Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Please help - new print a label page

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Please help - new print a label page
Date Posted: 9/6/2007 11:36 AM ET
Member Since: 4/29/2006
Posts: 326
Back To Top

I tried to print a label today, the page has changed to include new options for printing postage and delivery confirmation.

I always use stamps, so I just clicked the print label now button.

I used to get an Adobe Reader page which I could then print.  Today I got a box asking me to choose open with Adobe Reader 8 or save to disk.  I chose Adobe Reader 8.  My computer opened a screen to get me to sign on to America Online 7.0.   I use AOL 9.0 and it was already signed on! 

Then I tried to choose the save to disk option, it did the same thing.  Finalyy I went to the "backup wrapper option" and got something to print out.

I use Firefox, I don't use internet explorer anymore, this glitch just started today.  I don't want to go through all these extra steps.  ANy help?

 

 

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 12:40 PM ET
Member Since: 10/27/2005
Posts: 503
Back To Top

I hate the extra stuff too. When I use Firefox I get a download box, once the label downloads i have to click open with Adobe and then it opens up.

It's a pain. I much prefer the old way of clicking one button and the label opened up.

Cathy A. (Cathy) - ,
Date Posted: 9/6/2007 1:11 PM ET
Member Since: 12/27/2005
Posts: 4,145
Back To Top

This sounds like something wrong on your computer. Are you able to open Adobe Reader  8 all by itself from your programs menu, or does it ask you to sign on to AOL? Adobe Reader has an "automatic check for updates" function, and maybe it's asking you to signon so it can do that.

Try opening Adobe Reader, then go to Edit / Preferences. Select Internet from the Catgories list. Click Internet Settings. Make sure you have either chosen "Never dial a connection" or that you have the correct default connection (AOL 9) selected on the connections tab.

You can also turn off updates if you go to Help / Check for Updates. Let it check once, then click Preferences. You'll get a dialog that allows you to uncheck "Automatically check for Adobe updates".

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 1:26 PM ET
Member Since: 9/11/2005
Posts: 905
Back To Top

I've had this problem, too.  I've been using the first button that just turns it on and it takes forever to load and sometimes it kicks my AOL off line and I have to sign in again.  The "backup wrapper" thing works well, though, and I am going to use that in the future.  I don't think that it is any improvement at all!

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 2:19 PM ET
Member Since: 4/21/2005
Posts: 6,183
Back To Top

Also be sure to check that you have pop ups allowed on PBS. Sometimes that will cause the label to not download or display.

Diane

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 6:17 PM ET
Member Since: 5/11/2006
Posts: 100
Back To Top

I've had to resort to using the Backup Wrapper option too.  I actually was stopping by here to see if anyone else was having a problem, or was it just me.  Sheww!   Glad it wasn't just me, lol!

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 7:04 PM ET
Member Since: 5/6/2007
Posts: 1,829
Back To Top

I had a problem with the new system, too.  My internet was blocking it so I had to go up and click download file individually for each label (I never had to before).  It took forever to load.  And then if it was supposedly 7 oz. or under the label printed first class.  But with my bubble mailer my package weighed more and I didn't have a scale to determine that ahead of time... I used the backup wrapper for one and it changed to media mail.  For the other, I ended up paying more.  Frustrating!!!

Date Posted: 9/7/2007 1:23 PM ET
Member Since: 4/29/2006
Posts: 326
Back To Top

Cathy, thank you, I think what you told me has something to do with it.  I have ATT wildblue satellite connection, but when I go to the Adobe reader page it has a picture of a telephone, like it thinks this is dial-up.  The box that says "never dial a connection" is already checked.  I may have to have someone help me reconfigure this, thanks.

 

I have trouble opening pdf files only from certain senders!

Date Posted: 9/7/2007 8:20 PM ET
Member Since: 8/11/2005
Posts: 1,605
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 2/5/15 12:32 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Bast -
Date Posted: 9/7/2007 10:39 PM ET
Member Since: 6/4/2006
Posts: 547
Back To Top

I'm having to go through all these steps too, and frankly find it very annoying. It's also not remembering my settings, either.

Date Posted: 9/8/2007 12:33 PM ET
Member Since: 6/10/2006
Posts: 861
Back To Top

I use IE and now have to use the backup label because it won't automatically print.  This change was a nice thought but its not working!

Date Posted: 9/9/2007 12:11 PM ET
Member Since: 2/16/2006
Posts: 43
Back To Top

I too am having to use the back-up label.

All of a sudden, since it has been changed, I can't get the 'print' label on the pbs address form.   the new abod forme takes up the entire moniter and  won't let me  scroll down to the print labe.

BTW, pbs is the only place I have this problem.

Date Posted: 9/9/2007 10:36 PM ET
Member Since: 4/29/2006
Posts: 326
Back To Top

Allright, I fixed my problem!

 

I had to go to my settings, control panel,  then folder options.

There was a long list (hundreds...)of types of folders (like fdf,pdf,etc.)  I scrolled for a while in this list.

You can specify what you want to be used to open each type of folder.

Sure enough, my list said to use AOL to open Adobe Acrobat .pdf files.  Wrongo!     I changed my choice to using Adobe Reader 8.0, now it opens as it should.  As the help center instructions say, there is one extra step compared to the "old" way, but at least I can choose 1 page wrapper as I like.