Discussion Forums - Young Adult

Topic: Is This On Your Wishlist? November 2010

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: Is This On Your Wishlist? November 2010
Date Posted: 11/1/2010 1:04 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

New Month already!

Date Posted: 11/2/2010 8:31 AM ET
Member Since: 11/6/2007
Posts: 1,092
Back To Top

I have...

Morganville Vampires Book 4- Feast of Fools by Rachel Caine
Morganville Vampires Book 5- Lord of Misrule by Rachel Caine
The Devouring by SImon Holt
Soulstice (The Devouring Book 2) by Simon Holt

All are paperback except Soulstice



Last Edited on: 11/3/10 11:57 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 11/2/2010 7:22 PM ET
Member Since: 1/18/2009
Posts: 19
Back To Top

I have a few and multiples preferred.

The Season by Sarah MacLean

Saving Maddie by Varian Johnson

The Silver Blade by Sally Gardner

Tithe by Holly Black



Last Edited on: 11/3/10 3:29 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/4/2010 5:51 PM ET
Member Since: 10/1/2006
Posts: 866
Back To Top

I have several books that I am going to post in a variety of places.  Multiples get first priority, but PM me even if you're only interested in one.  Thanks!

 

The Immortal Realm by Frewin Jones--partially unpostable (pink stain at top of 2 pages) and no dust jacket

The Enchanted Quest by Frewin Jones

Beyond the Grave (The 39 Clues Book 4)- Jude Watson

In Too Deep  (The 39 Clues Book 6)- Jude Watson

The Viper's Nest  (The 39 Clues Book 7)- Peter Lerangis

The Emperor's Code (The 39 Clues Book 8)- Gordon Korman

Storm Warning (The 39 Clues Book 9)- Linda Sue Park

Pastworld- Ian Beck--Paperback ARC



Last Edited on: 11/7/10 9:52 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 11/6/2010 3:55 AM ET
Member Since: 7/28/2006
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

I have a bunch of wishlisted books and ARCs. One credit each. Most are in new/like new condition. Preference given to multiple orders (2 or more), but PM me even if you only want one. 

As You Wish - 20 wishers (Paperback)

Ascendant - 39 wishers (ARC)

Bite Me (Demon Underground, Bk 1) - 46 wishers (Paperback)

Flora Segunda - 18 wishers (Paperback)

Getting the Girl: A Guide to Private Investigation, Surveillance, and Cookery - 3 wishers (Canadian ARC version)

Guardian Of The Spirit (Moribito) - 15 wishers (ARC)

Heart to Heart - 11 wishers (Hardcover)

My Fair Godmother - 36 wishers (ARC)

The Agency 1: A Spy in the House - 25 wishers (ARC)

The Awakening (Darkest Powers, Bk 2) - 201 wishers (ARC)

The Julian Game - 8 wishers (ARC)

The Queen of Attolia (Queen's Thief, Bk 2) - 16 wishers (Paperback)

The Vampire Is Just Not That Into You - 3 wishers (Paperback)

This Totally Bites! (Poison Apple) - 7 wishers (ARC)

Wicked Girls: A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials - 26 wishers (ARC)

 

I also have these graphic novels I were also posted in the graphic novels forum. Some are wish listed, some are not.   Same rules as above. 

Yu-Gi-Oh!, Volume 5 (Yu-Gi-Oh!)

Yu-Gi-Oh!, Volume 6 (Yu-Gi-Oh!) - I wisher

Yu-Gi-Oh!, Volume 7 (Yu-Gi-Oh!) - 2 wishers

Peach Fuzz Vol. 1

Ceres: Celestial Legend, Vol. 1

Clamp School Paranormal Investigators, Vol. 1 (Manga Novel) - 2 wishers

Clamp School Paranormal Investigators, Vol. 2 (Manga Novel) - 3 wishers

Detective Jermain Volume 1

T-Minus: The Race to the Moon - 5 wishers

Star Project Chiro Volume 1 - 1 wisher

Yu-Gi-Oh!: Millennium World, Volume 5 - 3 wishers

Artemis Fowl (Artemis Fowl, Bk 1) - Two creases in front cover

Magic Trixie - 1 wisher

Houdini: The Handcuff King - 3 wishers

Warrior's Refuge (Warriors; Graystripe, Bk 2) - 10 wishers



Last Edited on: 11/8/10 1:48 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/7/2010 7:06 PM ET
Member Since: 4/2/2009
Posts: 7,620
Back To Top

