2008 Hugo Nomination List (from 2007 works)
Yay, Scalzi!!!!!!
Best Novel
-
The Yiddish Policeman's Union by Michael Chabon
-
Brasyl by Ian McDonald
-
Rollback by Robert J. Sawyer
-
The Last Colony by John Scalzi
-
Halting State by Charles Stross
Best Novella
-
"Fountains of Age" by Nancy Kress
-
"Recovering Apollo 8" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
-
"Stars Seen Through Stone" by Lucius Shepard
-
"All Seated on the Ground" by Connie Willis
-
"Memorare" by Gene Wolfe
Best Novelette
-
"The Cambist and Lord Iron: a Fairytale of Economics" by Daniel Abraham
-
"The Merchant and the Alchemist's Gate" by Ted Chiang
-
"Dark Integers" by Greg Egan
-
"Glory" by Greg Egan
-
"Finisterra" by David Moles
Best Short Story
-
"Last Contact" by Stephen Baxter
-
"Tideline" by Elizabeth Bear
-
"Who's Afraid of Wolf 359?" by Ken MacLeod
-
"Distant Replay" by Mike Resnick
-
"A Small Room in Koboldtown" by Michael Swanwick
Best Related Book
-
The Company They Keep: C.S. Lewis and J.R.R. Tolkien as Writers in Community by Diana Glyer; appendix by David Bratman
-
Breakfast in the Ruins: Science Fiction in the Last Millennium by Barry Malzberg
-
Emshwiller: Infinity x Two by Luis Ortiz, intro. by Carol Emshwiller, fwd. by Alex Eisenstien
-
Brave New Words: the Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction by Jeff Prucher
-
The Arrival by Shaun Tan
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
-
Battlestar Galactica "Razor" (televised version, not DVD)
-
Dr. Who "Blink"
-
Dr. Who "Human Nature" / "Family of Blood"
-
Star Trek New Voyages "World Enough and Time"
-
Torchwood "Captain Jack Harkness"
Best Professional Editor, Short Form
-
Ellen Datlow
-
Stanley Schmidt
-
Jonathan Strahan
-
Gordon Van Gelder
-
Sheila Williams
Best Professional Editor, Long Form
-
Lou Anders
-
Ginjer Buchanan
-
David G. Hartwell
-
Beth Meacham
-
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Best Professional Artist
-
Bob Eggleton
-
Phil Foglio
-
John Harris
-
Stephan Martiniere
-
John Picacio
-
Shaun Tan
Best Semiprozine
Best Fanzine
-
Argentus
-
Challenger
-
Drink Tank
-
File 770
-
PLOKTA
Best Fan Writer
-
Chris Garcia
-
David Langford
-
Cheryl Morgan
-
John Scalzi
-
Steven H Silver
Best Fan Artist
-
Brad Foster
-
Teddy Harvia
-
Sue Mason
-
Steve Stiles
-
Taral Wayne
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Science Fiction Writer (Not a Hugo)
-
Joe Abercrombie (2nd year of eligibility)
-
Jon Armstrong (1st year of eligibility)
-
David Anthony Durham (1st year of eligibility)
-
David Louis Edelman (2nd year of eligibility)
-
Mary Robinette Kowal (2nd year of eligibility)
-
Scott Lynch (2nd year of eligibility)
Awards will be presented at Denvention in August 2008
|