Page: Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
FINISHED -
CURRENTLY READING -
CURRENTLY LISTENING TO -
Last Edited on: 12/1/14 12:18 PM ET - Total times edited: 40 |
|||
|
|||
I have all of these going: Desert Noir by Betty Webb O Jerusalem by Laurie King The Twelve by Justin Cronin and After Her by Joyce Maynard I am actually enjoying them all.......
|
|||
|
|||
Get In The Van by Henry Rollins - Mostly a diary of touring with Black Flag in the early/mid 80s. It was kind of boring and depressing, all the sows were the same and it really, really sucked. Everyone was all about trying to kick the crap out of Henry and stealing their stuff. The cops were all crooked and tried to beat them up all the time. Henry lived in a shed and was severely depressed, even though at that time we didn't call it that. I was at one of the shows during his diary and I don't recall there being all the fighting and violence he describes. There was always a mosh pit and it was always majorly violent in there but it stayed contained and you didn't go near it if you weren't into it. I don't know, guess I missed it. Lots of pics. Confessions of a GP by Benjamin Daniels - audio - Collection of anecdotes from British GP. I enjoyed it, and the views on how the NHS works and should work. Kinda short, somewhat light, fully entertaining. The Water's Edge by Karin Fossum - Another good one, when she's good she's very good. She doesn't do real strong mystery, she's much more into the whys and you know most of what's going on as it happens. Not everything though, she holds enough back. I think she's a really good writer and does a great character. She can make you feel sorry for the pedophile in this story, or at least see why he is like he is. Short book, I was sad it was over. He Who Fears The Wolf by Karin Fossum - A bank robber, and escaped mental patient and a fat juvenile delinquent make an unlikely little group of friends. Kind of. Not A Match by Brian Donovan - audio - Book about a guy's experiences with online dating. Just a string of tales about crazy women but it was entertaining. And short, the audio was only just over two hours. You Are Now Less Dumb by David McRaney - audio - NF about how our brains fool us and the stupid things it makes us think, and why. It was mostly things that you either know already or are logical if you thought about it. I was disappointed in the amount of info that was new to me. I guess it's a beginner's level brain book. The Library Of Shadows by Mikkel Birkegaard - I read it out of my Scandinavian file on the kindle, I didn't know what it was about. Almost all my Scandinavian books are mysteries so imagine my surprise when it turned out to be a paranormal thriller, that wasn't that thrilling. It was alright if you like that kind of thing but I don't. The Secret Place by Tana French - The 5th Dublin Murder Squad book and right up there with the first as far as quality. It was intriguing all the way through.The only bad thing is there is no #6 yet. Dirty Daddy by Bob Saget - He writes like he speaks so it was easy to hear his voice while reading which I really like in a memoir. I can see where it might be a bit rough for some who don't realize he is nothing like Danny Tanner but the low reviews kind of annoyed me. He dug deep in parts and talked a lot about his cohorts, I enjoyed it. Last Edited on: 11/18/14 11:30 PM ET - Total times edited: 9 |
|||
|
|||
Finished: The Music of the Spheres by Elizabeth Redfern --- An involved story set in 1795 London. The French Revolution is being fought in France and England has become the place where many French citizens have sought shelter. Jonathan Absey works for the English government in one of the many departments investigating spies and also is trying to find out who murdered his daughter. The plot is too involved to try to condense, it has to be read to understand it. But it is intriguing, complicated and thoroughly engrossing. Reap the Wind by Iris Johansen --- Third in the Wind Dancer series, this brings the Wind Dancer saga into the current time. Caitlin Vasaro and Alex Karazov hunt for the Wind Dancer statue after it is stolen during the publicity campaign for Caitlin's new perfume. A page-turning ending!! Mistletoe Man by Susan Wittig Albert --- 9th in the China Bayles series. China's worried about her best friend, Ruby, who's been acting very strange and then she becomes involved in helping solve another murder. A quick, fun read. Heart of the Night by Barbara Delinsky --- Savannah and Susan are fraternal twins, but as different as can be. Raised in a wealthy family, Savannah became a lawyer and Susan enjoys the social life of the wealthy. When their friend is kidnapped and brutalized, they put aside their differences and, along with the two men who've become an important part of their lives, they support their friend. Interesting premise for a story line, very good read. Midnight Promises by Sherryl Woods--- A fun read from the Sweet Magnolias series. Karen Ames married Elliot Cruz, but she can't seem to fully trust him because of her first marriage to a man who left her with 2 kids and a lot of debt. They both learn what makes a marriage work, especially when seeing Elliot's sister handle her difficult marriage. Lost Souls by Lisa Jackson --- A continuation of the New Orleans series, Kristi Bentz, daughter of New Orleans police detective Rick Bentz [from previous books in the series], has enrolled at All Saints College. 4 girls have gone missing and Kristi, along with her former boyfriend who's now teaching a class at the college, dig into their disappearances. Paranormal at it's best; a real page-turner.
Up next: undecided
Books read in 2014: Jan. -- 8, Feb. -- 7, Mar. -- 7, April -- 4, May -- 9, Jun. -- 11, July -- 9, Aug. -- 11, Sept. -- 7, Oct. -- 3 Last Edited on: 11/29/14 11:01 AM ET - Total times edited: 5 |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading: Alias Grace - Margaret Atwood Finished: Somerset - Leila Meacham - 4.00 Stars Don't Breathe a Word - Jennifer McMahon - 3.00 Stars Where'd You Go Bernadette - Maria Semple - 3.00 Stars Pretty From a Distance - Cat McCarrey - 5.00 Stars Psychic - My Life in Two Worlds - Sylvia Browne - 3.5 Stars The Dry Grass of August - Anna Jean Mayhew - 4.00 Stars Grace - T. Greenwood - 4.00 Stars Last Edited on: 11/20/14 9:20 AM ET - Total times edited: 7 |
|||
|
|||
reading The Big Sky by A B Guthrie. I made it to the half way point and then skimmed over the 2nd have and read the end so now I may not finish the book. I should not have done that, but I may eventually read the 2nd half. reading the Splendid Exchange which is a history of trade in the world. only mildly interesting so far. also reading Best Sport Writing of 2010. There is one of these each year going way back. I read one a couple of years ago that was 1991 and really enjoyed it. |
|||
|
|||
Reading "The Lost Daughter", enjoying it but haven't made much time for reading. I have been listing to "The Romanov Sisters" which is interesting but often too detailed and I find myself drifting off. I only finished one book in October, can’t count how many I quit. I hope this month will be better. |
|||
|
|||
I find myself drifting off I can't listen to books for that reason. I fall asleep every time. |
|||
|
|||
Margaret, Must be the season for book quitting. I must have started 12 books and only finished 4. It doesn't even matter that I sorta like them. I just can't seem to get interested in anything. And then I did finish one (But Not for Long by Michelle Wildgen) and after I read it, I was like, "what did she bother to write that for? what was supposed to happen?" Why did I finish it is the bigger question. |
|||
|
|||
Finished
Currently Reading
Listening to
Last Edited on: 12/1/14 11:16 AM ET - Total times edited: 6 |
|||
|
|||
Currently reading 700 Sundays by Billy Crystal, his autobiograghy/homage to his father who died when he was 15. He loves telling the stories of his crazy-but-loving extended family, and, if you believe him, he himself was already a comdian by the age of five...full of schtick, one-liners and routines even then! It's an enjoyable read, non-taxing, but...I was hoping I'd be laughing out loud, or tearing up with empathy, by now, but it just hasn't happened yet. Am hoping for some real emotion to hit me as I contiue reading...
|
|||
|
|||
re: Billy Crystal. In the video series that Ken Burns did on Baseball, Billy Crystal appears in some of the videos telling anecdotes about his experiences at Yankee games. Some of the stories are great. |
|||
|
|||
The Bone Clocks by David Mitchell- Fabulous and incredibly unusual so far, just like all of his books. :) Yes Please by Amy Poehler- Huge fan of hers since UCB, the book is just as warm and funny as she always appears to be. |
|||
|
|||
Reading: Genesis of Shannara, The Skies of Pern, The Drawing of the Three, Stolen, Ship of Magic. Finished: The Wiseman's Fear, Bitten, Dhampir, Shattered, Odd Thomas, Dark Fever. .Kicked to curb: Gone Girl. Judye / maysied Last Edited on: 11/23/14 4:44 PM ET - Total times edited: 7 |
|||
|
|||
Both of these books are very good reads. Winners Author: Shattered Secrets (Cold Creek, Bk 1) Author: Last Edited on: 11/8/14 5:53 PM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
@ Charles K - Listening to books in bed will put me right under, yet I can listen in the car just fine. @maysied - do you like Odd Thomas? I enjoyed the first two books but haven't liked the recent ones. I read Gone Girl and saw the movie the other week, it was a good adaptation. I finished "The Lost Daughter" which was good, and "Romanov Sisters", I had to skip a few chapters and cut to the end when my library audio was coming due. I started "Just What Kid of Mother are You" in audio, the reader may turn me off on this one, we will see. I also picked "The Mountain Between Us" (Charles Martin) back up. I like his books but I just wasn't in the mood before. I am trying to thin my TBR a little bit, there are some books I have had for years but never seem to start them, I need to let some go. |
|||
|
|||
Nan Z - How did you like "All The Light We Cannot See" and "The Bird Sisters"? |
|||
|
|||
Margaret: I'm not impressed with Odd Thomas. I could take it or leave it. The audio on Gone Girl is too strident for me. II might kick i to the curb. I loved both Rothfuss' books.
Judye/maysied
|
|||
|
|||
Lisa H., The Bird Sisters was ok -- nothing to write home about. All the Light We Cannot See is our neighborhood book club read for December. It's great so far. I'm about 20% into it....it reads easily, the main characters are likeable, can't wait to see what happens. Sister-in-law read it and loved it. Hope this helps, Nan |
|||
|
|||
Last Edited on: 11/12/14 4:49 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading: Wicked Widow by Amanda Quick Up Next: The Silkworm by Robert Galbraith I'm currently reading books for a challenge in Good Reads called Double Identity. I never knew so many authors wrote under two names. I knew of a few but I didn't know that Dean Koontz and Dan Brown had pseudonym's.
|
|||
|
|||
I finished " Just What Kind of Mother Are You" today on audio, I was enjoying it so much that I hardly read anything in print this week, which is odd for me, audio is usually just for the car for me. Then "Edge of Eternity" came up on audio from the library tonight, they should keep me busy for awhile, I don't even know how many hours it is, but I enjoyed the first two books on audio. |
|||
|
|||
I am plodding through my very first Agatha Christie mystery: By The Pricking of My Thumbs. And, unfortunately, it's not really grabbing me. The main charachters are quaint and chatty, maybe even too chatty. Worse, their stumbling upon the mystery seems forced; I feel it's lucky they even found a mystery based upon the scant happenings. I have more of Christie's mysteries on my TBR shelf--I stumbled upon a few very nice old hardbacks with pristine dustcovers at a yard sale recently---and I had really looked forward to devouring them, but now I am hesitant. I'll try not to judge other of her works because of this one mildly disappointing book that I regretfully picked up first. ETA: I felt I must add that this book did not get better. I actually loathed it. Some of the events were actually preposterous, the mystery did not engage me at all, and the main characters were annoying and cloying, rather than quaint and sweet. Agatha Christie, alas, is not my cup of tea.
Last Edited on: 11/29/14 8:42 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Yesterday I read Still Alice by Lisa Genova. Wow. Couldn't put it down. I loved her book Left Neglected and this was another unforgettable read. I don't usually like first person reads, but this author has a way of letting the reader into the character's head without making it too much. There are no subplots, just the story of this woman not so slowly dealing with early onset Alzheimer's disease. She is a Harvard professor in linguistics and within a couple of years, cannot remember how to converse in spoken language. Fascinating and very sad, but not a bummer. Not sure how Genova brings if off, but she does. 5stars. I also read the book The Ninth Wife by Amy Stolls. How did I read it also in one day? By skipping lots of it. I just didn't get into this book. Great premise for a story but just not done very interestingly, IMHO.
Edited for spelling and to add another book. Last Edited on: 11/15/14 11:32 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
Page: |