Discussion Forums - Science Fiction

Topic: 2011 SF Challenge -- LISTS ONLY THREAD

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: 2011 SF Challenge -- LISTS ONLY THREAD
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 2:05 AM ET
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 1,376
Back To Top

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 12/2/10 1:40 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: PhoenixFalls' Light List -- COMPLETE!
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 2:06 AM ET
Member Since: 4/18/2009
Posts: 1,376
Back To Top

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave: The Dispossessed, by Ursula K. Le Guin. Start date: 10/22/11. Finish date: 11/19/11. Rating: 5 stars.
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact: Embassytown, by China Miéville. Start date: 6/12/11. Finish date: 6/25/11. Rating: 5 stars.
8. SF Comedy: The Atrocity Archives, by Charles Stross. Start date: 12/19/11. Finish date: Rating: 1 1/2 stars.
9. SF Mystery: Remains, by Mark W. Tiedemann. Start date: 2/4/11. Finish date: 2/12/11. Rating: 4 stars.
10. SF Romance: Jaran, by Kate Elliott. Start date: 12/6/11. Finish date: 12/7/11. Rating: 4 1/2 stars.

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object: Ringworld, by Larry Niven. Start date: 8/9/11. Finish date: 8/15/11. Rating: 4 1/2 stars.
2. SF dealing with climate change:
3. SF dealing with gender roles: Commitment Hour, by James Alan Garner. Start date: 6/26/11. Finish date: 6/26/11. Rating: 4 1/2 stars.
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean:
5. SF dealing with race: Fledgling, by Octavia E. Butler. Start date: 3/13/11. Finish date: 3/15/11. Rating: 4 1/2 stars.
6. SF dealing with religion:
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence: Chill, by Elizabeth Bear. Start date: 12/27/11. FInish date: 12/28/11. Rating: 4 stars.
8. SF dealing with a secret history: Nell Gwynne's Scarlet Spy, by Kage Baker. Start date: 1/23/11. Finish date: 1/23/11. Rating: 4 stars.
9. SF dealing with the singularity:
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award:
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award: Passion Play, by Sean Stewart. Start date: 4/18/11. Finish date: 5/17/11. Rating: 4 stars.
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award: Ammonite, by Nicola Griffith. Start date: 8/19/11. Finish date: 8/22/11. Rating: 4 1/2 stars.
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis:
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award: The Dispossessed, by Ursula K. Le Guin. Start date: 10/22/11. Finish date: 11/19/11. Rating: 5 stars.
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award:
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award: Old Man's War, by John Scalzi. Start date: 10/6/11. Finish date: 10/8/11. Rating: 3 1/2 stars.
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award:
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list:
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010: Yarn, by Jon Armstrong. Start date: 2/23/11. Finish date: 3/9/11. Rating: 3 stars.

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology:
2. Fix-up novel: A Canticle for Leibowitz, by Walter M. Miller. Start date: 12/23/11. Finish date: 12/27/11. Rating: 3 1/2 stars.
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories:
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author: The Steep Approach to Garbadale, by Iain Banks. Start date: 7/13/11. Finish date: 12/10/11. Rating: 2 1/2 stars.
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre: The Vorkosigan Companion, ed. by Lillian Stewart Carl & John Helfers. Start date: 1/13/11. Finish date: 1/27/11. Rating: 3 1/2 stars.



Last Edited on: 12/28/11 7:59 PM ET - Total times edited: 50
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 6:00 AM ET
Member Since: 9/20/2008
Posts: 402
Back To Top

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk: Neuromancer by William Gibson
2. Graphic Novel: V for Vendetta by Alan Moore
3. Meta-SF: First Contact by Carl Sagan
4. Mundane SF: Brave New World by Aldous Huxley
5. New Wave: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter Miller
6. Pulp SF: Hunter's Run by George RR Martin
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy: A Hitchiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object: 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke
2. SF dealing with climate change: Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
3. SF dealing with gender roles: The Lefthand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean: War with the Newts by Karel Capek
5. SF dealing with society: Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury
6. SF dealing with religion: Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence: I, Robot by Issac Asimov
8. SF dealing with a secret history: Second Glance by Jodi Piccoult
9. SF dealing with the singularity: I am Legend by Richard Matheson
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.): War of the Worlds by H.G. Wells 01-10-11

Part C: Award Challenges
 

1. Work that has won the BSFA Award: The City and;The City by China Mieville

2. Work that has won the Aurora Award: Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
3. Work that has won the Man Booker Prize: Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis: Speaker of the Dead by Orson Scott Card
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award: Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert Heinlein
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award: The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award: Children of Dune by Frank Herbert
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award: How Few Remain by Harry Turtledove
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die: Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel: The Postman by David Brin
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre: Brave New World Revisited by Aldous Huxley

There is also the possibility of earning up to three extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #3: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 2/4/11 12:05 PM ET - Total times edited: 9
Matt C. (mattc) - ,
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 9:08 AM ET
Member Since: 8/13/2008
Posts: 3,849
Back To Top

