Discussion Forums - Book Bazaar Book Bazaar

Topic: ***September *** 1 Of 1 On WishList***

Club rule - Please, if you cannot be courteous and respectful, do not post in this forum.
Page:   Unlock Forum posting with Annual Membership.
Subject: ***September *** 1 Of 1 On WishList***
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 4:14 PM ET
Member Since: 12/11/2005
Posts: 298
Back To Top

A place to list books on your wish list that you're the only one wishing for.

Maybe it'll remind someone they have an old copy lying around somewhere, or maybe it'll give other people ideas for things they might want to add to their own lists.



Last Edited on: 9/2/08 4:36 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 4:18 PM ET
Member Since: 2/8/2008
Posts: 3,898
Back To Top

I have one........

Unstolen by Wendy Jean ISBN 9780330445184

 

Date Posted: 9/2/2008 4:31 PM ET
Member Since: 4/3/2008
Posts: 541
Back To Top

Here are mine:

Best American Travel Writing 2002

Best Travel Writing 2005: True Stories from Around the World

The Enchanted Forest: A Scottish Fairytale - Rosalind Kervin

Marathon Man - William Goldman

The Midnight Diary of Zoya Blume - Laura Shaine Cunningham

Our Ecstatic Days: A Novel - Steve Erickson

Pip - Freya North

The Thing of It Is... - William Goldman

Tourists With Typewriters: Critical Reflections on Contemporary Travel Writing - Patrick Holland & Graham Huggan

Transform Your Life: A Blissful Journey - Geshe Kelsang Gyatso

 



Last Edited on: 9/11/08 3:48 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 4:34 PM ET
Member Since: 1/9/2008
Posts: 239
Back To Top

Hmmm, let's see...

24 and Philosophy: The World According to Jack (The Blackwell Philosophy and Pop Culture Series)
ISBN-13: 9781405171045 - ISBN-10: 1405171049

Aim And Fire (Room 59) :: Cliff Ryder
ISBN-13: 9780373632671 - ISBN-10: 0373632673

The Art of Music Production :: Richard James Burgess
ISBN-13: 9781844494316 - ISBN-10: 1844494314

Ghost Stalker: A Psychic Medium Visits America's Most Haunted Sites :: Michelle Whitedove
ISBN-13: 9780971490833 - ISBN-10: 097149083X

Ghosts Along The Texas Coast :: Docia Schultz Williams
ISBN-13: 9781556223778 - ISBN-10: 1556223773

Mixing, Recording, and Producing Techniques of the Pros :: Rick Clark
ISBN-13: 9781592007677 - ISBN-10: 1592007678

Music Engineering, Second Edition :: Richard Brice
ISBN-13: 9780750650403 - ISBN-10: 0750650400

Music Production: A Manual for Producers, Composers, Arrangers, and Students :: Michael Zager, Michael Zager
ISBN-13: 9780810857049 - ISBN-10: 0810857049

Date Posted: 9/2/2008 4:35 PM ET
Member Since: 12/11/2005
Posts: 298
Back To Top

The American Crow and the Common Raven (The W.L. Moody Jr Natural History Series, No 10) :: Lawrence Kilham ISBN-13: 9780890964668

Balanced Living Bible Study (Focus on the Family: Women) ISBN-13: 9780830733637 - ISBN-10: 0830733639

Battlefield of the Mind Devotional : 100 Insights That Will Change the Way You Think (Meyer, Joyce) :: Joyce Meyer
ISBN-13: 9780446577069

Charles Stanley's Electronic Bible Study Library : Dr. Stanley's Instant Guide to Bible-Based Answers for Today's Problems :: Charles F. Stanley
ISBN-13: 9780785214175

The Confident Woman: Start Today Living Boldly and Without Fear :: Joyce Meyer
ISBN-13: 9780446580731

Couples of the Old Testament: 9 Studies for Individuals or Groups (Lifeguide Bible Studies) :: Dale Larsen, Sandra Heath Larsen ISBN-13: 9780830830480

Dear Fairies :: Sandy Nightingale ISBN-13: 9781860399473

Dear Fairies :: Sandy Nightingale ISBN-13: 9780689831218

Disney Fairies Comic Activity Book (Disney Fairies)
ISBN-13: 9781403750068

The Emperor's Egg : Read and Wonder (Read and Wonder) :: Martin Jenkins ISBN-13: 9780763618711

Enjoying Hummingbirds More :: Mary Beacam Bowers
ISBN-13: 9781880241011

Fairies from A to Z (A Fairy Box Book) :: Adrienne Keith ISBN-13: 9781883672102

Fairy Places (Flower Fairies Little Pop-Up Books) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723240396

Faith, Trust and Pixie Dust/Fight to the Finish (Super Coloring Book) :: Courtney Silk ISBN-13: 9780736412940

Filled With the Spirit: Understanding God's Power in Your Life :: Joyce Meyer ISBN-13: 9781577944065 - ISBN-10: 1577944062

The Flower Fairies Baby Book (Flower Fairies) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723237877 - ISBN-10: 0723237875

Flower Fairies Baby Book (Flower Fairies Series) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723246671 - ISBN-10: 072324667X

The Flower Fairies Calendar for 1999 : A Sliding Picture Book (Flower Fairies) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723240013

Flower Fairies of the Wayside (Flower Fairies Series) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723237334

Flower Fairies Poster Activity Book :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723241386

Flower Fairies : The Little Collection :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723243410

Flower Fairies: Treasured Photographs ISBN-13: 9780785333456

A Flower Fairy Christmas (Flower Fairies Friends Book) :: Cecily Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723249948

Flower Fashions: Book and Flower Press (Disney Fairies) :: Lara Bergen
ISBN-13: 9781423101819

The Gospel According to Disney: Faith, Trust, and Pixie Dust :: Mark I. Pinsky
ISBN-13: 9780664225919

Job :: J. Vernon McGee
ISBN-13: 9780840732675

Job (Thru the Bible Commentary) :: J. Vernon McGee
ISBN-13: 9780785204305

Job: Wrestling With God ; 12 Studies for Individuals or Groups (Lifeguide Bible Studies) :: Paul Stevens
ISBN-13: 9780830830251

Joy In The Morning Studies On Peace :: Max Lucado ISBN-13: 9780849956461

The Layman's Parallel New Testament: King James Version , the Amplified New Testament, the Living New Testament
ISBN-13: 9780310950554

Life-Study of Job :: Witness Lee ISBN-13: 9780870836992

The Lord of the Rushie River and Simon the Swan (Flower Fairies) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723239802

Love, Live And Enjoy Life: Uncover The Transforming Power Of God's Love (Life Solutions Series) :: Creflo A. Dollar ISBN-13: 9781577943389

The Missing Hazelnuts (Flower Fairy Storybook) :: Fay Marden, Elsa Godfrey, Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780872261433

The Mole Family's Christmas :: Russell Hoban ISBN-13: 9780027441307

The Mole Family's Christmas (R) :: Russell Hoban ISBN-13: 9780590333962

Mole's Family Christmas :: Russell Hoban ISBN-13: 31500 - ISBN-10:

My Little Pony (Look and Find (Publications International)) :: William Shears
ISBN-13: 9781412733168

My Little Pony: The World's Biggest Tea Party (My Little Pony) :: Jennifer Frantz
ISBN-13: 9780061234446

Names of Angels (Names of... Series) :: C. Fred Dickason
ISBN-13: 9780802461810

Names of Christ (Names Of...) :: T. C. Horton, Charles E. Hurlburt
ISBN-13: 9780802460400

Pansy Makes New Friends (Flower Fairies Friends)
ISBN-13: 9780723249719

The Penguin (Animal Close-Ups) :: Beatrice Fontanel, Andre Fatras ISBN-13: 9780881064261

Penguin Planet: Their World, Our World :: Kevin Schafer ISBN-13: 9781559717458

Penguins! :: Gail Gibbons ISBN-13: 9780823415168

Penguins: From Emperors to Macaronis (Animals in Order) :: Erin Pembrey Swan ISBN-13: 9780531122648 -

The Penguins: Spheniscidae (Bird Families of the World) :: Tony D. Williams, J.N. Davies ISBN-13: 9780198546672

The Preacher's Commentary-Vol. 12- Job :: David L. McKenna ISBN-13: 9780785247869 -

Powerful Promises for Every Woman: 12 Life-Changing Truths from Psalms 23 :: Elizabeth George
ISBN-13: 9780736910415

Rise And Shine A Devotional :: Liz Curtis Higgs
ISBN-13: 9780785265788

The Secret Fairy Christmas Handbook (Secret Fairy S.) :: Penny Dann ISBN-13: 9781841214702

