Facebook
Skip to main content
PBS logo
 
 
Want fewer ads?

Discussion Forums - Christian Book Recommendations

Topic: *** Book Deals, Offers, Bookshelf Promotions ***

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
sugarandgrits avatar
Standard Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medal
Date Posted: 8/6/2011 4:36 PM ET
Member Since: 5/25/2009
Posts: 11,038
Back To Top

TAKEN! Thanks :)



Last Edited on: 8/6/11 8:13 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Generic Profile avatar
KarmelK - ,
Subject: Miss Read book's available
Date Posted: 8/25/2011 6:19 PM ET
Member Since: 2/25/2006
Posts: 108
Back To Top

I have 12 Miss Read books that are not posted. Some Thrush Green, some Fairacre and others.   I don't really want to spend the time listing them on my shelf and then mailing them one at a time Some of these titles are on the wish list, but since they have different isbn's, they many not get ordered.

I'd like to send them out together or at least three or more at a time.  Thank you for your interest.

They are all in postable condition. One has a library label and another has a name written in the front. They are trade size paperbacks unless indicated.

Here are the titles:

Battles at Thrush Green - hard cover
The Caxley Chronicles
Changes at Fairacre
The Fairacre Festival
Fresh from the Country
Miss Clare Remembers and Emily Davis

Mrs. Pringle of Fairacre
News from Thrush Green
School at Thrush Green - hard cover
Summer at Fairacre
Village diary
Winter in Thursh Green - hard cover



Last Edited on: 9/2/11 10:45 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
bookaholic avatar
Limited Member medalFriend of PBS-Silver medal
Subject: Brand new shrink wrapped box set of Og Mandino's Inspirational Classics
Date Posted: 8/26/2011 4:41 PM ET
Member Since: 1/10/2006
Posts: 1,098
Back To Top

I have this set which includes four paperback books--some are wishlisted.

THE GREATEST SALESMAN IN THE WORLD

THE GREATEST SALESMAN IN THE WORLD  Part Two The End of the Story

THE GREATEST MIRACLE IN THE WORLD

THE GREATEST SECRET IN THE WORLD

It would make a great birthday or Christmas gift.  The first person to send me a PM can have it for 2 credits. Thanks!

NO LONGER AVAILABLE. THANK YOU!



Last Edited on: 9/11/11 11:26 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
scifiponygirl avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Subject: TAKEN 50 Love Inspired
Date Posted: 9/9/2011 5:22 AM ET
Member Since: 9/18/2008
Posts: 417
Back To Top

TAKEN



Last Edited on: 9/14/11 6:06 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
jet avatar
Subject: over
Date Posted: 9/12/2011 4:23 PM ET
Member Since: 7/2/2008
Posts: 482
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 9/22/11 1:59 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
jayelsee avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 9/16/2011 9:14 PM ET
Member Since: 4/20/2009
Posts: 802
Back To Top
Unpostable copy of  An Amish Gathering: Life in Lancaster County :: Beth Wiseman, Kathleen Fuller, Barbara Cameron, free with any 3-credit order or 1 credit otherwise.  Has very minor water damage to bottom corner/edge of cover & first 6 pages, no staining, no text obscured, pages just very slightly wavy. 
 
Preference given to requests for more than 1 book, can be from my bookshelf or any of my book lists.  I have additional unposted wishlisted books and unposted wishlisted historical romance, unpostable/borderline postable books, ARCs, and only copies of posted books on these lists.  Also, take a look at my 'books TBR soon.'  If you see something you want, and don't mind waiting a bit, let me know, I read fast!.
 
PM with questions/requests.
AZnightowl avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 9/29/2011 7:36 PM ET
Member Since: 4/28/2009
Posts: 1,326
Back To Top

 

 



Last Edited on: 6/23/14 8:31 PM ET - Total times edited: 7
ambeen avatar
Date Posted: 10/4/2011 3:44 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2007
Posts: 3,044
Back To Top

I have the first six books in the Thomas Kinkade Cape Light series. The first 5 are in paperback, the 6th is in hardcover.

