Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
I made a notebook entry on my profile with my reading stats and thoughts on goals for next year, but thought I'd post here what I consider my Top Ten mysteries of 2009. I didn't list "bottoms" here, but my "overall" bottoms (not just mysteries) are listed on that notebook post. These are in no particular order--wasn't one that jumped out as the dead-on favorite--and I had a HECK of a time paring down my list to 10!! There were at least a dozen other mysteries that I'd rated A+ during the year that sadly couldn't make the list. Also, these are not necessarily books published in the past year, just ones I've read this year.
1. The Mystic Arts of Erasing All Signs of Death by Charlie Huston How about you guys?? What were your favorites?
Cheryl |
|||
|
|||
Top 10 Mystery/Thrillers:
Top 10 of all of the books I read this year (including all genres):
|
|||
|
|||
The first challenge of the new year - picking just 10 books as my top favorites!!
|
|||
|
|||
Last Edited on: 8/21/12 10:25 AM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
bump |
|||
|
|||
How did I miss this thread? It's way too early in the morning and I'm getting ready to head to a sub job but I figure I can list what I remember and edit later. These will be in no particular order right now. Let's see if my brain works this early... 1. Blue Heaven by C. J. Box 2. Case Histories by Kate Atkinson 3. Raven Black by Ann Cleeves 4. Russ Van Alstyne/Clare Fergusson series by Julia Spencer-Fleming 5.Undersheriff Bill Gaston series by Steven F. Havill 6. Julie Collins series by Lori G. Armstrong 7. The Red Breast by Jo Nesbo 8. Another Man's Moccasins by Craig Johnson 9. The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon 10. Dissolution by C. J. Sansom 10a. Kincaid/James series by Deborah Crombie I'm sure there were others that I really enjoyed as well and I kknow that I cheated a bit by listing series rather than single titles but there you have it. Sometimes it is hard to remember which book you read when in a series but if you enjoy the series over all it's all the same anyhow, right? |
|||
|
|||
Top Mysteries of 2009 (not counting re-reads, and as most of my mystery reading was re-reading Agatha Christie, I couldn't get ten): 1. Farthing, by Jo Walton 2. The Nine Tailors, by Dorothy Sayers 3. Ha'penny, by Jo Walton 4. Clouds of Witness, by Dorothy Sayers 5. Whose Body? by Dorothy Sayers 6. Have His Carcase, by Dorothy Sayers 7. The Prefect, by Alastair Reynolds 8. Behold, Here's Poison! by Georgette Heyer
Top 10 Books of 2009: 1. Naamah's Kiss, by Jacqueline Carey 2. Farthing, by Jo Walton 3. The Nine Tailors, by Dorothy Sayers 4. Sky Coyote, by Kage Baker 5. Inside Job, by Connie Willis 6. Transformation, by Carol Berg 7. Santa Olivia, by Jacqueline Carey 8. Swordspoint, by Ellen Kushner 9. Altered Carbon, by Richard K. Morgan 10. The Tower at Stony Wood, by Patricia McKillip
|
|||
|
|||
I REALLY wish I had been better at keeping track of books I read last year. I used to be so good at this. Get back to me next year and I'll be able to contribute more than just nonsense! lol |
|||
|
|||
In no particular order: 1. Russ Van Alstyne/Clare Fergusson series by Julia Spencer-Fleming 2. Ghost Duster series - Wendy Roberts 3. The Bodies Left Behind - Jeff Deaver 4. By The Sword - F. Paul Wilson 5. The Big Over Easy - Jasper Fforde 6. The Fifth Vial - Michael Palmer 7. Less Than Dead - Tim Downs 8. The Fourth Bear - Jasper Fforde 9. Nature Girl - Carl Hiaasen 10. The Cold Moon - Jeff Deaver |
|||
|
|||
I actually didnt read very much in 2009. We moved twice during the year and time was not on my side. Most of the books I did read were very good. Below is a list of my 10 favorites in order. (I will come back and add the authors I have forgotten when I get a chance) Top 10 for 2009
|
|||