Discussion Forums - USPS Postal Regulations USPS Postal Regulations

Topic: Is this okay?

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Is this okay?
Date Posted: 7/19/2012 3:41 AM ET
Member Since: 7/16/2012
Posts: 7
Back To Top

Hi, first time poster! :wave:

I've sent out some books already via media mail. Before I wrapped the book, I tore the bottom 1/2 of the paper that prints with the label and wrote "Enjoy! :)"

Now I'm reading some strict guidlines for media mail packages and I was just wondering if that was okay? Is that considered personal or a no-no?

 

TIA!

Date Posted: 7/19/2012 9:03 AM ET
Member Since: 4/25/2007
Posts: 11,466
Back To Top

I do that too!  Usually on a post-it note attached to the book.  I don't think it violates anything.  Never had a problem.

Date Posted: 7/19/2012 9:15 AM ET
Member Since: 7/16/2012
Posts: 7
Back To Top

Okay, thank you! 

Date Posted: 7/19/2012 6:42 PM ET
Member Since: 12/28/2006
Posts: 14,171
Back To Top

Welcome to PBS Jeepster!  Yes, brief notations are acceptable for Media Mail. 

From DMM (USPS) Section 173:

4.3 Written Additions

Markings that have the character of personal correspondence require, with certain exceptions, additional postage at the First-Class Mail prices. The following written additions and enclosures do not require additional First-Class Mail postage:

a. The sender's and the addressee's names, occupations, and addresses, preceded by "From" or "To," and directions for handling.

b. Marks, numbers, names, or letters describing the contents.

c. Words or phrases such as "Do Not Open Until Christmas" and "Happy Birthday, Mother."

d. Instructions and directions for the use of the item mailed.

e. A manuscript dedication or inscription not having the nature of personal correspondence.....



Last Edited on: 7/19/12 6:42 PM ET - Total times edited: 1