I'll do a deal on them any way you like if you don't want all of them. I'd like to send out at least 2 or more together though. I'll do al 6 for 3 credits.

TAKEN!



Last Edited on: 10/4/11 6:48 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
grandmaT avatar
Date Posted: 10/4/2011 6:17 PM ET
Member Since: 6/22/2009
Posts: 466
Back To Top

I have Cape Light and A New Leaf. What would you take for the others? IF you will take 2 credits then I would like them.

ambeen avatar
Date Posted: 10/4/2011 6:48 PM ET
Member Since: 8/15/2007
Posts: 3,044
Back To Top

Sorry Helen, I already got a PM from someone taking the whole series! I was coming here to let everyone know. I'm sorry!

Generic Profile avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 10/11/2011 1:57 AM ET
Member Since: 11/15/2008
Posts: 210
Back To Top

I have an ARC of Sixteen Brides by Stephanie Grace Whitson. http://www.paperbackswap.com/Sixteen-Brides-Stephanie-Grace-Whitson/book/0764205137/  15 wishers, Trade PB.  One credit or free with another order from my bookshelf.  Please PM me if interested.

I have the three books of the Courtship of Nellie Fisher series by Beverly Lewis.  The titles are The Parting, The Forbidden, and the Longing.  I will send the three books for two credits.  They are listed in my inventory.  Please request two and send a PM to let me know that you want the third for free. 

I also have an unpostable of Shadows of Lancaster County. http://www.paperbackswap.com/Shadows-Lancaster-County-Mindy-Starns-Clark/book/0736924477/  There is some faint staining/discoloration along the top edge.  It looks as though perhaps a drink was spilled and came in contact with the top edge, although if so it was wiped up quickly because there are no stains on the inside.  Book is otherwise in good condition.  I will send for free with the request of another book from my shelf.  Please PM if interested.



Last Edited on: 10/11/11 11:33 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
GAmomJill avatar
Date Posted: 10/23/2011 3:41 PM ET
Member Since: 11/24/2007
Posts: 81
Back To Top

TAKEN



Last Edited on: 10/30/11 7:14 PM ET - Total times edited: 3
adopteesministry avatar
Standard Member medal
Subject: Nancy Leigh Demoss Audio Book- 3 CD's, ISBN not listed- unpostable
Date Posted: 10/30/2011 8:52 PM ET
Member Since: 11/27/2006
Posts: 898
Back To Top

Hi- I have a wonderful audio book- "Instruction of a Father"  (referring to God our Heavenly Father ) by Nancy Leigh DeMoss, of the Revive our Heart Radio Series. It has 3 compact discs (CD's) and is in a pictorial plastic case- has Nancy's photo on the back.   The ISBN number is listed on the product as:  ISBN: 08474-5373-1

I am asking 2 Buddy credits for this audio book with 3 CD's

 

Here are the contents of the 3 Discs:

 

Disc #1

Take Your God Seriously

Start Your Day With God

Trust and Obey

Little Things Matter

Listen to Godly Counsel

 

Disc #2

Guard Your Heart

Don't Spend Your Life- Invest It

You Can't Out-give God

 

Disc #3

Life is Short - Eternity Is Long

A Reflection of Our Heavenly Father

 

If you are interested PM me and let me know and we can arrange the tranferring of 2 Buddy Credits.

 



Last Edited on: 10/30/11 8:53 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
adopteesministry avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 12/6/2011 7:57 PM ET
Member Since: 11/27/2006
Posts: 898
Back To Top

I have a CD ( not a music one- but a book type Audio CD ) that I tried to post but the UPC would not come up from an Audio Series- FAMILY LIFE TODAY WITH BARBARA & DENNIS RAINEY

Some of the others in this series on MARRIAGE are listed on Amazon.com

Here is the name of the one CD Audio I have from the year 2007:

Barbara on Romance,  by Barbara Rainey , with Dennis Rainey and Bob Lepine- Comes in a lovely case with a photo of Dennis and Barbara Rainey on the cover.

