Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: ***** March Wishlisted Books With Different ISBN's *****

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: ***** March Wishlisted Books With Different ISBN's *****
Date Posted: 3/1/2009 11:09 AM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 76
Back To Top

List your wishlisted books with different ISBN's here so members can find something they are looking for!

Don't forget to edit your post when your book is taken



Last Edited on: 3/1/09 11:10 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 3/1/2009 11:09 AM ET
Member Since: 8/23/2007
Posts: 76
Back To Top

Here is a partial list of books that I have on my bookshelf that are on someone's wishlist, but have different ISBNs:

"Accidental Tourist" by Anne Tyler (Trade Paperback) -- ISBN 039454689X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780394546896-Accidental+Tourist

"And Again" by Sean O'Faolain -- ISBN 014005720X http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780140057201-And+Again

"Civil Action" by Jonathan Harr -- ISBN 0679772677 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780679772675-A+Civil+Action

"Crewel Lye" by Piers Anthony -- ISBN 0345313097 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780345313096-CREWEL+LYE

"Death of a Salesman" by Arthur Miller -- ISBN 0670000329  http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780670000326-Death+of+a+Salesman

"Ethan Frome" by Edith Wharton  -- ISBN 0451522273 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451522276-Ethan+Frome+Signet+Classics

"Fatal Tide" by Iris Johansen -- ISBN 0553584391 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780553584394-Fatal+Tide

"First Four Years" by Laura Ingalls Wilder -- ISBN 006440031X  http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780064400312-The+First+Four+Years+Little+House

"Habits of the Heart" by Robert Bellah -- ISBN 0060970278 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780060970277-Habits+of+the+Heart+Individualism+and+Commitment+in+American+Life

"Heidi" by Johanna Spyri (Great Illustrated Classics) (Hardbound)  -- ISBN (none) http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/78949-HeidiIllustrated+Classic+Editions

"Little Farm in the Ozarks" by Roger Lea MacBride -- ISBN 0064405109  http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780064405102-Little+Farm+in+the+Ozarks+Little+House

"Lives and Times of Jerry Cornelius" by Michael Moorcock -- ISBN 0704312646 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780704312647-The+Life+And+Times+O

"Playing for Pizza" by John Grisham -- ISBN 0440244714 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780440244714-Playing+For+Pizza

"Red Square" by Martin Cruz Smith (Hardbound-- ISBN 0679416889 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780679416883-Red+Square

"Stargazey" by Martha Grimes -- ISBN 0451408977 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451408976-The+Stargazey+Richard+Jury

"Tin Whistle Book" by Tom Maguire -- ISBN 0946005257  http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780946005253-The+Tin+Whistle+Book+Penny+Tin+Whistle

"Tribulation Force" by Tim LaHaye  -- ISBN 0842329218 http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780842329217-Tribulation+Force+The+Continuing+Drama+of+Those+Left+Behind+Left+Behind+Bk+2

"Undaunted Courage" by Stephen Ambrose -- ISBN 0684826976  http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780684826974-Undaunted+Courage+Meriwether+Lewis+Thomas+Jefferson+and+the+Opening+of+the+American+West



Last Edited on: 4/2/09 4:38 PM ET - Total times edited: 18
Date Posted: 3/1/2009 11:46 AM ET
Member Since: 4/3/2008
Posts: 541
Back To Top

The Charm School by Susan Wiggs -- ISBN 0778325040

The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier - ISBN 0440944597

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Managing Your Money by Robert & Christy Heady - ISBN 1567615309

The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen - ISBN 0374129983

The DaVinci Code by Dan Brown - ISBN 0385504209

Edge of Danger by Cherry Adair - ISBN 0345485203

Hard to Handle by Lori Foster - ISBN 0425219720

The Hot Zone by Richard Preston - ISBN 0679430946

It's Always Something
by Gilda Radner - ISBN 0380710722

Last Summer by Evan Hunter - No ISBN   **I also have the sequel, Come Winter, and will do a deal for both books for one credit.

The Little Locksmith by Katherine Butler Hathaway - No ISBN

Living the 7 Habits by Stephen R. Covey - ISBN 1883219051

The Marriage Bed by Laura Lee Guhrke - ISBN 0060774738

The Memory Keeper's Daughter by Kim Edwards - ISBN 0143037145

PS I Love You by Barbara Conkiln  - ISBN 0553140191

The Perfect Wife by Victoria Alexander - ISBN 0061438553

The Romanov Prophecy by Steve  Berry - ISBN 0345460065

Safe Harbor by Christine Feehan - ISBN 0515143189

Salem's Lot by Stephen King - ISBN 0451168089

Scandal in Spring by Lisa Kleypas - ISBN 0060562536

The Shadow and the STar by Laura Kinsale - ISBN 0380761319

Slam by Lewis Shiner - ISBN 0312267770

Sweetwater Seduction by Joan Johnston - ISBN 0440205611

Tales from the Arabian Nights by Gregory C. Aaron - ISBN 0894719823  **This is a mini-book.   Free with any order.

Thief of Hearts by Teresa Medeiros - ISBN 0553590146

Wear Clean Underwear: Business Wisdom from Mom by Rhonda Abrams - ISBN  0440509076

Wild Rain by Christine Feehan - ISBN 0515136824

 ETA:

Moonrise by Anne Stuart - ISBN 0451404769

Love Only Once (Malory Novels) by Johanna Lindsey - ISBN 0380899531

Sun Kissed (Kendrick/Coulter/Harrigan Bk 7) by Catherine Anderson - ISBN  0451218957

Stranger in my Arms by Lisa Kleypas - ISBN 038078145X

Whitney My Love (Westmoreland Bk 2) by Judith McNaught - ISBN 1416530711

The Secret (Highlands Lairds Bk 1) by Julie Garwood - ISBN 0671744216

Midnight Awakening (Midnight Breed, Bk 3) by Lara Adrian - ISBN  0553589393

Everything and the Moon by Julia Quinn - ISBN : 0380789337

 

 



Last Edited on: 3/20/09 9:04 AM ET - Total times edited: 4
Subject: My Alternate-ISBNs . . .
Date Posted: 3/1/2009 11:47 PM ET
Member Since: 10/23/2008
Posts: 246
Back To Top

These all appear on the wishlist under different ISBNs.

Most of the books on my shelf are in like-new condition (PM if you want to know specifically about one or more of these), none of them has been around smoke, and our dog prefers balls to books.  Thanks for looking!

Johnny Tremain, Esther Forbes (PB)

Julie of the Wolves, Jean Craighead George (PB)

Lighting the Way: Nine Women Who Changed Modern America, Karenna Gore Schiff (HB)

There's a Boy in the Girls' Bathroom, Louis Sachar (PB)



Last Edited on: 6/2/09 11:22 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 3/2/2009 9:36 PM ET
Member Since: 11/12/2005
Posts: 976
Back To Top

Albert's Birthday :: Leslie Tryon

Amelia Bedelia :: Peggy Parish

The Boy on a Black Horse :: Nancy Springer

Otherwise Known As Sheila the Great :: Judy Blume

 



Last Edited on: 3/4/09 8:24 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: Fantasy books & more take a look
Date Posted: 3/2/2009 9:42 PM ET
Member Since: 10/7/2008
Posts: 894
Back To Top

I have these books by Ursula LeGuin; The Earthsea Trilogy is wishlisted under a 4 in 1 volume.  Check these out, they are in great shape!

A Wizard of Earthsea (Earthsea Cycle Book 1)  ISBN-13: 9780553262506 - ISBN-10: 0553262505

Tombs of Atuan (Earthsea Cycle Book 2) ISBN-13: 9780553273311 - ISBN-10: 0553273310

The Farthest Shore (Earthsea Cycle Book 3) ISBN-13: 9780553268478 - ISBN-10: 0553268473

Tehanu (Earthsea Book 4) ISBN-13: 9780553288735 - ISBN-10: 0553288733

Left Hand of Darkness pb ISBN-13: 9780441478125 - ISBN-10: 0441478123


Fear of Fifty  Erica Jong A Midlife Memoir (Harperspotlight) ISBN-13: 9780061092428 - ISBN-10: 0061092428 Publication Date: 7/1995.
Unpostable:  Legend  Jude Deveraux  torn front cover, bent pages, still readable.

PM me if interested.

 



Last Edited on: 7/3/09 5:38 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 7:32 AM ET
Member Since: 3/2/2008
Posts: 305
Back To Top

i have the following books that are wishlisted with different isbn numbers

The Marriage Game by Fern Michaels- hardcover- isbn- 978-0-7434-7745-1

Double take by Catherine Coulter- hardcover- isbn, 978-0-7394-7872-1 (Large Print)

Tail Spin by Catherine Coulter- hardcover- isbn-978-0399-15503-1 ( TAKEN)

Two Little Girls In Blue by Mary Higgins Clark- hardcover- isbn-978-0-7432-6490-7

Marriage Most Scandalous by Johanna Lindsey- hardcover - isbn-1-4165-0545-8

Once and Always by Judith McNaught, paperback- isbn-0-671-73762-7

Serpent's Tooth by Faye Kellerman,-paperback- isbn-0-380-72625-4

Untamed by Elizabeth Lowell- hardcover-isbn-0-380-76953-0

Midnight Voices by John Saul- hardcover- isbn-0-345-43331-9 (TAKEN)

The weight loss cure by Kevin Trudeau- isbn-978-0-9787851-0-9--- Hardcove

Guarded Heart ( men at arms) by Jennifer Blake- isbn--978-0-7783-2454-6-- paperback

There is a smoker in my home

Thanks

 

 

 

 



Last Edited on: 4/1/09 9:35 AM ET - Total times edited: 5
Subject: 2 just posted
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 12:06 PM ET
Member Since: 9/26/2008
Posts: 240
Back To Top

The Wouldbegoods by E Nesbit (PB)

Shadow Prey by John Sandford (PB)

 

 

Always open to deals!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



Last Edited on: 3/4/09 6:11 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Subject: Goodbye Look
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 2:44 PM ET
Member Since: 4/20/2008
Posts: 12
Back To Top

by Ross MacDonald

Subject: What Women Want - Different ISBN
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 5:09 PM ET
Member Since: 2/13/2009
Posts: 138
Back To Top
 

 This is hardcover and in like new condition.  It is a Crossings Book Club edition.

 12 members are wishing for the paperback version.

--Taken Thanks



Last Edited on: 7/21/09 4:08 PM ET - Total times edited: 6
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 6:31 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2006
Posts: 181
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 2/2/15 8:21 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Subject: VC Andrews
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 10:55 PM ET
Member Since: 2/23/2009
Posts: 2
Back To Top

I have the following VC Andrews books with different ISBN

Dark Angel

Fallen Hearts

Gates of Paradise

Heaven



Last Edited on: 3/6/09 11:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 3/3/2009 11:15 PM ET
Member Since: 9/27/2008
Posts: 9,956
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 10/22/10 12:03 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Subject: 2 new posts
Date Posted: 3/4/2009 6:12 PM ET
Member Since: 9/26/2008
Posts: 240
Back To Top

A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin (HC)

The Shattered Mask by Richard Lee Byers (PB)



Last Edited on: 3/4/09 9:35 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 3/4/2009 8:25 PM ET
Member Since: 11/12/2005
Posts: 976
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 3/4/2009 11:07 PM ET
Member Since: 3/12/2007
Posts: 90
Back To Top

Jonathan Kellerman

Bad Love          ISBN 0553568701

Blood Test        ISBN 045114775

Over the Edge   ISBN 0451152190

Survival of the Fittest  ISBN 0553572326

Faye Kellerman

Street Dreams (HB) ISBN 0446531316

John Sandford

Broken Prey    ISBN 0425204308

Invisible Prey  ISBN 9780425221150

Mortal Prey  ISBN 0425189864

Rules of Prey  ISBN 0425121631

Secret Prey  ISBN 0425168298

Jill McGown

A Perfect Match  ISBN 0449218201

Ed McBain

Ax        No ISBN

Ghosts  ISBN 0553145185

Goldilocks   ISBN 0523424523

James Patterson

Along Came A Spider  ISBN 0446364193

Kiss the Girls  ISBN 0446601241

Pop Goes the Weasel  ISBN 0446608815

 

 



Last Edited on: 3/6/09 12:12 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 3/5/2009 3:32 AM ET
Member Since: 7/27/2008
Posts: 1,446
Back To Top

 

Hardcovers are 2 for 1        Paperbacks are  3 for 1       Thank you for looking.

All That Remains:  Patricia Cornwell   ISBN -13:  9780380718337    ISBN -10: 0380718332

Are You Afraid of The Dark:  Sidney Sheldon     ISBN -13:  9780446613651     ISBN -10:  0446613657

Black Friday:  James Patterson   ISBN-13:  9780446609326     ISBN-10:  0446609323

The Body Farm:  Patricia Cornwell   ISBN-13:  9780425147627     ISBN-10:  0425147622

The Butcher's Theater:   Jonathan Kellerman   ISBN-13:  9780553275100    ISBN-10:  0553275100

The Collectors:  David Balcacci     ISBN-13:  9780446531092     ISBN-10:  044653109X

The Crush:  Sandra Brown     ISBN-13:  9780446613057     ISBN-10:  0446613053

Cry Wolf:  Tami Hoag     ISBN-13:  9780553561609     ISBN-10:  055356160X

Dawn (Cutler, Bk 1):  V.C. Andrews     ISBN-13:  9780671670689     ISBN-10:  0671670689

Dead Irish:  John Lescroart     ISBN-13:  9780451214270     ISBN-10:  0451214277

Dream Man:  Linda Howard     ISBN-13:  9780671019754     ISBN-10:  0671019759

Drop Dead Gorgeous:  Linda Howard     ISBN-13:  9780345486585     ISBN-10:  0345486587

Eloquent Silence:  Sandra Brown     ISBN-13:  9780446360517      ISBN-10:  0446360511

Faithless:  Karin Slaughter     ISBN-13:  9780440242918     ISBN-10:  0440242916

Hello, Darkness:  Sandra Brown     ISBN-13:  9780743245524     ISBN-10:  9743245520

Hide & Seek:  James Patterson     ISBN-13:  9780446603713     ISBN-10:  0446603716

Hide (Bobby Dodge, Bk 2):  Lisa Gardner      ISBN-13:  9780553588088     ISBN-10:  0553588087

Honeymoon:  James Patterson     ISBN-13:  9780316710626      ISBN-10:  0316710628

I Heard That Song Before:  Mary Higgins Clark      ISBN-13:  9780743497305      ISBN-10:  0743497309

The Immigrants:  Howard Fast      ISBN-13:  9780440141754      ISBN-10:  0440141753

Invisible Prey:  John Sandford      ISBN-13:  9780425221150      ISBN-10:  0425221156

Kill The Messenger:  Tami Hoag      ISBN-13:  9780553583588       ISBN-10:  0553583581

Listen To Your Heart:  Fern Michaels      ISBN-13:  9780821774632     ISBN-10:  0821774638

Marker:  Robin Cook       ISBN-13:  9780399152931      ISBN-10:  0399152938

The Midnight Club:  James Patterson      ISBN-13:  9780446606387       ISBN-10:  0446606383

Midnight Voices:  John Saul       ISBN-13:  9780449006535       ISBN-10:  0449006530

More Than Friends:  Barbara Delinsky       ISBN-13:  9780061041990          ISBN-10:  0061041998

New Choices in Natural Healing       ISBN-13:  9780875962573        ISBN-10:  0875962572

Nightmares & Dreamscapes:  Stephen King    ISBN-13:  9780451180230       ISBN-10:  0451180232

The Outside Man:  Richard North Patterson      ISBN-13:  978034530021       ISBN-10:  0345300203

The Perfect Husband:  Lisa Gardner       ISBN-13:  9780553576801      ISBN-10:  0553576801

Perfect Partners:  Jayne Ann Krentz       ISBN-13:  9780671728557      ISBN-10:  0671728555

Power of a Woman:  Barbara Taylor Bradford       ISBN-13:  9780060182687      ISBN-10:  0060182687

Pretend You Don't See Her:  Mary Higgins Clark       ISBN-13:  9780671867157      ISBN-10:  0671867156

Private Screening:  Richard North Patterson      ISBN-13:  9780345311399      ISBN-10:  0345311396

The Promise:  Danielle Steel        ISBN-13:  9780440170792         ISBN-10:  0440170796

The Rainmaker:  John Grisham       ISBN-13:  9780440221654       ISBN-10:  044022165X

Ricochet:  Sandra Brown       ISBN-13:  9781416523321      ISBN-10:  1416523324

The Right Hand of Evil:  John Saul       ISBN-13:  9780449005835      ISBN-10:  0449005836

Rules of Prey:  John Sandford      ISBN-13:  9780425121634       ISBN-10:  0425121631

Salem's Lot:  Stephen King     ISBN-13:  168885

Santa Cruise:  (Regan Reilley, Bk 4):  Mary Higgins Clark      ISBN-13:  9781416538028      ISBN-10:  141653802X

Season of The Machete:  James Patterson      ISBN-13:  9780446600477       ISBN-10:  0446600474

Second Generation:  Howard Fast       ISBN-13:  9780440179153       ISBN-10:  0440179157

See How They Run:  James Patterson      ISBN-13:  9780446603928       ISBN-10:  0446603929

Short Straw:  (Ed Eagle, Bk 2):  Stuart Woods      ISBN-13:  9780451220844      ISBN-10:  0451220846

Street Dreams:  Faye Kellerman       ISBN-13:  9780446614047       ISBN-10:  0446614041

Two Little Girls In Blue:  Mary Higgins Clark      ISBN-13:  9780743264907      ISBN-10:  0743264908

Unspeakable:  Sandra Brown       ISBN-13:  9780446607193       ISBN-10:  0446607193

The Vig:  John Lescroart        ISBN-13:  9780451219152       ISBN-10:  0451219155

Wade:  (Louisiana Gentlemen, Bk 5):  Jennifer Blake     ISBN-13:  9780739428283       ISBN-10:  0739428284

The Wedding:  Danielle Steel   ISBN-13:  9780440236856        ISBN-10:  0440236851

We'll Meet Again:  Mary Higgins Clark        ISBN-13:  9780671004569        ISBN-10:  0671004565

Wild Fire:  (John Corey, Bk 4):  Nelson DeMille        ISBN-13:  9780446579674       ISBN-10:  044657967X

You Belong to Me:  Mary Higgins Clark       ISBN-13:  9780671004545        ISBN-10:  0671004549

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Last Edited on: 3/28/09 2:07 AM ET - Total times edited: 10
Date Posted: 3/5/2009 9:19 PM ET
Member Since: 7/27/2008
Posts: 1,446
Back To Top

bump

Subject: I have these wish list books with different ISBNs
Date Posted: 3/6/2009 9:10 AM ET
Member Since: 1/22/2009
Posts: 13
Back To Top

I have these Wish List books on my bookshelf, with different ISBNs:

Angel Falls by Kristin Hannah (paperback)

While I Was Gone by Sue Miller (paperback)

All I Need is You by Johanna Lindsey (hardcover)

A Map of the World by Jane Hamilton (paperback)

Big Cherry Holler by Adriana Trigiani (paperback)

Fall on Your Knees by Ann-Marie Macdonald (paperback)

Dear John by Nicholas Sparks (paperback)

 

 



Last Edited on: 11/15/10 6:15 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
Subject: Alternate ISBN
Date Posted: 3/6/2009 1:48 PM ET
Member Since: 2/22/2009
Posts: 12
Back To Top

I have the following Wishlisted Book with a different IBSN.  It is a trade Quality Paperback Bookclub early release softcover edition with the same cover image as shown on Amazon.

The Last of Her Kind by Sigrid Nunez
ISBN-13: 9780739484449 - ISBN-10: 0739484443

 

THIS BOOK HAS BEEN ORDERED BY A CLUB MEMBER.



Last Edited on: 4/19/09 5:17 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 3/6/2009 2:29 PM ET
Member Since: 2/14/2009
Posts: 62
Back To Top

A Girl Named Zippy by Haven Kimmel (trade paperback)

L.A. Confidential by James Ellroy (trade paperback)

Whitethorn Woods by Maeve Binchy (hardcover)

Tears of the Giraffe by Alexander McCall Smith (trade paperback)

Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden (trade paperback)

The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown (hardcover)

Saving Fish From Drowning by Amy Tan (trade paperback)

Return from the Stars - Stanislaw Lem

Mortal Engines - Stanislaw Lem

Robot City Book 1 Odyssey - Isaac Asimov

Second Foundation - Isaac Asimov

Star Wars Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina - Edited by Kevin J. Anderson

Jurassic Park - Michael Chrichton

The Scions of Shannara - Terry Brooks

The Sum of All Fears - Tom Clancy

Clan Novels: Setite, Toreador, Tzimsce, Gangrel (four separate books)



Last Edited on: 3/27/09 4:05 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Subject: Ageless Body, Timeless Mind by Deepak Chopra, M.D.
Date Posted: 3/6/2009 3:31 PM ET
Member Since: 4/19/2006
Posts: 2,009
Back To Top

Ageless Body,  Timeless Mind - The Quantum Alternative to Growing Old by Deepak Chopra, M.D. (ISBN: 0-679-42431-8)

with songs written and performed by George Harrison

Requested as audio cd - I have audio cassettes

Dr. Chopra shows that we can learn to direct the way our bodies and minds metabolize time and actually reverse the aging process--thereby retaining vitality, creativity, memory and self-esteem.  In a unique program that includes stress reduction, dietary changes and exercise, Chopra offers a step-by-step individually-tailored regimen for maximum living in exceptionally good health.

Date Posted: 3/6/2009 6:16 PM ET
Member Since: 1/19/2009
Posts: 24
Back To Top

I just posted a very nice copy of Treasure Island by R.L. Stevenson (Treasury of Children's Classics 0-7064-1315-6)

 

The publication date is 1980, and I am the original owner!

Date Posted: 3/7/2009 1:48 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2007
Posts: 2,145
Back To Top

TAKEN, THANKS!!!!!

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

All my books are 2/1 with 2 unpostables (see my profile)



Last Edited on: 3/14/09 1:03 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Page: