Discussion Forums - Questions about PaperBackSwap Questions about PaperBackSwap

Topic: I still can not create links. Please help.

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: I still can not create links. Please help.
Date Posted: 9/17/2008 6:59 PM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

Please scroll down to Last Post. I am still not being able to do this.

Below was my first post. I explain myself better further down.

I would like to create links on my Book Bazaar posts but I am not sure how to do it.

I click on the picture of the link but then a page comes up that I do not know how to handle.

It is asking for my URL and other info. I have figured out how to click on Browse and get to my pictures which is what I want to link to. I just don't know how to make it "stick".

Can someone please PM me instructions?

Thanks,

Marla Maye



Last Edited on: 9/18/08 7:55 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/17/2008 8:40 PM ET
Member Since: 6/4/2006
Posts: 516
Back To Top

First highlight the text that you want to be linked and then click on the link button.  In the box that opens up, leave link type on URL. and protocol on http.  Paste the link address in the URL box and then click OK.  Below is an example:

The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier

 

Subject: Thanks!
Date Posted: 9/17/2008 8:42 PM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

I will try it.

If I can get it to work, I think it will be a big help to me.

Marla Maye

Date Posted: 9/17/2008 10:10 PM ET
Member Since: 6/4/2007
Posts: 2,941
Back To Top

Also, if you just copy and paste a URL starting with the H T T P and send your message as usual you'll get the blue Link button in it's place.

Bonus tip, when you do it the way Terri explained, after you make the link you can highlight the link and change the text to whatever you'd like your link to say. 

You can also copy and paste existing links, like the blue text of book titles here on PBS.

Subject: Thanks. I'm still working on this.
Date Posted: 9/18/2008 10:11 AM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

I will have to check into what Jim has to say.

I post incentive deals on the Book Bazaar almost everyday.

I also post a picture of what I am offering.

I do this by utilizing the picture slots I am allowed in my Forums Post under my Personal Settings.

Sometimes no one takes the deal.

For example, I posted 4 books, free with one order off my bookshelf the other day. (I have pictured those 4 books, below, so you can see what I am talking about.)

No one took the 4 book deal. I am impatient, by nature and the next day I wanted to offer another deal. So I pulled the picture of the 4 books off my Personal Settings because I wanted to show my new offer.

I am only allowed to post one incentive deal a day on the Book Bazaar. BUT I can put multiple offers under that one post.

Rather than use my Personal Settings, I would like to be able to direct people to a link where they can see pictures of what I have to offer as incentives. Also, I would like to be able to lnk them to full descriptions of my offers.

That way my Book Bazaar post can look something like this:

4 free books with one book order  (link) -  ((click on the link and see pictures and full descriptions of the books))

1 free necklace with one book order  (link)  - (( click on the link and see pictures and a description of the necklace))

etc., etc.

I have a lot of stuff I am offering for free. My Book Bazaar post gets cluttered up with my descriptions and people have to scroll through a lot to get to what they might want. Another example; I had a post saying that I was offering Books, Magazines, CDs and VHSs free, with one book order. People were having to scroll down my whole list of free books to get to the free VHS list.

Plus, the way I am doing it now, means that I can only show a limited number of pictures at a time.

I am not asking anyone here to take my free incentives. I am trying to get some technical help. Just want to make sure I am clear on that.

I am pretty sure there is a way to do this. I just have not figured out how yet. Terri PM'd me with the same advice she gave me here. I tried her advice but I am not yet able to list and link the way I want to.

I will try your advice, Jim. I'll update this post to let you know how I am doing.

Thanks,

Marla Maye

Subject: I still can not create a link.
Date Posted: 9/18/2008 7:57 PM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

I still can not create a link.

I think I explained what I want to do in the post above.

Date Posted: 9/18/2008 8:51 PM ET
Member Since: 12/9/2007
Posts: 9,601
Back To Top

It may be that the trouble you are having is linking within PBS. I've had that trouble as well.  I don't know how to do that.  I  do know how to link to another site - but everytime I've tried to do a link within PBS it doesn't work.

Ruth

Date Posted: 9/18/2008 9:10 PM ET
Member Since: 8/14/2008
Posts: 3,574
Back To Top
I don't have a 'link' button. Is this because I use Opera? This is why I didn't answer you yet when you wrote me, btw. still trying to figure that out. Also, I put in an extra line as well as a hard carrage return between this sentence and the one before it. As you can clearly see, formating does not work for me. I play in the games forums and many games require links. is there a longhand way to do it?

Last Edited on: 9/18/08 9:13 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/19/2008 12:20 AM ET
Member Since: 12/9/2007
Posts: 9,601
Back To Top

Latricia, are you saying that you don't have the link button on the Reply blank when you post?  I don'tunderstand why having Opera would make a difference.  I know I can't cut and paste on most of PBS's stuff here because of the pop-up blocker my DH insists stay up.  I find it a pain, but I don't do computers so he's the boss about the computers - I just use it! ;D

Ruth

Date Posted: 9/19/2008 12:41 AM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2007
Posts: 376
Back To Top

Rather than use my Personal Settings, I would like to be able to direct people to a link where they can see pictures of what I have to offer as incentives. Also, I would like to be able to lnk them to full descriptions of my offers.

I think what you are trying to do is link to a webpage somewhere that contains photos and descriptions that you have taken of the books or other items and when people click on the link they will see the photos. It means you have to create a webpage somewhere that contains these photos, maybe on a free website or something so there is a URL.

Right now you are uploading photos that appear in your signature, but that is limited. What I think you want to do is be able to post a URL/link to your photos of your things - necklaces, whatever - is that right?

OK - if you just want to link to a generic book that is already located on PBS, find the book, COPY THE URL FROM YOUR BROWSER ADDRESS BAR and paste it into your post. LIKE THIS http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780156029438-The+Time+Travelers+Wife

IF you want to take a photo of your book, your necklace, whatever, and write a description and link it from a post, you must have a website where you post this info - then COPY THE URL OF THAT PAGE FROM YOUR BROWSER ADDRESS BAR and paste it into your post.

This forum software automatically changes your URL that you paste into the word "LINK" and it becomes the link. OR you can select the text you want to have appear as the link, click in the bar above your post in the forum Post A Reply box on the icon that looks like a chain link, and when you do that a popup appears into which you will paste the url. So - 1. Copy the url - 2. select the text - 3. click the chain link icon and 4.paste the url into the popup box. Using my above link for The Time Traveler's Wife, see how I did it.

Now I am linking a page that isn't on PBS, like CNN http://www.cnn.com/ and again linking to CNN. Do you see the difference - does this answer your question - do you know now what to do? Or am I way off-base? Because I think the major thing you are missing is that you have to create a webpage with your photos/descriptions that have a URL to link to.

 



Last Edited on: 9/19/08 12:50 AM ET - Total times edited: 2
Subject: Thank-you for all of your replies.
Date Posted: 9/19/2008 12:58 AM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

I think Melinda  is right. I am going to have to find a website someplace else.

This is probably going to take me awhile.

Thank-you all for your help.

If I figure it out I will repost so that others can maybe learn.

Thanks a bunch,

Marla Maye

Date Posted: 9/19/2008 8:49 AM ET
Member Since: 8/14/2008
Posts: 3,574
Back To Top
Yes, I am saying that I do not have a link button anywhere on the post a response window - anywhere in this window, right now. On other sites that I chat on the boards of; the link window is there - although, on one such site, my cursor will not go into the reply winodw to let me type a response at all, unless I first hit one of the emoticons that they keep to the right of the window - so, on that board, all my posts start with a smile. I am probably not convincing people that they should use Opera, which, in general, I love. Marla, there are some sites you can use, like photo bucket, to just upload the pictures, without building a whole webpage. This would allow you to link directly to a picture, but not a description - although, i am not sure, they may allow for a caption, in which case you could have at least a few characters for description. I would recomend looking into phot bucket even if you decide to go with building a small, simple website, since even a small, simple website is going to take some time to get up, and photobucket could serve you as a stopgap. ( I am experimenting with using spaces to force some formating on my post, so i appologize if it comes out wanky) GL, Marla.
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 8:14 AM ET
Member Since: 7/12/2008
Posts: 1,181
Back To Top

Can I try this, too??

I used the link box and typed the link name. When does it change to the word "LINK"?

www.nbc10.com

Date Posted: 9/20/2008 8:48 AM ET
Member Since: 8/25/2007
Posts: 13,134
Back To Top

I don't know anything about Opera.  I use Firefox.   I create links this way:

*bring up the window/page where I want to link TO

*bring up a second window that has the info I want to link , such as PBS advanced search

*after typing in the title of the book and getting the listings, left click, drag and highlight the info you want to copy, such as the blue title, then right click and indicate "copy"

*go to the first window/text box, right click and indicate "Paste".  Another smaller box appears with FF where you click and paste that info and click OK for it to appear in the text box (I know you can also CTRL V to paste with FF but I don't want to add more confusion).

I would suggest perhaps contacting customer service at Opera and ask them about linking if you've tried what members have suggested and still can't create links.  Would it be possible to change your browser to say Firefox?  That might be easier, if it's an option.

 

Date Posted: 9/20/2008 10:11 AM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2007
Posts: 376
Back To Top

I used the link box and typed the link name. When does it change to the word "LINK"?

There are TWO ways to make links: (1) simply paste the URL into your response and it turns into the word LINK - OR (2) select text, click on link icon, get popup and paste it into the box - then the text you selected becomes the link and does not turn into the word LINK .

(1) http://www.cnn.com/

(2) click here to go to CNN

Do you see the difference?

 

Yes, I am saying that I do not have a link button anywhere on the post a response window

Either your browser does not work properly on this page OR you need to click on the teeny tiny triangle/arrow next to the word TEXT: that is above the response box to make the menu bar with all the icons (like bold, italics, underline, etc) appear.

 

Date Posted: 9/20/2008 10:41 AM ET
Member Since: 6/30/2006
Posts: 2,303
Back To Top

I never saw that tiny triangle! Thanks.

(Testing a theory: www.nbc10.com, http://www.nbc10.com)

 AHHH!!! For the first link I used the little link icon and pasted the address into the URL box. I got the actual address. For the second I didn't bother with the link icon, I just pasted the address into my reply. I got "link".

 



Last Edited on: 1/23/09 9:39 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 11:19 AM ET
Member Since: 8/9/2005
Posts: 20,024
Back To Top

highlight the the url then right click it and select copy. Then right click into the text box and click paste. Or to use keyboard shortcuts you can highlight the url and hold down ctrl and c at the same time and then put your cursor in the box and hold down ctrl and v at the same time.

http://icanhascheezburger.com/

ETA you can also just highlight and copy the title of a thread in the forum and paste it into the text box for it to end up looking like this Favorite things about Autumn dollar store swap



Last Edited on: 9/20/08 11:20 AM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 11:48 AM ET
Member Since: 7/12/2008
Posts: 1,181
Back To Top

I still don't get when you just get the word LINK?



Last Edited on: 9/20/08 11:50 AM ET - Total times edited: 3
Subject: I Have Landed On Another Planet
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 11:58 AM ET
Member Since: 10/25/2007
Posts: 3,220
Back To Top

I came back to check this post, which I originally started.

Boy, I sure don't get what some of you are talking about.

I feel like an alien who has landed on another planet when I read some of your responses.

I started establishing a webpage with comcast last night.

They said to wait 5 minutes and check back.

I went to bed instead.

I need to work on this more.

If I ever get this figured out, I will let you know.

Thanks,

Marla Maye

Date Posted: 9/20/2008 12:07 PM ET
Member Since: 8/9/2005
Posts: 20,024
Back To Top

Ok look up to your tool bar and find the feild where you type in the website you are going to. Thats the url. Put your mouse on the right side of it and hold down the button. Now drag it all the way over until the whole thing is highlighted now right click it and select copy. Then put your cursor in the box you type your posts in and right click there and select paste a box will come up and all you have to do is right click and paste again then hit ok. OR you can highlight it and hold down ctrl and c then put the cursor in the box and hold down ctrl and v and then you dont have to deal with the extra step or repasting into the pop up box.

Date Posted: 9/20/2008 1:20 PM ET
Member Since: 6/30/2006
Posts: 2,303
Back To Top

If you type the "htt...." here in the box that I am typing in right now to write my reply, OR if you paste the web address right here in this box where you type your reply... if you put the address in the reply box (without using the "link" button) THEN when you click the button to "submit reply" the address shows in your reply as "link"

Any clearer?



Last Edited on: 1/23/09 9:41 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 1:43 PM ET
Member Since: 6/30/2006
Posts: 2,303
Back To Top

I have drawn a picture that may help explain some of what has been said. link (I have set this link to open the picture in a new browser window.)

There is a magnifying glass right under the title of the picture (PBS reply box) that you can click on to see the full size picture.

By the way, the picture looks a LOT like a webpage! It is actually a picture of what my screen looks like when I am typing a reply in the forums. Don't be fooled... you can't click on my picture to try things out. It is only a picture, not a webpage. Go back to PBS if you want to try things! Clicking the picture just changes its size slightly.

Also, it is not my intent to be talking down to, or making fun of, anyone. I am simply trying to reduce the information to the most basic language (and visuals) I can.



Last Edited on: 9/20/08 6:40 PM ET - Total times edited: 5
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 6:17 PM ET
Member Since: 10/6/2007
Posts: 376
Back To Top

I still don't get when you just get the word LINK?

ok pay attention: YOU ONLY GET THE WORD "LINK" WHEN YOU PASTE THE LINK INTO THE REPLY BOX right there next to what you are typing. Like, you copy a link, you stick the cursor right HERE http://www.cnn.com/ and paste the link in. I did not type the word LINK next to the word HERE - I copied the link there.

See now? :-)

I have drawn a picture that may help explain some of what has been said.

THANK YOU!! that is perfect. I hope that explains it to everyone else!!



Last Edited on: 9/20/08 6:20 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 9:32 PM ET
Member Since: 7/12/2008
Posts: 1,181
Back To Top

OK! I'm going to try it again.

http://www.nbc10.com/index.html

 ETA: Yea!! It worked. I was just typing the shortened website address without the entire html thing at the end. Pasting the website is what works. BTW: The link is to the local TV station referenced above.

This is sooo cool!!!



Last Edited on: 9/20/08 9:35 PM ET - Total times edited: 4
Date Posted: 9/20/2008 10:02 PM ET
Member Since: 6/30/2006
Posts: 2,303
Back To Top

Yea!!

Now, is there a particular question we can help you with, Marla Maye? Is your webpage up? If so, maybe we can help you link to it... or we could help you link to a picture (like I did) if you have them on the internet somewhere.



Last Edited on: 1/23/09 9:42 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Page: