Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: I can't get the labels to print out

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: I can't get the labels to print out
Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:25 PM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2008
Posts: 16
Back To Top

The page with the address and postage amount won't print all the way. Is it my printer? The other page prints fine. I am not sure what to do?

Thanks,

Tina

Amy
Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:27 PM ET
Member Since: 3/11/2008
Posts: 1,716
Back To Top

It could be your printer settings. Are you familiar with them?

Don't worry, though, you can always reprint wrapper, even with the postage, and not be charged twice.

 

Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:32 PM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2008
Posts: 16
Back To Top

I have an hp4200 and I am printing from adobe it just won't go through. I am not sure what the setting should be.

Amy
Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:36 PM ET
Member Since: 3/11/2008
Posts: 1,716
Back To Top

Okay, so what exactly do you mean by "it won't print all the way?" Is it too big for the page that's printing? Or does it just stop printing half way through?

If it's the latter, I'm not sure what to tell you besides it may be a technical problem your printer is having. If that's the case, I would suggest trying to print something else to see if it really is the printer itself or only the wrapper your having an issue with.

If it's the former, I would suggest going into the print options/settings menu when the wrapper pops up and go from there. Maybe you only have it set up to print as legal size and it needs to be letter.



Last Edited on: 9/4/08 12:37 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:52 PM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2008
Posts: 16
Back To Top

It's only the label and it stops half way through. It must be my printer. I guess I will have to hand address the books. Bummer:( So frustrating.

Amy
Date Posted: 9/4/2008 12:54 PM ET
Member Since: 3/11/2008
Posts: 1,716
Back To Top

If the postage prints out enough, you can simply cut it off and use it, even though you would have to hand-address the package.

I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help. Maybe someone else will think of something.

Date Posted: 9/4/2008 1:17 PM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2008
Posts: 16
Back To Top

Ok, I got it to print useing the backup wrapper. Thanks for you help.