Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
FINISHED -
CURRENTLY READING -
CURRENTLY LISTENING TO -
Last Edited on: 10/31/13 8:15 PM ET - Total times edited: 77 |
|||
|
|||
Finished this month: Table for Two by Nora Roberts --- 2 stories in one book, typical of Nora Roberts' earlier books. Light on plot, a little heavy on the romance, but an easy read. Summer Desserts --- Summer Lyndon is a famous chef, specializing in desserts, and very much her own woman...until she meets Blake Cochran, hotel owner, who wants her to revitalize one of his hotel kitchens and other things! Lessons Learned --- Carlo Franconi, world-famous chef is on a book tour in America, promoting his latest cook book. Juliet Trent is the publicist assigned to travel with him. Carlo wants more from Juliet than keeping his schedule straight. Murder at the Opera by Margaret Truman --- Truman was really one of the best mystery writers with her insider's knowledge of Washington, DC and her ability to develop a believable plot that keeps the reader's interest. A young up-and-coming opera star is murdered at the Washington National Opera and Mac and Annabel Smith become involved in finding who murdered her with a side plot of international intrigue, a plot to asassinate top US government officals. Deeper Than the Dead by Tami Hoag --- This is one of those 2:00 in the morning books. I couldn't put it down. 1st in the Oak Knoll series, a serial killer is targeting women and killing them in a very gruesome manner. The local sheriff calls in FBI agent Vince Leone to help find the killer. School teacher Anne Navarre plays a big role in the story. Can't wait to read the next in the series. Deception on His Mind by Elizabeth George --- Definitely one of George's better novels. This one is all about Detective Sargeant Barbara Havers and how she becomes involved in finding the murderer of a Pakistani man. This was written in 1997, but could have been written today... the conflict between immigrants and nationals in England [and anywhere in the world], the prejudices, misconceptions and hatred that can hinder finding the truth. A very convoluted plot with lots of twists and turns, it keeps the reader guessing until the very last pages. Highly recommended!! The Alexandria Link by Steve Berry -- It took me awhile to finish this book...a very complicated plot [actually several sub-plots] and a controversial topic regarding Christianity, Judism and Islam. I found it hard to swallow parts of it, not knowing where Berry was heading with the story line. [His explanation in the writer's notes at the end of the book helped to explain part of it]. Anyway...Cotton Malone [from The Templar Legacy] teams up with his ex-wife after their son has been kidnapped to find the missing Library of Alexandria. Lots of Israeli/Arab/American intrigue with double-crossing and never knowing who's friend or enemy. It gets much better as the story progresses. The Book Club by Mary Alice Monroe---A poignant look at the friendship between 5 very diverse women who share a love of reading, form a book club and become involved in each others lives. Eve, Annie, Doris, Gabriella & Midge learn to love, trust and share their lives with one another, and as they do, they learn to trust their own feelings. A wonderful feel-good book that will make the reader take a closer look at her own life. Currently reading: Up next: Probably won't start anything else this month. Books read this year: Jan.-13, Feb.-11, Mar.-9, April-5, May-7, June-6, July-10, Aug.-10, Sept.-6 Last Edited on: 10/30/13 2:00 AM ET - Total times edited: 6 |
|||
|
|||
finished a couple of days ago Woman with Birthmark by Hakan Nesser. the author is Swedish. the book is a murder mystery police procedural type thing. Typical page turner. just started Underfoot in Show Business by Helene Hanff. The book I have is 5 books collected into one that is called The Helene Hanff Omnibus. I just stumbled onto this book by chance. I wish I had known about it before. Bought this on abebooks.com website from a bookshop in England. Last Edited on: 10/2/13 9:02 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished
Currently Reading
Listening To
Last Edited on: 10/28/13 8:09 PM ET - Total times edited: 13 |
|||
|
|||
Finished:Left Neglected - Lisa Genova I've got Your Number - Sophie Kinsella The Winter Rose - Jennifer Donnelly The Wild Rose - Jennifer Donnelly Every Secret Thing - Emma Cole A Grown-Up Kind of Pretty - Joshilyn Jackson The Midwife of Hope River - Patricia Harman This was a great month for me. I read some really great books. I tend to read more as the weather outside gets colder. My TBR pile is ready with lots of winter selections.
Last Edited on: 10/31/13 4:17 PM ET - Total times edited: 5 |
|||
|
|||
I'm almost finished with "Gardens of the Moon" followed by "Heart-Shaped Box" - then I just started "The Dragonbone Chair."
Judye / maysied |
|||
|
|||
Lisa, What did you think of Left Neglected? I really liked that book. It moved me emotionally.
I am reading three books: The Daily Coyote by Shreve Stockton about a young woman who adopts a coyote pup. Just started it. The County Fair by Katherine Valentine. The last in a series about Dorsetville and the people who live there. Delightful series, lighhearted and sweet. Walk by Faith by Rosanne Bittner. A wagon train historical, Christian romance. I needed some feel good books this past week and all three of the above are that genre. |
|||
|
|||
Finished The True Story Of Bonnie Parker by Beatrice Colin - audio - Told as her diary about the time from when she met Clyde until it ended in a hail of bullets. There has to be a lot of speculation, which I normally don't like, but it sounded pretty likely. There is a part in the middle where she laments the seisure of their belongings, including her diary, so the first half at least should be pretty accurate. She is presented as mostly innocent, pulled into a bad situation by the man she loves. Not sure I buy that completely, but we will never know for sure. The Quarry by Johan Theorin - A bit thin on mystery but a good story. Thorough characterization, good back stories. The murder mystery takes a backseat to the characters in it, but it's not a bad thing. Oscar Wilde and the Candlelight Murders by Giles Brandreth - audio - Series set in the Victorian era with Oscar Wilde as the main sleuth but helped by his friends, who include Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, who claims he doesn't know anything about solving mysteries - "I am not Sherlock". Very complex mystery, lots of murders, lots of suspects. Knowing what a goofball Brandreth is I was a little surprised at the complexity. Giles is a former MP who appears on a lot of comedy panel shows and hosts regular segments on one of the morning shows, human interest kind of stuff. He's very smart but like I said, kinda goofy. Nothing goofy about this book, except for maybe the concept. Police by Jo Nesbo - #10 in the Harry Hole series. These just get better as they go along. After so many books I usually know where Harry is going, I know Jo's tricks, but he did get me a couple times. A new reader would be totally sucked in. Good book, good writer. Not sure if there will be any more Hole books, I know his next couple scheduled releases are different MCs, if not this is a satisfactory ending place. The Nasty Bits by Anthony Bourdain - collection of his published essays, mostly newspaper and magazine articles. New material, not a book rehashing, which is refreshing. Short original fiction story and commentary on the essays at the end. Bourdain is a surly curmudgeon but he knows what he's talking about. If you have any interest in the world behind the kitchen door he is a must. He has a way of describing things that captured them. And he's cranky, bonus! Lord Arthur Saville's Crime by Oscar Wilde - audio - Short story about a young society buck and his destiny to be a murderer. More action than Wilde usually gives, a birt of fun. Nilsson: The Life Of A Singer-Songwriter by Alyn Shipton - audio - Biography of Harry Nilsson. I didn't know he was so tied into the Beatles but other than that no big surprises. Crappy parents, hard life, became a crappy husband and father, cleaned up, remarried, "did it right the second time". Pretty textbook. The Bonobo and The Atheist by Frans De Waal - audio - excellent book about morality and religion. De Wall shows how many species of animals show morality and empathy and how primitive man also did, long before religion. His conclusion is that morality created religion, not the other way around. He also discusses what would happen if we got rid of religion and didn't replace it with anything. He believes man as a whole needs an authority figure to remain 'good'. He makes an interesting argument. I Stooged To Conquer by Moe Howard - Autobiography of the leader of the Three Stooges. Great stories from the beginnings of American theater and show biz in general. I didn't know most of the other people he talked about but it didn't matter, the stories were fine as is. Most of it was about him and his family though, it was a family act all the way until near the end. Lots of pictures, at least half of which are movie stills, so it's not a huge amount of writing. It kind of leaves you wishing for more detail but he wrote it in the last few years of his life so what he has remembered is pretty good. A little biased, he doesn't write that he ever did anything wrong and no one is that saintly so I'm sure there is a lot left out, but that's ok too. He seems like a really nice man and a decent guy. There is also some brief but very enlightening commentary about the first time they went to the south to perform and encountered racism for the first time. Once again I wished there was a god so I had someone to thank for not being born in the south. It's a different world to us northerners. The Truth Is by Melissa Etheridge - Memoir, published 12 years ago. It's a little weird knowing that the person she is enjoying new love with at the end of the book is going to be the subject of a lot of tabloid stories in a few years, both accusing the other of being crackers. Very telling book though, Melissa doesn't seem to keep much to herself and doesn't cast blame in any of the breakups she relates. It is interesting to see where the songs come from. She is a master at telling a story with just a few phrases and this is a good place to see where those phrases came from. Happy Accidents by Jane Lynch - audio - Very good book, narrarated by the author. It sounds like she was quit a shit most of her life and has no problem admitting it. From her self-depricating style I'm gonna assume she wasn't as bad as she makes herself out to be or she really wouldn't have had any friends. Her Glee alter ego sounds like it was her real ego for most of her life, until she finally figured out that when people told her she was being an overbearing know it all they weren;'t just jealous. She seems to have figured out her issues, found a stable relationship (with kids) (as of writing) and has it going pretty good right now. I was never bored or rooting against her, very good job. James Herriot's Cat Stories - audio - Nothing new, collected stories featuring cats taken from his many books. It's nice t hear his stories though even if you have hard them before, and really it's been so long since I read them it was like they were new. The Asylum by Johan Theorin - thriller, not really a mystery. Creepy guy gets job at a creepy preschool that's connected to a creepy asylum for the criminally insane, has a creepy past and a couple creepy coworkers. There's a creepy program where the children of the patients go to the preschool and visit their parents through a creepy tunnel between the buildings. Then comes the creepy plan.... The Nanny Diaries by Emma McLaughlin - audio - Fun story but it's pretty hard to believe anyone would actually do that. She was a slave for those people and made it seem like that was trhe norm for a nanny. I'm not seeing being able to send the nanny to the store, plan a dinner party for you, pick up your packages, anything not even involving the kid. Very similar to The Devil Wears Prada. Last Edited on: 11/1/13 12:55 AM ET - Total times edited: 14 |
|||
|
|||
YEA, BARB! |
|||
|
|||
Lol Pamela. I like to reserve a spot so I can bookmark it and not have to search. I used to put in the ones I'm working on but I've gotten lazy. Last Edited on: 10/5/13 1:54 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
I am reading The Last Sin Eater by Franice Rivers, but I am not enjoying it yet. |
|||
|
|||
Gosh, Margaret, I read that and never did get into it. In fact, I think Francine must have been in a depression when she wrote it, and not an interesting depression either. I am listening to Cloud of Sparrows by Takashi Matsuoka. Great reader and the story is getting better and better.... Last Edited on: 10/15/13 10:59 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Jefferson Davis by Allan Tate. a short overview of Davis' life. fairly negative assessment of Davis' time as president of the Confederacy. Also reading Riding with Rilke by Ted Bishop. |
|||
|
|||
On My Kindle: Prayers for Rain~Dennis LeHane: I am about a quater way into this as I write this, Patrick Kenzie, who was the P.I. in "Gone Baby Gone" along with Angie M. is on a different case now, a woman hires Kenzie to get a stalker off of her trail, she seems pure and naive but as it turns out, not so much, yet Kenzie si still compelled to find out what really happened to her, aside from her apparent suicide. no spoilers here, not far enough! But it's good! Hardcopy: The Fall of the House of Usher~ Edgar Allen Poe: in honor of the spooky season, I am reading this ostensibly for my book group but I love the mouldering gothic scent that Poe manages to stir up in my brain, this story of a cursed family reminds me of Hawthorne's Pynchon family in "The House of Seven Gables". I might just read "Sleepy Hollow" while I am at it! Last Edited on: 10/17/13 11:41 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Opps sorry for the double post tonight, somethings awry tonight! Last Edited on: 10/17/13 11:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Well, I got half way in to The Last Sin Eater, then I read the last chapter and I am done. Not her best. I was listening to The Winter of the World, but I have paused that, I got the hard copy from the library, I will see if that it better for me. Now I am listening to The Madman's Daughter, for a change of pace. Not sure what I will start in print tonight. ***Okay - I am using the 1001 Books to read before you die list to pull some "must reads" from my TBR. Last Edited on: 10/21/13 2:19 PM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
I'm still reading Riding With Rilke by Ted Bishop. It's a combination motorcycle travel book and adventures in academic investigation. The more of it I read the more I am enjoying it. When I saw the book initially I had the author confused with Ted Simon who wrote Jupiter's Travels which is an account of a four year circumnavigation of the world on a motorcycle. I read that book many, many years ago I just recently acquired Barabbas by Par Lagerkvist. This is a book I have wanted to read for a long time. I'm not ready to start it yet, but I think I can start it pretty soon. |
|||