Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Problems changing profile picture?

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Problems changing profile picture?
Date Posted: 8/30/2007 11:38 PM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 160
Back To Top

Anyone else having problems changing their profile picture?  argh....

Date Posted: 8/30/2007 11:43 PM ET
Member Since: 1/4/2006
Posts: 1,463
Back To Top

Sometimes, you must do it, and do it again, and do it again;  Log out and log back in too.....

Date Posted: 8/30/2007 11:54 PM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 160
Back To Top

Thanks!  It FINALLY worked =).  

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 12:07 AM ET
Member Since: 8/9/2005
Posts: 20,024
Back To Top

If it happens again try a hard refresh hold F5 and ctrl

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 12:15 AM ET
Member Since: 11/14/2005
Posts: 6,421
Back To Top

some browser version it is SHIFT + F5 instead. But, it should always work to do a hard refresh, you don't have to change it again and again, you just have to forcibly TELL your browser to look at the new picture :)

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 4:20 AM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 30,796
Back To Top

I found out an interesting little thing when having trouble with some of my blinkies.  I had tried the refresh, the HARD refresh and rebooting - about every thing I could think of.

By accident I clicked my right mouse button while on a PBS page - hmm what is this?  towards the bottom of a list  - says Refresh Page (full quality) - I've never see THAT one before!  I clicked and wow OH WOW - all my blinkies work again and I can see all the new avi's and everything.                       I have NO idea where that option came from - or why I'd never seen it before.  It ONLY shows up if I am on the blue portion of the PBS page.         lol        Love it!!!! it works for me!!  

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 10:09 AM ET
Member Since: 11/14/2005
Posts: 6,421
Back To Top

Cozi, are you using FF? I don't have that when I right-click, I only have refresh.

And it depends on which hard refresh you are doing. Many people here are saying to use the CTRL to do it, and I've never heard of that until PBS said it, it's SHIFT everywhere else on the Internet. Atleast it is for IE, maybe the CTRL is for FF?

Cathy A. (Cathy) - ,
Date Posted: 8/31/2007 12:48 PM ET
Member Since: 12/27/2005
Posts: 4,110
Back To Top

The Internet is wrong in this case. According to the IE7 help file, it's CTRL+F5 to force a refresh.

SHIFT+F5 doesn't do anything, and according to Fiddler (an HTTP trace tool), SHIFT+"click on the refresh icon", "click on the refresh icon" and F5 all do exactly the same thing.

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 12:59 PM ET
Member Since: 11/14/2005
Posts: 6,421
Back To Top

Then it is a new change with IE7 because IE 6 is definitely SHIFT, that would be where the difference is. They changed all kinds of things in 7 I am sooo dreading having to move up. I will eventually, but still fighting it yet :)

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 2:44 PM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 30,796
Back To Top

I have IE - to hard refresh I have to do the Ctrl - refresh thing         F5 does NOT refresh anything for me.    I know next to nothing about computers Sherry - just know enough to pass along what works for me now and then   lol

Date Posted: 8/31/2007 4:10 PM ET
Member Since: 7/2/2005
Posts: 391
Back To Top

You also need to use a different file name... like I had to change mine from avatar.jpg to avatar2.jpg because it wasn't "catching on" o or whatever.