Facebook
Skip to main content
PBS logo
 
 
Want fewer ads?

Discussion Forums - USPS Postal Regulations USPS Postal Regulations

Topic: Have a question about media mail...

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Generic Profile avatar
Subject: Have a question about media mail...
Date Posted: 10/3/2007 12:37 PM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2006
Posts: 436
Back To Top

Recently I've begun selling off some of my books online, since I have so many.

Despite using media mail for well over a year now, I have a question about it. For people who sell stuff and send it media mail...how are we supposed to put a printed packing slip (invoice) inside the package, if media mail doesn't allow stuff inserted inside? Or are invoices exempt from the rule? Could someone help me out here? The reason I ask is because last week I mailed two things to two buyers and I put in a packing slip in each. But then later I was telling my mother about it and she was like, oh no! You're not supposed to put notes inside, remember?

Anyway, any feedback would be appreciated. Natalie

connieb118 avatar
Friend of PBS-Gold medal
Date Posted: 10/3/2007 1:50 PM ET
Member Since: 2/6/2006
Posts: 1,186
Back To Top

Natalie, I'll put a link to the Domestic Mail Manual regulations regarding media mail at the end of my post. According to the recently revised DMM, a packing slip would still qualify your books as media mail. What you are looking for is in sections 4.4 and 4.5 of the regulations.

DMM 173 http://pe.usps.com/cpim/ftp/manuals/dmm300/173.pdf

Generic Profile avatar
Date Posted: 10/4/2007 1:37 AM ET
Member Since: 3/1/2006
Posts: 436
Back To Top

Thanks for that! It helped a lot!

Want fewer ads?