Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership. |
|
|||
FINISHED -
CURRENTLY READING -
CURRENTLY LISTENING TO -
Last Edited on: 1/29/18 11:20 PM ET - Total times edited: 27 |
|||
|
|||
An unfinished woman by Lillian Hellman. interesting and easy read. Finished it fairly quickly. I might try the next volume in the memoirs Pentimento. I looked that word up one time a few years ago but I have forgotten what it means. The Conde Nast Traveler Book of Unforgettable Journeys: Great Writers on Great Places |
|||
|
|||
Finished: Hawaii by James A. Michener for book club Chasing Light - Michelle Obama Through the Lens of a White House Photographer by: Amanda Lucidon Fifty Shades of Grey by: E L James Fifty Shades Darker by: E L James Fifty Shades Freed by: E L James (Finished January 1) Currently Reading: Grey by: E L James Hope to get to: The Giver by: Lois Lowry for book club Gathering Blue by: Lois Lowry Messenger by: Lois Lowry Son by: Lois Lowry |
|||
|
|||
Just started Seven Locks by Christine Wade. Takes place in New York Catskills in the late 1700’s. |
|||
|
|||
Reading: War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy On Par: The Everyday Golfer's Survival Guide by Bill Pennington Seventh Plague by James Rollins
Finished: Class A: Baseball in the Middle of Everywhere by Lucas Mann The Good Mayor by Andrew Nicoll A Grown-Up Kind of Pretty by Joshilyn Jackson Live Girls by Beth Nugent EndGame: Bobby Fischer by Frank Brady
Last Edited on: 1/31/18 1:43 AM ET - Total times edited: 6 |
|||
|
|||
CURRENTLY READING
FINISHED -
Last Edited on: 1/20/18 6:03 AM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
Charles, Pentimento is worth reading. I've got those books around somewhere. The 1977 movie, Julia, is based on them. Vanessa Redgrave, Jane Fonda |
|||
|
|||
Another distinguishing factor in Julia the movie is that Meryl Streep was in it as her first appearance in a movie. The story is that Woody Allen saw her in Julia and cast her in his next movie Manhatton and as they say the rest was history. I could get it here but it is only availabble in mass market paperback and I don't like to read those because the print is usually a little small for me. Last Edited on: 1/3/18 12:43 PM ET - Total times edited: 1 |
|||
|
|||
Too small print, isn't that the truth? I've gotten rid of many old paperbacks because the print shrunk just sitting there on the shelf! |
|||
|
|||
Mysteries by Knut Hamsun. Read this book many years ago but have forgotten it. |
|||
|
|||
The Dry by Jane Harper. Good mystery |
|||
|
|||
Susan wrote, "I've gotten rid of many old paperbacks because the print shrunk just sitting there on the shelf!" Just finished Any Two Can Play by Elizabeth Cadell and The Far Country by Nevil Shute (both re-reads), and some holiday fare that I read at this time every year which include: A Child's Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas, A Christmas Feast and other Stories by Katie Fforde. Have just started A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman - really was touched by his book, "And Every Morning the Way Home Gets Longer and Longer", so am trying another. Then, poetry; one or two per day from 'Picnic - Lightning' by Billy Collins. Truly love this man's work; it's like reviewing all the thoughts in my head, except he expresses in a wonderful way so many things that I think and feel but could never come close putting into words... Also (on ereader), I'm midway through Minimalist Living by Genevieve Parker Hill - not sure I'm ready for that...
|
|||
|
|||
It's been so cold this month I've gotten a lot of reading done in a short time!! Finished this month: Down to the Bone by Karen Harper--- Rachel Mast is an Amish widow with two small boys who's trying to keep the farm running by herself after her husband died. But that's not considered the Amish way by Bishop Eben Yoder, he wants Rachel to marry him. When "English" Mitch Randall admires her old barn and offers to make needed repairs in exchange for using pictures of it on his web sight Rachel comes under close scrutiny by Bishop Yoder. A great read! Clouds Without Rain by P. L. Gaus --- Professor Michael Branden has been deputized and poses as an Amish man to try to find out who is robbing Amish people as they drive their buggies. When one of the buggies is hit by an 18-wheeler and people are killed, his job becomes much more involved. Love this series!! Dark Harvest by Karen Harper --- [I seem to have gotten caught up in Amish novels] Kat Lindley is a former cop who has taken a desk job after being shot. She's hired by the sheriff of Maplecreek as a dispatcher, but when the Amish community comes under attack by unknown assailants, she is ask to go undercover as an Amish woman to find out who is responsible. She assumes the role of Luke Brand's bretrothed, but strong feelings develop between them. Another great read by Harper. Blood Is The Sky by Steve Hamilton --- Alex McKnight helps his friend, Vinnie LeBlanc, search for his brother who has gone missing along with the group of men he had accompanied on a moose hunt in Canada. What they find leads them to search for the people responsible for a crime that happened years before. As always, Hamilton writes a real page turner! Night Watch by Linda Fairstein--- Alex Cooper is in France with her boyfriend when a young woman's body is found and then is called back to New York to oversee the investigation of the head of the World Economis Bureau accused of rape. When the two cases seem to be connected, Alex has to figure out what's happening. The Return Journey by Maeve Binchy --- A collection of short stories as only Binchy can write; stories of love and loss, revelation and reconciliation. A wonderful quick read. Eye of the Storm by Marcia Muller --- Muller books are kind of dated now as far as technology goes, no cell phones, etc., but the story lines are still right on track. Interesting characters, Sharon McCone is an appealing private eye and the tension never lets up. I enjoy her books. Things Remembered by Georgia Bockoven -- I really enjoy Bockoven's books, interesting characters, solid writing and story lines that really speak to me. Karla Esterbrook returns to her grandmother's home to help her put her affairs in order. But Karla is torn about her feelings for her grandmother as they had a very tumultuous relationship when Karla and her younger sisters lived with her after their parents deaths. Love the way the conflict is resolved. I Left My Heart by Debbie Macomber --- Two of Macomber's earlier works combined in one book. Elizabeth Wainwright, an East Coast heiress, comes to California to find herself, ends up working as a waitress and meets people who will change her life. Carrie Lockett is an artist whose work attracts architect , Shayne Reynolds. When he buys one of her portraits her life changes completely. Quick fun reads with happy endings!! Snow Blind by P.J. Tracy --- When Leo Magozzi and Gino Rolseth investigate the murders of two policemen and then another body turns up in the same manner, all wrapped up in snow like snowmen, they call on the Monkeewrench firm to help hack a few chat rooms. What they find leads them to the least likely of subjects, abused women. Great series!! Currently reading: Shadow and Silk by Elizabeth Lowell Last Edited on: 1/29/18 9:58 PM ET - Total times edited: 5 |
|||
|
|||
Finally found an audio book I like so far: Druids by Morgan Llwelyn. Finished the 100 by Kass Morgan and am on to The Elysium Commission by L. E. Modesitt. Judye
|
|||
|
|||
The Day of the Locust by Nathaniel West. This is an old time reading program edition. There is an intro by Budd Schulberg. I did not know that West was Jewish. Changed his name from Westein I think. I also didn't know that he was killed in a traffic accident. That was one reason his output was so small. Only 4 novels. |
|||
|
|||
Trying to clear off my shelves of old books. Finished this month: Seven Locks by CHristine Wade (already mentioned, posted and received) Wild Fire and The Lion by Nelson Demille The Secret Speech by Tom Rob Smith, the ssecond in the Child 44 triology. His Bloody Profect based on a true story about a murder in rural Scotland in the 1860's (for book club)
Next up is the next in the Miss Julia series, good for a laugh. |
|||
|
|||
by Harol McGee Last Edited on: 1/20/18 6:39 PM ET - Total times edited: 4 |
|||
|
|||
Every Fifteen Minutes by Lisa Scottoline- good so far |
|||
|
|||
Currently Reading - The Garden of Evening Mists by Tan Twan Eng
Finished: The Spirit Keeper - K. B. Laugheed The Whisperer - Donato Carrisi Beartown - Fredrik Backman, Neil Smith Lilac Girls - Martha Hall Kelly |
|||
|
|||
Reading A Conspitacy Of Faith - a Department Q book by Jussi Aden-Olsen. Very good so far, I love this series, great characters. |
|||
|
|||
Events Leading Up to My Death the Life of a Twentieth-century Reporter by Howard K Smith. fascinating read. The earliest parts about early life and WW2 are the most interesting I think. There are some interviews with Smith on youtube that cover a little of the same material. Last Edited on: 1/27/18 7:31 AM ET - Total times edited: 2 |
|||
|
|||
After a couple months of rereading books because it is winter, I read two great novels this past week: If You Lived Here Author: Dana Sachs Shotgun Lovesongs: A Novel Author: Nickolas Butler Both books are very character driven. Good things happen but not without work and struggle which seems to hit home right now. Looking forward to spring.
|
|||