Discussion Forums - eBook readers eBook readers

Topic: SYLVANIA 7 mini Tablet

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: SYLVANIA 7 mini Tablet
Date Posted: 11/5/2011 1:16 AM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2007
Posts: 7,751
Back To Top

Went into Big Lots Yesterday ... They had them for $100 NEW Not ReFrubs!!  Does Everything [Almost] I want in a Tablet! 

OK the Almost LOL  I can connect my Ex Hard Drive ...where ALL My Movies are stored!  It Wont say it there... BUT when I Disconnect the Tables Says....  You need to UNMOUNT the device...  WTHeck!  SOOO What Am I doing Wrong?  Some how it IS reconising it!  But not where I can see!

 

UPDATE  11/18

I emailed 5 times & Phoned 2 times [which I was told By recording to email grrr]  NEVER got an answer!  So NO Support for this I returned mine.... Sad cause it looks like a well made product.   I even asked my sons friends they all have iPads!  No help there LOL       



Last Edited on: 11/18/11 3:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 11/5/2011 9:10 PM ET
Member Since: 2/12/2006
Posts: 4,343
Back To Top

I'm practically a tech illiterate, but I'll just state what comes to mind - may not help at all, but then again...

Did you look in your control panel for your tablet?  If it's a USB connection, maybe try a different one?  I have an auxilliary gadget with multi-ports attached to my computer and some things won't work except in the USB ports on the computer itself. 

The other thing that comes to mind is that you might need a particular software program to recognise the tablet and do the transfer.  I have to move books from my Sony Reader to Adobe Digital Editions in order to load them on my eReader...  it's not a Sony, obviously.



Last Edited on: 11/5/11 9:30 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 11/6/2011 8:44 AM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2007
Posts: 7,751
Back To Top

How do you FIND the Control Panel?   The place its supose to show up it doesent...this is also the screen that tells whats in the gizmo & to UNMOUNT it.  Sicnc it a No Show I cant Unmount I just pull it out.  THEN I get the message it wasnt Ummounted properly UGH  It doesnt showup under Settings> SD card & device storage....nor any where else under settings!   Nor on the My Pad page.  Where else can I Look?

Date Posted: 11/6/2011 5:26 PM ET
Member Since: 10/30/2006
Posts: 8,426
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 2/3/12 5:18 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/6/2011 6:32 PM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2007
Posts: 7,751
Back To Top

1 kindle for eBooks & Library.....  1 Sansa Clip for audiobooks    WHY?

Date Posted: 11/6/2011 6:45 PM ET
Member Since: 8/18/2005
Posts: 7,977
Back To Top

Have you tried the User's Manual? Here

There's a forum here that might help. Here.

I don't know what video formats it runs, or how to load it, so can't help there.

Date Posted: 11/7/2011 4:09 PM ET
Member Since: 10/13/2007
Posts: 36,445
Back To Top

If you upgraded to the latest firmware update then no you cannot plug in another hard drive and play movies from it. It seems to be a major issue with this device, it does not readily recognise computers or other plugged in devices. 

Does yours have the SD card slot? if yes then you need to get the movies onto an SD card and insert that.  As that is the only thing I can see that works to add things to the device.

It's cheap, and it's not programmed really to be an ipad like device, just meant to be like an email reader and web searcher.

Date Posted: 11/7/2011 5:13 PM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2007
Posts: 7,751
Back To Top

Yes X its been Factory updated to the 2.2 OS  Kinda sucks that it Wont work off my pc.  But says in the papers it wont. Does say in the same paperwork that it Will work with Ex HD.   As I said it seems to know its there but only tell me when I disconnect it LOL    My son says I need another HD BUT IF they dont work I certainly am Not buying a new one!  LOL   I purchsed a 16 gig flash for it & put movies on that play fine.   I can also connect to my TV & watch them also!  BTW my TV dont reconise the HD either.....cant win for losing LOL   

X do you know if there a way to get Calibre on it?  Amazon does great but only if they are put on it direct from Amazon...they wont work on the SD Card which sucks storage is only 1/4 gig most is gone with the OS!  I do like this better than the Craig tablet I tried back in May...couldnt get Anything to work on it UGH  So I returned them! 

Date Posted: 11/8/2011 1:45 PM ET
Member Since: 10/13/2007
Posts: 36,445
Back To Top

Far as I can tell (researched it), Calibre wont work on it. Basically it has to be an andriod style app to work on it.   Hubby also suggested that some HD need software to work correctly.   It does sound like it is HD itself rather then the tablet if the TV wont access it either.  The forum that cindy posted has some great information and can give you advice too.:)

Date Posted: 11/8/2011 2:32 PM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2007
Posts: 7,751
Back To Top

The Forums Cindy linked is for the 2.1 OS  Strange a manufactor would start a product doing things people want then take it away on the next upgrade.....  in this case its more of a Downgrade! 

Thanks Cindy & X for the help!