 9780880381734

Dragons of Spring Dawning by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman ISBN 9780880381758

Dragons of Winter Night by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman ISBN 9780880381741

The Eyes of the Dragon by Stephen King ISBN 9780451166586

Fire Sea by Margaret Weis & Tracy Hickman ISBN 9780553295412

The Gunslinger by Stephen King ISBN 9780451210845

Hearts in Atlantis by Stephen King (hardback) ISBN 9780684853512

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams ISBN 9780345391803

Insomnia by Stephen King ISBN 9780451184962

'Salem's Lot by Stephen King ISBN 9780451168085

The Shadow Rising by Robert Jordan ISBN 9780812513738

Shiver by Lisa Jackson ISBN 9780821775783

The Stand by Stephen King ISBN

State of Fear by Michael Crichton ISBN 9780061015731

Strangers by Dean Koontz ISBN 9780425181119

Date Posted: 6/2/2008 2:58 AM ET
Member Since: 1/4/2006
Posts: 1,464
Back To Top

See my link below please....

Date Posted: 6/2/2008 8:30 AM ET
Member Since: 5/17/2007
Posts: 3,129
Back To Top

The following are all paperbacks, from non-smoking/ non-pet home

The Mermaid Chair:  Sue Monk Kidd  ISBN-13: 9780143036692  ISBN-10: 0143036696 

Atonement:  Ian McEwan  ISBN-13:  9780307388841 - ISBN-10:  0307388840

For Whom the Bell Tolls:  Hemingway  ISBN:  114875

Juiceman's Power of Juicing:  Jay Kordich  ISBN-13:  9780446365482  ISBN-10:  0446365483



Last Edited on: 6/2/08 3:54 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: The Goodbye Look by Ross MacDonald
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 12:44 PM ET
Member Since: 4/20/2008
Posts: 12
Back To Top
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 2:15 PM ET
Member Since: 10/30/2005
Posts: 3,562
Back To Top

John G. Lake Sermons on Dominion over Demons, Disease Death :: Gordon Lindsay, Editor




Last Edited on: 6/10/08 7:41 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 2:32 PM ET
Member Since: 4/3/2008
Posts: 541
Back To Top

Amnesiascope by Steve Erickson (ISBN 0805035036)

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Managing Your Money by Robert & Christy Heady (ISBN 1567615309)

Disney War by James B. Stewart (ISBN 0743267095)

The Hot Zone by Richard Preston (ISBN 0679430946)

It's Always Something by Gilda Radner (ISBN 0380710722)

Keeping Faith: Memoirs of a President by Jimmy Carter (ISBN 0553050230)

The Little Locksmith: A Memoir by Katherine Butler Hathaway (ISBN 124927)

Salems Lot by Stephen King (ISBN 0451168089)

Wear Clean Underwear! Business Advice from Mom by Rhonda Abrams (ISBN 0440509076)

To See You Again: A True Story of Love in a Time of War by Betty Schimmel and Joyce Gabriel (ISBN 0452280710)

 The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen (ISBN 0374129983)

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (ISBN 0394820371)

The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini (ISBN 1594480001)



Last Edited on: 6/26/08 12:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
Subject: Here's mine!
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 3:17 PM ET
Member Since: 1/28/2007
Posts: 131
Back To Top

Ceremony :: Leslie Marmon Silko

The Courage to Be Rich: Creating a Life of Material and Spiritual Abundance :: Suze Orman

Cutting: Understanding and Overcoming Self-Mutilation :: Steven Levenkron

Double Identity :: Peterson, Haddix Margaret

Dr. Susan Love's Breast Book :: Susan M. Love

Embraced by the Light :: Betty J. Eadie, Curtis Taylor

A Field Guide to the Stars and Planets Including the Moon, Satellites, Comets and Other Features of the Universe :: Donald H Menzel

Head First; the Biology of Hope :: Norman Cousins

The Holistic Pediatrician: A Parent's Comprehensive Guide to Safe and Effective Therapies for the 25 Most Common Childhood Ailments :: Kathi Kemper

How the Irish Saved Civilization (Hinges of History) :: Thomas Cahill

Infidelity: A Survival Guide :: Don-David Lusterman

Leap of Faith : Memoirs of an Unexpected Life :: Queen Noor

Living the Message: Daily Reflections with Eugene Peterson :: Eugene H. Peterson, Janice Stubbs Peterson

Meetings with Remarkable Men :: G I Gurdjieff

Perfect Weight :: Jordan Rubin

Pooh's ABCs (Early Learning) (Early Learning)

A to Z Guide to Healing Herbal Remedies :: Jason Elias   ***(this one shows up alphabetically filed under "To", probably because the system has been programmed to ignore an intial "A".)***

Writing Down the Bones :: Natalie Goldberg

The Years of Rice and Salt :: Kim Stanley Robinson



Last Edited on: 6/22/08 4:24 PM ET - Total times edited: 9
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 3:43 PM ET
Member Since: 3/29/2006
Posts: 174
Back To Top

I have:

13 For Luck, Agatha Christie, PB (older cover)

Payment in Blood ,  A Suitable Vengence & Playing for the Ashes,   Elizabeth George, all PB

BAD Attitude, Sherrilyn Kenyon PB

Kat Scratch Fever, Karen Kijewski PB

Be My Valentine, Debbie Macomber PB

Girl in Hyacinth Blue, Susan Vreeland, PB



Last Edited on: 6/19/08 7:43 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/2/2008 6:43 PM ET
Member Since: 5/12/2007
Posts: 2,755
Back To Top

Ingo by Helen Dunmore ISBN 0007204884

Date Posted: 6/3/2008 9:35 AM ET
Member Since: 5/5/2008
Posts: 1
Back To Top

i have these books posted but under different isbns=

 

Black Rose by Nora Roberts    isbn= 0515138657

 

Dog Train     ISBN= 0761146717

 

Harry Potter and the Sorcere's Stone                ISBN= 0439708184

 

Subject: Wishlist with Different ISBN
Date Posted: 6/3/2008 11:53 AM ET
Member Since: 4/19/2006
Posts: 1,978
Back To Top

The Jungle by Upton Sinclair - paperback - 0553212451

Philadelphia Experiment by William Moore - paperback - 0449214710

In Harm's Way-The Sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the Extraordinary Story of Its Surviors by Doug Stanton - paperback - 0312983379

Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder - paperback - 0064400018

Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder - paperback - 0590300946

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson - paperback - 0064401847

Executive Orders by Tom Clancy - hardback - 0399142185

Earthly Joys by Philippa Gregory - paperback - 0743272528



Last Edited on: 6/17/08 12:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 10
Date Posted: 6/4/2008 2:57 PM ET
Member Since: 2/23/2006
Posts: 322
Back To Top

Truth & Beauty - Ann Pachett
ISBN:  0060572159

fireman57 - ,
Date Posted: 6/4/2008 8:39 PM ET
Member Since: 4/15/2008
Posts: 76
Back To Top

Obsession by Jonathan Kellerman, ISBN 978-0-345-45263-4

Hardcover with dust jacket, new condition

 

Date Posted: 6/4/2008 10:53 PM ET
Member Since: 4/9/2007
Posts: 548
Back To Top

taken!  :-)



Last Edited on: 6/5/08 12:09 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 6/5/2008 9:25 AM ET
Member Since: 7/10/2007
Posts: 100
Back To Top

A Stroke of Midnight by Laurell K. Hamilton (Meredith Gentry, book 4) ISBN 0345492498  I couldn't find this ISBN in the system, so if you want this book and don't care about the ISBN, PM me and we can figure something out.  It's a paperback copy.

Date Posted: 6/5/2008 10:33 AM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2005
Posts: 10,714
Back To Top

I have "And the Shofar Blew" by Francine Rivers - mine is a hardcover book club edition. It had 4 wishers when I posted it, all 4 have cancelled. There are still several wishers for paperback editions.

Date Posted: 6/5/2008 6:36 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2007
Posts: 10,364
Back To Top

Coastal fishing in the Carolinas: From surf, pier, and jetty
Author: Robert J Goldstein ISBN-10: 0895870509

 

The Outsiders
Author: S. E. Hinton ISBN-10: 0440967694

 

The Remains of the Day
Author: Kazuo Ishiguro  No ISBN

 

Transfer of Power
Author: Vince Flynn ISBN-10: 0671023209

 

The Ice House
Author: Minette Walters  ISBN-10: 0312951426



Last Edited on: 6/23/08 10:05 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/7/2008 1:19 AM ET
Member Since: 8/8/2006
Posts: 182
Back To Top

Confessions of a Shopaholic, Kinsella--PB ISBN:0440241413

The English Patient, Michael Ondaatje--PB ISBN:0679745203

Gap Creek, Morgan--PB ISBN: 0743203631

The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing, Banks--PB ISBN: 0143035479

Hot Six, Evanovich--PB ISBN: 0312976275

Howards End, EM Forster--PB ISBN-13: 9780451174291 ISBN-10: 0451174291

The Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan--PB ISBN-13: 9780804106306 ISBN-10: 0804106304

The Prince of Tides, Pat Conroy--PB NOT large print ISBN-13: 9780553268881 ISBN-10: 0553268880

Tai-Pan, James Clavell--PB ISBN-13: 9780440184621 ISBN-10: 0440184622

Thorn Birds, Mc Cullough--PB ISBN 0380018179

Under the Tuscan Sun, Mayes--PB ISBN 0767900383

A Million Little Pieces, James Frey--PB ISBN 13: 9780307276902 ISBN-10: 0307276902

The Runaway Jury, John Grisham--PB ISBN 13: 9780440221470 ISBN-10: 0440221471

A Thousand Acres, Jane Smiley--PB ISBN: 0449907481

Summer Sisters, Judy Blume--PB ISBN: 0440226430

Virtuous Woman, Gibbons--PB ISBN: 0375703063

Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance, Pirsig--PB ISBN: 85419

Sick Puppy, Hiaasen--PB ISBN: 0446604666

Corelli's Mandolin--PB--i think that this is the same book as Captain Corelli's Mandolin

Five People You Meet in Heaven--HB--the PB is WL

Tis' A Memoir, McCourt--PB

The Fig Eater--Shields--PB ISBN: 0316785261



Last Edited on: 6/7/08 1:21 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Page: