Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: Spotlight your Christmas books here......

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Spotlight your Christmas books here......
Date Posted: 10/3/2009 3:44 PM ET
Member Since: 5/27/2006
Posts: 108
Back To Top

It's just around the corner...

children's:  will do 2 for 1 on these

Terrier in the Tinsel

Santa Paws, Our Hero

 

The Great American Christmas Almanac...huge hardback loaded with info  GONE

Feasts: Menus for Home-Cooked Celebrations...huge hardback!



Last Edited on: 10/8/09 9:54 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 10/3/2009 3:57 PM ET
Member Since: 8/6/2006
Posts: 1,619
Back To Top

3/2 or 5/3 on these or any other papberbacks on my shelf.

A Big Apple Christmas (Inspirational Romance Readers) :: Vasthi Reyes Acosta, Gail Sattler, Lynette Sowell, Carrie Turansky
ISBN-13: 9781597898195 - ISBN-10: 1597898198

Christmas Dreams: Four Inspirational Love Stories from Christmas Present :: Rebecca Germany, Mary Hawkins, Veda Boyd Jones, Melanie Panagiotopoulos
ISBN-13: 9781577480822 - ISBN-10: 1577480821

A Christmas Kiss and Winter Wonderland :: Elizabeth Mansfield
ISBN-13: 9780451223500 - ISBN-10: 0451223500

Christmas Wishes :: Debbie Macomber
ISBN-13: 9780778325062 - ISBN-10: 0778325067

Hitched for the Holidays / A Groom in Her Stocking (Harlequin Duets, No 90) :: Barbara Dunlop, Jennifer Drew
ISBN-13: 9780373441563 - ISBN-10: 0373441568

Holiday With A Vampire: Christmas Cravings\Fate Calls :: Caridad Pineiro, Maureen Child
ISBN-13: 9780373617760 - ISBN-10: 0373617763

Home For The Holidays: The Forgetful Bride / When Christmas Comes :: Debbie Macomber
ISBN-13: 9780778322399 - ISBN-10: 0778322394

I'll Be Home for Christmas :: Roxanne St. Claire, Catherine Mulvany, Linda Lael Miller, Julie Leto
ISBN-13: 9780743442275 - ISBN-10: 074344227X

Santa Baby :: Kylie Adams, Elaine Coffman, Lisa Jackson, Lisa Plumley
ISBN-13: 9780821772942 - ISBN-10: 0821772945

Santa Cruise: A Holiday Mystery at Sea :: Carol Higgins Clark, Mary Higgins Clark
ISBN-13: 9781416535522 - ISBN-10: 1416535527

Shop 'til Yule Drop :: Alesia Holliday, Naomi Neale, Stephanie Rowe
ISBN-13: 9780505526076 - ISBN-10: 0505526077

Visions of Sugar Plums (Stephanie Plum, Bk 8.5) :: Janet Evanovich
ISBN-13: 9780312947040 - ISBN-10: 0312947046

Christmas Cookie Murder (Lucy Stone, Bk 6) :: Leslie Meier
ISBN-13: 9781575664767 - ISBN-10: 1575664763

The Purpose of Christmas :: Rick Warren
ISBN-13: 9781416559009 - ISBN-10: 1416559000



Last Edited on: 11/12/09 7:34 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 10/3/2009 6:02 PM ET
Member Since: 9/22/2008
Posts: 11
Back To Top

I'm currently doing 2 for one on romances and kids books.  Got 2 of each that are Christmas themed.

 

Kids books:

The Christmas Story

Morris's Disappearing Bag

 

Romances

Christmas Child

The Christmas Target

Date Posted: 10/3/2009 6:34 PM ET
Member Since: 2/17/2009
Posts: 834
Back To Top

I have a couple.  I would do a 3 for 1 deal on these or mix and match with any on my shelf! 

Holly by Jude Deveraux

The Holiday Present Johanna Lindsay

Springwater Christmas by Linda Leal Miller

 

Subject: Books
Date Posted: 10/3/2009 9:31 PM ET
Member Since: 7/1/2007
Posts: 1,101
Back To Top

 Hardcover
Kissing Christmas GoodBye by MC Beaton

Paperbacks-
The Christmas Box by Richard Paul Evans
Let It Snow (short story collection) by Fern Michaels/Virginia Henley/holly Chamberlin/Marcia Evanick
The Christmas Train by David Baldacci

Kids books-
The Family Christmas Tree Book by Tomie DePaola
If You Take a Mouse To the Movies by Laura Numeroff

2 for 1 with hardcover or 3 for 1 on others

 

 

Date Posted: 10/3/2009 11:13 PM ET
Member Since: 7/27/2008
Posts: 1,446
Back To Top

I have  A Christmas feast:  A Treasury of yuletide stories and poems for the whole family.

Hardcover - ISBN: 9780385125123   or   0385125127

I'll do a 3 for 1 with this and 2 others from my shelf.

 

Date Posted: 10/3/2009 11:34 PM ET
Member Since: 8/11/2005
Posts: 2,958
Back To Top

 



Last Edited on: 11/3/09 1:23 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: All Taken - Thanks
Date Posted: 10/4/2009 12:52 PM ET
Member Since: 4/22/2006
Posts: 4,696
Back To Top

I have just added the following Christmas themed books to my shelf and am curently offering 4 books for 1 credit (only 1 hardback book per order please).

A Family Christmas by  Hohl, Beverly, Pappano

Wife in the Mail by  Marie Ferrarella

Just for Christmas by  Stella Bagwell

Three Wise Men & A Baby by Jenna McKnight

Holiday Homecoming by Mary Anne Wilson

Baby's First Christmas by Cathy Gillen Thacker

A Stone Creek Christmas by Linda Lael Miller

Touched by Angels by Debbie Macomber

Midnight Clear by Macomber, McKenna, Bagwell

Jingle All The Way by Michaels, Miller, Alan, Blackwood  (hardback book in new/giftable condition)

Santa Baby by Crusie, Foster, Phillips (hardback book)

The Night Before Christmas by Foster, McCarthy, Love, Shalvis, Adams, Garbera

Christmas on Snowbird Mountain by Fay Robinson

The Brides of Christmas by Beverley, Moore, Simmons

I'm Your Santa by Foster, Castell, Kelley

The Man Who Sved Christmas by Marisa Carroll

Christmas Party by Denison, Bond

The Christmas Date by Michele Dunaway

Christmas Kisses for a Dollar by Laurie Paige

Mistletoe Magic by Neels, Way, Winters



Last Edited on: 11/3/09 8:24 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 10/8/2009 5:02 AM ET
Member Since: 5/27/2006
Posts: 108
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 10/8/2009 6:44 AM ET
Member Since: 11/23/2008
Posts: 5,231
Back To Top

TThe Christmas Thief by Mary Higgins Clark

Sikent Night by Mary Higgins Clark

Find Santa (look & find)

Full House:Dear Michells How will Santa Find Me?

The Gifts of Christmas

Let's Celebrate Chrismas a book of drawing fun

Merry Christmas Strena Nana

The Quiest Little Woman a Christmas Story

Date Posted: 10/8/2009 12:01 PM ET
Member Since: 1/8/2009
Posts: 2,016
Back To Top

These titles are part of the deal in my signature. Thanks for looking.

Home for Christmas (Sweet Valley University(R)) :: Francine Pascal
ISBN-13: 9780553566536 - ISBN-10: 0553566539
The night before Christmas :: Clement Clarke Moore
ISBN-13: 9780590334488 - ISBN-10: 0590334484
 

 

Subject: GONE
Date Posted: 11/2/2009 8:48 PM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2007
Posts: 17,033
Back To Top

 

 
A Christmas Memory, One Christmas,  The Thanksgiving Visitor (Modern Library)
spacer.gif
I remember watching the movie A Christmas Memory.........sad but loving movie. 
"Its fruitcake weather, Buddy!"    


 



Last Edited on: 11/6/09 8:46 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/2/2009 9:56 PM ET
Member Since: 8/21/2008
Posts: 8,791
Back To Top

I have 7 Christmas stories on my bookshelf in very good condition that I am offering in a 2 for 1 deal.

Under The Mistletoe by Mary Balogh

He See's You While You're Sleeping by Clark & Clark

Sugar and Spice by Michaels, Barton, Fluke & Jump

Eve's Christmas by Janet Dailey

A Gift To Last by Debbie Macomber

Visions Of Sugar Plums by Janet Evanovich 

A Christmas To Remember by Betty Neels

I'm looking for the 4 Christmas stories by  Donna VanLiere. A deal would be much appreciated.



Last Edited on: 12/16/09 9:49 AM ET - Total times edited: 4
Subject: Christmas Books!
Date Posted: 11/3/2009 12:14 PM ET
Member Since: 10/12/2009
Posts: 9
Back To Top

I have two Christmas books, they are both romance novels, and therefore part of my 2 for 1 deal! 

Starbright - Maura Seger

The Christmas Visit - Margaret Moore, Terri Brisbin, and Gail Ranstrom

If you order anything off my shelf send me a message letting me know which other book you want for free! 

(Dirty Work (hardcover) not included)

Subject: lots of Romance Christmas novels
Date Posted: 11/3/2009 12:43 PM ET
Member Since: 9/21/2009
Posts: 1,170
Back To Top

I have many Christmas romance novels on my shelf-contemporary and historical.  Always willling to discuss a deal.  Plus, 100+ other romances to choose from.

Holiday Heroes-Catherine Mann  et al-isbn 9780373275571

A Soldier's Christmas-Catherine Mann et al-trade size

Regency Christmas Wishes-anthology isbn 0451210441

Marry Christmas isbn 9781420103786

A NASCAR Holiday ibn 0373771461

Springwater Christmas-Linda Lael Miller- isbn 0671027522

Father Christmas isbn 9780451227102

A Christmas Betrothal isbn 0821743805

 

added two more:

 

A Regency Christmas Feast, Balogh, et al

Regency Christmas III-Balogh, et al

Added some more:

Mistletoe Magic-James-new for '09-isbn 9780373295739

The Christmas Matchmaker-Savery-isbn 0821776533

Jingle Bell Rock-anthology with Lori Foster et al isbn 0758205694

Emily's Christmas Wish-Stancavage-isbn 0821776045

Once Upon a Christmas-Lawerence-isbn 0821757911

The Magic of Christmas-anthology-isbn 9780373295159

The Heart of Christmas-anthology-isbn 9780373774272



Last Edited on: 12/8/09 11:16 AM ET - Total times edited: 4
Subject: Christmas Books
Date Posted: 11/3/2009 3:45 PM ET
Member Since: 6/21/2009
Posts: 379
Back To Top

Maybe This Christmas - Janet Dailey

Winter Wonderland - Amanda Harte, Leigh Greenwood, Emma Craig, Linda O.

A Homespun Regency Christmas - Carla Kelly, Emma Jensen, Sandra Heath

Date Posted: 11/6/2009 3:51 PM ET
Member Since: 3/8/2009
Posts: 6,035
Back To Top

I have these Christmas books and will do 3 for 2 or 5 for 3 on them or any paperbacks on my bookshelf:

Glad Tidings :: Debbie Macomber
Santa Baby :: Jennifer Crusie, Lori Foster, Carly Phillips
The Doctor's Christmas (Love Inspired) :: Marta Perry

Date Posted: 11/6/2009 4:01 PM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2007
Posts: 17,033
Back To Top

Updating and moving to end of forum

I Saw Mommy Kicking Santa Claus The Ultimate Holiday Survival Guide by Ann Hodgman

Christmas Wishes by Debbie Macomber (two stories: Rainy Day Kisses and Christmas Letters)

A Redbird Christmas by Fannie Flagg (autographed For Lynn from Fannie Flagg so it has a little writing in it)



Last Edited on: 12/7/09 3:41 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 11/6/2009 7:20 PM ET
Member Since: 2/21/2009
Posts: 2,925
Back To Top

Blackout at Christmas: Stranded With The Bridesmaid \ Santa Under Cover \ Kiss Me On Christmas (Silhouette Romantic Suspense) :: Sharron McClellan, Beth Cornelison, Jennifer Morey
ISBN-13: 9780373276530 - ISBN-10: 0373276532

 

Christmas Cover-Up (Larger Print Harlequin Intrigue) :: Cassie Miles
ISBN-13: 9780373887996 - ISBN-10: 037388799X

 

Christmas With Southern Living, 1987 :: Nancy Janice Fitzpatrick
ISBN-13: 9780848707071 - ISBN-10: 0848707079
 

The Holiday Inn :: Phyllis Bourne Williams, Farrah Rochon, Stefanie Worth

ISBN-13: 9780843961577 - ISBN-10: 0843961570

---------------

3 for 2 thru 11/8

Always looking for a cozy and/or culinary mystery deal!

Date Posted: 11/21/2009 10:35 PM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2007
Posts: 17,033
Back To Top

Added to my list above......

Date Posted: 11/22/2009 3:05 PM ET
Member Since: 5/8/2007
Posts: 1,633
Back To Top
Christmas Box
Author: Richard Paul Evans
Book Type: Hardcover
 

 
On Strike for Christmas
Author: Sheila Roberts
Book Type: Paperback


 

 
   


Last Edited on: 11/26/09 9:13 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Subject: Christmas and Winter Books
Date Posted: 11/22/2009 3:21 PM ET
Member Since: 4/30/2008
Posts: 183
Back To Top

I only have :      A Christmas Visitor   by David Saperstein and George Samerjan                                                                                                                                 

                            Snowbound  by  Lindsay McKenna, Cara Summers and Laura Marie Altom                                                                                                                                                                     

 Make an offer on the Linda Miller or Joan Johnston books.



Last Edited on: 11/27/09 5:16 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 11/22/2009 3:30 PM ET
Member Since: 2/21/2009
Posts: 2,925
Back To Top

Christmas With Southern Living, 1987 :: Nancy Janice Fitzpatrick ISBN-13: 9780848707071 - ISBN-10: 0848707079

Merry Christmas, Cowboy! (Meet Me In Montana, Bk 3) (Silhouette Special Edition, No 2009) :: Cindy Kirk ISBN-13: 9780373654918 - ISBN-10: 037365491X

Mistletoe Hero (Harlequin American Romance Series) :: Tanya Michaels ISBN-13: 9780373752836 - ISBN-10: 0373752830

Christmas Cover-Up (Larger Print Harlequin Intrigue) :: Cassie Miles ISBN-13: 9780373887996 - ISBN-10: 037388799X

The Promise of Christmas (Harlequin Superromance 1309) :: Tara Taylor Quinn ISBN-13: 9780373713097 - ISBN-10: 0373713096

The Holiday Inn :: Phyllis Bourne Williams, Farrah Rochon, Stefanie Worth ISBN-13: 9780843961577 - ISBN-10: 0843961570

Searching for Santa :: Janet Dailey
ISBN-13: 9781420103069 - ISBN-10: 1420103067


 

Date Posted: 11/22/2009 3:54 PM ET
Member Since: 12/29/2007
Posts: 462
Back To Top

I have

Star Bright, Mara Segar

Silver Bells, Luanne Rice

Snow Bound, Mckenna, et al

A Soldier's Christmas, Mann, et al

Doing 4:1 series and 3:1 all others till 6pm Sunday --

Date Posted: 11/22/2009 3:59 PM ET
Member Since: 11/30/2007
Posts: 4,982
Back To Top

The Boss's Christmas Proposal by Allison Leigh : ISBN-13: 9780373249404

Christmas Stockings in Cross-Stitch by Kooley Design Studio : ISBN-13: 9780696706516

The Christmas Train by David Baldacci : ISBN-13: 9780446525732

Down Santa Claus Lane by Editors of Leisure Arts : ISBN-13: 9780942237375

Glorious Christmas Crafts by Anna Hobbs : ISBN-13: 9780394220529 and ISBN-13: 9780848707668

Santa Cruise by Mary Higgins Clark/Carol Higgins Clark: ISBN-13: 9781416538028

Santa's Little Helpers by Jennifer Greene/Patricia Gardner Evans/Janet Dailey: ISBN-13: 9780373483112

Vanessa-Ann's Holiday in Cross-Stitch 1993 by Vanessa-Ann: ISBN-13: 9780848710866

Wreck the Halls (Home Repair is Homicide Mysteries) by Sarah Graves: ISBN-13: 9780553802283

Page: