Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Electronic Postage

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Electronic Postage
Date Posted: 9/4/2007 5:02 PM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 4,449
Back To Top

Is anyone else having problems with this today? I printed out a label earlier this morning and it worked fine. I went to print out several more and got an error of "We're sorry. This address isn't available for electronic postage" or something to that effect. Seeing as how I'm running a deal because I figured I'd be able to mail them all out from home, I'm a bit sad. I'm just wondering if it's because I'm using  firefox.

Sianeka - ,
Date Posted: 9/4/2007 5:12 PM ET
Member Since: 2/8/2007
Posts: 6,630
Back To Top

I don't know much about this issue, but it happened to me as well.  Printed one label just fine using postage + DC option, and next label attempted gave me the same "not available for electronic postage" message.  I don't use Firefox, so I don't think that is the cause of the problem...

Cathy A. (Cathy) - ,
Date Posted: 9/4/2007 7:16 PM ET
Member Since: 12/27/2005
Posts: 4,111
Back To Top

I wonder if PBS lost its connection to the USPS server. If that's what it was, this is not a very good message. Should be something like "we can't print postage right now, please try again later."

Date Posted: 9/4/2007 7:57 PM ET
Member Since: 10/30/2006
Posts: 8,426
Back To Top

me too

Date Posted: 9/4/2007 8:11 PM ET
Member Since: 7/29/2007
Posts: 161
Back To Top

Just wondering - I went to "re-print wrapper" just so I could see what the new electronic postage looked like, and I noticed that there was a message that only the DC charge would be deducted from my PBS money. For those of you who have actually printed a wrapper (I can't because I have no orders right now), where is the rest of the money deducted from if not from PBS money? PayPal?

Date Posted: 9/4/2007 8:34 PM ET
Member Since: 7/28/2005
Posts: 462
Back To Top

If you got a message that only the DC charge would be deducted from your PBS money, it's because that was the option that was selected.  From what I saw there were 3 options: 

1. postage + DC

2. DC only 

3. only the wrapper with no DC or prepaid postage.

If you go back, look for those 3 options.  You have to click on the one you want.

 

Date Posted: 9/4/2007 11:38 PM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 4,449
Back To Top

I've sent a pm, email and feedback on the issue. No word yet. Hopefully this just means they're trying to fix it before getting back to me...

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 12:14 AM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2007
Posts: 1,305
Back To Top

Several people have said it's been great. I have a WL on the one hour hold, as soon as it releases it I'll print it out to see how it does for me. I just put some money in my PBS account to be ready.

Maybe it's just being used all at once and it tired.;-)



Last Edited on: 9/5/07 12:14 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/5/2007 1:06 AM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2007
Posts: 1,305
Back To Top

I just printed mine and it worked fine. Makes it nice for sending out my heavier books. I may use it for my paperbacks too once I run out of stamps and get quick credits instead of waiting around forever as I've done for two weeks now for a book to be marked received.

T. -
Date Posted: 9/5/2007 1:13 AM ET
Member Since: 1/21/2007
Posts: 9,989
Back To Top

What the problem may be is addresses that aren't formatted properly.  If an address doesn't fit the USPS format the system will reject it and you can't print postage.  I just had this happen yesterday.  Someone put their apt number in the C/O space and PBS wouldn't let me print DC.  I went ahead and used Paypal and formatted the address there correctly, then PMed the person to let them know they needed to properly format their address.

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 6:38 AM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2005
Posts: 4,593
Back To Top

I just tried to print a wrapper with DC only (can't add PBS money til payday, so going to have to wait to use the whole total postage shebang until then) and the window with the wrapper label never opened up. It just sat there and hung and hung and wouldn't even display the address. I'm letting it be for now and will try again later today or tomorrow. The whole site seems buggy lately!

Cheryl

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 7:23 AM ET
Member Since: 4/21/2005
Posts: 6,182
Back To Top

Cheryl try the backup wrapper also. I have noticed that the wrapper is downloading differently with the printable postage to where I am downloading the file and then printing it with Adobe.

Diane

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 8:10 AM ET
Member Since: 8/27/2005
Posts: 4,122
Back To Top

I didn't even know this feature was now available--is there a message  or help page anywhere to explain it?  I checked the help center for "online postage" and it reads--"this feature may be available in the future".  I assume you have to buy the entire due amount of postage for the book you're mailing?  (I'm one of those people who has a lot of stamps I'd like to use up but was hoping I could buy partial postage so my package becomes "identifiable" for the over 13 ounce issue.)

Maybe I'll have to have a book order come in before I get to read about how PBS postage works?

 

 

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 8:29 AM ET
Member Since: 7/4/2005
Posts: 238
Back To Top

Cheryl,

Check that you don't have a window asking if you want to update Adobe.  I have had this happen to me before and it is usually because an Adobe update window has opened behind other windows (so I don't know it is there).  After I click cancel the doc opens in Adobe.

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 8:40 AM ET
Member Since: 6/26/2006
Posts: 4,449
Back To Top

Argh. Now I have a book showing in my "books you have mailed" as still in transit yet I received the credit this morning. I'm throwing my hands up here. Missing money, postage won't print, HELP! I can't live without my PBS :)

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 10:19 AM ET
Member Since: 9/17/2005
Posts: 418
Back To Top

I got to beta test the postage, and I've been pretty happy with it. That being said, I'm sure they're swamped trying to make sure everythings up and running for us thousands of bibliophiles. I'm sure they'll get back to you as soon as they can!

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 2:54 PM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2007
Posts: 1,305
Back To Top

There is a link in the thoughts forum.

http://www.paperbackswap.com/forum/view_topic.php?t=71093



Last Edited on: 9/5/07 2:55 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/5/2007 3:40 PM ET
Member Since: 6/3/2007
Posts: 63
Back To Top

Does anyone know if wrappers can be reprinted?  I paid for postage on 2 wrappers, but apparently the second time the new wrapper didn't open in Adobe, so I printed the first again.  Now I have 2 identical labels.  I need to be able to open the other one back up to print it.

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 3:42 PM ET
Member Since: 6/3/2007
Posts: 63
Back To Top

OK.  Nevermind.  I just saw the message that it wouldn't be charged twice.  Good to know.

Date Posted: 9/5/2007 5:14 PM ET
Member Since: 7/19/2006
Posts: 181
Back To Top

I am having a problem since yesterday. I am not asking it to pay PBS for the postage. I am asking the system to put the DC on the label. I am getting a message that says the site is trying to download something ONTO my computer which my computer takes as a security breach and they deny it. I then use the button "having trouble printing the wrapper" or something like that and it does then print but oddly it says USPS FIRST CLASS not "media mail". WHY?

I tried the live help function and did not get a response to the question I asked. I was told an email went out last month telling that coming soon was an option to pay with PBS money, the postage. I still want to know why does the wrapper say first class and secondly, why is the system trying to download something onto my computer?

Also for the record, I take my packages to the USPS and nearly every time I pay less than the PBS calculation, so I don't trust the PBS calculation of postage. Sorry. However I do see we can weigh the package at home and then insert that weight for a new calculation... 

Cathy A. (Cathy) - ,
Date Posted: 9/5/2007 5:38 PM ET
Member Since: 12/27/2005
Posts: 4,111
Back To Top

Christine -- All the wrappers are now downloaded onto your computer and you have to print them from there. You need to setup your security to allow this.

On my computer (IE7), when I try to print a wrapper, I get a little yellow bar at the top of the page that says "To help protect your security, Internet Explorer blocked this site from downloading files to your computer. Click here for options ..." When I click there, I get a menu that says "Download File / What's the risk? / More Information". I select Download File and then I get the "do you want to open or save this file?" question. I select Open and my wrapper opens in Acrobat.

I also found this in the IE7 help. I haven't tried it yet, but I'm going to:

To stop the Information bar from blocking file and software downloads

  1. Open Internet Explorer.
  2. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
  3. Click the Security tab, and then click Custom level.
  4. Do one or both of the following:
    • To turn off the Information bar for file downloads, scroll to the Downloads section of the list, and then, under Automatic prompting for file downloads, click Enable.
    • To turn off the Information bar for ActiveX controls, scroll to the ActiveX controls and plug-ins section of the list, and then, under Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls, click Enable.
  5. Click OK, click Yes to confirm that you want to make the change, and then click OK again.

ETA: It worked! I got rid of that silly yellow bar. It's not needed anyway since the browser asks me "open/save/cancel" for any file it's downloading.



Last Edited on: 9/5/07 5:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/5/2007 9:23 PM ET
Member Since: 7/28/2005
Posts: 462
Back To Top

I don't have the answer to your questions - but I did have to use the backup wrapper.  Once I selected that, everything was hunky-dory. Well, kind of....the one page option printed out on two pages, but I was so happy to be able to print it out at all that it was all good!

Date Posted: 9/6/2007 8:18 AM ET
Member Since: 4/21/2005
Posts: 6,182
Back To Top

The Help center is now updated with a FAQ on the printable postage. Just go to the Help Center and do a search for "printable postage".

Diane