Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: SERVER ERROR--unable to open my account

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: SERVER ERROR--unable to open my account
Date Posted: 8/13/2009 10:47 AM ET
Member Since: 11/26/2006
Posts: 221
Back To Top

This has been going on for quite some time...all I keep getting fom PBS is Server Error....try again later.

 

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 11:11 AM ET
Member Since: 2/13/2007
Posts: 8,411
Back To Top

Try to empty your cashe and delete your cookies.  Also, try a Hard Refresh (Ctrl+F5).

 

 

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 11:27 AM ET
Member Since: 11/26/2006
Posts: 221
Back To Top

I did the cookie & cache delete...will try the Hard Refresh. PBS support said the continuing problem may be due to AOL.

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 12:50 PM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2005
Posts: 4,597
Back To Top

How are you able to post here if you're getting a server error??

Cheryl

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 1:01 PM ET
Member Since: 8/30/2005
Posts: 827
Back To Top

Because it's not a real server error.  It's AOL putting up that cached page even though there is a working page to load.  AOL uses proxy servers - they don't update them so sometimes you can't get the "real" page, just a page that could be days old.  I use AOL for email but nothing else.  Their internet service is crrrrraaaapppppy.

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 1:11 PM ET
Member Since: 11/26/2006
Posts: 221
Back To Top

I can get to almost everything on the site..just not "my account" ..like people requesting books-marking books received, etc.

If I had not saved so much on aol--I would cancel today-been with them since 1999! Grrrr!!!

UPDATE...I contacted AOL on line and they helped me correct the problem--



Last Edited on: 8/13/09 2:06 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 8/13/2009 2:29 PM ET
Member Since: 6/15/2009
Posts: 151
Back To Top

I have the same issue sometimes. Only, I don't have AOL.

I'll log in, get the error, refresh the page, and then log in again. I never get the error the second time around. Only the first time I try to log in. And sometimes I don't get it at all. It's weird.

Date Posted: 8/13/2009 2:47 PM ET
Member Since: 4/21/2008
Posts: 13,260
Back To Top

I've been having the same problem here at work (AOL) for two days. Hate not being able to see my account page.

I've done evrything I can think of :(

Thank Goodness I now have comcast at home!

EDIT: Sheila, what did they tell you to do?



Last Edited on: 8/13/09 2:50 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 8/13/2009 7:55 PM ET
Member Since: 11/26/2006
Posts: 221
Back To Top

Debbie here it is....

FROM AOL

There are several possible causes for this, so I have provided a number of solutions. After trying each solution, check to see if it resolved your issue. If it did not, please try the next solution listed. I recommend you save or print a copy of this e-mail for future reference. 

A. Delete Cache Files
 
Temporary Internet Files, which are also referred to as a browser cache, are pages that you've visited on the Web that are stored (along with associated files, like graphics) on your computer for faster viewing the next time you go to the page.
 
On the AOL toolbar, click SETTINGS. Click the INDEX tab, then click the INTERNET [Web] OPTIONS link under the I column. Click the Internet Explorer Settings link. Click DELETE FILES. Check the box to DELETE ALL OFFLINE CONTENT, then click OK.
 
B. Delete TopSpeed
 
The TopSpeed(TM) technology is a feature designed to speed up your web browsing experience. TopSpeed technology does this by creating its own local browser cache on the computer, then using this cache to check for graphics before seeking out the AOL service for the information.
 
To clear all the Web page items TopSpeed has stored, right-click the AOL icon in your Tray (i.e. lower right corner of your screen). In the menu that displays, click SYSTEM INFORMATION. Click the UTILITIES tab. Click CLEAR BROWSER CACHE. Click CLOSE.
 
 
C. Clear Footprints
 
Information about where you have been on the Web is kept on your computer to improve your browsing experience. Now for your security you can delete all or part of this information without signing off of AOL.
 
To Clear All Footprints, on your AOL toolbar, click the SETTINGS icon, then click the INDEX tab. Click the INTERNET (WEB) OPTIONS link under the I column. On the CLEAR MY FOOTPRINTS tab, click the CLEAR MY FOOTPRINTS button, then click the YES button.
 
To clear only the selected footprints, click the SELECT FOOTPRINTS TO CLEAR button then select the footprints you want to clear by clicking the box before an item then click the CLEAR SELECTED FOOTPRINTS button. Click the CLOSE and SAVE buttons when done.
 
 
D. Reset Web Settings
 
Please click START, then select INTERNET EXPLORER, or click START, select ALL PROGRAMS, then INTERNET EXPLORER.
 

Click the TOOLS menu located on the upper right corner of the window then select INTERNET OPTIONS.

On the General tab, click DELETE button. On the Delete Browsing History window, click the DELETE FILES, DELETE COOKIES and DELETE HISTORY tabs. Click Yes, then click CLOSE.
Click the ADVANCED tab. Click RESTORE ADVANCED SETTINGS button, then click YES. Click OK.
Click the PROGRAMS tab. Click the MAKE DEFAULT button, then click YES. Click OK. (Note: MAKE DEFAULT is the Reset Web Settings option.)

Click the SECURITY tab. Click DEFAULT LEVEL, then click OK. Click X to close the Internet Options window.

 

THIS ALL RAN TOGETHER>>when I hit reply--ugh

 

 


Last Edited on: 8/13/09 7:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 8/15/2009 2:28 AM ET
Member Since: 4/21/2008
Posts: 13,260
Back To Top

Thanks so much Shiela! I won't be at work again until Monday, so will try then.

I did try AOL LIVE HELP but they just told me to do:

On the General tab, click DELETE button. On the Delete Browsing History window, click the DELETE FILES, DELETE COOKIES and DELETE HISTORY tabs. Click Yes, then click CLOSE. Click the ADVANCED tab. Click RESTORE ADVANCED SETTINGS button, then click YES.

Ant that alone didn't help one bit!