" Okay guys, do you know what romance really means to a woman?" Popular speaker and author Barbara Rainey shares how to keep the fire burning in your marriage relationship in this CD.  

Order 2 books from my Bookshelf and get it FREE or you can Buddy me  ( 1 credit )   CD's Audios are typically 2 credits.

PM me if interested.



Last Edited on: 1/13/12 4:23 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
tgriffis avatar
Standard Member medalBook Cover Image Group medalBook Data Correction Group medalFriend of PBS-Silver medalPrintable Postage medal
Subject: Deleted
Date Posted: 12/22/2011 9:21 AM ET
Member Since: 11/21/2005
Posts: 3,383
Back To Top

Deleted



Last Edited on: 1/3/12 6:52 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
JoyfulatHome avatar
Standard Member medal
Subject: Taken!!
Date Posted: 12/28/2011 8:27 PM ET
Member Since: 7/26/2008
Posts: 424
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 2/21/12 9:41 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
adopteesministry avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 1/13/2012 4:26 PM ET
Member Since: 11/27/2006
Posts: 898
Back To Top

I am looking for the OCTOBER 2011 issue of Guidebook magazine, if someone has it and was willing to send it complimentary- I would order a book from your inventory-  THANKS- I am looking for an Adoption/Adoptee story in that issue for my Adoption ministry- thanks!  Jody  PM me if you have one.

Generic Profile avatar
Subject: Gone; Thank you!
Date Posted: 1/28/2012 12:25 PM ET
Member Since: 5/29/2011
Posts: 634
Back To Top


Last Edited on: 1/28/12 3:56 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Generic Profile avatar
Standard Member medal
Subject: Love Inspired fans All 6 Alaskan Bride Series, Sale pending
Date Posted: 2/28/2012 6:10 PM ET
Member Since: 1/22/2008
Posts: 715
Back To Top

All 6 for 2 creidits.  These are not posted as I'm only sending as a set.  These books should definitely be read in order. Please pm me.

Thanks,

Nancy



Last Edited on: 2/29/12 4:34 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
clariail avatar
Friend of PBS-Silver medalPBS Blog Contributor medal
Date Posted: 3/29/2012 11:30 AM ET
Member Since: 1/28/2009
Posts: 15,151
Back To Top

I have two copies of:  Women of Faith Study Guide Series : Adventurous Prayer (Women of Faith Study Guide Series) :: Women Of Faith

Never used.  Left overs from a study that we did at church. 

2 for 1 credit.  Thanks!

AZnightowl avatar
Standard Member medal
Date Posted: 4/2/2012 7:36 AM ET
Member Since: 4/28/2009
Posts: 1,326
Back To Top

Love Inspired Deal - 5 books for 1 credit.

These books are not listed on my shelf, so please PM with request. 
I'll fill requests in the order I receive the PM, so adding an alternate title or two would be helpful.

I also have LI Larger Print and Suspense titles - Same Deal - Mix and Match with the books listed here.

Feel free to PM with any questions - Thanks for looking!


Updated June 2012:


INDIVIDUAL TITLES ... Listed Alphabetically by Author ... oldest to most recently published:

C. Aarsen ... A Heart's Refuge ... 03738727x
C. Aarsen ... Any Man of Mine ... 0373873794 ... Steeple Hill Cafe
C. Aarsen ... Finally a Family ... 0373874863
C. Aarsen ... A Family for Luke ... 0373875126
C. Aarsen ... Cattleman's Courtship ... 0373876105

J. Baer ... Mirror, Mirror ... 0373874359 ... Steeple Hill Cafe
J. Baer ... Mending Her Heart ... 9780373876563

I. Brand ... Made for Each Other ... 0373874847

D. Corbit ... On the Doorstep ... 0373873263 ... Tiny Blessings
D. Corbit ... Homecoming at Hickory Ridge ... 0373874898

L. Cote ... The Preacher's Daughter ... 0373872283
L. Cote ... Testing His Patience ... 0373872658 ... Sisters of the Heart
L. Cote ... Daddy in the Making ... 9780373876631 ... New Friends Street   

B. Coulter ... At His Command ... 0373874960 ... Homecoming Heroes

M. Daley ... The Power of Love   &   The Courage to Dream ... 0373651228 ... Classics (1 credit - not part of 4 for 1 deal)

M. Daley ... A Family for Tory ... 0373872550
M. Daley ... Second Chance Family ... 9780373875351 ... Fostered by Love

P. Davids ... Prodigal Daughter ... 0373874049 ... Davis Landing
P. Davids ... The Color of Courage ... 0373874456
P. Davids ... Military Daddy ... 0373874782
P. Davids ... A Military Match ...0373875061         

S. Gillenwater ... Home Sweet Texas ...0373874340

L. Goodnight ... A Very Special Delivery ... 0373873697
L. Goodnight ... Missionary Daddy ... 0373874448 ... A Tiny Blessings Tale 

I. Hannon ... Never Say Goodby   &   Crossroads ... 0373651171 ... Classics (1 credit - not part of 4 for 1 deal)


V. Hansen ... The Hamilton Heir ... 0373873980 ... Davis Landing
V. Hansen ... A Treasure of the Heart ... 0373874499

J. Hart ... Heart and Soul ... 0373872615
J. Hart ... For the Twins' Sake ... 0373873182 ... Tiny Blessings
J. Hart ... A Handful of Heaven ... 0373873492 ... The McKaslin Clan
J. Hart ... Precious Blessings ... 0373874197 ... The McKaslin Clan
J. Hart ... Klondike Hero ... 9780373876082 ... Alaskan Bride Rush   

S. Hornick ... More Than a Cowboy ... 037387510x

A. James ... To Heal a Heart ... 037387295x
A. James ... A Love So Strong ... 0373873913
A. James ... Their Small-Town Love ... 0373875169 ... Eden, OK
A. James ... An Unlikely Match ... 9780373876679 ... Chatam House

A. Jones ... April in Bloom ... 0373873611
A. Jones ... Somebody's Hero ... 0373875207
A. Jones ... Home to Stay ... 9780373876693

D. Kastner ... The Heart of a Man ... 0373873824

L. Lough ... Suddenly Daddy  &  Suddenly Mommy ... 9780373651399 ... Classics (1 credit - not part of 4 for 1 deal)

P. Marr ... Man of Her Dreams ... 0373872992

G. Gaymer Martin / C. Rutledge ... The Harvest ... 0373872305 (Same book listed under C. Rutledge)

G. G. Martin ... Loving Ways .. 0373872410 ... Loving
G. G. Martin ... Loving Feelings ... 0373873131 ... Loving
G. G. Martin ... A Dad of His Own ... 9780373876570 ... Dreams Come True

F. Mason ... Sweet Harmony ... 0373872453

E. Miller ... Miriam's Heart ... 9780373876686 ... Hannah's Daughters

J. Mindel ... Mending Fences ... 9780373875764

B. Minton ... A Cowboy's Heart ... 0373875177
B. Minton ... Jenna's Cowboy Hero ... 9780373875696  

G. Morris ... Heaven Sent Husband ... 0373873085

M. Nunn ... Amazing Love ... 0373873506 ... Texas Treasures
M. Nunn ... Lone Star Courtship ... 0373874812 ... Texas Treasures
M. Nunn ... A Texas Ranger's Family ... 0373875511

J. Myers Perrine ... The Path to Love ... 0373873204

A. Pleiter ... Bluegrass Hero ... 0373874944 ... Kentucky Corners

T. Reed ... A Sheltering Heart ... 0373873883
T. Reed ... Treasure Creek Dad ... 9780373876143 ... Alaskan Bride Rush

L. Richer ... Past Secrets, Present Love ... 0373873387 ... Tiny Blessings
L. Richer ... Rocky Mountain Legacy ... 0373875118 ... Weddings by Woodwards
L. Richer ... Heart's Haven ... 0373874715 ... Pennies from Heaven
L. Richer ... Twice Upon a Time ... 0373875231 ... Weddings by Woodwards

C. Rutledge / G. Gaymer Martin ... The Harvest ... 0373872305 (Same book listed under G.G.M.)

A. Schmidt ... Love Next Door ... 0373873042 
A. Schmidt ... Home at Last ... 9780373875450  

K. Springer ... Hidden Treasures ... 0373874936   
K. Springer ... Family Treasures ... 0373875053

C. Steward ... Finding Her Home ... 0373872925

M. Tippens ... A Family for Faith ... 9780373876655

P. Tracy ... Daddy for Keeps ... 0373875142

D. Walker ... A Match Made in Bliss ... 0373873573

K. Welsh ... Abiding Love ... 0373872623 ... Laurel Glen
K. Welsh ... Autumn Promises ... 0373872755 ... Laurel Glen

M. Whren ... An Unexpected Blessing ... 0373873743
M. Whren ... Love Walked In ... 037387412x
M. Whren ... Four Little Blessings ... 0373874693    
M. Whren ... Mommy's Hometown Hero ... 0373875134
M. Whren ... Homecoming Blessings ... 0373875258

B. K. Winn ... Promise of Grace ... 0373872291 ... A Rosewood, Texas novel
B. K. Winn ... Child of Mine ... 0373873689 ... A Rosewood, Texas novel

L. Worth ... Heart of Stone ... 0373872348
L. Worth ... A Tender Touch ... 0373872798 ... Sunset Island
L. Worth ... A Perfect Love ... 037387 ... Texas Hearts
L. Worth ... Hometown Princess ... 9780373875979  

C. Wyatt ... Steadfast Soldier ... 9780373876051 ... Wings of Refuge   

 


STEEPLE HILL CAFE:

A. Jones ... The Barefoot Believers ... 9780373786039   (1 credit - not part of 4 for 1 deal)
 



Last Edited on: 6/19/12 2:47 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Generic Profile avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 4/18/2012 1:09 AM ET
Member Since: 11/15/2008
Posts: 210
Back To Top

I have an ARC of The Harvest of Grace by Cindy Woodsmall.  There are 100 wishers.  It's in good condition;  I did't even realize when I first got it that it is an ARC.  I would like a credit for it.  Non-smoking home, no pets.  Please PM if interested.



Last Edited on: 4/18/12 7:46 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
mannsb avatar
Date Posted: 4/18/2012 11:48 AM ET
Member Since: 12/9/2006
Posts: 368
Back To Top

I have 5 Miss Read Thrush Green books, not listed on my shelf. All are TPB in giftable condition, published by Houghton Mifflin. All 5 titles are on the club WL, but have different ISBNs. I'd like to send 2 or more - preferably all 5 because of postage now days - to a "good home" for them. Thet will be coming from a non smoking and no pet home.

Thrush Green;  Return to Thrush Green;  At Home in Thrush Green;  Gossip from Thrush Green;  Affairs at Thrush Green

Thank you for looking and Blessings      m'ann     

.



Last Edited on: 4/18/12 11:50 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Greycat133 avatar
Standard Member medalTour Guide medalPBS Blog Contributor medal
Date Posted: 4/24/2012 1:41 AM ET
Member Since: 7/28/2006
Posts: 4,990
Back To Top

I am currently offering 4/2, 6/3, etc. on any book from my bookshelf, which recently includes a few Christan Fiction books.  I am also open to counter offers if you want a better deal.  Full details are in my Book Bazaar post

I also have a few CF Wish List multiples in this list. 

Generic Profile avatar
Standard Member medalPrintable Postage medal
Date Posted: 5/5/2012 10:28 PM ET
Member Since: 11/15/2008
Posts: 210
Back To Top

I have an unpostable copy of The Apothecary's Daughter by Julie Klassen available (12 wishers).  There are some small stains on the outer edges of the book that do not affect the inside text.  I'd like a credit for it or I will send it for free with another order from my bookshelf.

Page:
Want fewer ads?