Alisa:  sent PM about Bite me and My fair Godmother

Date Posted: 11/14/2010 11:26 PM ET
Member Since: 8/13/2008
Posts: 13,147
Back To Top

I have these available. Preference to those who want multiples.

Hardcovers

Hush, Hush Becca Fitzpatrick

My Zombie Valentine Katie MacAlister 

The Knife of Never Letting Go Patrick Ness

The Shifter Janice Hardy

Maximum Ride The Final Warning James Patterson

Maximum Ride Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports James Patterson

Unraveled Gena Showalter

Syren Angie Sage

Mockingjay Suzanne Collins

The Necromancer Michael Scott

Priceless Memories Bob Barker

Vamped David Sosnowki

PAPERBACKS

Spy Glass Maria Snyder 

Love Sucks Melissa Francis 

Darkly Dreaming Dexter Jeff Lindsey

Dexter in the Dark Jeff Lindsey

Maximum Ride School's Out Forever James Patterson

Maximum Ride The Angel Experiment James Patterson

Maximum Ride Max James Patterson

White is for Magic Laurie Stolarz

Blue is for Magic Laurie Stolarz

Red is for Remembrance Laurie Stolarz

Physik Angie Sage

The Iron Daughter Julie Kagawa

The Iron King Julie Kagawa

Desire Lines Jack Gantos

The After Life Daniel Ehrenhaft

Brighid's Quest PC Cast

Remember Me Christopher Pike

The Forbidden Game LJ Smith

White Knight Jim Butcher

Proven Guilty Jim Butcher

The Undead Kama Sutra Mario Acevedo

X Rated Blood Suckers Mario Acevedo

The Nymphos of Rocky Flats Mario Acevedo



Last Edited on: 11/15/10 12:09 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 11/15/2010 9:49 AM ET
Member Since: 1/31/2006
Posts: 1,402
Back To Top

Does anyone want these two before I post to FIFO?

Pretty Face  Mary Hogan   ISBN-13: 9780060841119 - ISBN-10: 0060841117 

Take Me There   Susane Colasanti ISBN-13:9780142414354 - ISBN-10:0142414352

posted to FIFO



Last Edited on: 11/18/10 8:22 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/15/2010 2:04 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

 

Got a few requests already! Will put list back up tomorrow if nething is left! 



Last Edited on: 11/15/10 2:11 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/15/2010 5:48 PM ET
Member Since: 12/26/2006
Posts: 170
Back To Top

I have the following books available, would love to get rid of them. Preference goes to multiples and/or those who have had these on their wishlists for a while already. PM me with your requests, thanks!

 

ARCs

Cabot, Meg. Allie Finkle?s Rules for Girls: Blast from the Past. 9780545040488

Harrison, Lisi. Monster High. 9780316099189

Jones, Allan. The Six Crowns: Trundle?s Quest. 9780062006233

Landon, Kristen. The Limit. 1442402717

Reger, Rob. Emily the Strange: Dark Times. 9780061452352

Calame, Don. Beat the Band. 9780763646332

Chayil, Eishes. Hush. 9780802720887

David, Keren. When I Was Joe. 9781847801319

Epstein, Robin. God Is In the Pancakes. 9780803733824

Fukuda, Andrew. Crossing. 9781935597032

Hamilton, Kersten. Tyger Tyger. 9780547330082

Jaden, Denise. Losing Faith. 9781416996095

Kessler, Jackie Morse. Hunger. 9780547341248

Kunze, Lauren and Rina Onur. The Ivy. 9780061960451

Sales, Leila. Mostly Good Girls. 1442406798

Whitney, Daisy. The Mockingbirds. 9780316090537

Wright, Denis. Violence 101. 9780399254932

 

Finished Copies

Messer, Stephen. Windblowne. HB. 9780375861956

Senate, Melissa. The Mosts. 9780385733038

Smith, Mark Andrew. The New Brighton Archeological Society. 9781582409733

Barnhouse, Rebecca. The Coming of the Dragon. HB. 9780375861932

Cooney, Caroline B. Three Black Swans. HB. 9780385738675

Dashner, James. The Journal of Curious Letters. HB. 9781590388310

Diamand, Emily. Raiders? Ransom. HB. 9780545142977

Giff, Patricia Reilly. Storyteller. HB. 9780375838880

Gray, Keith. Ostrich Boys. HB. 9780375858437

Harrison, Cora. I Was Jane Austen?s Best Friend. HB. 9780385739405

Johnson, Varian. Saving Maddie. HB. 9780385738040

Kagawa, Julie. The Iron Daughter. 9780373210138

Kingsley, Kate. Pretty on the Outside. 9781416993995

Lubar, David. Sleeping Freshmen Never Lie. 9780142407806

Mah, Adeline Yen. Along the River. HB. 9780385738958

Martin, C.K. Kelly. The Lighter Side of Life and Death. HB. 9780375845888

McBride, Susan. The Debs. 9780385735193

McBride, Susan. The Debs: Love, Lies, & Texas Dips. 9780385735209

Mora, Pat. Dizzy in Your Eyes: Poems About Love. HB. 9780375843754

Resau, Laura. Red Glass. HB. 9780385734660

Rice, Condoleezza. Condoleezza Rice: A Memoir of My Extraordinary, Ordinary Family and Me. 9780385738798

Supplee, Suzanne. Artichoke?s Heart. HB. 9780525479024

Tahmaseb, Charity and Darcy Vance. The Geek Girl?s Guide to Cheerleading. 9781416978343

Taylor, Brooke. Undone. HB. 0802797636



Last Edited on: 11/17/10 7:08 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 11/15/2010 7:55 PM ET
Member Since: 1/6/2009
Posts: 56
Back To Top

Stephanie,

I sent you a PM about four of the books listed.

Date Posted: 11/17/2010 3:19 PM ET
Member Since: 4/22/2005
Posts: 5,469
Back To Top

Cleaning my shelves and have the following available. Would like multiples of two (2) or more. Can combine with books from my shelf. Please turn off all restrictions.

The Summoning (Darkest Powers, Bk 1) by Kelley Armstrong (171 W)
Red Handed (Alien Huntress, Bk 3) by Gena Showalter (174 W)
Black Listed (Alien Huntress, Bk 4) by Gina Showalter (146 W)
Zombie Queen of Newbury High by Amanda Ashley (24)  TAKEN
Evernight (Evernight, Bk 1) by Claudia Gray (9 W)
Stargazer (Evernight, Bk 2) by Claudia Grey (66 W) (HB)
I So Don't Do Spooky by Barrie Summy (9 W) (HB)
 
Uncorrected proof - asking one credit:
 
The Ghosts of Ashbury High by Jaclyn Moriarty. This is a paperback version. TAKEN
Wicked Girls (A Novel of the Salem Witch Trials) by Stepanie Hemphill   Paperback version.
 
Thanks for looking.
 

 
 


 


 

 

 


Last Edited on: 11/29/10 9:22 AM ET - Total times edited: 8
Date Posted: 11/18/2010 5:51 PM ET
Member Since: 10/1/2006
Posts: 866
Back To Top

I have an ARC of Tyger Tyger by Kersten Hamilton if anyone's interested



Last Edited on: 11/19/10 12:00 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/18/2010 8:22 PM ET
Member Since: 9/20/2008
Posts: 962
Back To Top

I have:

The Iron King by Julie Kagawa

The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan

Eighth Grade Bites by Heather Brewer

Sweet Little Lies by Lauren Conrad

Unbelievable by Sara Shepard

Perfect by Sara Shepard

Another Faust by Daniel Nayeri

Life As We Knew It by Susan Pfeffer

Date Posted: 11/18/2010 9:40 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

I still have books left. Anyone want? Multiples please!

 

Rose Sees Red by Cecil Castellucci ARC 5 wishers

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman  153 wishers

Generation Dead by Daniel Waters 4 wishers

Extraordinary by Nancy Werlin ARC 85 wishers

Mad Love by Suzanne Selfors ARC

The Education of Hailey Kendrick ARC Eileen Cook

  Meanicures Catherine Clark ARC,

You Don't Know About Me ARC Brian Meehl

 Darlings are Forever  By Melissa Kantor ARC

wish by Joseph Monniger arc

first love cookie club by Lori Wilde

greek double date

dating mr december by Phillipa Ashley

losing faith arc Denise Jaden

Tighter arc by Adelle Griffin

, jane austens best friend arc

drink of me pb Jacqueline Frank

 boyfriend of month arc Maria Geraci ARC

extraordinary arc, nancy werlin

jonas eden maguire paperback, 

generation dead HC, Daniel waters

taken by storm by angela morrison

unbroken connection pb angela morrison

freefall arc mindi scott

trust arc tom dolby

simple irresistible Jill Shalvis

Date Posted: 11/19/2010 11:20 PM ET
Member Since: 7/16/2008
Posts: 358
Back To Top

I have these books... multiples only please!

Runaway by Meg Cabot

Being Nikki by Meg Cabot

Love is Hell by Scott WesterfeldJustine LarbalestierLaurie Faria StolarzMelissa MarrGabrielle Zevin

How to Ruin My Teenage Life by Simone Elkeles

Ex-Mas by Kate Brian

Raven by Allison van Diepen

The Espressologist by Kristina Springer

Scones and Sensibility by Lindsay Eland

Princess Ben by Catherine Gilbert Murdock

The Other Side of the Island by Allegra Goodman



Last Edited on: 11/23/10 8:42 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Date Posted: 11/22/2010 1:13 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

 

Does anyone want these 3? I have enough shipping money left until the first to send them to one person.

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman  153 wishers

Extraordinary by Nancy Werlin ARC 85 wishers

Cryer's Cross by Lisa McMann ARC 51 wishers

Date Posted: 11/22/2010 3:42 PM ET
Member Since: 1/12/2009
Posts: 4,412
Back To Top

Ashley, sent you a PM about

Love is Hell by Scott WesterfeldJustine LarbalestierLaurie Faria StolarzMelissa MarrGabrielle Zevin

Raven by Allison van Diepen

The Espressologist by Kristina Springer

The Other Side of the Island by Allegra Goodman

 

Date Posted: 11/23/2010 4:43 PM ET
Member Since: 7/3/2008
Posts: 4,978
Back To Top

 

Date Posted: 11/23/2010 8:36 PM ET
Member Since: 12/30/2005
Posts: 3,564
Back To Top

CIndy i'd take both...

Date Posted: 11/24/2010 1:07 PM ET
Member Since: 9/27/2009
Posts: 42
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 10/11/13 11:57 AM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 11/25/2010 4:23 PM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2005
Posts: 10,696
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 2/15/11 2:19 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 11/28/2010 2:53 AM ET
Member Since: 1/23/2009
Posts: 3,041
Back To Top

Thank you to all who requested. I got a few orders, which is all I wanted to do for now. I will re-post my list in January. You can still access the list from my Profile, so if you look at it and see something you want and are willing to wait, I will hold them for you and send them when I can.



Last Edited on: 11/28/10 4:16 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 12/1/2010 11:20 AM ET
Member Since: 5/14/2008
Posts: 2,129
Back To Top

Started a new thread

Is this on your Wishlist - YA December 2010

Page: