Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
The year is half over.... What are the best books you have read so far? I've read 87 books so far, but some of those were not finished. The best H/F of my year so far.... The Kitchen House - The most moving I've read. Other standout H/F:
The very best Historical Mystery
More great mysteries -
The best Non-Fiction -
The best Fantasy, Ghost Stories, Etc. -
The best contemporary fiction -
The best series books - Joan Wolf's trilogy:
The Millenium Trilogy:
My biggest disappointment - Lady of Hay by Barbara Erskine Last Edited on: 6/5/10 11:54 AM ET - Total times edited: 3 |
|||
|
|||
The best HF for me has been: The King Must Die and The Bull from the Sea, by Mary Renault Honorable mentions: Legion of the Mists, by Amanda Cockrell The Stone Goddess, by Minfong Ho Best HF series, mystery, and Main Character Cutie Pie: The Justin deQuincy series, by Sharon Kay Penman
Best short story collection: Black Juice, by Margo Lanagan Honorable mentions: Red Spikes, by Margo Lanagan Just After Sunset, by Stephen King Best Audio book: The Help, by Kathryn Stockett Honorable mention: Pompeii, by Robert Harris Best contemporary fiction: The Third Angel, by Alice Hoffman Best re-read: Dracula, by Bram Stoker My biggest disappointment: Helen of Troy, by Margaret George (And the ending of Shanghai Girls, by Lisa See)
|
|||
|
|||
Ha Ha Ha . . . I knew Vicky would have the Justin de Quincy books on her list :-) |
|||
|
|||
I've read 37 so far. Mostly historical romances-there's about 12 historical fictions in there.
In the hf category:
Shadow Queen Edith Felber(Edith Layton)-love her style-her talents will be greatly missed Tory Widow Christine Blevins honorable mention for a really good debut Ella Chase's The Virgin Queen's Daughter.
I've got better than a dozen hf's sitting on my shelf...not bad for someone who hadn't delved into this category a year ago! |
|||
|
|||
Sheila....only because I haven't read Uhtred yet! ;p |
|||
|
|||
Best H/F book thus far would have to be a tie between 2 BC's The Burning Land and Enemy of God Best H/F mystery is Roman Blood by Steven Saylor with SKP's The Queen's Man not very far behind I also really liked The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society very much no matter what category you would consider it under The best fiction/mystery The Miracle at Speedy Motors by Alexander McCall Smith Best N/F so far is Ladies of Liberty by Cokie Roberts although I thought it rambles a bit compared to her first book Founding Mothers Biggest disapointment would have to be Cleopatra's Daughter by Michelle Moran. Last Edited on: 6/6/10 11:51 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Wow -- and I thought I read a lot.... Best HF (so far):
The Greatest Knight - Chadwick
The Winthrop Woman - Seton
Genghis: Birth of an Empire - Iggulden
Honorable mention: The Romanov Bride - Alexander; The Secret Scripture - Barry
Best HF series most recent installment:
The Devil's Company - Liss
Honorable mention: The God of the Hive - King
Best HF Fantasy:
The Crystal Cave - Stewart
Best HF Mystery:
The Black Tower - Bayard
Mistress of the Art of Death - Franklin
The Queen's Man, Cruel As the Grave, Dragon's Lair, Prince of Darkness - Penman
Silent in the Grave, Silent in the Sanctuary, Silent on the Moor - Raybourn
River of Darkness - Airth
Best HF Spoof:
The Adventures of Alianore Audley - Wainwright
Best Classic:
The Woman in White - Collins
The Scarlet Pimpernel - Orczy
The Black Tulip - Dumas
Best Non-fiction:
Under the Banner of Heaven - Krakauer
The Tender Bar - Moehringer
A Girl Named Zippy - Kimmel
She Got Up Off the Couch - Kimmel
The Road From Coorain - Conway
|
|||
|
|||
My best reads in 2010 to date ... Historical Fiction Whiskey Rebels by David Liss Mariana by Susanne Kearsley Taliesin by Steven Lawhead A Reliable Wife by Robert Goolrick Green Darkness by Anya Seton Sophia's Secret by Susanna Kearsley Best Literary Fiction The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold Best New-to-Me Author Susanne Kearsley Best Non-Fiction Rework by Jason Fried & David Heinemeier Hansson This Is Not the Life I Ordered by D.C. Stephens (still reading, but nearly finished) Biggest Disappointment The Swan Thieves by Elizabeth Kostova |
|||
|
|||
I am sooo far behind all of you (have only read 17 books not including the 4 I have started and not finished yet) and miserably behind in the challenges. But I do have some favorites. My Favorite Historical Fiction Water for Elephants by Sara Gruen Fave Mystery: Inkheart by Cornelia Funk Fave Classic: Sherlock Holmes short stories Honorable Mentions: The Club Dumas by Arturo Perez-Reverte Ghostwalk by Rebecca Stott Gone For Soldiers by Jeff Shaara Biggest Disapointments The Mysterious Stranger by Mark Twain Atlantis by David Gibbons |
|||
|
|||
It's hard to pick the best - there are several HF novels that merit mention. (Have read 119 books since Jan. 1 - not all HF, of course.) I loved the Chadwick series about William Marshall which I read just because Letty recommended them, enjoyed Company of Liars so much, waded through First Man in Rome and Wolf Hall, both of which I rate highly, found Nefertiti most entertaining (sorry Letty), and Hood by Stephen Lawhead was exceptional. I so enjoyed The Piano Teacher by Janice Y.K. Lee and enjoyed The Eagles Quest A Prince's Flight for Freedom by Charlotte Lederer, FLanagan's Run by Tom McNab and Sword in the Stone by T.H. White because it was so funny. The Owl Killers by Karen Maitland was depressing but memorable. Marrying Mozart was funny, light and entertaining. Time and Again by Jack Finney was an excellent read and so was Lord John and the Private Matter (need to read the next two in the series). The Deanna Raybourn mystery series is worth reading, too. Good mysteries without ghoulish dialog and a wonderfully strong heroine in Lady Julia Grey. I simply cannot end this commentary without mentioning Pauline Gedge's saga, The Eagle and the Raven, an exceptional book indeed. Isn't it wonderful that I found so many wonderful reads - many because of all my PBS friends. Thanks! After looking at your lists I have so many more! Last Edited on: 6/10/10 4:18 PM ET - Total times edited: 8 |
|||
|
|||
My favorites so far this year are.. The Wilderness, series by Sara Donati To Defy a King, by Elizabeth Chadwick Mistress of the Art of Death series, by Arianna Franklin Silent In series by Deanna Raybourne Company of Liars by Karen Maitland Veil of Lies by Jeri Westerson Romances Married by Morning by Lisa Kleypas Broken Wing by Judith James Other Mysteries Her Royal Spyness and Royal Pain by Rhys Bowen Gaslight Mysteries by Victoria Thompson Biggest Disappointments Nefertiti by Michelle Moran (Just didn't live up to the hype) Island of the Swans Cili Ware. (just didn't live up to the hype) Last Edited on: 6/9/10 2:26 AM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
I love reading everyone's lists. I get to find new to me books! I am a bit disturbed though to see so many books I bought new on your "Biggest Disappoinment" lists, aargh. One of these purchases was really stupid because Genie had already told me it sucked, "The Swan Thieves". Oh, why didn't I listen?! I'm always happy to see Jack Finney's "Time and Again" on a "best" list! It is a marvelous book, one I've read twice, and I would encourage everyone to try it! I love Finney's descriptions of a lifestyle gone by! I found a book of 3 short stories by Finney, read a few pages, set it down, and I haven't seen it since. I have searched high and low; the book is hiding from me! Last Edited on: 6/6/10 10:31 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Ruth, I liked Nefertiti it was just so over hyped that I was expecting more. shrugs. But I am really glad you like the Marshal books! |
|||
|
|||
I've read 24 books so far. Absolute faves: - The Lion of Ireland by Morgan Llywelyn - Penmarric by Susan Howatch - Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell
Books with sheer readability that kept me turning pages: - Whiskey Rebels by David Liss - The Golden Tulip by Rosalind Laker
Biggest disappointment: - Victoria Victorious by Jean Plaidy- started out so wonderful, but Victoria quickly became annoying. This was the first Plaidy I've read where I couldn't wait for it to end! Last Edited on: 6/6/10 3:22 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Top 5 HF (but I?ll include parts of a series as one entry): -Born of the Sun, Joan Wolf, and the rest of the trilogy -Falcons of Montabard, Elizabeth Chadwick -Roselynde and Alinore by Roberta Gellis -Into the Wilderness by Sarah Donati -Vagabond by Bernard Cornwall Best Non HF: Dracula and Rebecca Biggest disappointment: Silent in the Grave by Deanna Raybourne.
|
|||
|
|||
What fun, reading everyone's lists! Like Valli, I thought The Kitchen House was wonderful, and Joan Wolf''s Dark Ages trilogy is an all-time favorite series. In fact Kelly just mailed that series to Jennifer (my granddaughter) for summer reading and she is already well into The Road to Avalon. Another series I absolutely loved is the Wilderness series by Sara Donati that Jerelyn mentioned, and also agree with Jerelyn that To Defy a King by Elizabeth Chadwick is a favorite. Like Deb, I thought Romanov Bride was wonderful. And, I agree with Geni that Susanna Kearsley is a great new-to-me author. Favorite historical romances: Jubilee Trail, Gwen Bristow and The Proud Breed, Celeste de Blasis (both are American HF) Other favorites not yet mentioned: City of God, Beverly Swerling; City of Thieves, David Benioff; Galway Bay, Mary Pat Kelly Another I must mention is Forever Amber even 'tho I have a bit of a love/hate opinion of that novel. But it's one I've heard of all my life, and I'm really glad I read it. Also like Valli, I find I've moved several titles to the top of the TBR stack: Company of Liars, Black Tower, Veil of Lies. And I just added Devil's Company to the Wish List. Linda |
|||
|
|||
Yay Linda I am glad you like the Wilderness series! |
|||
|
|||
The best Historical Fiction I have read so far for 2010 would be............ CONFESSIONS OF A PAGAN NUN by Kate Horsley. COMPANY OF LIARS by Karen Maitland RELIABLE WIFE by Robert Goolrick |
|||
|
|||
The Flesh and the Devil by Teresa Denys Forever Amber by Kathleen Winsor |
|||
|
|||
Aztec, Aztec, Aztec!!!!! Definitely the best book I've read so far this year. Others to note - Really, Really Enjoyed - The Guernsey Literary & Potato Peel Pie Society Snow Flower and the Secret Fan The Burning Land The Winter King The Sunne In Splendour And although I'm not quite done with it, I have to add Outlander The Duds - Wolf Hall The Secret Supper I've read several other books, but those are the ones that stand out.
Last Edited on: 6/10/10 6:34 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Best: The Saxon Chronicles - Cornwall The Sunne in Splendour - Penman Blood and Thunder - Hampton Sides Stitches - David Small This Body of Death - E. George Crime and Punishment The Queen's Man & Cruel As The Grave Disappointments: One Amazing Thing - Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni The Winter Queen - Akunin |
|||