The Secrets of Spiritual Power: Strength for Life's Battles :: Joyce Meyer ISBN-13: 9780446532518 - ISBN-10: 0446532517

These Birds Can't Fly (Rookie Read-About Science) :: Allan Fowler ISBN-13: 9780516264202

Tinkering Tink :: Laura Driscoll
ISBN-13: 9781423108726

Walking Wisely: Real Life Solutions for Life's Journey :: Charles F. Stanley ISBN-13: 9780785288138 - ISBN-10: 0785288139

What About Ladybugs? :: Celia Godkin ISBN-13: 9780871569219

Willow's Underwater World (Flower Fairies) :: Cicely Mary Barker ISBN-13: 9780723259527 - ISBN-10: 0723259526

Date Posted: 9/2/2008 5:36 PM ET
Member Since: 10/12/2005
Posts: 24
Back To Top

I have many Agatha Christie's and Ed McBain's (too many to post) that are old and well read.  If you are looking for any to read and not collect nor repost, PM the names to me and if I have them I will  make you a wonderful deal...maybe 3 for 1???

Matt C. (mattc) - ,
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 5:47 PM ET
Member Since: 8/13/2008
Posts: 3,849
Back To Top

Here's mine...and mostly it is these specific editions I'm looking for, not just the title.

DAW SF Books:

Blue Face by G.C. Edmondson

The Year's Best Horror Stories III  edited by Richard Davis - looking for 1 and 2 also, but they're not even in the system :(

A Darkness in my soul by Dean R. Koontz

The Mindblocked Man by Jeff Sutton

The 1972 Annual World's Best SF  edited by Donald A. Wollheim with Arthur W. Saha

To Challenge Chaos by Brian M. Stableford

The Book of Van Vogt by A. E. van Vogt

Hardcovers by Mary Stewart

The Ivy Tree 

My Brother Michael 

Thunder on the Right 

Wildfire at Midnight 

Madam, Will You Talk? 

Other...

Axis by Robert Charles Wilson

Have Space Suit, Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein

Agent of the Terran Empire  by Poul Anderson

The Book of Van Vogt by Juanity Coulson

Falling Toward Forever by Gordon Eklund

 

ETA - list updated

 



Last Edited on: 9/6/08 7:09 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 9:07 PM ET
Member Since: 6/1/2007
Posts: 1,891
Back To Top

I am 1 of 1 on:

All the Kings Men- Robert Penn Warren ISBN 97801560315

Burning Bright- Tracy Chevalier ISBN 9780007269341

Lucrezia Borgia- John Faunce ISBN 978060909743

Mistress Shakespeare- Karen Harper ISBN 9780399155451

She- Patrick Brantlinger ISBN 9780140437638

The Winthrop Woman- Anya Seton ISBN 9780515034424



Last Edited on: 9/11/08 5:44 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/2/2008 11:23 PM ET
Member Since: 8/19/2007
Posts: 4,236
Back To Top

Green Felt Jungle - any version - It's about Las Vegas

Boat Dollies - Joyce Holland

My, My, Myra - Joyce Holland



Last Edited on: 9/2/08 11:25 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/3/2008 3:56 AM ET
Member Since: 6/7/2008
Posts: 323
Back To Top

I am the only one wishing for:

Green Cuisine: a Guide to Vegetarian Dining around Seattle and Puget Sound by Cameron Woodworth  ISBN: 0934260842

The Idol by Robert Merle  ISBN: 0002713454

Isis Rising by Jean Stewart  ISBN: 0962893889

Warriors of Isis by Jean Stewart  ISBN: 1883061032

Symbol of Terra & The Temple of Truth by E. C. Tubb  ISBN: 0099631008

Target for Tragedy by Judson Philips  ISBN: either 0709008198 or 0396080790

Twisted People by Judson Philips  ISBN: 05750121262



Last Edited on: 9/19/08 4:14 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 9/3/2008 5:04 AM ET
Member Since: 1/4/2006
Posts: 1,464
Back To Top

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780385336246-The+Sisterhood+of+Blackberry+Corner The Sisterhood of Blackberry Corner by Andrea Smith

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780156027946-Tales+of+Protection Tales of Protection by Erik Fosnes Hansen

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781596922853-All+Will+Be+Revealed All Will Be Revealed by Robert Anthony Siegel

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780553373790-Places+To+StayThe+Night Places to Stay the Night by Ann Hood

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780786880829-Queen+Margot+or+Marguerite+De+Valois+Miramax+Book Queen Margot by Alexandre Dumas

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781586086664-The+Bordeaux+Trilogy The Bordeaux Trilogy by Morgana deWinter

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780849342707-Bed+Number+Ten Bed Number Ten by Sue Baier

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780307338600-The+Memoirs+of+Helen+of+Troy The Memoirs of Helen of Troy by Amanda Elyot

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780446610537-The+Destiny The Desinty by Kathleen Givens

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781931561570-The+Beggars+Throne The Beggars Throne by David Falconieri

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780451219435-A+Summer+All+Her+Own A Summer All Her Own by Rosanne Keller

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781930445123-Dont+Sing+Songs+to+a+Heavy+Heart+How+to+Relate+to+Those+Who+Are+Suffering Don't Sing Songs to a Heavy Heart - How to Relate to Those Who are Suffering

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780765306616-Lucrezia+Borgia+and+the+Mother+of+Poisons Lucrezia Borgia and the Mother of Poisons by Roberta Gellis

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781411615021-The+Bond+A+Paranormal+Love+Story The Bond A Paranormal Love Story by Karen Magill

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780802141460-Satisfaction+An+Erotic+Novel Satisfaction by Alina Reyes

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781583226889-Ages+of+Lulu Ages of Lulu by Almundena Grandes

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780445004290-Waiting+in+the+Shadows Waiting in the Shadows by Marilyn Ross

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/38362-Dark+Shadows Dark Shadows by Marilyn Ross 

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780061057519-Dark+Shadows+Angaliques+Descent Dark Shadows Angaliques Descent by Lara Parker

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781582342825-The+Sound+and+the+Fury+40+Years+of+Classic+Rock+Journalism+A+Rocks+Backpages+Reader The Sound and The Fury 40 Years of Class Rock Journalism by Barney Hoskyns

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781419953972-A+Touch+of+Fae A Touch of Fae by Lauren Dane

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781860468773-Gardener+to+the+King+Panther+S Gardener to the King by Frederic Richaud

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780747253877-A+Family+Affair A Family Affair by Cherly Mildenhall

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781573922050-Erotic+Tales+of+the+Victorian+Age Erotic Tales of the Victorian Age by Bram Stoker

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781419952678-All+I+Want All I Want by Sally Painter

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781586084554-Taming+the+Lion Taming the Lion by Marilyn Grall

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780099286653-The+Empress+of+the+Last+Days The Empress of the Last Days by Jane Stevenson

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9781852425388-Sex+Drugs+RockNRoll+Stories+to+End+the+Century Sex Drugs and RockNRoll Stories to the End of the Century by Sarah Lefanu

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780595256266-10000+Butterflies 10,000 Butterflies by Pat Tito

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780770108847-What+Love+Sees What Love Sees by Susan Vreeland

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780446899840-Authorized+History+of+Fleetwood+Mac Authorized History of Fleetwood Mac by Graham

http://www.paperbackswap.com/book/details/9780976913238-A+Pharaoh+a+Spell+And+Jade A Pharaoh, A Spell and Jade by Aysel Arwen

WOW       I have the credits ready, so dig these outta your piles !!

 

EEECCCHHH  I just re-read the OP;  this is to be 1 of 1's;;;;  these are my #1's, regardless of how many are behind me.  ME BAD.....sorry



Last Edited on: 9/22/08 3:56 AM ET - Total times edited: 10
Date Posted: 9/6/2008 2:01 PM ET
Member Since: 2/12/2008
Posts: 28
Back To Top
Implementation Patterns (The Addison-Wesley Signature Series) :: Kent Beck ISBN-13: 9780321413093 - ISBN-10: 0321413091 and

Inside CIA`s Private World : Declassified Articles from the Agency`s Internal Journal, 1955-1992

Last Edited on: 9/6/08 6:15 PM ET - Total times edited: 2

Date Posted: 9/6/2008 5:43 PM ET
Member Since: 10/15/2006
Posts: 229
Back To Top

 

I'll never get this one......

 

Gunsmoke: A Complete History and Analysis of the Legendary Broadcast Series With a Comprehensive Episode-By-Episode Guide to Both the Radio and Television Programs, by Suzanne Barabas and Gabor Barabas

Date Posted: 9/6/2008 6:01 PM ET
Member Since: 8/27/2008
Posts: 38
Back To Top

My Wishes

Ai Yori Aoshi - Volumes 2,4,5,10

Anime Essentials:  Everything A Fan Needs to Know by Gilles Poritras

Return of Lum:  Lum in the Sun

The Return of Lum:  Urusei Yatsura

Date Posted: 9/11/2008 2:08 PM ET
Member Since: 6/7/2008
Posts: 323
Back To Top

bump!

Date Posted: 9/11/2008 3:55 PM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2007
Posts: 6,549
Back To Top

I'm the only wisher for:

A Brother's Journey : Surviving a Childhood of Abuse  (Audio CD)
Author:
Richard B. Pelzer I don't know if this was posted to me because of this thread, but THANK YOU!

Coal Run (Audio CD)
Author:
Tawni O'Dell  Wow!  I think this thread is really working.  Thanks for posting it.

Shelters of Stone, The (Earth's Children®) (Audio CD)
Author:
Jean M. Auel

Tree Grows in Brooklyn, A (Audio Cassette)
Author:
Betty Smith

 



Last Edited on: 9/12/08 5:45 PM ET - Total times edited: 2
Date Posted: 9/11/2008 10:30 PM ET
Member Since: 7/11/2008
Posts: 1,241
Back To Top

I am the only one wishing for these:

 

 


Last Edited on: 9/11/08 10:30 PM ET - Total times edited: 1
Date Posted: 9/19/2008 2:53 PM ET
Member Since: 8/10/2007
Posts: 6,549
Back To Top

I am the only one wishing for this version of:

Up High in the Trees: A Novel
Author:
Kiara Brinkman

But I'd take ANY version! 

Date Posted: 9/21/2008 11:54 PM ET
Member Since: 1/13/2008
Posts: 1,728
Back To Top

Absolutely Worthy by Stephanie Perry Moore

Alligators, Old Mink and New Money : One Woman's Adventures in Vintage Clothing by Melissa Houtte & Alison Houtte

Amazon.com for Dummies 

The Art of Small Talk: Because Datings Not a ScienceIts an Art (Marriable Series) by Hayley DiMarco & Michael DiMarco

Back Home Again (Tales from Grace Chapel Inn) by Melody Carlson

The Barefoot Believers (Life, Faith & Getting It Right #24) (Steeple Hill Cafe) by Annie Jones

The Big Black Book For Parents: Helping Your Teen Navigate Through Life's Challenges by Blaine Bartell

Dating 101 by Ben Young & Samuel Adams

The Dating Trap: Helping Your Children Make Wise Choices in Their Relationships by Martha Ruppert

Deep Green: Color Me Jealous (True Colors, Bk 2) by Melody Carlson

eBay Bargain Shopping for Dummies by Marsha Collier

Effective Use of the Agility Ladder for Soccer by Peter Schreiner

Every Teen Girl's Little Pink Book by Cathy Bartell

Faith, Love, and Overcoming: My Battle With Addiction by Dr Pratt Dale

Fatal Deduction by Gayle Roper

Girl Talk With God by Susie Shellenberger

Going To The Chapel (Steeple Hill Cafe) by Janet Tronstad

Happily Even After by Marilynn Griffith

@Home For The Holidays by Meredith Efken

House of Dark Shadows: Dreamhouse Kings, Book #1 (Dreamhouse Kings) by Robert Liparulo

Life Would Be Easy If It Weren't for Other People by Connie Podesta

Little Black Book On How To Win And Friend To Christ (Little Black Book Series) by Blaine Bartell

Looking for God in Harry Potter by John Granger

Mean Girls Gone: A Spiritual Guide To Getting Rid Of Mean by Hayley DiMarco

RV There Yet? by Diann Hunt

Saved Race (Payton Sky Series, 3) by Stephanie Perry Moore

She's All That (Spa Girls, Bk 1) by Kristen Billerbeck

Shop, Save, and Share by Ellie Kay

Surrendered Heart (Payton Skky Series, 5) by Stephanie Perry Moore

Tainted Love: A Nannies Novel by Melody Mayer

Torch Red : Color Me Torn (True Colors, Bk 3) by Melody Carlson

Watcher in the Woods: Dreamhouse Kings, Book #2 by Robert Liparulo

edited for format

Date Posted: 9/25/2008 11:33 PM ET
Member Since: 7/11/2008
Posts: 1,241
Back To Top

bump :)

Page: