Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: Unpostables -Let's make a deal

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
  Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Unpostables -Let's make a deal
Date Posted: 11/15/2011 8:55 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

I unfortunately have way to many unpostable books.  Unpostable* for a variety of reasons(water damage, stained, binding issues, etc). From a nonsmoking(no guarantee books don't smell of smoke), one cat home. They are divided by type-if you prefer paperbacks over hardcovers. I'd really like to get rid of as many as possible-just basically looking for credits to cover shipping costs.

*When I was making these lists some of the books appeared to be perfectly postable, but I figured they must be in the unpostables for a reason.
 

Please bump thread and send a pm of what you are interested in. Let's see if we can make a deal.

Thank you



Last Edited on: 11/29/11 10:35 AM ET - Total times edited: 6
Subject: mm paperbacks
Date Posted: 11/19/2011 8:33 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

Angel Face, The Queen of What Ifs Norma Klein  0449702820, 0449702235
Driver #8 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. & Jade Gurss  0446612502
Married to the Viscount, A Dangerous Love Sabrina Jeffries 0060092149, 9780380809288
Never Seduce a Scoundrel  Sabrina Jeffries 9781416516088
Killing Me Softly  Jenna Mills 0373837054
Last Car to Elysian Fields, Purple Cane Road  James Lee Burke 0743466632, 0440224047              
Blood Run  Leah Ruth Robinson 0380791137
North to Montana  April Smith 044922502x
Time Bomb  Jonathan Kellerman  0345460693                        
Ball Fire Kenneth Goddard 0553240293    
To the Power of Three Laura Lippman  9780060506735                                 
Into the Fire  Jessica Hall 0451411307
Wish Come True Eileen Goudge 0451210611
Alex A Life of a Child Frank Deford no isbn
Mind Hunter Inside the FBI's Elite serial Crime Unit John Douglas & Mark Olshaker 0671528904
All Jacked Up Penny McCall 9780425214831
Banker Dick Francis 0449202623
The Return  Richard Maynard no isbn
Bitter Blood Jerry Bledsoe 0451402103
The Odyssey  Homer translated by W.H.D. Rouse 0451627172
Lover's Lane Jill Marie Landis 034545331x
Naturally Good Wheat Germ Cookbook no isbn
The Complete Plays of Sophocles 0553213547
No Greater Love, Zoya, Matters of the Heart Danielle Steel 0440213282*, 0440203856, 9780440243311
Cover Story Colin Forbes 0821721631
Back When We Were Grownups Anne Tyler 0345477243
Crime Scene Larry Ragle 0380773791
Hollywood Crows Joseph Wambaugh 9780446505826
The Hawk Peter Ransley 0140121412
Fleeced Carol Higgins Clark 0743412311
The Kennedys The Third Generation Barbara Gibson & Ted Schwarz 0786010266
Scattered Graves Beverly Connor 9780451226143
Fatal Secrets, Cutting Edge, The hunt, The Prey, The Kill Allison Brennan 9780345502759, 9780345502766, 0345480244, 0345480236, 0345485238
The Ghosts of Departure Point Eve Bunting 0590423614
Dr. Jeffrey's Awakening  Dorothy Worley  no isbn
The Burning Point Mary Jo Putney 042517428x
Amanda, Illegal Possession Kay Hooper 055356823x, 9780553590531
The Concrete Blonde, A Darkness More Than Night Michael Connelly 0312935080, 0446667900
Hotel Paradise Martha Grimes 0345394259
The Night Awakens Mary Higgins Clark 0671519182
Riding the Snake Stephen J. Cannell
Dust to Dust, Ghost walk  Heather Graham 9780778326540, 0778322181
Dangerous Kiss Jackie Collins 0671020951
Moving Pictures Ali MacGraw 0553295519
The Dragon's Bride Jo Beverley 0451203585
Black and Blue Anna Quindlen 0440226104
A Bend in the Road Nicholas Sparks 0446611867
Blood Rite Michael Falconer Anderson 0312911157
Faithless Karin Slaughter 0440242916
From McCoy, with Love, Seducing McCoy, A Real McCoy Tori Carrington 0373217587, 0373837119, 0373836473
Memories of Midnight X2, The Other Side of Midnight, The Sky is Falling, Nothing Lasts Forever, Are You Afraid of the Dark? Sidney Sheldon 0446354678, 0446357405, 0446610178, 0446354732, 0446613657
