Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: IE 10 - Text Box for Posting Dark?

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: IE 10 - Text Box for Posting Dark?
Date Posted: 11/26/2012 1:02 AM ET
Member Since: 4/27/2007
Posts: 8,502
Back To Top

I recently downloaded the new IE 10 to try, and it is working well except for the fact that the text box I'm typing in right now is grayed out and unusable when I'm using that browser on PBS.

I'm in Firefox right now and the text box works, but my pull-down bars don't work, so I prefer not to use Firefox as my default. I've worked with several different updated versions of Firefox and always have this problem, and I also have it with Google Chrome.

Perhaps the newest version of IE isn't supported? If anyone could give me some ideas, that would be great. I'm having to bounce back and forth between browsers on the site, depending on what I'm trying to do. I'd like to be able to stick to one!

Date Posted: 11/26/2012 10:36 AM ET
Member Since: 12/28/2006
Posts: 14,171
Back To Top

IIRC PBS was designed to be used with Firefox.  I'm still on IE 8, and use it occassionally when I open my account from a different computer and it works fine.



Last Edited on: 11/26/12 10:36 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/26/2012 10:45 AM ET
Member Since: 5/29/2011
Posts: 634
Back To Top

IE 10 is not released officially yet.  The version you downloaded was probably the Release preview version and PBS is probably still working with that browser to make everything work correctly.  When browser companies (Google, Microsoft) release updates to browsers many companies(like PBS)  have to update their websites to work with the latest versions.  

For now you can roll back to IE 9 , try using IE 10 in backward capability mode (I assume the browser still offers this feature) or use another browser such as Firefox or Chrome.  I believe you will find several sites that don't work with IE 10 yet as they are working toward the official release date of IE 10 and not the preview dates.

 

 

Date Posted: 11/26/2012 2:22 PM ET
Member Since: 8/16/2007
Posts: 15,186
Back To Top

They likely haven't gotten full compatability with it since it has mostly been released in preview only mode. Send in Feedback using the Contact Us link in the lower right so that they know what the problem is and they can address it as they work on compatability. You can also ask them when they think they will have the site IE10 compatable.

Len S. (lens) - , - PaperBackSwap Team
Date Posted: 11/28/2012 3:00 PM ET
Member Since: 12/21/2006
Posts: 797
Back To Top

Here are the steps you can take to fix IE 10 for now:

1. While using IE 10 on a page with CKEditor (like in our forums), press the F12 function key. This will cause a frame to pop up that covers about half the window. 

2. At the top of the frame that appeared, you will see a menu with the first two options "File" and "Find". The last option should read "Document Mode: Standards". Clicking the last option gives a drop-down list of choices. Choose "Internet Explorer 9 Standards".

3. The page will reload automatically and, Voilà, the editor works. Press the F12 function key again to make the frame go away. Carry on.

4. This will continue to work until you close IE 10. Even if you go to other web sites, this adjustment will fix any IE 10 compatibility problems those sites may have. But you have to set it each time you start IE 10.

5. There is a keyboard shortcut to make this quicker: Press and release F12, then press and release Alt + 9, then press and release F12 again. While holding down Alt, you have to press the number 9 on the top row of numbers on your keyboard (but below the Function keys). The number 9 on the numeric keypad will not work, neither will F9.

Date Posted: 11/28/2012 6:27 PM ET
Member Since: 8/26/2006
Posts: 9,327
Back To Top

Thanks, Len.  I'll be referring members to this thread.

Date Posted: 1/5/2013 5:06 PM ET
Member Since: 8/16/2007
Posts: 15,186
Back To Top

Bump

Subject: i'm so happy
Date Posted: 1/13/2013 1:06 AM ET
Member Since: 3/12/2007
Posts: 2,247
Back To Top

my brother from florida has been visiting for a few days and he set me up with google chrome and i can now post in the text box!!!!!

 

i prefer my internet explorer, but on this new computer with windows 8, that's not a good thing. he tried to downgrade me to internet

explorer 9 ininstead of 10, but it wouldn't let him.

yeah!!!!! to be able to post again.

Date Posted: 1/30/2013 4:29 PM ET
Member Since: 8/16/2007
Posts: 15,186
Back To Top

Bump

Date Posted: 4/6/2013 2:23 PM ET
Member Since: 7/19/2008
Posts: 15,399
Back To Top
still seeing questions, so bumping.
Date Posted: 4/6/2013 9:04 PM ET
Member Since: 2/20/2007
Posts: 6,820
Back To Top

This problem just popped up for me after I got automatically updated to IE 10 at some point yesterday or this morning; so it may be about to become widespread.

Also, I'm having to do it for each tab I open, not just each instance of IE.