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk - The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Finished 1/3/11)
2. Graphic Novel - The Surrogates by Robert Venditti and Brett Weldele (Finished 1/8/11)
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy - Plunder by Ron Goulart (finished 1/27/11)
9. SF Mystery - Hail Hibbler by Ron Goulart (finished 7/30/11)
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles - Sabella by Tanith lee
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race - Toys by James Patterson and Neil McMahon (finished 7/25/11)
6. SF dealing with religion - Kraken by China Mieville (finished 1/22/11)
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence - Robopocalypse by Daniel H. Wilson (finished 6/8/11)
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium - Ready Player One by Ernest Cline (finished 8/18/11)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre - The Demon-Haunted World by carl Sagan (finished 1/31/11)

There is also the possibility of earning up to three extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #3: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 8/17/11 8:30 PM ET - Total times edited: 10
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 2:15 PM ET
Member Since: 8/4/2007
Posts: 1,133
Back To Top

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to three extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #3: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.

Subject: TomHl
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 9:20 PM ET
Member Since: 3/25/2006
Posts: 723
Back To Top

My personal participation in the challenge will follow these additional guidelines.

  1. I intend to complete the light challenge, then the regular challenge, then the expanded challenge, in that order.
  2. I will not be doing any double-counting or category substitutions.
  3. For the light and regular challenges, I will only count a re-read if it has been more than 20 years since the last time.
  4. I read mostly science fiction, but may count occasional alternate history, fantasy, or any other genre of speculative fiction if it meets a challenge description.
  5. Sometimes a single work is issued in multiple volumes, and sometimes multiple works are issued in a single volume.  I will count each separately issued volume that I read as "a book".  If there is more than one format available, the one I read is what I count. 
  6. I will (inaccurately) define decades by the third digit of the year.  For example, 2000-2009 will be a decade.

Light Challenge - completed 4/8/11
Regular Challenge - completed 10/11/11
Expanded Challenge - completed 12/13/11

My rating system is
* a waste of my time, or offensive
** poor, flaws interfere with enjoyment
*** average, acceptable entertainment
**** good, I want more
***** it should win awards
Generally, anything 3, 4, or 5 is recommended by me.

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk - expanded category
          Frankenstein: or, The Modern Prometheus, by Mary Shelley (1816) - finished 11/20/11 *****
          The Island of Dr. Moreau, by H.G. Wells (1896) - finished 11/12/11 ****
          Treason, by Orson Scott Card (1979/1988) - finished 10/29/11 ***
          Teranesia, by Greg Egan (1999) - finished 2/22/11 ****
          Never Let Me Go, Kazuo Ishiguro (2005) - finished 11/16/11 ***
2. Graphic Novel - Red Prophet, Volume One, by Orson Scott Card, Marvel (2008) - finished 2/23/11 ***
3. Meta-SF - expanded category - Slaughterhouse Five, by Kurt Vonnegut (1969) - finished 2/11/11 ***
4. Mundane SF - Mariposa, by Greg Bear (2009) - finished 4/23/11 ***
5. New Wave - The Man in the Maze, by Robert Silverberg (1969) - finished 5/1/11 ***
6. Pulp SF - The Cometeers, by Jack Williamson (1939) - finished 5/11/11 **
7. Second Contact - Giant's Star, by James P. Hogan (1981) - finished 1/15/11 **
8. SF Comedy - Callahan's Legacy, by Spider Robinson (1996) - finished 5/26/11 ***
9. SF Mystery - Quarantine, by Greg Egan (1992) - finished 2/7/11 ****
10. SF Romance - Touched by an Alien, by Gini Koch (2010) - finished 10/1/11 **

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object - Eon, by Greg Bear (1985) - finished 9/2/11 ****
2. SF dealing with climate change - Flood, by Stephen Baxter (2008) - finished 1/6/11 ***
3. SF dealing with gender roles - Dust, by Elizabeth Bear (2007) - finished 5/20/11 ***
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean - The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream , by  G.C. Edmondson (1965) - finished 5/22/11 ****
5. SF dealing with race - Red Prophet, Volume Two, by Orson Scott Card, Marvel (2008) - finished 2/25/11 ***
6. SF dealing with religion - To Sail the Century Sea, by G.C. Edmondson (1981) - finished 7/6/11 **
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence - expanded category      
          R.U.R. (Rossum's Universal Robots), by Karel Čapek (1932) - finished 11/26/11 **   
          Prelude to Foundation, by Isaac Asimov (1988) - finished 11/23/11
***   
          Solis, by A.A. Attansio (1994) – finished 3/11/1 ***
          Old Twentieth, by Joe Haldeman (2005) - finished 10/6/11 ****
          WWW:Watch, b
y Robert J. Sawyer (2010) –  finished 8/23/11 ***
8. SF dealing with a secret history - Blackout, by Connie Willis (2010) - finished 1/22/11 ****
9. SF dealing with the singularity - Diaspora, by Greg Egan (1998) - finished 4/15/11 ****
10. SF that ties in with some other medium - The Laertian Gamble; Star Trek Deep Space Nine No. 12, by Robert Sheckley (1995) - finished 1/24/11 *

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award - Air: or, Have Not Have, by Geoff Ryman (2004) - finished 3/26/11 *****
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award - WWW:Wake, by Robert J. Sawyer (2009) - finished 5/9/11 ***
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award - Palimpsest, by Catherynne M. Valente (2009) - finished 6/4/11 ****
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis - Der letzte Tag der Schöpfung, von Wolfgang Jeschke (1981) - auf Deutsch - beendet 8/18/11 ****
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award - Little Brother, by Cory Doctorow (2008) - finished 9/22/11 ****
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award - Usurper of the Sun, by Housuke Nojiri (2002) - finished 2/4/11 ***
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award - expanded category
          Have Space Suit-Will Travel, by Robert A. Heinlein (1958) - finished 3/14/11 ***
          Dying Inside, by Robert Silverberg (1972) - finished 3/19/11 ****
          Earth, by David Brin (1990) - finished 10/24/11 *****
          Cosmonaut Keep, by 
Ken Macleod (2000) - finished 7/3/11 ****
          The Dervish House, by Ian McDonald (2010) - finished 11/29/11 *****
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award - The Diamond Age, by Neal Stephenson (1995) - finished 12/6/11 ***
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list. - A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L'Engle (1962) - finished 9/13/11 ***
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010 - All Clear, by Connie Willis (2010) - finished 1/31/11 ****

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology - Science Fiction Story-Reader 19, herausgegeben von Wolfgang Jeschke (1983) - auf Deutsch - beendet 10/11/11 ***
2. Fix-up novel - expanded category
           The Man Who Awoke, by Laurence Manning (1933/1975) - finished 10/31/11 ***
           Trader to the Stars, by Poul Anderson (1956/1964) - finished 10/26/11 **
           To Ride Pegasus, by Anne McCaffrey (1969/1973) - finished 12/13/11 **
           Icehenge, by Kim Stanley Robinson (1980/1984) - finished 4/1/11 ***
           Coyote, by Allen Steele (2001/2002) - finished 11/11/11 ****
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories - Between the Strokes of Night, by Charles Sheffield (2002) - finished 9/17/11 ****
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author - Quicksilver, by Neal Stephenson (2003) - finished 3/7/11 ***
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre -The Hidden Reality, by Brian Greene (2011) - finished 4/8/11 ****

Other Related Books
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, by Rebecca Skloot (2010) - finished 4/28/11 ***
Tech-Heaven, by Linda Nagata (1995) - finished 7/14/11 ***
Now and Forever, by Ray Bradbury (2007) - finished 11/3/11 ***
WWW:Wonder, by Robert J. Sawyer (2011) - finished 11/25/11 **
The Ophiuchi Hotline, by John Varley (1977) - finished 12/9/11 ****
The Seeds of Time, by John Wyndham (1956) - finished 12/19/11 ****
Starbound, by Joe Haldeman (2010) - finished 12/21/11 ***
Gypsies, by Robert Charles Wilson (1989) - finished 12/26/11 *****
Yellow Blue Tibia, by Adam Roberts (2009) - finished 12/31/11 ****



Last Edited on: 12/31/11 4:20 PM ET - Total times edited: 110
Subject: 2011 SF Challenge-Completed Light Challenge 22 of 35
Date Posted: 12/2/2010 1:02 AM ET
Member Since: 3/9/2009
Posts: 8,982
Back To Top

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

Planned is blue

Read is red

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk       The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi
2. Graphic Novel   Finder by Carla Speed McNeil
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave  The Song of the Earth by Hugh Nissenson
6. Pulp SF       Interstellar Patrol by Christopher Anvil
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy  Queen of Denial by Selina Rosen
9. SF Mystery  Expiration Date by Duane Swierczynski
10. SF Romance  Primary Inversion by Catherine Asaro

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles  Distress by Greg Egan
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean  Seas of Venus by David Drake
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion  The Jehovah Contract by Victor Koman
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history  The Multiplex Man by James Hogan
9. SF dealing with the singularity Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)  My Enemy, My Ally by Diane Duane (Star Trek)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award  Reluctant Voyagers by Elisabeth Vonarburg
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis  Distress by Greg Egan (2000)
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award The Unincorporated Man by Dani Kollin & Eytan Kollin (2010)
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award  Accelerando by Charles Stross (2006)
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.  Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency by Douglas Adams
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010 Yarn by Jon Armstrong

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology This Is My Funniest 2 edited by Mike Resnick
2. Fix-up novel  Accelerando by Charles Stross 
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author  Old Nathan by David Drake
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre  Yours, Isaac Asimov edited by Stanley Asimov

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner    Reluctant Voyagers by Elisabeth Vonarburg
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 1/1/12 1:27 AM ET - Total times edited: 30
Date Posted: 12/2/2010 2:13 AM ET
Member Since: 12/14/2005
Posts: 95
Back To Top
 
Light Challenge (10/22/11): Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)
Expanded Super Challenge: Expand one category in each Part to a series of novels. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total will vary depending on how long the series you select are, but the minimum number of titles you will read for this option is 57 titles)
 
Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk Frankenstein, Mary Shelly Fairyland, Paul J. MacAuley 6/5/11
2. Graphic Novel Akira #5, Katsuhiro Otomo 10/15/11 (5 stars)
3. Meta-SF A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge 9/3/11
4. Mundane SFAll Flesh is Grass, Clifford D. Simak 2/9/11
5. New Wave Aristoi, Walter John Williams
6. Pulp SF All Flesh is Grass, Clifford D. Simak 2/9/11 (4 stars)
7. Second ContacInvader, CJ Cherryh (1995) 4/5/11     Inheritor (1996) 4/7/11 (both 4 stars)
The Mount, Carol Emshwiller (2002) 7/28/11 (5 stars)
8. SF Comedy A Scanner Darkly, Phillip K Dick
9. SF Mystery Gun, With Occasional Music,  Jonathan Lethem 4/16/11(3 stars)
10. SF Romance Chthon, Piers Anthony 4/1/11 (3 stars)
 
Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object Rendevous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke 9/9/11 (3 stars)
2. SF dealing with climate change Green Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson 4/8/11 (3 stars)
3. SF dealing with gender roles The Left Hand of Darkness, Ursula K. LeGuin 12/21/11 (4 stars)
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean Blue Mars, Kim Stanley Robinson 7/28/11 (3 stars)
5. SF dealing with race Time Is the Simplest Thing, Clifford D Simak 9/14/11
6. SF dealing with religion Hyperion, Dan Simmons 1/15/11 (4 stars)
 The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons 1/21/11
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence Fairyland, Paul J. MacAuley 6/5/11 (4 stars)
8. SF dealing with a secret history  The Einstein Intersection, Samuel R. Delany 11/30/11 (3 stars)
9. SF dealing with the singularity Time Is the Simplest Thing, Clifford D Simak 9/14/11 (4 stars)
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)
 
Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award Distraction, Bruce Sterling 11/21/11 (3 stars)
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award West of January, Dave Duncan 9/28/11 (4 stars)
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis  A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge 9/3/11 (5 stars)
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award Glasshouse, Charles Stross 
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award The Fall of Hyperion, Dan Simmons 1/21/11 (4 stars)
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award Mindbridge, Joe Haldeman 4/8/11 (3 stars)
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award A Fire Upon the Deep, Venor Vinge 8/20/11 (5 stars)
A Deepness in the Sky, Vernor Vinge 9/3/11
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list. The Giver, Lois Lowry 11/22/11 (5 stars)
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010
 
Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology The Dogs of War, various authors 9/25/11 (3 stars)
2. Fix-up novel Foundation, Isaac Asimov 10/22/11 (5 stars)
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories Solaris, Stanislaw Lem
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author Glory Road, Robert Heinlein 9/8/11 (3 stars)
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre
 
There is also the possibility of earning up to three extra credit points in this challenge.
 
E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #3: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.
 
For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.


Last Edited on: 12/23/11 8:03 PM ET - Total times edited: 37
Date Posted: 12/2/2010 7:26 PM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 6,633
Back To Top

I'm trying for the light challenge - I didn't do so well last year!

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges (1/6)
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award - Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut - finished 3/29/11
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010 - 

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.



Last Edited on: 4/2/11 7:06 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Subject: Daysleeper's 2011 SF Challenge List
Date Posted: 12/3/2010 9:43 PM ET
Member Since: 1/14/2009
Posts: 175
Back To Top

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (15-18)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (30-35)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (45-51)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion - Fiskadoro /  Denis Johnson (04/08/11)
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology : Beyond Armageddon / Walter Miller (ed.) (01/30/11)
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.



Last Edited on: 4/18/11 10:25 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Subject: Regular Challenge
Date Posted: 12/3/2010 9:46 PM ET
Member Since: 7/26/2006
Posts: 385
Back To Top

 Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk - Bloom, Will McCarthy, 1/25/11; Vurt, Jeff Noon, 7/7/11
2. Graphic Novel - The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan, 1/1/11

3. Meta-SF - How To Live Safely In A Science Fictional Universe, Charles Yu, 3/21/11
4. Mundane SF - Small Miracles, Edward Lerner, 3/26/11
5. New Wave - The Best Short Stories of JG Ballard, J.G. Ballard, 9/24/11
6. Pulp SF - The Ultimate Weapon, John W. Campbell, 9/21/11
7. Second Contact - Second Contact, Mike Resnick, 3/23/11

8. SF Comedy - Memories of the Future: Vol 1, Wil Wheaton, 7/19/11
9. SF Mystery - Bloodshot, Cherie Priest, 5/28/11

10. SF Romance - A Discovery of Witches, Deborah Harkness

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object - Artifact, Gregory Benford, 6/2/11
2. SF dealing with climate change - Welcome to the Greenhouse, Gordon Van Gelder (ed), 9/7/11
3. SF dealing with gender roles -  Men Writing Science Fiction as Women, M Resnick (ed), 4/30/11
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean - Attack from Atlantis, Lester del Rey, 2/16/11

5. SF dealing with race - The Dervish House, Ian McDonald
6. SF dealing with religion - The Sparrow
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence - Saturn's Children, Charles Stross, 3/11/11
8. SF dealing with a secret history - All Clear, Connie Willis, 2/19/11

9. SF dealing with the singularity - Rule 34, Charles Stross, 7/15/11
10. SF that ties in with TV series - Side Jobs, Stories from the Dresden Files, Jim Butcher, 2/5/11; Ghost Story, Jim Butcher, 7/29/11

Part C: Award Challenges
1. The Arthur C. Clarke Award - Zoo City, Lauren Beukes, 4/29/11
2. The Aurora Award - Starplex, Robert Sawyer, 5/8/11
3. The Lambda Literary Award - The Dark Beyond the Stars, Frank M Robinson, Ammonite, Nicole Griffith
4. The Kurd Lasswitz Preis - Distress, Greg Egan, 5/22/11
5. The Prometheus Award - The Great Explosion, Eric Frank Russell, 9/27/11
6. The Seiun Award -  Usurper of the Sun, by Housuke Nojiri, 2/26/11
  
7. Runner-up for the Hugo Award - Blindsight, Peter Watts, 5/4/11
8. Runner-up for the Nebula Award - Midnight Robber, Nalo Hopkinson, 6/25/11
9. 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Lewis Carroll, 2/2/11 
10. Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010 - Yarn, Jon Armstrong, 2/11/11

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology - Galactic Empires, G Dozois (ed.), 1/4/11
2. Fix-up novel - Fuzzy Nation, John Scalzi
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author - Your Hate Mail Will Be Graded, John Scalzi, 3/12/11
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre - Science at the Edge, J Brockman (ed)

Part E: Personal Challenges
1. 5-10 never read before authors - Book of Secrets, Chris Roberson, 1/22/11; MetaGame, Sam Landstrom, 5/19/11; Containment, Christian Cantrell, 6/5/11; Hybrid, Brian O'Grady, 7/25/11; Ready Player One, Ernest Cline, 8/18/11; Harmonic Pulse, Doris James, 9/5/11;
2. Work by Alastair Reynolds  (Chasm City, Diamond Dogs Turquoise Days, Century Rain read in 2010)
The Prefect, Revelation Space, Pushing Ice, Redemption Ark, Terminal World, Absolution Gap, Galactic North, Zima Blue, Thousandth Night and Minla's Flowers 9/8/11, Deep Navigation, Blue Remembered Earth, Fury, Scales 6/1/11; Troika 6/21/11, The Six Directions of Space -1/1/11; Understanding Space and Time - 2/6/11; At Budokan -2/12/11;
3. 10 Anthologies/collections  -100 Great Science Fiction Short Short Stories, Asimov/Greenberg/Olander (eds), 1/5/11 Is Anybody Out There? Gervers/Halpern (eds), 1/27/11; Machine of Death, R North, M Bennardo, D Malki (eds)  6/9/11; Breach the Hull, McPhail (ed) 6/19/11; Godlike Machines, Strahan (ed),  Science Fiction: The Best of the Year 2006, Horton (ed); Shine, DeVries (ed); The Improbable Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Adams (ed); The Engineer Reconditioned, Asher, 4/21/11; The 7 Cardinal Virtues of Science Fiction, Asimov/Waugh/Greenberg (eds),

E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge - True Names and the Opening of the Cyberspace Frontier, Vernor Vinge



Last Edited on: 9/27/11 3:31 PM ET - Total times edited: 56
Subject: Regular Challenge
Date Posted: 12/3/2010 10:24 PM ET
Member Since: 1/6/2010
Posts: 60
Back To Top

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk   Sirius - Olaf Stapledon
2. Graphic Novel - Serenity: Those Left Behind - Joss Whedon et al.
3. Meta-SF - Dhalgren - Samuel Delany
 4. Mundane SF - Slow River - Nicola Griffith
 5. New Wave - probably something by John Brunner
 6. Pulp SF - The Hounds of Tindalos - Frank Belknap Long
 7. Second Contact  - Adulthood Rites - Octavia Butler
 
8. SF Comedy  - Robots Have No Tails - Henry Kuttner
9. SF Mystery  - Anonymous Rex - Eric Garcia
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
 1. SF dealing with a big dumb object  - 2001 - Arthur C Clarke
2. SF dealing with climate change  - The Sheep Look Up - John Brunner
3. SF dealing with gender roles  - Native Tongue - Suzette Haden Elgin
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean  -  Sea Siege - Andre Norton
5. SF dealing with race  - 
 6. SF dealing with religion  - Children of God - Mary Doria Russell
 7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence  - The Cyberiad - Stanislaw Lem
8. SF dealing with a secret history - In the Country of the Blind - Michael Flynn
9. SF dealing with the singularity  -  Blood Music - Greg Bear
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award -  The Child Garden  - Geoff Ryman
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award  -  Mona Lisa Overdrive or Virtual Light - William Gibson
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis  - Last Day of Creation - Wolfgang Jeschke
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award  - Stranger in a Strange Land - Robert Heinlein

6. Work that has won the Seiun Award - Usurper of the Sun - Housuke Nojiri
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award  - Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said - Philip K. Dick
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award  - 334 - Thomas M. Disch
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list. - Infinite Jest - David Foster Wallace (got about halfway through this big guy)
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology  - Space Mail - Ed. Isaac Asimov
2. Fix-up novel  - Foundation - Isaac Asimov
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author  - Farewell Summer - Ray Bradbury
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre -  Our Posthuman Future - Francis Fukuyama

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.  Done! 
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.



Last Edited on: 12/23/11 7:44 AM ET - Total times edited: 9
Date Posted: 12/7/2010 7:05 PM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

                                                Done! - 6/26/11

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk: Vurt by Jeff Noon - 5/8/11
2. Graphic Novel: V for Vendetta by Alan Moore - 1/31/11
3. Meta-SF: Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany - 6/20/11
4. Mundane SF: Cloud Atlas by David Mitchell - 6/6/11
5. New Wave: The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner - 4/5/11
6. Pulp SF: A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs - 2/5/11
7. Second Contact: Foreigner by C.J. Cherryh - 5/12/11
8. SF Comedy: A Phule and His Money by Robert Asprin - 1/26/11
9. SF Mystery: All Clear by Connie Willis - 1/3/11
10. SF Romance: Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger - 2/17/11

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object: Contact by Carl Sagan - 4/24/11
2. SF dealing with climate change: Flood by Stephen Baxter - 4/30 11
3. SF dealing with gender roles: White Queen by Gwyneth Jones - 5/6/11
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean: Behemoth by Peter Watts - 2/2/11
5. SF dealing with race: Pebble in the Sky by Isaac Asimov - 4/13/11
6. SF dealing with religion: The Jehovah Contract by Victor Koman - 4/16/11
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence: Caliban by Roger MacBride Allen - 1/30/11
8. SF dealing with a secret history: Blackout by Connie Willis - 1/6/11
9. SF dealing with the singularity: Watch by Robert J. Sawyer - 2/20/11
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.): Federation (Star Trek) by Judith Reeves-Stevens  -  2/12/11
 

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award: Distraction by Bruce Sterling - 5/17/11
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award: Virtual Light by William Gibson - 6/13/11
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award: The Dark Beyond the Stars by Frank M. Robinson - 4/9/11
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis:  Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss - 3/8/11
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award: The Multiplex Man by James P. Hogan - 3/4/11
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award: Norstrilia by Cordwainer Smith - 2/27/11
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award: Friday by Robert A. Heinlein - 6/15/11
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award: Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt - 3/14/11
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list: Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson - 6/26/11

10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010: Starbound by Joe Haldeman - 2/25/11

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology: Wastelands: Stories of the Apocalypse - 2/9/11
2. Fix-up novel: The Voyage of the Space Beagle by A.E. van Vogt - 2/3/11
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories: Martian Time-Slip by Philip K. Dick - 2/22/11
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author: Sarah: Women of Genesis by Orson Scott Card - 1/23/11
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre: How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy by Orson Scott Card - 1/28/11



Last Edited on: 6/26/11 6:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 54
Brad -
Date Posted: 12/9/2010 1:11 PM ET
Member Since: 1/27/2009
Posts: 200
Back To Top

Tasks Done

To be worked on

Other colors = Read and is a double-qualify

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)

Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk:  Dead and Alive (Dean Koontz: Frankenstein book 3)
2. Graphic Novel:  The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen by Alan Moore 
3. Meta-SF:  SlaughterhouseFive by Kurt Vonnegut
4. Mundane SF:  This Place has no Atmosphere by Paula Danzinger
5. New Wave:    The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
6. Pulp SF:  This Place has no Atmosphere by Paula Danzinger
7. Second Contact:  Embassytown by China-Mieville
8. SF Comedy: 
The Third Policeman by Flann O'Brien
9. SF Mystery:  The Probability Broach (L. Neil Smith)

10. SF Romance: The Identity Matrix by Jack Chalker

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object:  Ringworld by Larry Niven
2. SF dealing with climate change:  The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin
3a. SF dealing with gender roles:  Swastika Night by Katherine Burdekin
3b. SF dealing with gender roles: Mission Child by Maureen F. McHugh
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean:  Camoufalge by Joe Haldeman
5. SF dealing with race:   Fatherland by Robert Harris
6. SF dealing with religion:  The Accidental Time Machine by Joe Haldeman
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence: I Robot by Isaac Asimov
8. SF dealing with a secret history- The PenUltimate Truth by Philip K. Dick
9. SF dealing with the singularity:  Diaspora by Greg Egan
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.): 
Brave New World by Aldoux Huxley

 

 

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award:  Vurt by Jeff Noon
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award:  Virtual Light by William Gibson
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award:  The female man by Joanna Russ
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis:  The Last Day of Creation by Wolfgang Jeschke
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award:  Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award: Ringworld by Larry Nivenn
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award:  SlaughterhouseFive by Kurt Vonnegut
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award:  The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.:  Do androids dream of electric sheep? 
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010:  Directive 51 by John Barnes or Starbound by Joe Haldeman

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology:  Wastelands (category removed)
2. Fix-up novel:  I Robot by Isaac Asimov
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories:  CounterClock World by Philip K. Dick

4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author:  A Wizard of EarthSea by Ursula K. LeGuin
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre:  Raw Spirit by Ian Banks or   What if Our World is Their Heaven? The Final Conversations of Philip K. Dick by Tim Powers   or The Exegesis of Philip K. Dick by Philip K. Dick

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.:  The Last Day of Creation by Wolfgang Jeschke
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.
 



Last Edited on: 11/22/11 8:50 AM ET - Total times edited: 98
Subject: SF 2011 Light Challenge
Date Posted: 12/11/2010 10:32 PM ET
Member Since: 3/21/2008
Posts: 59
Back To Top
LIGHT CHALLENGE COMPLETE with two double credits utilized
 
My Rating: 5 Stars – Ranked as a Top 10 on one of my Favs Lists / 4 Stars – Fabulous / 3 Stars – Neutral – neither fabulous nor a waste / 2 Stars – I finished it but it was almost a waste of reading hours / 1 Star – I didn’t even finish it
 
Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)

 

Done PART A: SUBGENRE CHALLENGE - (read 5 of 10) Dt Finished My Rating
1 Biopunk       
2 Graphic Novel  Serenity, Those Left Behindby Joss Whedon 1/13/2011 ****1/2
3 Meta-SF       
4 Mundane SF       
5 New Wave  Lord of Lightby Roger Zelazny [DBL CR in Sec. C] 4/30/2011 **
6 Pulp SF  The Crossroadsby L. Ron Hubbard 1/26/2011 ***
7 Second Contact       
8 SF Comedy  The Pirates of Zan(Ersatz) by Murray Leinster [DBL CR in Sec. C] 1/22/2011 **1/2
9 SF Mystery  Isaac Asimov's R. Daneel Olivaw/Elijah Bailey novels    
10 SF Romance  The Rowanby Anne McCaffrey 2/7/2011 ***
         
Done PART B: TOPIC CHALLENGE - SCI FI Dealing with…  - (read 5 of 10) Dt Finished My Rating
1 A big dumb object Sphere by Michael Crichton    
2 Climate change Well of Shiuan, The Morgaine Sage, Book 2by C.J. Cherryh 3/12/2011 ***
3 Gender roles      
4 Set on or under an ocean The Ghost from the Grand Banksby Arthur C. Clarke 8/31/2011 *1/2
5 Race Pebble in the Skyby Isaac Asimov 1/1/2011 ****
6 Religion In The Garden of Idenby Kage Baker 1/30/2011 **
7 Robots/artificial intelligence      
8 Secret history Sky Coyote & Mendoza in Hollywood by Kage Baker    
9 A singularity Blood Music by Greg Bear    
10 Tie-in (i.e. with a movie, TV series, video game, etc.) The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxyby Douglas Adams 3/17/2011 **1/2
         
  PART C: AWARD CHALLENGE - (read 5 of 10) Dt Finished My Rating
1 Winner Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award  Timescapeby Gregory Benford won BSFA in 1980 10/9/2011 **1/2
2 Winner Aurora Award      
3 Winner Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award    
4 Winner Kurd Lasswitz Preis Connie Willis - Doomsday Book (Foreign novel winner in 1994)    
    Connie Willis - To Say Nothing of the Dog (Foreign novel winner in 2002)  
    China Mieville - Perdido Street Station (Foreign novel winner in 2003)    
    China Mieville - The Scar (Foreign novel winner in 2005)    
    China Mieville - Iron Council (Foreign novel winner in 2006)    
5 Winner Prometheus Award  Fahrenheit 451 (Hall of Fame award in 1984) by Ray Bradbury  10/18/11 ***
    Cory Doctorow - Little Brother (Award recipient 2009)    
    Sarah A. Hoyt - DarkShip Thieves (Award recipient 2011)    
6 Winner Seiun Award  See tab in this workbook    
7 Runner-up Hugo Award - 1960 The Pirates of Zan (Ersatz)by Murray Leinster [DBL CR from Sec. A]  Dbl Cr  
8 Runner-up Nebula Award Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny [DBL CR from Sec. A]  Dbl Cr  
9 A Banned Book A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle    
    Cryptonomicon by Neal Stephenson    
10 On the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010  Pathfinder, Serpent World Series #1by Orson Scott Card 2/20/2011 ****
         
Done PART D: MISC CHALLENGE - (read 3 of 5) Dt Finished My Rating
1 Themed Anthology Wastelands; Stories of the Apocalypseedited by John Joseph Adams 7/18/2011 ***1/2
2 Fix-up novel The Kingslayer: Seven Steps to the Arbiterby L. Ron Hubbard 3/18/2011 ****
3 Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories    
4 Read a non-SF novel by a genre author  Murder at the ABAby Isaac Asimov (Mystery) 2/17/2011 ****
5 Non-Fiction work related to the Genre      

 



Last Edited on: 10/29/11 11:52 AM ET - Total times edited: 31
Date Posted: 12/28/2010 8:17 PM ET
Member Since: 8/12/2008
Posts: 83
Back To Top

Since I want to do the expanded challenge in fantasy, I'm going for light in science fiction.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



 

Date Posted: 2/10/2011 8:00 AM ET
Member Since: 4/5/2010
Posts: 120
Back To Top

 

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk -

  • Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF - 
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy - 

  • Phule's Company by Robert Asprin (1990)
  • A Stainless Steel Rat is Born by Harry Harrison (1986)

9. SF Mystery -

  • Caves of Steel by Issac Asimov (1991)

10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object 

  • 2001: A Space Odyssey by Arthur C. Clarke ( I don't agree with the big dumb object)

2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.)

  • Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams (1979)

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 7/2/11 3:17 PM ET - Total times edited: 9
Date Posted: 5/9/2011 12:04 AM ET
Member Since: 1/29/2009
Posts: 122
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 5/25/2011 8:30 PM ET
Member Since: 5/17/2011
Posts: 7
Back To Top

There are three options to complete this challenge.

Light Challenge: Read one novel in 5 out of the 10 categories in Parts A-C and read one novel in 3 out of the 5 categories in Part D. A maximum of 3 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 15-18 titles)
Regular Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D. A maximum of 5 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 30-35 titles)
Expanded Challenge: Read one novel in all 35 categories in Parts A-D; expand one category in each Part to five novels, each from a different decade. A maximum of 6 titles may double-qualify. (Total of 45-51 titles)

The categories are:

Part A: Subgenre Challenges
1. Biopunk
2. Graphic Novel
3. Meta-SF
4. Mundane SF
5. New Wave
6. Pulp SF
7. Second Contact
8. SF Comedy
9. SF Mystery
10. SF Romance

Part B: Topic Challenges
1. SF dealing with a big dumb object
2. SF dealing with climate change
3. SF dealing with gender roles
4. SF dealing with (and set on/under) an ocean
5. SF dealing with race
6. SF dealing with religion
7. SF dealing with robots/artificial intelligence
8. SF dealing with a secret history Star Wars Millennium Falcom by James Luceno 6/22/11
9. SF dealing with the singularity
10. SF that ties in with some other medium (i.e. a movie, TV series, video game, etc.) Star Wars Revenge of the Sith by Matthew Stover 5/22/11

Part C: Award Challenges
1. Work that has won the Arthur C. Clarke Award or the BSFA Award
2. Work that has won the Aurora Award
3. Work that has won the Gaylactic Spectrum Award or the Lambda Literary Award
4. Work that has won the Kurd Lasswitz Preis
5. Work that has won the Prometheus Award
6. Work that has won the Seiun Award
7. Work that was a runner-up for the Hugo Award
8. Work that was a runner-up for the Nebula Award
9. Work that is on the Banned Books list or that is on the 1,001 Books You Must Read Before You Die list.
10. Work that is on the Locus Recommended Reading List for 2010

Part D: Miscellaneous Challenges
1. Themed anthology
2. Fix-up novel
3. Read a novel by an author known for his/her short stories
4. Read a non-SF novel by a genre author
5. Read a non-fiction work related to the genre

There is also the possibility of earning up to four extra credit points in this challenge.

E.C. #1: Read a novel originally published in French for your Aurora Award winner.
E.C. #2: Read a novel originally published in German for your Kurd Lasswitz Preis winner.
E.C. #3: Read a novel originally published in Japanese for your Seiun Award winner.
E.C. #4: Read a nonfiction work that directly relates to a science fiction novel you are reading for this challenge.

For each extra credit point you earn, you may choose to substitute a category of your own devising for one of the challenge categories. For instance, if you have zero interest in reading a Mundane SF title, you may substitute another subgenre you would rather read -- Wikipedia has an extensive list of SF subgenres you can use as a reference. However, you may only substitute one category in each part, so if you earn all three extra credit points you may substitute one category each from Parts A, B, and C, but you may not substitute two categories in Part B and one in Part C.



Last Edited on: 6/22/11 8:58 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/3/2011 11:03 AM ET
Member Since: 3/25/2006
Posts: 723
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 11/23/2011 7:16 PM ET
Member Since: 3/25/2006
Posts: 723
Back To Top

bump