Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Can't open address label. Anyone else?

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Can't open address label. Anyone else?
Date Posted: 1/23/2013 2:55 PM ET
Member Since: 3/13/2009
Posts: 202
Back To Top

I have a request for a book. I have printed and sent over 250 books with no trouble printing the address label.

This time it just won't do it. I've tried 20 times so far. It wamts to know what I want to open it wit. But nothing works---just a bunch of gibberish.

Is anyone else having a problem or is the trouble on my end? Any sggestions?

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 3:09 PM ET
Member Since: 12/31/2009
Posts: 3,995
Back To Top

If you're getting a prompt asking you which program you want to use, chances are that it's your computer's settings. It somehow "forgot" what you were using as a default. Mine does that sometimes, usually after an update.

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 3:11 PM ET
Member Since: 8/19/2007
Posts: 4,286
Back To Top

Thomas - I went after I saw your message and printed off 4 labels with no problems, so guessing it's something you're doing or not doing.  Good luck. Pat

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 3:45 PM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2011
Posts: 2,958
Back To Top

I use Adobe Reader to open my mailing labels. You can download it for free here. 

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 4:42 PM ET
Member Since: 10/13/2010
Posts: 4,315
Back To Top

I also use Adobe Reader & haven't had any issues with printing labels lately either.  I'm thinking it's your computer settings also.

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 6:32 PM ET
Member Since: 4/28/2009
Posts: 9,724
Back To Top

I'm trying to complete a "mail to a friend" transaction and the address is stuck in a loop--- the choices to click on are either "edit" or "continue". Every time I hit continue it goes back again and again.  The address has been verified (first time I misspelled the street name).

I use Safari to access PBS.

Date Posted: 1/23/2013 9:29 PM ET
Member Since: 3/13/2009
Posts: 202
Back To Top

I did finally print the label using a back up program I never noticed before. At the bottom of the page it says "Click here if you can't get it to print". Then it came up in a web page and I printed it. But I'd sure like to get back to the regu;ar way.

And, yes, I think Adobe ihas something to do with it. I was having so much trouble with Adobe that I deleted it and downloaded the newest version. That is when the labels stopped working BUT everything else got better.

 

Barb S. (okbye) - ,
Date Posted: 1/24/2013 12:29 AM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2011
Posts: 5,767
Back To Top

I always print mine from the second option anyway, then I don't have to delete then from my computer later.

Date Posted: 1/24/2013 1:36 PM ET
Member Since: 3/13/2009
Posts: 202
Back To Top

Barb, That's kind of funny. You're right it's the second option I use also. For the same reason. I cancel the "save" message that comes up first and move to #2.

But it was #2 ( as well as #1) that wasn't working but it turns out that at the bottom of the page there's a third option--something about a web page---and it's the one I used.

Barb S. (okbye) - ,
Date Posted: 1/24/2013 2:41 PM ET
Member Since: 3/14/2011
Posts: 5,767
Back To Top

I had to print a label this morning and I noticed when the first box popped up it was from Firefox, not the adobe program. Makes me wonder if a setting was changed in your browser when you upgraded. Or your browser doesn't "see" the program anymore since it's been changed. Which browser do you use?

Date Posted: 1/24/2013 3:51 PM ET
Member Since: 3/2/2008
Posts: 11
Back To Top

I had this happen a couple days ago using FIrefox.  I had to use Internet Explorer before it would work.  Must be something to do with Adobe and Firebox.

Date Posted: 1/25/2013 7:22 PM ET
Member Since: 3/13/2009
Posts: 202
Back To Top

I use Foxfire, usually. And , yes, I think it has something to do with Adobe. I downlaoaded a new version and now it can't fibd it. I'm still working on it.

Update: Apparently Adobe Player is different from Adobe Reader and from a third Adobe (I forget what it as.) It was not until I downloaded all three that everything got back to normal.



Last Edited on: 1/27/13 7:30 PM ET - Total times edited: 1