Discussion Forums - USPS Postal Regulations USPS Postal Regulations

Topic: PS says NO DC on First Class Printed from PBS

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: PS says NO DC on First Class Printed from PBS
Date Posted: 10/14/2010 12:09 PM ET
Member Since: 8/12/2010
Posts: 23
Back To Top

Ok, so here is my dilemna. I printed the address label with delivery confirmation from PBS's site- the book was sent "first class" (that is what PBS listed it as). My postmaster calls me yesterday and says you can't have delivery confirmation on first class anything. So if that is true- then why is being printed out that way from this site?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am asking because I got another request today, printed it out and it was the same thing- first class w/ delivery confirmation. This time I paid online for it through the site as my PO is giving me a hard time about it. But what am I to do if they keep rejecting it?

Thanks
Michelle

Cathy A. (Cathy) - ,
Date Posted: 10/14/2010 2:46 PM ET
Member Since: 12/27/2005
Posts: 4,124
Back To Top

Your postmaster is wrong. Ask him to read the Domestic Mail Manual section 133. Here's the link: http://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/133.htm#wp1041576

The important part is this:

2.2.5 Additional Extra Services

Additional extra services available with First-Class Mail are certificate of mailing service, COD service, Delivery Confirmation service (parcels only), insured mail service (merchandise only), return receipt service, restricted delivery service, Signature Confirmation service (parcels only), and special handling. See information regarding extra services in 503.

--------------------

Your PBS wrapper printed with the First Class Parcel rate, so you can definitely use Delivery Confirmation. Some P.O's will insist that your parcel has to be 3/4" thick, and the regulations were not really clear on this last time I looked (they could be interpreted either way), but you can always make it thick enough by inserting a sheet of bubble wrap or a packing peanut.

Date Posted: 10/14/2010 6:43 PM ET
Member Since: 8/25/2009
Posts: 695
Back To Top

It has to be either over 3/4" thick, or over 1/4" thick and rigid, in order to be a parcel and qualify to have DC on it.  Some thin kids books or craft books might be too flexible to be a parcel.

Date Posted: 10/15/2010 1:35 AM ET
Member Since: 12/28/2006
Posts: 14,171
Back To Top

I mailed one yesterday, First Class package with DC.  No problem with counter clerks, and our local staff is excellent.  Therefore, I'm thinking Cathy is probably correct.

Scott (scalta) - ,
Date Posted: 10/15/2010 5:07 PM ET
Member Since: 2/20/2010
Posts: 723
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 7/15/11 4:17 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 10/17/2010 10:58 PM ET
Member Since: 5/30/2009
Posts: 298
Back To Top

i mail first class all the time if it is light enough with dc

Date Posted: 10/18/2010 12:33 PM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 26,510
Back To Top

I see a lot of kids books on your shelf-so that could be the reason-it's not thick enough.