The Finishing School, Notorious Michele Martinez 9780060724016, 9780060899035
Symphathy Between Humas Jodi Compton 0440241375
Ten Plays Euripides 0553213636
The Secret Hour Luanne Rice 0553584014
Black Hills, Blue Dahlia, Face the Fire, Night Shield/Night Moves Nora Roberts 9780515148046, 051513855x, 051513287x, 0373285167
Detective Arthur Hailey 0425163865
Blodd Poison D.H. Dublin 9780425216880
High Crimes Joseph Finder 9780380728800*
When Love Awaits, Love Only Once, Heart of Thunder Johanna Lindsey 0380897393, 0380899531, 0380851180
>Judge & Jury James Patterson & Andrew Gross 9780446619004
>> 4th of July, 5th Horseman James Patterson & Maxine Paetro 0446613363, 0446618195
>Hold Tight Harlan Coben 9780451226501
>Predator Patricia Cornwell 0425210278
The Judas Kiss Victoria Holt 0449200558
Heart of Ice Gregg Olsen 9780786018314
The Lonely Girls Club Suzanne Forster 0778322017
I Love Capri Belinda Jones 0099414937
No way Out, Wrong Place, Wrong Time, Dark Room Andrea Kane 9781416554851, 9780060741334, 9780060741358
The Heiress's 2-Week Affair Marie Ferrarella 9780373276264
Wish You Well David Baldacci 0446610100
Scream For Me, Kill For Me Karen Rose 9780446616928*, 9780755337156
Dark Road Home Karen Harper 077832043x
The Inn at Eagle Point Sherryl woods 9780778326267
Can't Get My Eyes Off of You Kasey Michaels 0821765221
Dockside Susan Wiggs 9780778324751
Since You're Leaving Anyways Take Out the Trash Dixie Cash 0060595361
Woman To Woman Cathy Kelly 0747260524
She's Got the Look, Wickedly Hot Leslie Kelly 0373770588, 0373691912
The Boy Next Door Josie Lloyd & Emilyn Rees 0425184498
Good Girls Do Cathie Linz 0425208486
Last Breath Michael Prescott 0451205073
Bone Yard Michelle Gagnon 9780778325390
Death's Door Meryl Sawyer 9780373773749
A Cold Mind David Lindsey 0671499335
Lady of Desire, The Duke, His Wicked Kiss Gaelen Foley 0804119740, 0449006360, 0345480104
Six Seconds Rick Mofina 9780778326120
False Pretenses Catherine Coulter 0451199685
Dangerous Games Lora Leigh 9780312939922
Shattered Joan Johnston 9780778328292
A Warrant to Kill Kathryn Casey 0380780410
As Good As Dead Beverly Barton 9781420100372
Head to Head Linda Ladd 0786017171
The Seduction of his Wife Janet Chapman 9781416505273
Triple Homicide Charles J. Hynes 9780312383527
Since You've Been Gone Carlene Thompson 0312979797
Moon Music, Street Dreams Faye Kellerman 0380726262, 0446614041
Net Force Tom Clancy 0425161722
Gone, Baby, Gone, Mystic River Dennis Lehane 0380730359, 0380731851
Time & Trouble, Whatever Doesn't Kill You Gillian Roberts 0312969961, 031298359x
London Bridges, 1st To Die, The Thomas Berryman Number, 2nd Chance James Patterson 0446613555, 0446610038, 0446600458, 0446612790
A is for Alibi, B is for Burglar Sue Grafton 0553279912, 0553280341
Good Cop, Bad Cop Mike McAlary 0671897357
Harvest Tess Gerritsen 067155302x
Never Tell Selena Montgomery 0312993064
Nurse Marcia Rose 0345390016
The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio Terry Ryan 9781416510819
Hello, Darkness Sandra Brown 0743466756
Darkness Under Heaven F.J. Chase 9780778326946
The Perfect Murder Brenda Novak 9780778327257
The Dark Highlander Karen Marie Moning 0440237556
A Night To Dark Dana Stabenow  9780312559083
Into Thin Air  Jon Krakauer  0385492081
Unnatural Exposure, The Last Precinct, Point of Origin, Isle of Dogs, Southern Cross, Cruel & Unusual Patrica Cornwell 0425163407, 0425180638, 0425169863, 0425182908, 0425172546, 0380718340
Grave Secrets, Fatal Voyage, Bare Bones Kathy Reichs 0671028383, 0671028375, 074345300x
Call of Duty Merline Lovelace 0451406737
The Bone Collector Jeffrey Deaver 045188454
Skipping Christmas John Grisham 0440242576
The Perfect Storm Sebastian Junger 006101351x
Silver Wings Grace Livingston Hill no isbn
A Place to Call Home Deborah Smith 0553578138
Invasion of Privacy, Obstruction of Justice Perri O'Shaughnessy 0440220696, 0440224721
Guilty as Sin, Night Sins, Still Waters, Dark Paradise Tami Hoag 0553564528, 055356451x, 0553292722, 0553561618



Last Edited on: 12/6/11 3:56 PM ET - Total times edited: 7
Subject: trade or larger paperbacks
Date Posted: 11/19/2011 8:33 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

The Bitch in the House ed by Cathi Hanauer 9780060936464
Veil of Roses Laura Fitzgerald 9780553383881
Salaam, Paris Kavita Daswani 0452287464
Anil's Ghost Michael Ondaatje  0375724370
The Interpreter Suki Kim 0312422245
Bag Girl Michelle Jaffe 0345464982
Naughty Housewives Elizabeth Scott 9780451220387
Fifty Acres and a Poodle Jeanne Marie Laskas 055338015x
Wisdom of the Elders Sacred Native Stories of Nature David Suzuki & Peter Knudtson 0553372637                                                                                                            
Clara Callan Richard B. Wright 0006392121
Some Nerve Jane Heller 9780061148743                      
Rabbit-Proof Fence Doris Pilkington 0786887842
Slightly Settles Wendy Markham 0373250479
House of Sand & Fog Andre Dubus III 0375727345
Confessions of a Teen Sleuth Chelsea Cain 9781596911215
Carpool Diem Nancy Star 9780446581820
How to Teach Filthy Rich Girls Zoey Dean 9780446697187
The Wizard of Oz L. Frank Baum 0689831420
Oroonoko or, The Royal Slave Aphra Behn 0393007022
Slumdog Millionaire screenplay by Simon Beaufoy 9781557048363
Dumping Billy Olivia Goldsmith 044669505x
How to Pinch a Penny Till It Screams Rochelle LaMotte McDonald 0895295296
Valuing the Self Dorothy Lee 0881332291
The Boyfriend Trick Stephie Davis 9780061143090
Lost Over Laos Richard Pyle & Horst Faas 0306812517
Fiona Range Mary McGarry Morris 0141001844
Baker Towers Jennifer Haigh 9780060509422
>>State & Local Goverment David C. Saffell 0070544778
The Best American Mystery Stories 2001 ed Lawrence Block 0618124918
>> NEWYORKSEMPTEMBERELEVENTWOTHOUSANDONE 097057682x
>>Miller's German Cookbook Fulton Miller 0911954228
The Family Tree Carole Cadwalladr 0452286948
Speak Laurie Halse Anderson 014131088x
The Student's Catullus Daniel H. Garrison 0806127635
Touching the Void The Harrowing First Person Account of One Man's Miraculous Survival Joe Simpson 0060916540
High Exposure An Enduring Passion For Everest & Unforgiving Places David Breashears 0684865459
Everyone Else's Girl Megan Crane 0446694339
Not Quite What I Was Planning ed by Smith Magazine 9780061374050
Cut! Horror Writers on Horror Film ed by Christopher Golden 042513282x
Freedomland Richard Price 0965060919
>>The Story of the Earth 0565011138
>>Nuts A Cookbook Ford Rogers 0671793268
Stuffed Adventures of a Restaurant Family Patricia Volk 0375724990
The Long-Winded Lady Maeve Brennan 0395893631
Sliver of Truth Lisa Unger 9780307338495
>>Connecticut Cooks III
>>Something Tastes Funny Sean Donnellan 0446673226
>>Summertime Fun Cookbook 0871978067
Cold Flat Junction Martha Grimes 0451205235
>>Bubba's Passover More Than Matzo Zippora & Chana no isbn
A Hip Girl's Handbook for Home, Car, & Money Stuff Jennifer Masselman & Patty DeGregori 1885171676
Inspur-r-rational Stories for Cat Lovers Niki Anderson 1562926187
>>Prize-Winning Cookies from Current Customers no isbn
>>Billboards, Bach, & Brownies III A Collection of Michigan's Finest Brownie Recipes no isbn
Taste and See Favorite Recipes of Leading Women Margaret Wise no isbn
>>The Arts of the North American Indian ed by Edwin L. Wade 0933920563
>>Flesh & Fantasy Penny Stallings  0060963433
>> Sexbomb The Life & Death of Jayne Mansfield  Luijters/Gerard 0806510498
The Climb Tragic Ambitions on Everest  Anatoli Boukreev & G. Weston DeWalt 0312206372
The Odyssey by Homer(translated by Robert Fitzgerald) 0679728139
Sophocles I ed by Green & Lattimore 0226307921
Gerhart Hauptmann Three Plays 0804462542
Bound Sasha White  0425212742
My Sister's Keeper Jodi Picoult  0743454537



Last Edited on: 12/6/11 3:58 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
Subject: hardcovers
Date Posted: 11/19/2011 8:34 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

A Swift Pure Cry Siobhan Dowd 9780385751087
Congo Song Stuart Cloete no isbn
Favorite Brands Best Loved Chocolate Recipes 0785326472
The Gift and the Giver, The Thorn Tree Nelia Gardner White no isbn on both
Undone Karin Slaughter 9780385341967
American Widow Alissa Torres 9780345500694
Camaro Style, Speed, & Spirit James M. Flammang 1561735388
American Adulterer Jed Mercurio 9781439115633
The Patience of Rivers Joseph Freda 0393051765
Scarpetta Patricia Cornwell 9780399155161
I Was Amelia Earhart Jane Mendelsohn 0679450548
As American As Apple Pie Phillip Stephen Schultz 0517150344
Reflecting on Art John Andrew Fisher 0874848210
Better Homes & Gardens Quick Breads Cook Book no isbn  
The Southern Heritage Cakes Cookbook 0848706013
Roses Are Red James Patterson 0316693251
Mission M.I.A. J.C. Pollock 0517545799
Echo Park Michael Connelly 9780316734950
Rough Country John Sandford 9780399155987
Mad Mouse, Whack a Mole Chris Grabenstein 9780786717606, 9780786718184
I Am Not a Cop! Richard Belzer w/ Michael Black 9781416570660
Richard Adams's Favorite Animal Stories 0861782984
Pegeen's Vegetarian Recipes Pegeen Fitzgerald no isbn
Isle of Dogs Patricia Cornwell 039914739x
Robin Hood Howard Pyle no isbn
Coroner at Large Thomas T. Noguchi, M.D. 0671544624
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 0895773422
Chateau of Flowers The Romantic Story of Lily of the Valley no isbn
The Last Song Nicholas Sparks 9780446547567
The Weekend Cookbook Jeanne Adams no isbn
Eight is Enough Tom Braden no isbn
Mending Fences Sherryl Woods 9780739488959
Edge of Midnight Charlene Weir 9780312347970
Ten Little Ladybugs Melanie Gerth 9781581170917
Honeymoon James Patterson & Howard Roughan 0316710628
America's Queen The Life of Jacqueline Kennedy Onaissis Sarah Bradford 0670891916
A Guide to New York state Government ed by Mary Jo Fairbanks 093682641x
Double Deal The Inside Story of Murder, Unbridled Corruption, and the Cop Who Was a Mobster Michael Corbitt w/ Sam Giancana 0060195851
Tales From Shakespeare Charles & Mary Lamb no isbn
No Time To Cook 20 Minutes or Less 0785323317
A Memoir of Loss (and Learning to Tell the Truth About It) Patty Dann 9781590304280
Airframe Michael Crichton 0679446486
Kim Rudyard Kipling 0895773430
London Edward Rutherfurd 0517591812
High Crimes The Fate of Everest in an Age of Greed Michael Kodas 9781401302733
Rizzo's War Lou Manfredo 9780312538057
Last To Die James Grippando 0060005556
Saving Faith David Baldacci 0446525774
Sweetwater Creek Anne Rivers Siddons 9780066213354
Elementary Differential Equations 7th ed Earl D. Rainville & Phillip E. Bedient 0023978600
Farm Journal's Country-Style Microwave Cookbook no isbn
Suppers and Midnight Snacks George Bradshaw no isbn
Low-Fat Cookery Evelyn S. Stead & Gloria K. Warren no isbn
Italian Cook Book Pellegrino Artusi no isbn
Cheese Sarah Banbery 1405475137
Paul Baby Confessions of the Mayor of Kneesville Paul Dixon no isbn
Champagne for One Rex Stout no isbn
Devil Bones Kathy Reichs  9780743294386
King's Oak  Anne River Siddons 9780060162481
Plane Insanity Elliot Hester 0312269587
Disney/Pixar Storybook Collection 0786836024



Last Edited on: 12/6/11 3:59 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 11/20/2011 3:32 PM ET
Member Since: 3/10/2011
Posts: 403
Back To Top

Hi Kimberly!  Would you be willing to do 5 for 1 on:

mmpb:  Deadly Appraisal by Jane Cleland

mmpb:  Retirement Homes are Murder by Mike Befeler

trade pb:  Murder Take Two by Charlene Weir

trade pb: Best American Mystery Stories 2000 edited by Donald Westlake

hc: 365 Great Chocolate Desserts by Natalie Haughton

I'll PM also.  Thanks!

Lori

Date Posted: 11/20/2011 8:32 PM ET
Member Since: 8/18/2010
Posts: 1,540
Back To Top

>>>just basically looking for credits to cover shipping costs<<<<

Hope this helps in your goal.  You really can't cover shipping unless the books are very small if you are doing a 1 credit deal. I Guestimated this based on deals I send out:

USPS Media Mail rates*:

Up to 1 pound.......................................$2.41 (1 book or 2 small light books)

edit:  You can probably send out those little cozy or romance books  maybe 3-4 and still make it under $2.41.


More than 1 pound, less than 2 pounds....... 2.82 (1-3 books if they are paperback)
More than 2 pounds, less than 3 pounds..... 3.23 (about 4 books)
More than 3 pounds, less than 4 pounds..... 3.64  (about 5-7 paperback books if light)

More than 4 pounds, less than 5 pounds.....4.05 (about 5-7 books, may include a hardcover) (about 3 paperbacks and 2 hardbacks)
More than 5 pounds, less than 6 pounds.....4.46 (about 8-9 books, all paperbacks, or mix and match as required to meet your postage needs)

and so on...........
More than 6 pounds, less than 7 pounds.....4.87
More than 7 pounds, less than 8 pounds.....5.26
More than 8 pounds, less than 9 pounds..... 5.65
More than 9 pounds, less than 10 pounds....6.04



Last Edited on: 11/20/11 9:04 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Subject: To Laura and anyone else
Date Posted: 11/21/2011 6:59 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

I Guestimated this based on deals I send out

Thanks for your information, but this isn't the first deal I've ever done. I never said I was looking for the exact am't that each deal was going to cost to ship in credits-there would be no way to do that. I am looking to get rid of as many books as possible-in a manner that both sides find agreeable. If the am't of credits doesn't work for either side than there is no deal.

 

Date Posted: 11/26/2011 9:22 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

bump

Date Posted: 11/26/2011 11:17 PM ET
Member Since: 7/1/2007
Posts: 1,099
Back To Top

Would you consider a 10 paperback books for 2 credits deal?

Barbara Delinsky-Vineyard
Laura Caldwell- Red Hot Lies
Jude Deveraux- Rememberance
Merry Jones- The River Killings
Judith Arnold- The Fixer Upper
Dean Koontz- The Taking
Nora McFarland- A Bad Day's Work
Charles Todd- A Duty to the Dead
Denise Swanson- Murder of a Smart Cookie

No author listed for Too Good to Be Leftovers Cookbook

Thank you and have a great holiday season!

Date Posted: 11/29/2011 11:12 AM ET
Member Since: 7/13/2006
Posts: 940
Back To Top

updated, added several more books

Sherry -
Date Posted: 12/3/2011 9:32 PM ET
Member Since: 9/19/2005
Posts: 559
Back To Top

Sending pm with a list.

Sherry -
Date Posted: 12/19/2011 7:46 PM ET
Member Since: 9/19/2005
Posts: 559
Back To Top

Got my order today and what a great deal!!  They sure don't look 'unpostable' to me - all seem in excellent condition.  Thansk again for the deal!

Date Posted: 1/26/2012 2:11 AM ET
Member Since: 3/10/2011
Posts: 403
Back To Top

Hi Kimberly, I'm back again.  Found some more I'm interested in, if you're still doing this deal.  I'll PM you a list.  Thanks!

Lori