Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: Media Mail?

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Media Mail?
Date Posted: 3/5/2012 3:39 PM ET
Member Since: 3/2/2012
Posts: 9
Back To Top

Hello All!

When you send books Media Mail, can you add the slip of paper that has the REquest ID and your name on it?

OR

being media mail ....does it JUST have to be a book(s)?

 

Also, is Media Mail usually the route you go?

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 3:44 PM ET
Member Since: 8/6/2005
Posts: 92
Back To Top

I send everything with the PBS mail, so it determines by weight which is the cheapest method of sending, but most are Media Mail. And yes, you can include the "receipt" with the book.  You cannot include any correspondence.  Though I've often wondered if it's "legal" to write "enjoy!" on it as I sometimes do!

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 4:08 PM ET
Member Since: 3/2/2012
Posts: 9
Back To Top

I don't have a printer at the moment

 

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 4:11 PM ET
Member Since: 3/2/2012
Posts: 9
Back To Top

which means i'm not printing the wrapper out either

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 4:13 PM ET
Member Since: 4/28/2009
Posts: 1,252
Back To Top

If the P.O. can open to inspect, they might also rip the outside label so I include a hand written shipping label inside the package (which I also write the Request ID # on and 95% of the packages are mailed Media.

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 6:19 PM ET
Member Since: 2/13/2007
Posts: 2,249
Back To Top

Yes, You can include a short note like "Hope you enjoy this book" but not a letter.

Date Posted: 3/5/2012 9:01 PM ET
Member Since: 7/19/2008
Posts: 15,384
Back To Top
The attachment fits into the media mail law as an "invoice". We can write a message on the invoice and can include a bookmark. But not an additional note or letter.
Date Posted: 3/5/2012 9:02 PM ET
Member Since: 12/28/2006
Posts: 14,167
Back To Top

Welcome to PBS Celeste, and the answer is yes!  For myself, I use a bright marker and circle the address on the PBS insert (then wrap in plastic before the final outer wrapper & mailing label) ... JIC the outer mailing addy is damaged enroute the book has a chance of reaching the requester.

From USPS own DMM (Domestic Mail Manual):

http://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/173.htm

From USPS regulations, DMM section 173:
4.4 Invoice

An invoice, whether it also serves as a bill, may be placed either inside a Media Mail piece or in an envelope marked "Invoice Enclosed" and attached to the outside of the piece if the invoice relates solely to the matter with which it is mailed. The invoice may show this information:

a. Names and addresses of the sender and addressee.

b. Names and quantities of the articles enclosed, descriptions of each (e.g., price, tax, style, stock number, size, and quality, and, if defective, nature of defects).

c. Order or file number, date of order, date and manner of shipment, shipping weight, postage paid, and initials or name of packer or checker.



Last Edited on: 3/5/12 9:06 PM ET - Total times edited: 1