Rebecca B

Date Posted: 4/6/2013 9:56 PM ET
Member Since: 1/22/2011
Posts: 2,393
Back To Top

Thanks for posting this. Me too! Thank-you  Len.

Date Posted: 4/7/2013 8:17 AM ET
Member Since: 1/22/2011
Posts: 2,393
Back To Top

All right!  Typed this from my laptop w/ IE10 and Len, your  solution worked like a charm. Thanks!

Date Posted: 4/7/2013 6:12 PM ET
Member Since: 5/18/2007
Posts: 13,188
Back To Top

This happened to me as well. Here's the very easy solution that was taught to me by a wonderful PBSer)

F12 (Simultaneously with Fn if needed as well)

Alt 9

F12 (Fn key again if needed.

It clears the box. Works like a charm for me but I did come across one person it didn't work for.



Last Edited on: 4/7/13 6:13 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 4/10/2013 10:09 PM ET
Member Since: 1/3/2009
Posts: 866
Back To Top

I had to get on my laptop (running Windows 7) to post here. I was reading this topic on the our new desktop pc (running Windows 8- hate it!) and couldn't post. I tried following the instructions, to no effect. No box would pop up. Poo!

Date Posted: 4/11/2013 6:28 PM ET
Member Since: 2/2/2010
Posts: 1,206
Back To Top

Wow I thought it was just my computer, works now, thanks

Date Posted: 4/22/2013 9:48 PM ET
Member Since: 12/28/2009
Posts: 1,083
Back To Top

Thanks so much! It worked for me.

Subject: Same problem - Great solution!
Date Posted: 4/26/2013 8:54 AM ET
Member Since: 2/13/2009
Posts: 137
Back To Top

Thank you so much for posting the F12 and Alt9 trick!  It works and I have needed it at other websites, too! I'm using Windows 7 and IE10.



Last Edited on: 4/27/13 2:27 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: doesn't work for me..why no compatibility after 6 months
Date Posted: 4/27/2013 1:25 PM ET
Member Since: 8/6/2006
Posts: 592
Back To Top
Date Posted: 5/1/2013 3:23 PM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2007
Posts: 3,100
Back To Top

Len's solution worked for me.  Yesterday when I turned on my computer it went thru a bunch of updates to Windows, I use 7 and after that my box was inoperable.  I checked though and I do have IE 10 now.  Do not know when that changed, but yesterday was my first experience with not being able to use the post a reply box.  I did download Firefox and it worked, but like the person above somewhere, I am not crazy about Firefox.  So thanks for letting me know this solution.

Date Posted: 5/2/2013 9:29 PM ET
Member Since: 4/16/2009
Posts: 590
Back To Top

I was upgraded to IE10 between yesterday and today.  I'm not sure why/how.  I use a laptop, when I turned on the laptop, it said it was configuring, so I guess that's when I got IE10.  I'm not sure why I'm getting automatic updates as this laptop was given to me from my brother before he moved back east.  It's been 3 years since I've had this machine.  Is there something on the machine that says I'm suppose to get automatic updates to the system.  I looked at the laptop's control panel, installed updates and a bunch were installed yesterday and today.  It was IE10 was installed, where did it come from, I didn't ask for it... I'm clueless.  I have AVG on my laptop for antivirus, is it because of that?

Sianeka - ,
Date Posted: 5/2/2013 11:58 PM ET
Member Since: 2/8/2007
Posts: 6,630
Back To Top

Didn't want IE10 either, but it auto-installed during a Windows patch update.  No warning or advance notice given. =(  (Suppose I should've read the patch details before I told my computer to go ahead and update...

Date Posted: 5/4/2013 10:50 AM ET
Member Since: 2/22/2009
Posts: 1,109
Back To Top

Thank you for the help! Was annoyed at the gray box and now it's gone.

Date Posted: 5/5/2013 7:12 AM ET
Member Since: 8/21/2008
Posts: 727
Back To Top

Am currently using Chrome to post since I've had IE10 since April 5 - automatically installed - and can't post my multiple wish listed books, etc.

 I tried Firefox but it wreaked havoc.  Chrome lets me post but print is so tiny it is difficult for these aged eyes to read.  I hope PBS fixes the problem soon - any word on this?

The F12 fix did not fix the issue for me.  I'm not sure the function keys are working on this 2012 Dell laptop.

MANY are experiencing issues with PBS lately and it's such a wonderful site except for the computer glitches.

Date Posted: 5/5/2013 11:51 AM ET
Member Since: 2/13/2009
Posts: 137
Back To Top

Katie - Try this.  In IE10, click the "Tools" menu.  (If you do not have the Tools menu, right-click at the top of the page and choose "Menu Bar".  This should bring up the File, Edit, etc.)  Then choose "F12 Developer Tools". Then Alt9.  Let the page reload.  Does it work now?  I hope it does!

Page: