Discussion Forums - USPS Postal Regulations USPS Postal Regulations

Topic: Couldn't send "Media Mail" because of a note...

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Couldn't send "Media Mail" because of a note...
Date Posted: 7/28/2008 4:15 PM ET
Member Since: 7/18/2008
Posts: 1,051
Back To Top

I sent out 4 packages today & had to use "First Class" on 2 because of a note I included. Needless to say I was a little peeved. 4 sentences cost me a few $.

Date Posted: 7/28/2008 8:30 PM ET
Member Since: 2/10/2008
Posts: 1,080
Back To Top

A short note should be allowed. Here is a link where it was discussed before.....

http://www.paperbackswap.com/forum/topic.php?t=115793&l=25&ls=0#r

Date Posted: 7/28/2008 8:36 PM ET
Member Since: 6/15/2006
Posts: 1,691
Back To Top

USPS accepts short notes along with Media Mail -- Get Well Soon or Happy Birthday types and receipt and packing list -- and shouldn't bump them up to First Class.

Were you given the option of taking the note out?

Date Posted: 7/29/2008 7:52 AM ET
Member Since: 7/18/2008
Posts: 1,051
Back To Top

No. She just told me a note wasn't allowed.

Date Posted: 7/29/2008 11:19 AM ET
Member Since: 2/11/2007
Posts: 808
Back To Top

Most folks I've gotten books from have just written those types of messages on the invoice itself, such as "I really liked this one, and the sequel was even better!"

Date Posted: 7/29/2008 8:40 PM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 26,510
Back To Top

Hmm.  I was told my PO that a note like that disqualifies it for MM too.  Only an invoice can be included-no Bday wishes or anything like that. 

Date Posted: 7/30/2008 5:50 PM ET
Member Since: 8/19/2007
Posts: 4,285
Back To Top

 I used to work for the PO, and I know it was years ago, but they're really specific about what can go media mail, and any type of note was not allowed.  They even ask me now if there's any message in my media mail packages.

If you wanted to send a note to the requestor, couldn't you just send them a PM? 

Pat

Date Posted: 7/30/2008 8:07 PM ET
Member Since: 10/23/2005
Posts: 7,719
Back To Top

Here is the page from the USPS site regarding notes included in Media Mail:

http://pe.usps.gov/text/dmm300/373.htm#wp1015205

Specifically section 2.5 Written Additions

Markings that have the character of personal correspondence require, with certain exceptions, additional postage at the First-Class Mail prices. The following written additions and enclosures do not require additional First-Class Mail postage:

c. Words or phrases such as "Do Not Open Until Christmas" and "Happy Birthday, Mother."

So if your message was along those lines, I think they owe you a partial refund. At the very least printing and taking a copy of this page with you next time may be a good idea. Asking for the Post Master of your PO, and showing it to them may also be a good idea.

Date Posted: 7/31/2008 11:17 AM ET
Member Since: 7/27/2008
Posts: 39
Back To Top

Personal notes of any kind are not allowed in media mail.  I suggest you don't tell them there's a note inside.  Regardless of other topics in this forum, a postal employee is not allowed to open something unless it's suspicious of not being media mail. 



Last Edited on: 7/31/08 11:17 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 8/1/2008 8:33 AM ET
Member Since: 7/18/2008
Posts: 1,051
Back To Top

I only told them I did because I was asked & wasn't going to lie. I haven't put notes in my orders since.

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 9:13 AM ET
Member Since: 6/17/2008
Posts: 626
Back To Top

I am confused... how would the postal employee know there is a note?  Do some of them ask you?  I am only asking because I have included written messages or even a small card in with books I have sent MM.  The postal employee only asked me if it was a book I was sending and that was it.  No mention of whether or not I have notes in the package, etc. 

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 10:03 AM ET
Member Since: 7/27/2008
Posts: 39
Back To Top

We weren't required to ask about a personal note when I worked the counter at the post office.  Some of the employees did ask, but I don't really know why they did.  Alot of customers just said no.

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 10:10 AM ET
Member Since: 7/18/2008
Posts: 1,051
Back To Top

I was asked, & was honest.

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 10:15 AM ET
Member Since: 6/17/2008
Posts: 626
Back To Top

I think you did the right thing by telling the truth.  I would have too... (bad karma and all that otherwise :) )

I was just surprised because I never heard of that and never had an employee ask me about notes along with MM.  Also because I have recieved quite a few MM packages with notes and it never seemed to be an issue. 

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 10:17 AM ET
Member Since: 7/18/2008
Posts: 1,051
Back To Top

You wouldn't think a small sheet of paper would matter. But apparently to some it must.

Date Posted: 8/1/2008 9:15 PM ET
Member Since: 10/23/2005
Posts: 7,719
Back To Top

Um, per my post, right up there, ^, it is ok to put a short note, this post makes me feel invisible. I even linked the page from the USPS site regs.

Subject: In good conscience
Date Posted: 8/2/2008 10:35 AM ET
Member Since: 2/11/2007
Posts: 808
Back To Top

one could add a short transaction-related message to the invoice, along the lines of "Hope you enjoy it as much as I did!" keeping within the spirit of the media mail rate; a separate "card" or enclosure, no. The restrictions on enclosures are to avoid "piggybacking" other stuff, say photos from last summer's vacation along with a Christmas book.

If there's anything beyond a sentence or so to say - that's what the PM button is for.

 

Date Posted: 8/25/2008 9:13 PM ET
Member Since: 4/15/2008
Posts: 880
Back To Top

Cheryl G., I found your info very helpful.  Nice job!  :)

Date Posted: 8/30/2008 12:27 PM ET
Member Since: 6/27/2008
Posts: 23,559
Back To Top

As a current window clerk - I can say this.  We are not required to ask if there is a note included, but we are supposed to ask if there is anything other than a book (CD, DVD, etc.) inside.  If the answer is yes - then we are supposed to inquire further.  If there is any doubt, then we are supposed to open the package and inspect it BEFORE we apply the postage.  This is what is SUPPOSED to happen.  Realistically - if you are a regular customer, we usually don't bother to ask.  If not, and if the lines are long or building up, we may not ask anything other than "Is it a book?"  A simple "Hope you enjoy the book" is OK - but if it goes on further than that, you should only be charged the 42 cents for a first class enclosure and that endorsement (first class enclosure) should be placed on the front of the package.

Hope this helps!

Cindy

Date Posted: 8/30/2008 11:23 PM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 30,800
Back To Top

Thank you Cindy!   I was trying to find on the USPO site where it said you can just put a first class stamp on it and it's ok.  You do NOT have to upgrade the whole MM package to first class.  

NO ever seems to believe me what I say this:  you should only be charged the 42 cents for a first class enclosure and that endorsement (first class enclosure) should be placed on the front of the package.

Date Posted: 8/30/2008 11:50 PM ET
Member Since: 10/23/2005
Posts: 7,719
Back To Top

Thanks Cindy P. That is very helpful information.