Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
FINISHED -
CURRENTLY READING -
CURRENTLY LISTENING TO -
Last Edited on: 1/31/14 12:05 PM ET - Total times edited: 68 |
|||
|
|||
I am muddling along in Montcalm and Wolfe by Francis Parkman. making slow progress. mostly because of other activities at this time. Also reading Out by Natsuo Kirino. I have been reading this book for a long time also. Finished A Perfect Vehicle, sorry I forgot the name of the woman who wrote it. Interesting read about the author's love of motorcycles. The narrative was interesting but very chaotic. Jumped around a lot. Probably the book was mostly magazine pieces cobbled together into a book. I enjoyed it. I rode a motorcycle myself for about 11 years so I know that world a little. Last Edited on: 1/1/14 10:01 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished: The Old Fox Deceiv'd by Martha Grimes --- I still seem to be reading a lot of the older series. I really enjoy the Richard Jury series by Grimes. The English mysteries fascinate me, with the quaint village names, the speech patterns, and quirky characters. Richard Jury and Melrose Plant investigate several murders in Rackmoor, a small village on the shore of the North Sea. Sunshine and Shadow by Earlene Fowler --- Continuation of the Benni Harper series. This one deals a lot with Benni's marriage to her first husband, along with a woman from her past she greatly admired and ties together with her marriage to chief of police, Gabe Ortiz when someone begins stalking Benni for no apparent reason. How does it all tie together? It does in a very unusual way, the ending was a surprise. On Mystic Lake by Kristin Hannah --- A beautiful love story that will touch the heart of every woman who has ever experienced the loss of love. Annie is married to a man who claims he doesn't love her anymore and wants a divorce to marry a younger woman. Annie goes back to her childhood home to think and discovers true love again, only to have it taken away. What comes is wonderful story of true love and it's hopes and dreams. The Why Cafe by John P. Strelecky --- A thought-provoking #1 Bestseller asking three questions....Why are you here?, Do you fear death?, and Are you fulfilled? While it did have some valid points, I felt like it missed one of the biggest questions...the one pertaining to a person's spiritual life. Nothing was mentioned about that, which leaves the reader to believe that "It's all about me!" I read the book, but in the end, felt like nothing really new had been revealed. Just another person's ideas about 'the meaning of life'. Murder With Peacocks by Donna Andrews --- I thought Stephanie Plum had wacky relatives and odd-ball things that happened to her, but I believe Meg Langslow has her beat. As the maid of honor in three back-to-back-to back weddings and responsible for hundreds of details for each one [I don't think any maid of honor would put up with this!], Meg also tries to help her father [a retired doctor turned amateur sleuth] solve some murders. The dialog is catchy and funny, but the story-line becomes a little unbelievable at times. As a first novel by Andrews, it won some awards, don't know if I'll look for any more of the series. The Full Cupboard of Life by Alexander McCall Smith --- 5th in The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. Mma Precious Ramotswe is hired to check out 5 suitors for a wealthy lady client, find a way to keep Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni from having to parachute out of a plane for charity and the story ends up in a very delightful way. Always a fun read. Hiding in the Shadows by Kay Hooper --- A really good paranormal thriller with Noah Bishop in a supporting role. Faith Parker awakens from a coma with no memory of her previous life. Only recent dreams and voices she hears lead her to believe she is in contact with a missing woman, the fiance' of a man she has met when she's dimissed from the hospital. A real page-turner. Cat in a Crimson Haze by Carole Nelson Douglas --- 4th in the Midnight Louie series. Temple Barr, PR woman, is hired to make the Crystal Phoenix Casino in Las Vegas 'family friendly' and at the same time help put on the Gridiron show. Midnight Louie, along with Matt Devine and Midnight Louise, all become involved when Temple becomes the object of several suspicious accidents. A fun read. In Pursuit of the Proper Sinner by Elizabeth George --- DI Thomas Lynley and Barbara Havers are at odds on how to find the murderer of two young people. A very convoluted story with lots of twists and turns, George has written one of her best novels in this series. Barbara Havers has been demoted because of an incident in the previous book in this series [it helps to have read Deception on His Mind] and because of that demotion Lynley has trouble using her to help in the ongoing investigation. He has to do some soul-searching as the story progresses. Well worth reading the 700+ pages. Currently reading: Genuine Lies by Nora Roberts Up next: ??? Last Edited on: 1/26/14 4:00 PM ET - Total times edited: 14 |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading Whiskey Beach by Nora Roberts Finished
Last Edited on: 1/24/14 10:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
Weird Things Customers Say In Bookstores by Jen Campbell - Collection of anecdotes of the stupid things customers have said in bookstores. Pretty simple really but funny. We Need To Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver - I haven't finished this one yet but I wanted to put down this quote because it seems to sum it all up so far "In a country that doesn't discriinate between fame and infamy....we all want to feel special". Troilis and Cressida by Geoffrey Chaucer - audio - One of the first English novels ever, classic story of boy and girl only girl keeps her ass covered at the expense of the boy. Jar City by Arnaldur Indridason - Icelandic set murder mystery. Good story, complex but not overwhelming. Went quickly. 1222 by Anne Holt - Set in a remote Norwegian mountain town where nearly 200 people are snowed in at a hotel after a train wreck, including a mystery contingent of 4 people who are trying to stay hidden from the rest. Then people start ending up dead. Lots of tension since they are snowed in, and one of them is murderer. The only authority figire they have is Hanne, who retired from the police force after she was paralyzed by a bullet. She has become a recluse with just her lesbian lover and their daughter making up her whole world, having to actually talk to people and work with them to find out who the killer is before anyone else ends up dead is not making her a happy camper. And who are those 4 people hiding in the basement? The Liars Club by Mary Karr - She has written several memoirs and this is her first. It only covers her childhood, which was pretty wacky. Her parents had a lot of issues, her mother was committed at least once and drank, her father drank and was a scrapper. The title comes from the group of friends her father had who met at bar and shot pool or played cards and told stories. Dad told most of the stories, and she recounts several of them here. The Likeness by Tana French - Book 2 in the Maddox and Ryan series, written from Maddox's perspective. Ryan wasn't evenb in this one which disappointed me because I wanted to hear more about his childhood mystery. Anyway, Cassie Maddox, who has been working domestic violence since the case implosion last book gets pulled back into undercover work by an extraordinary murder case and there's a lot of life philosophising but it's an extremely compelling book. I sat up most of the night finishing it. Faithful Place by Tana French - Another great one. Every one of her books have been a little different in style and while the princpal in each subsequent volume is one of the group from the first book the stories are completely independent. I do hope she goes back to the first MC for the next book because I want to find out what the childhood thing was. In this book one of the bosses was supposed to elope with his girl many years ago when they were teenagers but she didn't show up for their rendevous. He figured she dumped him and went on to London without him. Years later it looks like that may have not been the case. Did she ever even get off of their street? Has she been waiting there for him all these years? Who could have stopped her? A Test Of Wills by Charles Todd - Set in the late 1700s England. Formerly a brilliant detective Ian Rutledge came back from the war badly shell shocked and with the voice of a dead soldier in his head, constantly goading him. After some time in a rehab facility Ian is trying out life back in the real world. He is given a rather difficult murder as his first case back by a sergeant who may not be rooting for him. Does he still have what it takes to solve a crime or is he too far lost in the war? A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khalid Hosseini - audio - Tale of two women in Afghanistan before and during the recent war. Their tales end up entwined although it's not an overly complex story. Makes you glad you're not a woman in the middle east. I didn't love it as much as I did the Kite Runner but it was a good story. Love and loss, oppression, and over all some really stinking awful unfairness. An Unseemly Man by Larry Flint - audio - Memoir by the controversial publisher of Hustler magazine and many others. Larry was shot and left paraplegic years ago by a white supremicist who objected to porn. That and his numerous court battles over obscenity have made him a public figure, more than most porn publishers. He also made a mostly joking bid for president in the past. He's a more interesting man than this memoir allows, it ends with his wife's death from either an accidental or intentional overdose. She had AIDs (contracted from blood received during an operation) so it's possible she meant it but she didn't indicate anything before hand. Murder She Barked by Krista Davis - New cozy series by the author of the domestic diva series. I like her, she has a good balance of lightness and intrigue that can be skewed in a cozy. The people in the book (aside from the bad guys) are a bit overly nice but there are a few crankys thrown in so it doesn't get too precious. It's set at her grandmother's inn which has been converted to a petcentric vacation destination, in a small town that is all pet-geared. It sounds like a really fun place to take a vacation, if they can stop all the murdering, lol. Agatha Raisin and the Quiche Of Deah by M C Beaton - #1 of a series, MC is a cranky older woman who just retired to a small village in the English countryside and immediately gets mixed up in a murder. Despite being rude and unfriendly the villagers rally for her and accept her as one of them, not sure why. Not a bad book, even though the MC is unlikable she didn't annoy me. I think I will continue the series. An East End Murder by Charles Finch - #4.5 of the series, shortie. Kindle only. Good story, I like this series set in Victorian England. Not much to this one but he left out the fluff, it's still a full story. Last Edited on: 1/31/14 11:59 PM ET - Total times edited: 14 |
|||
|
|||
Finished
Currently Reading
Listening ToWise Men by Stuart Nadler Last Edited on: 1/27/14 10:53 AM ET - Total times edited: 16 |
|||
|
|||
Finished The Engagements. Very enjoyable story by J Courtney Sullivan. Started Sycamore Row by John Grisham |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading:
The Lotus Eaters - Tatjana Soli
Finished: Backseat Saints - Joshilyn Jackson - 3.5 stars Tumbleweeds - Leila Meacham - 4.0 stars Roses - Leila Meacham - 4.2 stars The Midwife of Venice - Roberta Rich - 3.0 stars How To Be An American Housewife - Margaret Dilloway - 4.00 stars
Promise Not to Tell - Jennifer McMahon - 4.00 Stars The Good House - Ann Leary - 3.5 Stars Island of Lost Girls - Jennifer McMahon - 3.00 Stars
The Good House - Ann Leary - 3.5 Stars
Last Edited on: 1/30/14 10:41 AM ET - Total times edited: 7 |
|||
|
|||
Finished What The River Washed Away by Muriel Mhariee MacLeod - a wonderful book about a young black girl who is sexually abused by 2 white men in rural Louisanna in the early 20th century and how it affected her life. The Good House by Ann Leary - I enjoyed it even though I got mad at her all the time. Defending Jacob by William Landay - good book, the ending really made it The 9th Girl by Tami Hoag -quick enjoyable read
CURRENTLY READING The Secret Life of CeeCee Wilkes Last Edited on: 1/12/14 10:14 PM ET - Total times edited: 3 |
|||
|
|||
The Yearling by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings - so very good!! |
|||
|
|||
Currently reading: Night Kill by Ann Littlewood Eyes of Prey by John Sanford
Hoping to get some of my series read this year!! |
|||
|
|||
Currently reading 2061: Odyssey Three by Arthur C Clark |
|||
|
|||
Currently reading: Dark Witch by Nora Roberts Since You're Leaving Anyway, Take Out the Trash by Dixie Cash |
|||
|
|||
disclaimer: In the past I have been overly ambitious with my reading list here so my New Years resolution is : To take it easy, stop rushing and let time do what it does, so here goes: Kindle: Rockaway~ Tara Ison: About a woman who get's the opportunity that all artists long for: 3 months at the seaside to do nothing but paint plus the promise of a gallery show. I am only a 11% in so will see how it turns out, good so far though! Print: Me before You~Jojo Moyes: A story about a handsome successful go-getter man in his 30's who becomes a quadriplegic as a result of motorcycle hit and run. Also about a somewhat aimless girl finding herself as paid companion to above mentioned man who has turned quite bitter about his situation, interesting relationships and deeply thought issues, about 50% there. Happy reading!! |
|||
|
|||
sort of an odd name for a woman I know, but Lionel Shriver is a woman. If you like M K Rawlings try to find a copy of Cross Creek. a memoir of time she spent on a place in central Florida. interesting characters and situations she came into contact with. non fiction. Last Edited on: 1/29/14 3:39 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||