Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Text Editor Solutions

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Len S. (lens) - , - PaperBackSwap Team
Subject: Text Editor Solutions
Date Posted: 9/11/2009 2:49 PM ET
Member Since: 12/21/2006
Posts: 797
Back To Top

I will be posting solutions to the problems reported with the new text editor here.

Problem: The editor is ignoring the first character typed in IE only...

This can be avoided by clicking on the first line of the editor when you're giving the focus to it. Before you've clicked, the cursor will change to an I-beam when you're hovering over the first line, otherwise it's an arrow. The first line (where your typed text will begin appearing) is about an 1/8" below the beginning of the white text area.

This only happens in IE, not FF. I will continue to try and find an IE work-around to allow you to click anywhere in the editor to begin typing.

Problem: If your pages are still jumping to the bottom when first pulled up...

Clear your browser's cache. Your browser is holding on to the old code before it was fixed. If you need instructions on clearing your cache, search this forum or the internet for the words "clear cache".

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 3:19 PM ET
Member Since: 1/30/2009
Posts: 5,696
Back To Top

I seem to be unable to post images. I'm OS 10.4.11 and Firefox 3.5.3  I've done everything I can think of and nothing seems to work. :(

Thank you so much for all your help with the changes!

Len S. (lens) - , - PaperBackSwap Team
Date Posted: 9/11/2009 4:41 PM ET
Member Since: 12/21/2006
Posts: 797
Back To Top

Are you going through the "Link" button and typing or pasting the URL (web address) to the image in the URL box?

Please describe in detail how you're trying and what the failure point is. By that I mean, does everything appear to work until you save the post and then your linked image doesn't appear? Also, try to post an image in your reply here so maybe that'll give me more info.

Thanks for your patience!

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 5:08 PM ET
Member Since: 1/30/2009
Posts: 5,696
Back To Top

I tried cutting & pasting both images from the web & from my hd directly into the reply window (the thing I'm typing into now) and into the popup box that appears when I click the "paste" icon.  when you say the "url box", do you mean the link popup box that appears when you add a URL (i.e. the icon on the top right)?

Let me try again:

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_OW6wa7cAFBY/SnoD7KwxI1I/AAAAAAAAAGw/Sj3kkiW8yx4/S220-h/phone+booth+4.jpg

I c/p the url into the paste popup.  Let's see what happens.

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 5:13 PM ET
Member Since: 1/30/2009
Posts: 5,696
Back To Top

Now, out of complete curiosity, I'm trying to paste from word:

 
and that doesn't work either.
Len S. (lens) - , - PaperBackSwap Team
Date Posted: 9/11/2009 5:32 PM ET
Member Since: 12/21/2006
Posts: 797
Back To Top

Caviglia,

I've sent you a buddy request and a PM...

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 6:58 PM ET
Member Since: 4/25/2007
Posts: 11,536
Back To Top

I'll copy my post from the other thread over here on how you clear your cache:

For you Firefox users, click on "Tools" (across the top of the browser bar).  Choose "options" and click on "advanced" from the icons across the top of that pop-up box.  You'll get 4 tabs that come up.  Choose "network".  In the lower box (the bigger one), you'll see "use up to __ MB of space for the cache".  Right next to that is a box that says "clear now".  Just click that and it clears out your cache.  I did that and then shut my browser and opened a new window and the problem is fixed.

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 10:10 PM ET
Member Since: 2/24/2009
Posts: 160
Back To Top

Just gonna throw this out here.  I use Google Chrome about 70% of the time and the boards are ALL kind of messed up for me.  :/

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 10:24 PM ET
Member Since: 2/5/2007
Posts: 30,800
Back To Top

Hooray - just this once for IE.  Haven't had a problem at all except for a picture or two that didn't show up for some odd reason.

Thanks for the text options btw - some of us a are loving it.

cool0010.gif

Date Posted: 9/11/2009 11:21 PM ET
Member Since: 7/23/2005
Posts: 7,403
Back To Top

I've been unable to make links by copying and pasting urls from other sites. 

For example: In the past, if I wanted to create a link to the Twilight book over at Amazon, I'd copy and paste the url and it would creat a blue link here.  Now when I try it looks like this:

http://www.amazon.com/Twilight-Saga-Stephenie-Meyer/dp/0316038385/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1252725610&sr=1-1

Would clearing the cache correct the problem?

Date Posted: 9/12/2009 8:46 AM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 6,633
Back To Top

Can you fix the link thing so that if you type a url it turns into a link?

Can it be possible to turn off the text options other users use?  

Date Posted: 9/12/2009 8:47 AM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 6,633
Back To Top

I just hit "edit reply" to edit my above comments and I got a tiny box that wasn't easy to use.  I'm not sure if that's just a problem on my end.

But I would like to be able to turn off the text options, similar to how I've already disabled signature images.

Date Posted: 9/14/2009 5:58 PM ET
Member Since: 4/12/2007
Posts: 2,566
Back To Top

When I try to copy and paste a link to a book within PBS (for a game or to my list of books read in the forums), the link shows up in a dotted-line box with an arrow in the corner.  It's really hard to type anything after it, and it totally screws up the formatting when the message actually posts.  I can link to an example of this, if need be.  :)  Any ideas?