Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
My Reading List - November 2012 FINISHED -
Currently Reading -
Currently Listening to -
Next to Listen to -
Last Edited on: 11/29/12 7:05 AM ET - Total times edited: 46 |
|||
|
|||
I'm currently reading Haven by Kay Hooper. |
|||
|
|||
Finished
The book was set in New York's Bowery during the 1870s -- poverty is rampant (kind of like Angela's Ashes). Moth, the 12-year old protagonist, just like the insect, is drawn to the flame. After being sold by her mother to a wealthy woman as her servant, Moth must learn quickly how to please the eccentric/bi-polar woman. While Moth endures, she gets caught up in the upper class trappings -- the palatial rooms, clothes made out of beautiful material, food-a-plenty…. She's rescued from one situation only to be placed in another. You can't help wishing she'd make an escape. This was a fascinating read. The writing's good and there are a couple of plot twists that catch you off guard. Learned a few tidbits about the time from the informative sidebars. Highly recommendable. Currently Reading
Listening To
Last Edited on: 11/26/12 10:55 AM ET - Total times edited: 14 |
|||
|
|||
I would love to see a book report on The Virgin Cure by Ami McKay. I just requested The Birth House by her and almost requested/WL this one. Let us know how it is, OK? |
|||
|
|||
Read: Murder of a Sleeping Beauty Denise Swanson Mayday Allan lohaus Plain and Simple Sue Bender Cabin Fever Montgomery Fate The Ninth Daughter Barbara Hamilton My Lead Dog was a lesbian Brian Patrick O"Donghue Pig in a Taxi Suzanne Crocker Porch Lights Dorothea Benton Frank Confessions of a Surgeon Paul Ruggieri. MD Last Edited on: 12/2/12 1:47 PM ET - Total times edited: 8 |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Dove in the Window by Earlene Fowler --- the 5th of the Benni Harper series. Benni once again gets involved in the investigation of two murders, much to the dismay of her police chief husband. Fowler has a wonderful gift for making her characters come to life and her descriptive prose makes the reader feel as if she is seeing, breathing and living the story. Always a treat to read. Deadly Gift by Heather Graham --- The final in the Flynn brothers trilogy. Zach Flynn investigates the murder of a friend and falls in love with Caer Cavannaugh, an Irish nurse who's more than she appears to be. Paranormal at its best. Savannah Breeze by Mary Kay Andrews --- A really fun sequel to Savannah Blues. The return of 2 of the characters in Savannah Blues, best friends, Be Be Loudermilk and Weezie Foley. Be Be has been conned out of almost everything she owns by a smooth-talking con artist, and determined to get back everything; she, Weezie, her grandfather, Sherman and Harry, the hunky guy she has working for her [another part of this delightful story] set out for Florida to con the con. Loved it!! Pussyfoot by Carole Nelson Douglas --- 2nd in the Midnight Louie series. I really enjoyed this book, even more than the first. Louie and his human, Temple Barr, find themselves in the midst of murder investgations at a strippers' convention in Las Vegas. I love Louie's parts, he's so Philip Marlowe/Mike Hammer. Being a cat lover myself, I can appreciate his exploits. At the Corner of Love and Heartache by Curtiss Ann Matlock --- A sequel to Cold Tea on a Hot Day, although I didn't realize it when I started reading it. A follow-up on the lives of Marilee James, her special son, Willie Lee, and her niece, Corrine, plus the man she has agreed to marry, Tate Holloway, editor of the town newspaper. Curtiss is able to give her characters depth and breath so the reader is able to empathize with them through their joys and sorrows and can get a true feeling of living in a small Southern town. A joy to read. The 6th Target by James Patterson --- As with all the Women's Murder Club books, this one is a fast read. [I finished it in less than one day...but then, when it's started, there's no putting it down until the last page is turned!] Lindsay Boxer works several cases at once, the murders and attempted murder of several people on a ferry, including someone very close to her; the abduction of a small girl and someone living in an apartment building who is killing off the tenants. Throw in a murder trial and Lindsay's love life and there's a lot going on. Always a fun read. Fade Away by Harlan Coben --- Myron Bolitar gets a second chance to play pro basketball, only it's not what it appears. He's been hired to find a missing player, but there's a lot more involved that what's seen. Coben writes a plot-twistng story that keeps the reader turning the pages right up to the end. There's always something else popping up. Great story!! Sweet Tea at Sunrise by Sherryl Woods --- Continuing the series of the Sweet Magnolias of Serenity, South Carolina: this story centers around mostly the 2nd generation Sweet Magnolias, the daughters and friends of the original group of friends. Sarah, recently divorced, is trying to gain back her self-respect after being married to a man who continuely berated her. In doing so she has a hard time believing any man could find her attractive. Enter sexy Travis MacDonald.... Devil's Waltz by Jonathan Kellerman --- Part of the Dr. Alex Delaware [child psychologist] series. This was one of the best of this series I've read so far. Enough plot twists to keep it interesting, murders, attempted murder, intriguing look at an inner-city hospital, Alex trying to find out why one little girl keeps ending up in the hospital when there's no apparent reason for her illnesses. Very good book. Countdown by Iris Johansen --- Continuing the series on Eve Duncan although this one is mostly about her adopted daughter, Jane MacQuire. This one picks up where Blind Alley leaves off. Jane meeting back up with Mark Trevor and the search for Cira's gold continues with new characters added to the mystery. Johansen always writes a page-turner. Move to Strike by Perri O'Shaughnessy --- Lots of twists in this book from the Nina Reilly series. The ending was a complete surprise, but getting there was half the fun. A really good read. Currently reading: Playing for the Ashes by Elizabeth George & Absolute Fear by Lisa Jackson Up next: The Hollow by Nora Roberts & Fast Track by Fern Michaels Last Edited on: 12/1/12 1:32 PM ET - Total times edited: 13 |
|||
|
|||
Just started Blood Oath by Christopher Farnsworth...seems like it will be good. How bad could a book about a vampire secret agent be? lol |
|||
|
|||
Finished Glue by Irvine Welsh - Long book, slow reading too. The dialect can be a little rough, slows me down. I understand it just fine but it's like reading a second language that you speak fairly well, there's still a slight delay for the brain to make the translation. Not quite as lacking in story as Trainspotting but not as good as Porno. It was alright. Similar gang of thugs, a little cross characterization but mostly different than the TS crowd. Kind of like a spin off. The Sunday Philosophy Club by Alexander McCall Smith - There was a good story in there but too much filler. Way too much explaining. Kind of like the writer thinks the reader won't understand his references, some of which are obscure and need explaining, but a good third of the book was just elaborating on some simple reference. The Wish List by Eoin Colfer - Simple story about how one gets into heaven, and how hell tries to get you. Some pretty cliched moral lessons but done entertainingly. How Evan Broke His Head by Garth Stein - I enjoyed this book very much. There were a couple of things that need to be excused, the girl is way too perfect and a couple conflicts are kind of unbelievably done, but I read it in 2 days because I couldn't put it down. It was compelling even if there were those couple extravagances. Very good book. Another Day In The Frontal Lobe by Katrina Firlik - Mostly a story about becoming a brain surgeon as opposed to being a brain surgeon, There were a few cases and procedures mentioned but not many, it was mostly about how hard schooling and residency is. Granted it is hard, she didn't come out a full fledged brain surgeon until she was 33 and that's a lot of education, but it's not all that interesting. If you want to be a doctor and especially if you are interested in the neurology field this would be an invaluable book but if you're just curious about medicine this isn't really the book for you. Too much nuts and bolts, too little action. The Bedwetter by Sarah Silverman - If you're a fan of her comedy than you'll like the book, it is very much in her voice and style. I'm not really a fan and I read it so I would dislike her less and it worked, it usually does, but I'm still not really into her type of comedy. It doesn't offend me I just don't find it very funny. I am biased though, I like very few female comics. I could identify with the bedwetting, so we're soul sisters now despite our differences, lol. Before The Frost by Henning Mankell - This book marks the passing of the baton from Wallander to his daughter. On the eve of her stating her life as a policewoman she is dragged into a mystery involving her friend. It's a typically well written Mankell book, focused mainly on Linda. I don't think a lot will change when she becomes the main detective, although the interaction between her and Kurt is a little hard to believe. At one point he says something that pisses her off and she throws an ashtray at his head, cutting his eyebrow. That's just not normal. Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn - Her first book, I think I would have liked it more if I hadn't read her books backwards, latest to first. It is a good book but hshe gets so much better. I saw where this one was going because I kind of know her now, it would have been a bigger surprise if I didn't knwo she is willing to go there. I think she is going to become one of our best writers. Sock by Penn Jillette - Odd bit of writing but what else would you expect from Penn? Every paragraph that doesn't end in dialog ends in a line from a song that kind of related to the paragraph. I couldn't place them all but got most of them. Lou Reed, Bowie, Cyndi Lauper, Jethro Tull. Mostly cool people. That must have taken forever. Beyond that it's just a murder story, not big on mystery but lots of in depth motivation stuff. It got a bit preachy about atheism at the end, I skipped over most of the killer's long, long monologue about religion (of course he was killing to do god's work). I am an atheist but I'm not really that interested in hearing about it at length and I'm not sure an individual's looniness is a good argument for atheism. Collective looniness is but a lone crazy person not so much. The Ten Make That Nine Habits Of Very Organized People. Make That Ten by Steve Martin - A collection of Steve's Tweets and some of the better responses he's gotten. A pretty short book but very funny. I've always been a Steve Martin fan, since I was a kid, and he doesn't disappoint. The only bad thing is how short it is. Very Steve, very funny. A Clue For the Puzzle Lady by Parnell Hall - A cozy mystery, it was ok but like most cozies there's not much action to it. I haven't read many cozies but with the lack of action it seems the lead character solves the mystery without the reader. You don't see their mind working I guess. Like in this one, the 'puzzle lady' finds out the clue wasn't a crossword clue and that solved the whole mystery, things she couldn't possibly have deduced from just that. It turned out the bad guy was the most obvious one but when she did the confrontation thing where the lead says 'I know you did it and here's why' she laid out a whole detailed plan that she didn't do the detective work to have been able to know. Definitely an inferior mystery but a somewhat entertaining little story. Can't stand the neice character, she's just a bitter beyotch. And her ex story line, that just was weird. They give her an ex that abuses her and near the end it makes it sound like he's coming to get her then he's never mentioned again. Padding. Too much padding, too little detecting. Last Edited on: 11/30/12 7:55 PM ET - Total times edited: 11 |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading The Wheel of Darkness by Preston and Child ( Pengergast # 8) Finished
Last Edited on: 11/13/12 12:23 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Haven by Kay Hooper Currently reading: Lover Eternal by J.R. Ward
|
|||
|
|||
Currently reading The School of Essential Ingredients, The Wolf and the Buffalo by Elmer Kelton, Dust by C.R.Pellegrino and Vietnamese Cooking made easy. |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Lover Eternal by J.R. Ward ( I just love this series) Currently Reading: Forever Odd by Dean Koontz |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Bag of Bones by Stephen King Over Sea, Under Stone by Susan Cooper The Adversary by Julian May The Darkest Secret by Gena Showalter Enslave Me Sweetly by Gena Showalter Savor Me Slowly by Gena Showalter Chill Factor by Rachel Caine The Man With the Golden Torc by Simon R. Green
Currently reading: From a Buick 8 by Stephen King Skyclan's Destiny by Erin Hunter Kiss of a Demon King by Kresley Cole The Twelve by Justin Cronin Nights of Villjamur by Mark Charan Newton Rereading Clan of the Cave Bear by Jean Auel |
|||
|
|||
Very interesting, can't-put-it-down book: Ordinary Wolves by Seth Kantner |
|||
|
|||
I'm almost finished with Moon Walk by Michael Jackson. It's from 1988, so written in his happier days, before the quirky odd behavior set in, and before the lawsuits started. Nice revisiting him from when he was on top of the world....and nice to remember him that way. Still a big fan! |
|||
|
|||
A Gathering of Crows by Brian Keene |
|||