Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
New Month!! |
|||
|
|||
Finished all of Jessica Clare's Bluebonnet series and overall it was a cute series. I hope she continues is, since she left that opening for a survivalist instructor. I loved all the couples, but Elise and Rome were my favs and I want to read more about those two. |
|||
|
|||
While waiting for a PBS member to mail me Lori Foster's Tough Love, I re-read No Limits. Just picked up a couple of Robyn Carr's virgin river series.
|
|||
|
|||
I finished Tyrant, really good. Then I read Hate F*@k by Ainsly Booth, good, not great. Now reading Find Me Laurelin Paige. Oh, and also listening to Tina Fey's Bossy Pants to and from my job. Last Edited on: 9/7/15 4:17 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Finished Kerrigan Byrne's The Highwayman....WONDERFUL read!!! Loved it. A new author for me. I also finished Jennifer Ashley's Grant and it was a good read as well. |
|||
|
|||
Let's see, this month so far, I've listened to these audio books Midnight Man, Midnight Run, Midnight Angel, Into the Crossfire, Hotter than Wildfire - Lisa Marie Rice (romantic suspense) Pretty when she Dies - Rhiannon Frater (horror) On Thin Ice - Anne Stuart (romantic suspense) Gone Tomorrow - Lee Child (suspense) Adam - Jacquelyn Frank (paranormal romance) And I've read these - I'm no Monster - Stephanie Marsh (true crime) Girl in the Cellar - Allan Hall (true crime) Tears of Rage - John Walsh (true crime) Bringing Adam Home - Les Standiford (true crime) Midnight Shadows - Lisa Marie Rice (short) Master at Arms - Bianca D'arc (short) Noah - Jacquelyn Frank (paranormal romance) Lean On Me - Cherise Sinclair (BDSM) And currently listening to Nightfire - Lisa Marie Rice (romantic suspense) and reading The Secrets of Sir Richard Kenworthy - Julia Quinn (historical romance) My Story - Elizabeth Smart (true crime) |
|||
|
|||
I started a great book yesterday, Revue by K.M. Golland. Yes, she's capitalizing on the whole Magic Mike fad, but it's hilarious. Loving it so far. |
|||
|
|||
I read a bunch of books since I last posted: The Exception by Adriana Locke, Stolen Course and Among the Echoes by Aly Martinez, Hollywood Dirt by Alessandra Torre, and Only Trick by Jewel E. Ann. Hollywood Dirt and Only Trick were the best of the bunch. I thought Only Trick was going to be one of my best of the year because it started off so great - I loved the writing, characters and the storyline, but it sort of went downhill especially near the end. Regardless, I will definitely check out other books by Jewel E. Ann.
Last Edited on: 9/24/15 4:57 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||