Discussion Forums - Young Adult

Topic: Is This on Your Wishlist? June 2010

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Is This on Your Wishlist? June 2010
Date Posted: 6/1/2010 8:06 AM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

Its a new month already!

Date Posted: 6/1/2010 10:12 AM ET
Member Since: 10/26/2009
Posts: 2,559
Back To Top

Done, thanks!



Last Edited on: 6/7/10 5:41 AM ET - Total times edited: 7
Date Posted: 6/1/2010 1:00 PM ET
Member Since: 6/4/2009
Posts: 2,968
Back To Top

Is anyone interested in the following books?

Far from You :: Lisa Schroeder

Untamed (House of Night, Bk 4) :: Kristin CastP. C. Cast

TAKEN



Last Edited on: 6/1/10 1:35 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/1/2010 2:37 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

Does anyone already have this book on their wl? First Pm who does gets it!

So  Over My Head by Jenny B Jones



Last Edited on: 6/1/10 2:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/1/2010 2:42 PM ET
Member Since: 9/28/2005
Posts: 2,587
Back To Top

Cindy - I sent you a PM.

Date Posted: 6/2/2010 12:43 AM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

I still have: mutliples of at least 2 please!

Hottie by Jonathan Bernstein

Cinderella Cleaners Change of Dress by Maya Gold

Red Carpet Riot by David Van Etten

Prep Cool by Maya Gold

Fire Opal by Regina McBride ARC

Heart To Heart by Lurlene McDaniel ARC

Swoon At Your Own Risk ARC Sydney Salter

Rules Of Attraction by Simone Elkeles ARC

What i Did For love susan elizabeth phillips hardcover



Last Edited on: 6/2/10 12:33 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/2/2010 9:52 AM ET
Member Since: 12/26/2006
Posts: 170
Back To Top

Downsizing rooms: need to get as many of these books out of my apartment as possible! I will start with largest orders first and go from there. Please PM me with your orders: no need to rush, I will check back tonight/tomorrow morning and sort through PMs. Thanks!

 

Acito, Mark. How I Paid for College. 0767918541

Altebrando, Tara. What Happens Here. 9781416541110

Amateau, Gigi. A Certain Strain of Peculiar. HB. 9780763630096

Anderson, Laurie Halse. Speak. 014131088X

Baldini, Michelle and Lynn Biederman. Unraveling. HB. 9780385735407

Bernstein, Jonathan. Burning Ambition. 9781595142801

Blundell, Judy. What I Saw and How I Lied. HB. 9780439903462

Bodeen, S.A. The Compound. 9780312578602

Bodeen, S.A. The Gardener. ARC. 9780312370169

Calame, Don. Swim the Fly. ARC. 9780763641573

Castellucci, Cecil. Beige. 9780763642327 (signed)

Childs, Tera Lynn. Oh. My. Gods. HB. 9780525479420

Clark, Terri. Sleepless. MMPB. 9780061375965

Cupala, Holly. Tell Me a Secret. ARC. 978006176664

De la Cruz, Melissa. Girl Stays in the Picture. HB. 9781416960966

Dhami, Narinder. Bang, Bang, You're Dead! UKPB. 9780552560436

Dogar, Shannon. Waves. HB. 9780439871808

Ferris, Jean. Once Upon a Marigold. HB. 0152167919

Fisher, Catherine. The Oracle Betrayed. ARC. 0060571578

Frazer, Megan. Secrets of Truth and Beauty. ARC. 9781423117117

Freitas, Donna. This Gorgeous Game. ARC. 9780374314729

Friedman, Aimee. The Year My Sister Got Lucky. HB. 9780439922272

Friesner, Esther. Nobody's Princess. 9780375875298

Godbersen, Anna. The Luxe, Book 2: Rumors. HB. 9780061345692

Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. 068971310X

Green, John. An Abundance of Katherines. 9780142412022

Green, John. Looking for Alaska. 9780142402511

Harmon, Mark. Brutal. HB. 9780375840999

Harmon, Mark. The Last Exit to Normal. HB. 9780375840982

Hoving, Isabel. The Dream Merchant. UKPB. 1406301825

Hughes, Mark Peter. I Am the Wallpaper. 9780440420460

Ingold, Jeanette. Paper Daughter. HB. 9780152055073

Hyde, Catherine Ryan. Chasing Windmills. 9780307279385

Jaffe, Michele. Bad Kitty. 9780060781101

Jinks, Catherine. Evil Genius. MMPB. 9780152061852

Johnson, Maureen. Suite Scarlett. HB. 9780439899277

Katayama, Kyoichi. Socrates in Love. HB. 9781421501543

Knight, Rachelle Rogers. Read, Remember, Recommend for Teens. 9781402237195

Koertge, Ron. Deadville. HB. 9780763635800

Kuehnert, Stephanie. Ballads of Suburbia. 9781439102824

Lawrence, Michael. A Crack in the Line. HB. 0060724773

Lowry, Brigid. Guitar Highway Rose. 0312342969

Luper, Eric. Bug Boy. ARC. 9780374310004

MacHale, D.J. Morpheus Road: The Light. ARC. 9781416965169

Mackler, Carolyn. Tangled. ARC. 9780061731044

Manivong, Laura. Escaping the Tiger. HB. 9780061661778

Mantchev, Lisa. Perchance to Dream. ARC. 9780312380977

McNeal, Laura & Tom. Crooked. 0440229464

Messner, Kate. The Brilliant Fall of Gianna Z. ARC. 9780802798428

Miller-Lachmann, Lyn. Gringolandia. HB. 9781931896498 (signed)

Murdock, Catherine Gilbert. Princess Ben. HB. 9780618959716

Nelson, R.A. Days of Little Texas. HB. 9780375855931

Nichols, Lee. Deception. ARC. 9781599904214

Pullman, Philip. The Golden Compass. HB. 0375838309

Rayburn, Tricia. Siren. ARC. 9781606840740

Richards, Jame. Three Rivers Rising. ARC. 9780375858857

Rosoff, Meg. Just in Case. HB. 0385746784

Salter, Sydney. My Big Nose and Other Natural Disasters. 9780152066437

Sandell, Lisa Ann. Song of the Sparrow. HB. 9780439918480

Schroeder, Lisa. I Heart You, You Haunt Me. 9781416955207

Scott, Kieran. Brunettes Strike Back. HB. 039924493X

Scott, Kieran. A Non-Blonde Cheerleader in Love. HB. 9780399244940

Scott, Kieran. I Was a Non-Blonde Cheerleader. HB. 0399242791

Scott, Kieran. I Was a Non-Blonde Cheerleader. 9780142408322

Scott, Kieran. She's So Dead to Us. ARC. 9781416999515

Selzer, Adam. The Smart Aleck's Guide to American History. 9780385736503

Shepard, Sara. Pretty Little Liars. 9780060887322

Shepard, Sara. Pretty Little Liars, Book 2: Flawless. 9780060887353

Tanemura, Arina. The Gentlemen's Alliance Cross. PB 1-6. (manga)

Trent, Tiffany. In the Serpent's Coils. 9780786942299

Turner, Megan Whalen. The Thief. 9780060824976

Whitcomb, Laura. The Fetch. HB. 9780618891313

Wilkins, Kim. Unclaimed Heart. 9781595142580

Wilks, Mike. Mirrorscape. HB. 9781606840085

 

I will probably have more soon. Thanks for looking!



Last Edited on: 6/3/10 3:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 6/2/2010 3:32 PM ET
Member Since: 1/23/2009
Posts: 3,041
Back To Top

I have the following for anyone who likes fairy tale retellings:

Briar Rose by Jane Yolen

This is an older copy of this book, and though it's in nearly postable condition, I've hesitated to post it FIFO because it has some small tears on a page or two, and is technically unpostable. If interested, please PM me.

Date Posted: 6/3/2010 3:22 PM ET
Member Since: 8/13/2008
Posts: 13,147
Back To Top

I have these ready to mail. Multiples please.

Graceling by Kristin Cashore (Hardcover with dust jacket. Giftable.)

Dead in the Family by Charlaine Harris (Hardcover with dust jacket. Giftable.)

Undead Much by Stacey Jay (Paperback in perfect condition.)

You Are so Undead to Me (ARC in perfect condition, one credit.)



Last Edited on: 6/3/10 10:45 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 6/3/2010 11:57 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

I still have these:  I'd like to send at least 4 to one person, have a few wl offers pending.

 

Hottie by Jonathan Bernstein

Cinderella Cleaners Change of Dress by Maya Gold

Red Carpet Riot by David Van Etten

Prep Cool by Maya Gold

Fire Opal by Regina McBride ARC

Heart To Heart by Lurlene McDaniel ARC

Swoon At Your Own Risk ARC Sydney Salter

Rules Of Attraction by Simone Elkeles ARC

What i Did For love susan elizabeth phillips hardcover

The Girl Next Door by Selene Castrovilla ARC 

Kiss It Erin Dowing ARC

Take Me There Carolee Dee ARC

Truly Madly Heather Webber ARC

Forbidden Tabitha Suzuma

Insatiable by Meg Cabot ARC

La Vida Vampire by Nancy Haddock

Last Vampire Standing Nancy Haddock

One Night That Changes Everything Lauren Barnholdt ARC



Last Edited on: 6/4/10 9:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 6/4/2010 6:38 PM ET
Member Since: 10/5/2008
Posts: 727
Back To Top

Will go with the biggest orders. For any concerns dealing with conditions or ARCs' covers leave a note in the PM asking. Asking for 1 credit for each.

 
ARCs:
The Miles Between by Mary E. Pearson 
Nothing Like You by Lauren Strasnick 
Invisible Girl by Mary Hanlon Stone 
Still Missing by Chevy Stevens 
And Then I Found Out the Truth by Jennifer Sturman 
Time of My Life by Allison Winn Scotch 
Sellout by Ebony Joy Wilkins 
Before I Fall by Lauren Oliver 
Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick (signed)
She Thief by Daniel Finn 
Lost for Words by Alice Kulpers 
Strange Angels by Lili St. Crow 
My Boyfriends' Dogs by Dandi Daley Mackall
Siren by Tricia Rayburn
 
Paperbacks:
Spring Breakup by Stephanie Hale 
Feast of Fools by Rachel Caine
Fade Out by Rachel Caine 
Carpe Corpus by Rachel Caine 
Fairest of Them All by Jan Blazanin 
The Principles of Love by Emily Franklin 


Last Edited on: 6/6/10 10:23 AM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 6/4/2010 9:05 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2009
Posts: 235
Back To Top

pmd you Yan! PLEASE!!!

Date Posted: 6/4/2010 9:39 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

Multiples only: adding these on to my previous post. will go with biggest order than go down.

Her Me And You by Laura Strasnick ARC

True Love Quilting Club Lori Wilde

And THan Everything Unraveled by Jennifer Sturman

And Than i Found Out The Truth by Jennifer Sturman ARC

Nothing But The Truth by Rachel Gibson

His Darkest Hunger by Juliana Stone

Hottie by Jonathan Bernstein

Cinderella Cleaners Change of Dress by Maya Gold

Red Carpet Riot by David Van Etten

Prep Cool by Maya Gold

Fire Opal by Regina McBride ARC

Heart To Heart by Lurlene McDaniel ARC

Swoon At Your Own Risk ARC Sydney Salter

Rules Of Attraction by Simone Elkeles ARC

What i Did For love susan elizabeth phillips hardcover

The Girl Next Door by Selene Castrovilla ARC 

Kiss It Erin Dowing ARC

Take Me There Carolee Dee ARC

Truly Madly Heather Webber ARC

Forbidden Tabitha Suzuma (not published in US yet but have the UK copy)

Insatiable by Meg Cabot ARC

La Vida Vampire by Nancy Haddock

Last Vampire Standing Nancy Haddock

Fat Vampire by Adam Rex

One Night That Changes Everything Lauren Barnholdt ARC

 

Juliet Club by Suzanne Selfors

 

Subject: TAKEN
Date Posted: 6/4/2010 11:30 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2009
Posts: 235
Back To Top

I have an ARC copy of the following up for grabs:

The Evil Within: A Possessions Novel by Nancy Holder (10 wishers)

 

TAKEN



Last Edited on: 6/5/10 2:51 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/5/2010 1:40 PM ET
Member Since: 4/22/2005
Posts: 5,495
Back To Top

Amy,

Probably too late but I sent PM.

Subject: ARC's to trade
Date Posted: 6/6/2010 8:43 PM ET
Member Since: 8/24/2006
Posts: 3
Back To Top

Have a bunch of ARC's I'm looking to trade for others I want!  PM me!

 

YOUNG ADULT

  • Incarceron Book 2: Sapphique by Catherine Fisher PENDING
  • Chronicles of Nick Book 1: Infinity by Sherrilyn KenyonPENDING
  • Time Riders by Alex Scarrow
  • The Replacement by Brenna Yovanoff
  • Nightshade City by Hilary Wagner

ROMANCE

  • A Certain Wolfish Charm by Lydia Dare
  • The Wolf Next Door by Lydia Dare
  • Tall, Dark and Wolfish by Lydia Dare
  • Edge of Dawn by Patti O'Shea
  • In Twilight's Shadow by Patti O'Shea
  • In the Darkest Night by Patti O'Shea
  • What Would Jane Austen Do? by Laurie BrownPENDING
  • Enchanting the Beast by Kathryne Kennedy
  • Soulless by Gail Carriger
  • Shades of Dark by Linnea Sinclair
  • Twice as Hot by Gena Showalter
  • Enchanting the Earl by Amelia Grey
  • Lady's Guide to Improper Behavior by Suzanne EnochPENDING


Last Edited on: 6/10/10 8:38 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 6/6/2010 9:18 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2009
Posts: 235
Back To Top

pm'd you Alexandra

Subject: TAKEN
Date Posted: 6/9/2010 11:26 AM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2009
Posts: 235
Back To Top

Anyone want this before I post it in the system later tonight?

 

The Summer of Skinny Dipping by Amanda Howells 978-1-4022-3862-8 (5 wishers)

First pm gets it. Please have on your wishlist.

 

TAKEN!



Last Edited on: 6/9/10 11:44 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/9/2010 5:34 PM ET
Member Since: 10/1/2006
Posts: 866
Back To Top

Does anyone want both

Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater

and

The Summer of Skinny Dipping by Amanda Howells?

 

Pm me!



Last Edited on: 6/9/10 5:50 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/9/2010 5:39 PM ET
Member Since: 10/24/2007
Posts: 46
Back To Top

I PM'd you Andrea :)

Date Posted: 6/10/2010 11:39 AM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

taken



Last Edited on: 6/11/10 8:19 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 6/10/2010 9:24 PM ET
Member Since: 4/26/2009
Posts: 387
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 5/28/11 8:47 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 6/11/2010 9:22 AM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,984
Back To Top

Got a few orders

Done



Last Edited on: 6/11/10 9:42 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 6/11/2010 10:27 AM ET
Member Since: 11/16/2009
Posts: 13
Back To Top

I have the following books, multiple requests first please and then I will consider singles.

 

Wherever Nina Lies (paperback)

The Anatomy of Wings ARC

Sun and Moon, Ice and Snow PB

Sweep: Book of Shadows, The Coven and Blood Witch (Paperback) 3 books in 1

And Falling, Fly PB

A Summer Girls Novel (Girls In Love) ARC

My Double Life as a Rock Star ARC

Pride (Werecats, Bk 3) PB

Shift (Shifters, Bk 5) (Paperback)

The Lonely Hearts Club HC

The Luxe (Luxe, Bk 1) (Hardcover)

Beastly PB

 

I have these 3 books that are in great condition, all PB, I will do all 3 to 1 person for 2 credits if interested.

Wicked: The Life and Times of the Wicked Witch of the West

Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister (Paperback)

Mirror Mirror: A Novel (Paperback)

 

I also have these Laurell K Hamilton (Anita Blake) books that I am willing to make a deal on, let me know if you are interested.

The Killing Dance (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 6) PB

The Lunatic Cafe (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 4) (Mass Market Paperback)

Burnt Offerings (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 7) (Paperback)

Blue Moon (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 8) (Mass Market Paperback)

Bloody Bones (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 5) (Paperback)

Circus of the Damned (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 3) (Mass Market Paperback)

Cerulean Sins (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 11) (Paperback) and also have HC with dust jacket

Obsidian Butterfly (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Bk 9) (Paperback)



Last Edited on: 6/14/10 1:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 6/11/2010 11:01 AM ET
Member Since: 1/13/2010
Posts: 11,515
Back To Top

Stacy, pm'd you.

Page: