Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
FINISHED -
CURRENTLY READING -
CURRENTLY LISTENING TO -
Last Edited on: 11/29/13 1:10 PM ET - Total times edited: 60 |
|||
|
|||
FINISHED: The Good Father - Diane Chamberlain 4 Stars The Storycatcher - Ann Hite 5 Stars - I loved this book. It is going to take something very special to beat this as the best book I have read in 2013. Ann Hite pulls you in and does not let go! I loved it! The Rose Garden - Susanna Kearsley 4 Stars Roseflower Creek - Jackie Lee Miles 4.5 Stars The Dovekeepers - Alice Hoffman 3 Stars Bossypants - Tina Fey 3.5 Stars Last Edited on: 11/27/13 5:10 PM ET - Total times edited: 9 |
|||
|
|||
Finished this month: The Merlot Murders by Ellen Crosby --- The first in the Wine Country Mystery series, I loved this book...could not put it down. Lucie Montgomery comes back from living in France when her father dies; finds the vineyard he and her mother started going to ruin, decides to revive it and finds herself a murder target after another man dies. I think I'll read the second one of the series next!! The Chardonnay Charade by Ellen Crosby --- 2nd in the Wine Country Mystery series... I enjoyed this one as much as the 1st one. Lucie is once again trying to keep her winery going, at odds with her winemaker, trying to keep her younger sister from going off the deep end and involved in two more murders. Lots of interesting Virginia history and facts about wine making. I'm looking for the next one in the series... I have it here somewhere!! Murder at the Old Vicarage by Jill McGown --- I know this is an older series, but I find it fascinating. This is the 2nd in the series and I love the interaction between Inspector Lloyd and Detective Sergeant Judy Hill...trying to keep their personal life separate from their professional life. They investigate the murder of the vicar's son-in-law, the plot twists and turns and leaves the reader guessing until the very end. I really enjoy the English mysteries! Lakeshore Christmas by Susan Wiggs --- A continuation of The Lakeshore Chronicles, it helps to have read the other books in the series to know some of the background, but with this book new characters are introduced, so it's not absolutely necessary. Maureen Davenport is the town librarian and also responsible for directing the town's Christmas pageant. She gets help from some unexpected people... a former child movie star turned musician, a young man who no one seems to know where he came from and a cast of others. A heart-warming story for all time, not just the Christmas season. 7th Heaven by James Patterson --- A good one from the Women's Murder Club series. Lindsey Boxer and her partner hunt for the ones responsible for killing people and setting their homes on fire and Ass. DA Yuki Castellano goes to trial prosecuting a woman charged with 2nd degree murder. Surprise ending!! Death Qualified by Kate Wilhelm --- My first Kate Wilhelm book, definitely not my last. This one kept me turning the pages from the very first page and the ending was a total suprise, although not one I liked. Barbara Holloway comes home to help her father defend a woman accused of killing her husband. Lots of twists and turns, quite a bit of psychological jargon I had a hard time understanding, but it didn't keep me from following the plot line. All in all a very intense read. Highly recommended! Wild Kat by Karen Kijewski --- I really like this series. Kat Colorado is a feisty, gutsy, P.I. with compassion and brains. In this book she is hired by a whistleblower who has uncovered information about her company making defective medical equipment that has lead to deaths. The story takes a different turn about a third of the way through, from then on it's all Kat can do to keep herself alive. Chile Death by Susan Wittig Albert -- I really enjoy the China Bayles series... she's an herb shop owner who always seems to find herself involved in solving a murder. This book takes up where #6 of the series left off with McQuaid [her boyfriend recuperating from being shot and in rehab hoping to learn to walk again], her friend Ruby and China try to find the killer of a local insurance salesman. An easy 'cozy mystery' read. Ask the Cards a Question by Marcia Muller -- The 2nd in the Sharon McCone series. This is an older series, but I decided to read it anyway. While it definitely is dated as far as technology, etc. is concerned, it doesn't detract from the story-line. Muller is a very good writer who can keep a story moving. Sharon McCone, woman P.I., searches for the killer of a lady in her apartment building and finds more than she bargained for. A very short book, page-wise, but well worth the time it takes to read it. Orchid Blues by Stuart Woods --- This is one of those books that you can't put down, I finished it in one day. 2nd in the Holly Barker series, Holly and her dad, Ham, team up with the FBI to solve a deadly bank hold-up and find themselves involved with a extreme right-wing group out to change America to their way of thinking. Great Book!! Winterkill by C.J. Box --- C.J. Box has created the most likable character in Joe Pickett, the game warden in Saddlestring, WY. Joe is 'everyman', kind, compassionate, honest, vulnerable, and prone to making mistakes, but when he sees dishonesty and evil in his fellowman, he will do whatever it takes to make things right. In Winterkill he takes on his supervisors, the FBI and the local sheriff to try to stop a tragedy. A tense, riveting plot that will keep the reader turning the pages. I highly recommend all the books in this series. Start with Open Season, then Savage Run....you won't be sorry. Someone Like You by Barbara Bretton --- Two sisters are drawn back together after their mother has a stroke and her house catches on fire. Both sisters are facing decisions about their future and those decisions are based on their childhood upbringing, which was not a happy time for either one and it has affected how they are as adults. A heart-warming story about family ties, forgiveness and moving forward. In Too Deep by Jayne Ann Krentz --- I've read some of Krentz's books before, but not in this genre. A little over the top in the para-normal vein, I thought. Not quite the same caliber as Heather Graham's books, but a fun read anyway. I really like Krentz's sense of humor and her writing style. Isabella Valdez is running for her life and comes to Scargill Cove to look for Fallon Jones. There are a lot of characters involved, all with some sort of psychic abilities [talents] that keep the plot moving. First in the Arcane Society series. Kill and Tell by Linda Howard --- Karen Whitlaw's father, whom she hasn't seen in years, has been murdered in New Orleans. When she goes to identify the body, she meets Detective Marc Chastain. Sparks fly, not only in their personal lives, but also when someone tries to kill Karen. Interesting plot and well-developed characters. First in the John Medina series. Can't wait to read the rest. Self-Defense by Jonathan Kellerman --- A gripping story with lots of psychological undercurrents. Lucy Lowell is having nightmares and Dr, Alex Delaware agrees to see her in the hopes of finding out what causing them. Unsolved murders, drugs and much more come to light. As always Jonathan Kellerman tells a tale worth reading!! Currently reading: Up next: ??? Last Edited on: 12/1/13 12:02 AM ET - Total times edited: 19 |
|||
|
|||
Finished Then add some hashtags. Very, very repetitive. You can skim over that stuff in prnt but in audio there's no escape. It's a pretty basic story, nothing groundbreaking, you know pretty much where it's going. I haven't read the first one so that may have taken a bit away from this one but it is what it is. It's an ok story. The Velvet Underground and Nico by Joe Harvard - About the making of the Velvet Underground's first album and it's influence on music then and now. Brian Eno said of this album "It only sold 10,000 copies but every single person who bought it started a band". I do not think that is an exaggeration. It has many times been called the most influential album of all time and it changed the way rock and roll was recorded. They also made the first music videos with Andy Warhol. So many bands were influenced by this album and then bands influenced by them and so on, this album spurred great-grand bands. And many of these youngsters don't even know their sound is taken from Uncle Lou and company. Complete ground breaking recording effort, I wish it got more love outside of the industry. Nature Girl by Carl Hiassen - A humorous romp of a tale. One crazy woman and a colorful cast of characters make it a fun and unpredictable ride. Hiassen is really good at the mad adventure, his people do some strange stuff. He's always fun to read. Unbreakable by Jenni Rivera - Posthumous memoir by the Mexican singer. Really good story, it's just too bad she died just as she was about to break into the mainstream. Sick Puppy by Carl Hiasson - Another story set in Florida, this one about conservation and how horrible people are. Loved it, people are horrible. Phoenix Noir by various - A collection of stories, mostly mysteries and cop stories, set in Phoenix. Out of about 10 stories about 3 of them were really good. The rest were so so. Crash and Burn by Artie Lange - audio - Second memoir so it didn't give so much bio as update but what an update. It's mainly just about his troubles with substance abuse and emotional problems, and boy has he abused every substance and had most emotional problems. I didn't care for the narrator at all, he read every sentence in the same tone, like he was answering a rhetorical question, and it was pretty annoying but the story was excellent. What a messed up dude. Orange Is The New Black by Piper Kerman - audio - Memoir of a girl who did 13 months in federal prison for drug trafficing. Really interesting, it never dragged. She had a pretty cushy prison stay for the most part but it was an interesting story. Last Edited on: 11/30/13 3:19 AM ET - Total times edited: 9 |
|||
|
|||
In the middle of Faith A Novel by Jennifer Haigh. So far it is excellent. Story about an Irish Catholic family whose oldest brother is a RCPriest and gets caught up in the abuse scandal of 2002. |
|||
|
|||
I was well into The Jury by Fern Michaels when I lost the book while traveling to an appointment one day. Now I have it on the way to my house from another member. It is part 4 of "The Sisterhood" series but can stand alone nicely. I didn't realize it was part of a series when I first got it. It won't take me long to finish it when it arrives. Then I'll probably be adding it to my bookshelf here. In the meantime I have begun to read False Memory by Dean Koontz. These are both new authors for me and I'm enjoying both books. |
|||
|
|||
Finished
Currently Reading
Listening To
Last Edited on: 11/29/13 6:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 12 |
|||
|
|||
Currently reading: 1. The Snowblind Moon by John Byrne Cooke Last Edited on: 11/3/13 6:44 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Judy, False Memory was the first book I read by Dean Koontz. I think it is still my favorite of his!
Lisa |
|||
|
|||
"The Big Fix" by Roger L Simon, which I recently received from another member. It's one of the very few books I can think of that is inferior (IMHO) to the movie. It's the first one of several "Moses Wine" mysteries and is the first and last one I intend to read: IMHO Moses Wine isn't even close to being as interesting to read as Sherlock Holmes, Philip Marlowe, Jim Chee, Joe Leaphorn, Coffin Ed Johnson & Grave Digger Jones. "Zippy the Pinhead" by Bill Griffith I'm re-reading (for the zillionth time or so) various anthologies and annual collections of the madcap microcephalic Playboy magazine aptly described as "Everyone's favorite knucklehead!" Stay tuned for coming attractions: I have so many unread books in my library to choose from it's difficult to predict what I'll start on next after finishing "The Big Fix." Maybe "The USA Trilogy" by Dos Passos (assuming I like it) or something else by "Love & Longing in Bombay" by Vikram Chanra, which I bought after reading his novel "Sacred Games" which I really liked. If one cannot enjoy reading a book over and over again, there is no use in reading it at all. OSCAR WILDE |
|||
|
|||
Lisa, thanks for letting me know that False Memory is your favorite book by Dean Koontz. It certainly is well written. He is definitely a very talented writer. It's certainly creepy but I can't put it down. I went to a doctor's appointment today and read it on the way. Then I read it in the waiting room. Then I read it in the examining room while waiting for the doctor and didn't want to put it down when he came in ...lol I'm looking forward to reading it in bed tonight (with the light on and my husband sitting beside me reading too, of course). It's not the type of book to read when you're alone at night. If you live alone you should read it in daylight or in a library... :) |
|||
|
|||
I have just started reading Police by Jo Nesbo! Early days yet but I'm quite excited after reading all of his other books. |
|||
|
|||
I am enjoying Sharp Objects, even more than I liked Gone Girl, but it is dark. I am listening to The Paris Wife but I am not really enjoying it, is slow....... ETA - I listened to the Epilogue and enjoyed that and now I am done with "The Paris Wife". Finished "Sharp Object" this afternoon, now I need to start two new ones......... Last Edited on: 11/14/13 9:04 PM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Born of Shadow (audio ****) - Heart-shaped Box (****) Reading: Intensity (HB so far, *****) ------> only lack about 20 pages ------ the best book I've read in ages! Stuck on: Dragonbone Chair, waiting for a HB (the paperback was too difficult to read) Reading: The Dark Prince (author's cut ****) Listening to: The Dark Legacy of Shannara (audio ***)
Last Edited on: 11/27/13 4:35 PM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
I am close to finishing A Dance With Dragons (Game of Thrones). I also read Michael Lewis' The Big Short which was really good. Re-read The Incident of the Dog in the Nighttime by Mark Haddon today. It is such a wonderful book. Worth reading for a second time. Margaret: I know what you mean! I wasn't crazy about The Paris Wife. I love the time period and the history, but I think it's hard to relate to a time period when it was so common to accept your husband running around on you. I just sent it out to someone today, hopefully they like it more than I did. |
|||
|
|||
The library helped me pick my next book when "the Escape Artist" by Diane Chamberlain became available on audio, and "Lost Flowers" by Perry Sullivan came up on the wait list today. It is the story of a local moonshine "king" that was a friend of mt grandparents. I also finished "the Invisable Wall" which I had set aside a few weeks back. I hope to get some good books done over the holiday next week. |
|||